{{featured_button_text}}
State wrestling finals, 2.16

Wahoo’s Jack Sutton is acknowledged as a state champion after he defeated York’s Noah Stafursky in the Class B 285-pound match Saturday during the state wrestling tournament at CHI Health Center Omaha.

CLASS A

TEAM SCORING

Millard South 166.5, Columbus 157.5, Omaha Burke 157.5, Lincoln East 157, Kearney 143, Omaha Central 88, Grand Island 83, Papillion-La Vista 77.5, Bellevue East 70, Papillion-La Vista South 63.5, Norfolk 54, Millard West 52.5, Omaha Bryan 47, Omaha Westside 47, Gretna 45, Lincoln High 38, Creighton Prep 34, South Sioux City 33, Millard North 30.5, Elkhorn South 30, Lincoln Northeast 30, Lincoln Southeast 27, Fremont 19, Elkhorn 17, Bellevue West 12.5, Lincoln Pius X 11, Omaha Northwest 8, Lincoln North Star 7, Omaha North 7, Lincoln Southwest 5, Omaha Benson 4, Omaha South 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106--Gabe Grice, Bellevue East, won in the ultimate tiebreaker over Caleb Coyle, Millard South, 3-2.

113--Garrett Grice, Bellevue East, dec. Emilio Haynes, Omaha Central, 4-3.

120--Jakason Burks, Omaha Burke, pinned Nathan Rizek, Lincoln East, 3:47.

126--Camden Russell, Millard West, dec. Ladamien Sturdivant, Omaha Bryan, 2-1.

132—Phillip Moomey, Kearney, dec. Antrell Taylor, Millard South, 7-3.

138--Maxx Mayfield, Lincoln East, pinned Tyler Antoniak, Millard South, 4:16.

145--Nick James, Kearney, dec. Levi May, Millard West, 9-2.

152--Chance Fry, Lincoln East, dec. Cole Price, Papillion-La Vista, 12-1.

160--James Burks, Omaha Burke, dec. Avery McMeekin, Columbus, 13-1.

170--Isaiah Alford, Lincoln High, dec. Cole Huss, Gretna, 16-6.

182--Isaac Trumble, Millard South, pinned Trajen Linear, Papillion-LV South, 1:35.

195--Dillyn Miller, Omaha Burke, pinned TJ Huber, Gretna, 0:31.

220--Kasten Grape, Columbus, dec. Tony Pray, Creighton Prep, 8-4.

285--Conner Cowling, Norfolk, pinned Cade Haberman, Omaha Westside, 0:52.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106--Juan Pedro, Grand Island, dec. Brandon Baustert, Lincoln East, 7-3.

113--Blake Cushing, Grand Island, dec. Hunter Nagatani, Kearney, 11-5.

120--Rylie Steele, Kearney, dec. Tanner Kobza, Columbus, 7-0.

126--Conor Knopick, Millard South, dec. Daniel Derosier, Bellevue East, 11-1.

132--Carter Kucera, Columbus, pinned Jeromy Nielsen, Omaha Burke, 3:31.

138--Gauge McBride, Kearney, dec. Peyton Meink, Millard North, 9-2.

145--Creighton Baughman, Papillion-La Vista, pinned Deon Davis, Omaha Central, 1:57.

152--Deson Stapleton, Omaha Burke, pinned Justin Davis, Omaha Central, 2:11.

160--Nolan Johnston, Omaha Westside, dec. Liam Kirk, Elkhorn South, 5-4.

170--Grant Lyman, Lincoln East, pinned Blayze Standley, Columbus, 2:25.

182--Cedric Relford, Elkhorn, dec. AJ Muthersbaugh, Lincoln East, 8-5.

195--Josh Trumble, Millard South, pinned Anthony Deanda, Columbus, 2:31.

220--Jaylon Walker, Omaha Bryan, dec. Luis Quezada, South Sioux City, 9-5.

285--Ethan McPhillips, Grand Island, dec. Jacob Frezell-McClinton, Omaha Central, 1-0.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

106--Archer Heelan, Kearney, dec. Michael Colling, Omaha Westside, 13-5.

113--Clay Cerny, Columbus, tech. fall Ethan Batterton, Lincoln Southeast, 16-0.

120--Peyton Martinez, South Sioux City, pinned Solomon Allerheiligen, Millard North, 2:55.

126--Cody Carlson, Fremont, won by medical forfeit over Cody Niemiec, Papillion-La Vista.

132--Breckin Sperling, Lincoln East, won by medical forfeit over Nolan Niemiec, Papillion-La Vista.

138--Blaine Miller, Omaha Burke, dec. Preston Mort, Lincoln Northeast, 10-8.

145--Caleb Connor, Papillion-LV South, pinned Trey Nielsen, Omaha Burke, 2:40.

152--Alex Irizarry, Papillion-LV South, dec. Ethan Valencia, Millard West, 5-1.

160--Carter Abels, Kearney, pinned Brogan Zegers, Lincoln Southeast, 0:32.

170--Kale Dawson, Bellevue West, dec. Blake Forsythe, Norfolk, 7-4.

182--Carson Zwingman, Columbus, dec. Oscar Richter, Grand Island, 7-1.

195--Jacob Hilding, Omaha Central, pinned Anthony Stege, Lincoln Northeast, 1:28.

220--Gavin Peitzmeier, Millard South, pinned Chris Karmazin, Lincoln East, 1:08.

285--Peyton Spencer, Lincoln Northeast, won by forfeit over Jack Hasz, Creighton Prep.

CLASS B

TEAM SCORING

Northwest 96, Omaha Skutt 91, Hastings 88.5, Wahoo 83, York 76, North Platte 73, Scottsbluff 73, Plattsmouth 67.5, Aurora 66, Columbus Lakeview 66, Lexington 65, Waverly 63, Sidney 59.5, Schuyler 57, Blair 55.5, Cozad 49, Beatrice 43, Gering 39, Chadron 36, Fairbury 31, Central City 29, Ralston 28, Raymond Central 28, Norris 26, Adams Central 24, Gothenburg 24, Wayne 23.5, Bennington 21, Crete 21, O’Neill 21, Ogallala 19, Boys Town 18, Seward 17, Alliance 16, Nebraska City 14, McCook 12, Auburn 11, Conestoga 10, Holdrege 7, West Point-Beemer 7, Columbus Scotus 4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106--Quinton Chavez, Gering, dec. Grady Arends, Northwest, 10-5.

113--Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff, dec. Jace Russman, Cozad, 5-2.

120--Jackson Nielsen, Blair, dec. William Lomax, Boys Town, 3-2.

126--Darian Diaz, North Platte, dec. Caleb Lazure, Omaha Skutt, 10-3.

132—Wyatt Hotz, Gothenburg, dec. Jerryd Hernandez, Scottsbluff, 7-5.

138--Nicholas Stoltenberg, Omaha Skutt, dec. Trey Arellano, Sidney, 8-4.

145--Devontae Gutierrez, Scottsbluff, dec. Trystan Berry, Lexington, 13-7.

152--Kaleb Canoyer, Waverly, dec. Harrison Gocke, York, 3-2.

160--Riley Kopf, Lexington, dec. Zeth Gerkensmeyer, Columbus Lakeview, 5-4.

170--Damen Pape, Hastings, dec. Evan Canoyer, Waverly, 5-2.

182--Eli Jansen, Omaha Skutt dec. Jacob Frenzen, Columbus Lakeview, 16-5.

195--Grady Griess, Northwest, dec. Sam Kolterman, Wahoo, 12-3.

220--Jesus Maganda, Schuyler, dec. Devin Pfeifer, Plattsmouth, 5-3.

285--Jack Sutton, Wahoo, dec. Noah Stafursky, York, 7-0.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106--Zach Ourada, Omaha Skutt, won in sudden victory-1 over Caden Svoboda, Aurora, 3-1.

113--Tanner York, Beatrice, dec. Jaylan Ruffin, North Platte, 14-6.

120--Dyson Kunz, Central City, dec. Drew Arnold, Beatrice, 3-2.

126--Collin Quandt, Northwest, dec. Nate Rocheleau, Gering, 5-4.

132--Trevor Kluck, Aurora, dec. Gage Stokey, Ogallala, 5-2.

138--Juan Vergara, Wayne, dec. Miguel Roman, Schuyler, 3-1.

145--Easton Albrecht, Raymond Central, dec. Seth Wonch, Aurora, 2-0.

152--Carter Pursley, Aurora, pinned Zane Bennett, Wahoo, 1:52.

160--Jake Lemmon, Chadron, pinned Gabriel James, Ralston, 2:09.

170--Ace York, Fairbury, dec. Gavyn Brauer, North Platte, 11-8.

182--Seth Firmanik, Fairbury, dec. Kolton Johnson, Crete, 3-0.

195--Evan Morara, Hastings, dec. Drake Rader, Plattsmouth, 5-3.

220--Garett Menke, Bennington, dec. Cooper Kiser, Northwest, 3-0.

285--Trevor Brown, Waverly, dec. Josh Stallbaumer, Cozad, 4-3.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

106--Ty Rainforth, O’Neill, dec. Austin Munier, Sidney, 9-2.

113--Thomas Ivey, York, dec. Tristen Obermiller, Adams Central, 4-2.

120--Paul Ruff, Alliance, dec. Brock Little, North Platte, 2-0.

126--Trevor Reinke, Beatrice, won by forfeit over Gage Perry, Columbus Lakeview.

132--Izaak Hunsley, Hastings, dec. Brady Fago, Lexington, 9-0.

138--Mason Brumbaugh, Hastings, pinned Joel Lemburg, Columbus Lakeview, 2:30.

145--Brody Raines, Sidney, dec. Kole Ligouri, Auburn, 9-4.

152--KC Higer, Sidney, dec. Carson Core, Seward, 4-3.

160--Caden Yrkoski, Schuyler, dec. Cash Arensdorf, North Platte, 3-0.

170--Jayden Wooten, Plattsmouth, dec. Zachary Serna, Norris, 2-0.

182--Alec Langan, McCook, dec. Clark Riesen, Chadron, 2-1.

195--Dylan Meyer, Norris, dec. Conner Brown, Adams Central, 7-3.

220--Douglas Lazo, York, dec. Gabe Rand, Blair, 15-9.

285--Trevor Nielsen, Plattsmouth, pinned David Hernandez, Ralston, 0:22.

CLASS C

TEAM SCORING

Valentine 165, Broken Bow 129, David City 120, Battle Creek 94, Aquinas 91, Arlington 70, Logan View 61, Wood River 60, Milford 55, Boone Central/NG46, Kearney Catholic 45, Malcolm 45, Sutton 42, Pierce 42, Perkins County 41, Bridgeport 40, Johnson County Central 31, Centennial 29, Oakland-Craig 29, Syracuse 29, North Bend Central 28, Gibbon 28, Bishop Neumann 27, Fillmore Central 26, Winnebago 25, Chase County 23, Ord 20, Tekamah-Herman 20, Centura 17, Norfolk Catholic 17, Ravenna 17, Cambridge 16, Hartington CC 16, Hershey 16, Loomis/Bertrand 16, Cross County/Osceola 15, Hemingford 15, Gordon-Rushville 13, Twin River 11, St. Paul 9, Wakefield-Allen 9, Louisville 8, Shelby-Rising City 6, Stanton 6, H-TR-S 4, Lincoln Christian 4, South Central Nebraska 4, Southern Valley 4, BRLD 3, Freeman 3, Minden 3, Wilber-Clatonia 3, Kimball 2, Madison 2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106--Casey Benavides, Bridgeport, pinned Dylan Ancheta, Wood River, 1:30.

113--Chris Williams, Valentine, dec. Zach Zitek, Aquinas, 7-5.

120--Caydon McCracken, Battle Creek, won in tie breaker-1 over Hunter Gilmore, Arlington, 4-1.

126--Daniel Escandon, Gibbon, pinned Brandon Schram, Tekamah-Herman, 6:40.

132--Gage Krolikowski, Valentine, dec. Jeaven Scdoris, Milford, 7-1.

138--Damien Kersten, Battle Creek, dec. Evan Waddington, Wood River, 7-1.

145--Justin White, David City, dec. Chase Olson, Valentine, 5-1.

152--Noah Styskal, David City, dec. Cole Ulmer, Broken Bow, 14-7.

160--Caleb Long, Valentine, dec. Dylan Vodicka, David City, 15-6.

170--Zach Borer, North Bend Central, tech. fall over Lathan Duda, Broken Bow, 15-0.

182--Joseph Reimers, Aquinas, dec. Luke Fairbanks, Bishop Neumann, 14-2.

195--Beau Wood, Perkins County, dec. Haydn Deinert, Malcolm, 6-2.

220--Remington Gay, Arlington, dec. Jon Merten, Boone Central/NG, 6-2.

285--Riley Moses, Fillmore Central, dec. Prosper Gilpin, Winnebago, 2-1.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106--Konner Schluckebier, Milford, dec. Julio Reyes, Johnson County Central, 5-2.

113--Dru Mueller, Logan View, dec. Carson Thompson, Wood River, 8-1.

120--Spencer Gaffney, Broken Bow, dec. Ryan Zoucha, Malcolm, 4-3.

126--Lee Carlson, Sutton, dec. Cameron Schrad, Aquinas, 9-6.

132--Jacson Valentine, David City, pinned Christopher Feldner, Kearney Catholic, 2:03.

138--Morgan Mcginley, Valentine, dec. Trevor Widener, Bridgeport, 18-6.

145--Joseph Hinrichs, Sutton, dec. Josh Miller, Arlington, 8-5.

152--Ty Heimes, Battle Creek, pinned Gunnar Battershaw, Valentine, 3:53.

160--Brady Hull, Logan View, dec. Ethan Dozler, Boone Central/NG, 4-3.

170--Trevor Peterson, Chase County, dec. Lane McGinley, Valentine, 9-4.

182--Treyvon Brooks, Broken Bow, pinned Drew Sprinkle, Cambridge, 4:57.

195--Ryder Fuchs, Pierce, dec. Matthew Feldner, Kearney Catholic, 5-0.

220--Josh Bailey, Johnson County Central, dec. Kalten Bauers, Centennial, 5-3.

285--Justyn Hale, Oakland-Craig, dec. Drew Drake, Broken Bow, 3-1.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

106--Brock Bolling, Pierce, dec. Hunter Vandenberg, Aquinas, 4-2.

113--Jacob Hilmer, Loomis/Bertrand, pinned Spencer Bridgmon, Syracuse, 3:34.

120--Tobin Olson, Valentine, pinned Ryan Payne, Centennial, 4:43.

126--Casey Faulkenberry, Broken Bow, pinned Justin Davis, Hemingford, 1:30.

132--Cameron Graham, Cross County/Osceola, won by medical forfeit over Hunter Mcnulty, Logan View.

138--Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, pinned Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig, 1:31.

145--Max Hohn, Bishop Neumann, dec. Zach Rogers, Kearney Catholic, 3-0.

152--Ethan Koch, Hartington CC, dec. Kile Bentley, Centura, 3-2.

160--Conner Halverson, Gordon-Rushville, dec. Brett Tinker, Pierce, 5-3.

170--Burton Brandt, Syracuse, pinned Alex Chapa, Ravenna, 4:48.

182--Jesse Ulrich, Ord, dec. Kobe Wilkins, Arlington, 3-2.

195--Colton Duda, Broken Bow, pinned Andrew Cone, Logan View, 4:46.

220--Austin Marx, Battle Creek, pinned Wayne Moore, David City, 3:43.

285--Jake Ingwersen, David City, pinned Emillio Perez, Perkins County, 4:09.

CLASS D

TEAM SCORING

Plainview 127, Archbishop Bergan 122, Mullen 86, Amherst 72, Elkhorn Valley 69, Central Valley 62, Burwell 54, Nebraska Christian 52, Neligh-Oakdale 47, Thayer Central 46, High Plains 43, Maxwell 42, Clearwater-Orchard 40, Howells-Dodge 40, Winside 39, Randolph 37, Sutherland 35, Weeping Water 34, Bayard 33, Morrill 33, North Central 33, Shelton 32, Elwood 29, Overton 28, Stapleton 28, Pleasanton 27, Twin Loup 27, Arcadia/Loup City 25, Friend 25, Creighton 22, Wisner-Pilger 22, Palmer 18, South Loup 18, Southwest 18, Alma 17, Brady 17, Hyannis 17, Ansley-Litchfield 15, Franklin 14, Garden County 13, Harvard 13, Hitchcock County 12, Medicine Valley 12, North Platte St. Pat’s 12, Ainsworth 11, Tri County 11, Axtell 10, West Holt 10, Arapahoe 9, Fullerton 9, St. Mary`s 8, Elm Creek 6, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 4, Sandhills/Thedford 4, Anselmo-Merna 3, Dundy County-Stratton 3, Meridian 3, Hay Springs 2, Crawford 1, Pender 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

106--Eli Lanham, Plainview, dec. Logan Russell, High Plains, 4-2.

113--Caden Arps, Archbishop Bergan, dec. Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh-Oakdale, 6-1.

120--Shaye Wood, Central Valley, dec. Zach Hamilton, Archbishop Bergan, 9-3.

126--Nate Christensen, Plainview, dec. Quentyn Frank, Amherst, 6-5.

132—Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton, dec. Andrew Herley, Neligh-Oakdale, 9-5.

138-- Joel Ostrom, Burwell, pinned Enrique Martinez, Central Valley, 1:30.

145--Jacob Johnson, Archbishop Bergan, dec. Will Gunning, Plainview, 3-1.

152--William White, Sutherland, dec. Colby Coons, Twin Loup, 8-3.

160--Seth Simants, Stapleton, pinned Joshua McFarland, Elkhorn Valley, 3:35.

170--Noah Scott, Randolph, pinned Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton, 5:40.

182--Edwen Baptista, Friend, dec. Corey Dawe, Burwell, 3-2.

195--Karsen Hunter, Bayard, pinned Clay Thiele, Clearwater-Orchard, 3:48.

220--Peyton Cone, Archbishop Bergan, dec. Carter Throener, Howells-Dodge, 11-6.

285--Kien Martin, Overton, won in sudden victory-1 over Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, 6-4.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106--Jesse Sauceda, Shelton, dec. Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley, 6-1.

113--Teven Marshall, Mullen, dec. Scout Ashburn, Plainview, 10-0.

120--Jeremy Larson, Brady, dec. Isaiah Shields, Amherst, 3-1.

126--Ruger Reimers, Palmer, dec. Keegan Casey, Thayer Central, 4-2.

132--Tayten Eggleston, South Loup, pinned Brady Gracey, Mullen, 3:49.

138--Elijah Green, Nebraska Christian, dec. Jade Lovitt, Mullen, 6-3.

145--Brett Riggs, Maxwell, pinned Samuel Florell, Amherst, 1:26.

152--Austin Garcia, Morrill, won by medical forfeit over Conner Schutz, Elwood.

160--Dylan Soule, High Plains, pinned Derek Gibson, Maxwell, 4:02.

170--Carl Mundt, Nebraska Christian, dec. Chase Haussermann, Franklin, 9-0.

182--Ethan Villwok, Archbishop Bergan, pinned Dylan Horejsi, Howells-Dodge, 0:43.

195--Collin Gale, Plainview, dec. Zane Musgrave, Hyannis, 10-2.

220--Clayton Hassett, Mullen, pinned Landon Beaver, Wisner-Pilger, 3:38.

285--Jakob Jerabek, Arcadia/Loup City, won by injury default over Christian Yaw, Elkhorn Valley, 2:40.

FIFTH-PLACE MATCHES

106--Dalton Hansen, Harvard, dec. Zachary Dickau, Elwood, 3-0.

113--Brock Kester, Neligh-Oakdale, dec. Brenner Mclaughlin, Thayer Central, 6-2.

120--Koby Ellis, Winside, pinned Tyler Nagel, Morrill, 2:58.

126--Zak Palmer, North Central, dec. Garrett Latimer, Southwest, 9-5.

132--Trigger Pokorny, Central Valley, dec. Damian Stewart, Thayer Central, 7-3.

138--Cole Laible, West Holt, dec. Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, 8-4.

145--Zachary Sweet, Mullen, dec. Oren Pozehl, Ainsworth, 8-5.

152--Blake Racicky, Ansley-Litchfield, pinned Michael Kautz, Shelton, 1:40.

160--James Polen, North Central, dec. Alizae Mejia, Plainview, 6-1.

170--Jarin Potts, Amherst, dec. Talan Mcgill, North Platte SP, 10-6.

182--Daylan Russell, Alma, dec. Brock Schaecher, Elkhorn Valley, 11-6.

195--Micheal Jensen, Winside, pinned Justin Brock, Nebraska Christian, 0:39.

220--Donaven Nolze, Clearwater-Orchard, dec. Cole Rosenkrans, St. Mary’s, 12-5.

285--Cameron Nelson, Plainview, pinned Chris Sciortino, Garden County, 4:10.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments