Try 1 month for 99¢

Wrestling

C-1 AT BATTLE CREEK

TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

Battle Creek 181-8, St. Paul 125½-7, Malcolm 118½-5, Centennial 106-4, Oakland-Craig 99-5, Bishop Neumann 88½-3, Hartington CC 78½-4, Louisville 70-3, South Central Nebraska 65-3, Cross County/Osceola 63-3, Winnebago 50-2, Doniphan-Trumbull 48½-3, Ponca 48-2, Wakefield-Allen 47-2, Madison 17-1, Yutan 12-1.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106--1. Wyatt Schoepf, Centennial, pinned John Brodrick, South Central, 1:54; 3. Josh Urlacher, Bishop Neumann, dec. Nick Brusse, St. Paul, 7-0.

113--Trenton Art, Oakland-Craig, dec. Boston Reeves, Battle Creek, 3-0; 3. Antonio Robles, Winnebago, pinned Ayden Brown, Doniphan-Trumbull, 2:17.

120--1. Caydon McCracken, Battle Creek, pinned Ryan Zoucha, Malcolm, 1:53; 3. Ryan Payne, Centennial, maj. dec Ayden Berney, St. Paul, 13-3.

126--1. Gaven Schernikau, Centennial, dec. Dalton Anderson, Ponca, 5-3; 3. Kerby Hochstein, Hartington CC, dec. Carter King, Battle Creek, 9-5.

132--1. Cameron Graham, Cross County/Osceola, pinned Owen Lade, Battle Creek, 5:46; 3. Charlie Lopez, Wakefield-Allen, pinned Sean Henkel, Yutan, 2:32.

138--1. Damien Kersten, Battle Creek, dec. Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig, 5-4; 3. Bryce Reed, Cross County/Osceola, dec. Chase DeVries, South Central, 9-2.

145--1. Max Hohn, Bishop Neumann, pinned Kyle Sterup, Cross County/Osceola, 1:18; 3. Turner Korth, Hartington CC, pinned Grant Williams, Doniphan-Trumbull, 3:58.

152--1. Ty Heimes, Battle Creek, SV-1 over Ethan Koch, Hartington CC, 5-3; 3. Isaac Verzani, Wakefield-Allen, dec. Austin Smith, St. Paul, 12-7.

160--1. Dylan Jones, Louisville, dec. Adam Stewart, Malcolm, 4-2; 3. Christian Eacker, St. Paul, maj. dec. Tom Maline, Oakland-Craig, 16-6.

170--1. Dylan Zoucha, Malcolm, dec. Brady Knott, Louisville, 10-4; 3. Tyson Rasmussen, St. Paul, pinned Jarron Metzler, Oakland-Craig, 1:53.

182--1. Luke Fairbanks, Bishop Neumann, dec. Eric Hoesing, Hartington CC, 7-6; 3. AJ Hawthorne, Battle Creek, pinned Nash Callahan, Louisville, 2:42.

195--1. Hayden Deinert, Malcolm, pinned Jaekob Spitz, South Central, 1:53; 3. Andrew Daly, Ponca, pinned Luis Torrez, Doniphan-Trumbull, 1:30.

220--1. Kalten Bauers, Centennial, dec. Austin Marx, Battle Creek, 3-1; 3. Nathan Scheer, St. Paul, dec. Kolby Johnson, Madison, 3-1.

285--1. Prosper Gilpin, Winnebago, pinned Justyn Hale, Oakland-Craig, 3:53; 3. Kale Nordmeyer, Malcolm, dec. Nick Padrnos, St. Paul, 6-2.

C-2 AT BOONE CENTRAL

TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

David City 235½-9, Logan View 196½-10, Wood River 127-6, Sutton 117-6, Boone Central/NG 95-5, Johnson CC 90-5, Twin River 82-4, Stanton 79-3, Wilber-Clatonia 73-3, Tekamah-Herman 48-2, Gibbon 38-2, Grand Island CC 16, Fort Calhoun 15, BRLD 11-1, Crofton/Bloomfield 11, Superior 8.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106--1. Dyland Ancheta, Wood River, dec. Julio Reyes, Johnson CC, 6-2; 3. Jose Escandon, Gibbon, SV-1 over Gavin Dozler, Boon Central/NG, 5-3.

113--1. Dru Mueller, Logan View, maj. dec. Carson Thompson, Wood River, 16-7; 3. Sonner Schmitt, Wilber-Clatonia, pinned Juan Davalos, Twin River, 2:33.

120--1. Zak Hansen, Stanton, dec. Will Grape, Boone Central/NG, 8-6; 3. Omar Tinajero, Wood River, dec. Nathan Held, Twin River, 6-1.

126--1. Lee Carlson, Sutton, pinned Martin Valencia, Logan View, 2:46; 3. Daniel Escandon, Gibbon, pinned Brandon Schram, Tekamah-Herman, 4:42.

132--1. Jacson Valentine, David City, dec. Hunter McNulty, Logan View, 8-6; 3. Caleb Eggleston, Johnson CC, pinned Cory Carlson, Sutton, 2:21.

138--1. Evan Waddington, Wood River, pinned Jaxson Jones, Twin River, :19; 3. Beau Kaup, Logan View, dec. Zackary Barlean, David City, 5-2.

145--1. Justin White, David City, maj. dec. Joseph Hinrichs, Sutton, 10-2; 3. Roberto Valdivia, Logan View, dec. Levi Dorsey, Johnson CC, 4-3.

152--1. Noah Styskal, David City, TF 1.5 4:43 over Camden Thompson, Wood River, 19-4; 3. Tad Moldenhauer, Wilber-Clatonia, dec. Ty Miller, Logan View, 29-13.

160--1. Dylan Vodicka, David City, maj dec. Brady Hull, Logan View, 8-0; 3. Ethan Dozler, Boone Central/NG, dec. Isaiah Borgmann, Stanton, 4-2.

170--1. Blake Moore, Tekamah-Herman, dec. Dustin Stone, Sutton, 8-3; 3. Eric French, Logan View, MF over Sawyer Kunc, Wilber-Clatonia.

182--1. Spencer Allen, David City, pinned Logan Booth, Logan View, 1:40; 3. Sutton Pohlman, Stanton, pinned Colin Hurley, Wood River, 2:14.

195--1. James Escamila, David City, pinned Tucker Alexander, Twin River, 2:48; 3. Andrew Cone, Logan View, dec. Simon Rother, Johnson CC, 9-3.

220--1. Jon Merten Boone Central/NG, dec. Josh Bailey, Johnson CC, 3-2; 3. Wayne Moore, David City, pinned Jarvis Smith, Sutton, 2:21.

285--1. Jake Ingwersen, David City, dec. Tyler Ohrman, Sutton, 9-6; 3. Dalton Rasmussen, Boone Central/NG, pinned Seth Totten, BRLD, 2:48.

C-3 AT AQUINAS

TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

Aquinas 210½-11, Arlington 160-8, Pierce 145½-6, Milford 131-6, Ravenna 94-5, Fillmore Central 83-4, Syracuse 81-5, North Bend Central 67½-2, Centura 66-2, Norfolk Catholic 59-2, H-TR-S 46-1, Shelby-Rising City 45-2, Lincoln Christian 36-1, Freeman 18-1, Palmyra 16, Lincoln Lutheran 7.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106--1. Konner Schluckebier, Milford, dec. Brock Bolling, Pierce, 15-8; 3. Hunter Vandenberg, Aquinas, dec. Jace Goebel, Syracuse, 3-2.

113--1. Zach Zitek, Aquinas, pinned Spencer Bridgmon, Syracuse, 3:52; 3. Eli Vondra, Milford, TF-1.5 3:50 over Aidan Trowbridge, Fillmore Central, 16-0.

120--1. Hunter Gilmore, Arlington, pinned Wyatt Schmit, H-TR-S, :16; 3. Jack Chapman, Milford, pinned Conner Nun, Fillmore Central, :39.

126--1. Cameron Schrad, Aquinas, pinned Ethan Zegers, Milford, 3:53; 3. Carter Jensen, Pierce, pinned Quenton Ackley, Ravenna, 2:30.

132--1. Jeaven Scdoris, Milford, pinned Jadden Treffer, Ravenna, 5:17; 3. Jacob Thiem, Arlington, dec. Christopher Nickolite, Aquinas, 6-2.

138--1. Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, dec. Sam Copley, Milford, 6-5; 3. Talon Mues, Arlington, pinned Creighton Redler, Aquinas, 1:38.

145--1. Josh Miller, Arlington, SV-1 over Mason Schleis, Shelby-Rising City, 3-1; 3. Jesse Drahota, Ravenna, dec. Ashton Schweitzer, Pierce, 5-4.

152--1. Kile Bentley, Centura, pinned Grant Lindsley, Shelby-Rising City, 3:27; 3. Nolan Eller, Aquinas, TF 1.5, 2:22 over Tyler Wetzel, Ravenna, 18-3.

160--1. Jacob Ray, North Bend Central, dec. Brett Tinker, Pierce, 10-6; 3. Gavin Hinrichs, Fillmore Central, pinned Garrett Lenners, Freeman, 4:15.

170--1. Zach Borer, North Bend Central, pinned Alex Chapa, Ravenna, 3:23; 3. Burton Brandt, Syracuse, pinned Ben Kment, Aquinas, 1:28.

182--1. Joseph Reimers, Aquinas, TF 1.5, 6:00 over Kobe Wilkins, Arlington, 32-17; 3. Hunter Schwaninger, Lincoln Christian, pinned Jeremy Marrero, Syracuse, 3:45.

195--1. Ryder Fuchs, Pierce, pinned Nolan Schultz, Aquinas, :47; 3. Joey Otero, Norfolk Catholic, pinned Travis Warner, Arlington, :48.

220--1. Remington Gay, Arlington, pinned Austin Simmons, Centura, 3:38; 3. Tad Naiberk, Aquinas, dec. Dylan Kuehler, Pierce, 6-1.

285--1. Riley Moses, Fillmore Central, pinned Owen Schramm, Aquinas, 1:43; 3. Gustavo Duarte, Arlington, pinned Zachary Burr, Syracuse, :37.

C-4 AT BROKEN BOW

TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFERS

Valentine 213-9, Broken Bow 203½-8, Ord 110-5, Bridgeport 94½-3, Hemingford 91-3, Mitchell 77-4, Kearney Catholic 70½-4, Perkins County 60-2, Gordon-Rushville 59½-2, Loomis/Bertrand 58-3, Hershey 51-3, Southern Valley 44-3, Cambridge 43-2, Chase County 43-2, Kimball 39-2, Minden 35-1.

STATE QUALIFIERS

106—1. Benavides, Bridgeport, dec. Battershaw, Valentine, 6-0; 3. Edwards, Loomis/Bertrand, , dec. Fisher, Southern Valley, 10-0.

113—1. Williams, Valentine, pinned Hilmer, Loomis/Bertrand, 1:32; 3. Cluff, Kimball, pinned Bruns, Hershey, 3:39.

120—1. Gaffney, Broken Bow, dec. Olson, Valentine, 12-0; 3. Boyce, Ord, dec. Musser, Hershey, 7-4.

126—1.Faulkenberry, Broken Bow, pinned Davis, Hemingford, 1:18; 3. TenBensel, Cambridge, pinned Kenney, Loomis/Bertrand, 1:55.

132—1. .Krolikowski, Valentine, pinned Feldner, Kearney Catholic, 2:59; 3. Buchheit, Hemingford, dec. Palomo, Mitchell, 5-2.

138—1. McGinley, Valentine, dec. Widener, Bridgeport, 15-4; 3. Perez, Mitchell, pinned Shiers, Kearney Catholic, 1:41;

145—1. Olson, Valentine, SV-1 over Kluthe, Ord, 3-1; 3. Rogers, Kearney Catholic, dec. Anderson, Southern Valley, 5-1.

152—1. Ulmer, Broken Bow, dec. Battershaw, Valentine, 4-2; 3. Hoos, Gordon-Rushville, dec. Warren, Bridgeport, 8-2.

160—1. Long, Valentine, dec. Halverson, Gordon-Rushville, 1:05; 3. Meyer, Ord, pinned Ballentine, Hershey, 4:27.

170—1. Duda, Broken Bow, dec. McGinley, Valentine, 10-5; 3. Peterson, Chase County, dec. Smith, Minden, 3-0.

182—1. Ulrich, Ord, dec. Brooks, Broken Bow, 6-3; 3. Sprinkle, Cambridge, dec. Hargett, Southern Valley, 12-6.

195—1. Wood, Perkins County, dec. Feldner, Kearney Catholic, 4-2; 3. Fisher, Chase County, pinned Duda, Broken Bow, 1:16.

220—1. Payne, Hemingford, dec. Anderson, Broken Bow, 9-3; 3. Coley, Mitchell, dec. McManigal, Kimball, 3-0.

285—1. Drake, Broken Bow, pinned Perez, Perkins County, 1:59; 3. Hoevet, Ord, pinned Weiss, Mitchell, 1:36.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments