Try 1 month for 99¢
Class A volleyball, Millard North vs. Pius X, 11/10/18

Lincoln Pius X's Emma Gabel dives for a dig in the first set against Millard North during the Class A state final Saturday at the Devaney Sports Center.

Super-State first team

H Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-1, Jr.

H McKenna Ruch, Millard North, 6-2, Jr.

H Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian, 5-10, Sr.

H Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt, 6-1, So.

H Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 6-3, Jr.

H Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock, 6-2, Sr.

S Izzy Lukens, Millard North, 5-11, Jr.

Honorary captain: Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran.

Super-State second team

H Norah Sis, Papillion-La Vista, 6-1, So.

H Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South, 6-4, So.

H Kyla Swanson, Wahoo, 6-4, Sr.

H Mya Larson, Wahoo, 5-11, Fr.

S Elle Glock, Wahoo, 6-0, So.

S Grace Gokie, Lincoln Pius X, 5-10, Sr.

L Jaiden Centeno, Millard West, 5-7, Sr.

Super-State third team

H Lily Heyne, Omaha Skutt, 6-1, Sr.

H Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann, 6-1, Sr.

H Megan Woods, Grand Island CC, 5-10, Sr.

H Elly Larson, Wahoo, 6-0, Sr.

H Lauren Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, Jr.

S Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne, 5-11, Sr.

L Emma Gabel, Lincoln Pius X, 5-8, Sr.

Class A first team

H McKenna Ruch, Millard North, 6-2, Jr.

H Emily Bressman, Omaha Marian, 5-10, Sr.

H Norah Sis, Papillion-La Vista, 6-1, So.

H Lauren Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, Jr.

H Delaney Humm, Lincoln Pius X, 5-11, Sr.

S Izzy Lukens, Millard North, 5-11, Jr.

L Jaiden Centeno, Millard West, 5-7, Sr.

Honorary captain: McKenna Ruch, Millard North.

Class A second team

H Paige Holdsworth, Millard North, 5-10, Sr.

H Kamryn Schuler, Gretna, 5-10, Sr.

H Anna McLain, Lincoln Pius X, 5-10, Sr.

H Paige Fixemer, Millard South, 6-2, Jr.

H Emmy Grant, Millard North, 6-1, Sr.

S Grace Gokie, Lincoln Pius X, 5-10, Sr.

L Emma Gabel, Lincoln Pius X, 5-8, Sr.

Class A honorable mention

Gretna--Jadyn Makovicka, Baylie Shearer, Lydia Yost; Kearney--Jordyn Kohlz, Ashton Mehlin, Alexis Mishou, Lily Novacek, Aspen Rusher, Claire Vanderbeek, Adi Wood; Lincoln North Star--Bekka Allick, Cassandra Corral; Lincoln Northeast--Logan Gronewold, Maddie Bahm; Lincoln Pius X--Morgan Christiansen, Alexis Markowski; Lincoln Southeast--Brittnay Wulf; Lincoln Southwest--Jaden Ferguson, Mariah Zcolanek; Millard North--Emma Grunkmeyer, Allie Kerns, Samantha Steele; Millard South--Sam Steele, Jaisee Stinson; Millard West--Gaby Nordaker, Hailey Peterson, Bailey Wilson; Norfolk--Anden Baumann, Alex Ruth, Gabby Ruth; Omaha Central--Delaney Demman, Peyton Preston, Savanna Vacek; Omaha Marian--MC Daubendiek, Ellie Miller, Sophia Moes, Ashely Straub, Hailey Zuroske; Omaha Northwest--Taniya Golden; Papillion-La Vista--Erin Broin, Chloe Paschal, Samantha Riggs, Brooklyn Schram; Papillion-La Vista South--Mara LeGrand, Leah Palensky.

Class B first team

H Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt, 6-3, So.

H Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South, 6-4, So.

H Emersen Cyza, Alliance, 6-0, Sr.

H Lily Heyne, Omaha Skutt, 6-1, Sr.

H Mayah Delgado-Walker, Omaha Duchesne, 6-0, Jr.

S Emma Worthington, Omaha Duchesne, 5-11, Sr.

L Jordan McCormick, Elkhorn South, 5-9, Sr.

Honorary captain: Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt.

Class B second team

H Camryn Opfer, Seward, 6-0, Sr.

H Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly, 6-0, So.

H Michaela Bartles, Bennington, 5-10, Sr.

H Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 6-2, Sr.

H Logan Connealy, Elkhorn South, 6-0, Sr.

S Allison Gray, Omaha Skutt, 5-11, So.

L/H Whitney Jensen, Northwest, 5-11, Sr.

Class B honorable mention

Alliance--Jordan Hopp, Ryley Rolls; Aurora--Paxtyn Dummer, Cassidy Knust, Adde Smith; Beatrice--Mariah Allen, Devyn Burroughs, Makenzie Hatcliff, Mckenzie Osborne, Alexis Thavenet; Bennington--Grace Jensen, Elizabeth Rupprecht; Columbus--Jaidyn Garrett, Kylie Wisehart; Crete--Ellie Allen; Elkhorn--Emma Crouch; Maggie McElhose; Elkhorn South--Ibi Green, Lexie Booth, Kenzie Saitta, Kylie Weeks, Madi Woodin; Hastings--Kamri Adler, Cecelia Beahm; McCook--Peyton Doucet, Jayceea Hanson, Mackenzie Smith; Nebraska City--Madison Borns, Brooke Brown, Isabella Denniston, Jolie Thompson; Norris--Maisie Boesiger, Lauren Borer, Michaela Boon, Nyah Chambers, Maddy Ramsey, Molly Ramsey, Brianna Stai; North Platte--Abbie Hedgecock, Peyton Neff; Northwest--Whitney Brown; Omaha Duchesne--Sofia Bressani, Caroline Ortman, Mary Pat Taylor; Omaha Skutt--Lauren Diederich, Shayla McCormick, Megan Skovsende; Platteview--Anna Koehler; Ralston--Americas Lakin, Janelle Madden, Reese Madden; Seward--Anna Covalt, Rebekah Klenke; Sidney--Mattie Johnson, Payton Jung, Katelyn, Sylvester; Waverly--Annika Evans, Mollie Grosshaus, Tyza Hoos, Kelsey Perrotto, Halle Schawang, Kennely VanScoy; York--Erin Case, Hailee Pohl, Masa Scheierman, Alexis Velde.

Class C-1 first team

H Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-1, Jr.

H Mya Larson, Wahoo, 5-11, Fr.

H Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann, 6-1, Sr.

H Kyla Swanson, Wahoo, 6-4, Sr.

H Elly Larson, Wahoo, 6-0, Sr.

S Elle Glock, Wahoo, 6-0, So.

L Erin Williams, Lincoln Lutheran, 5-5, Sr.

Honorary captain: Marriah Buss, Lincoln Lutheran.

Class C-1 second team

H Megan Woods, Grand Island CC, 5-10, Sr.

H Hayley Fox, St. Paul, 6-1, Sr.

H Bailey Lehr, Columbus Scotus, 5-10, Sr.

H Meredith Clark, Syracuse, 6-0, Sr.

H Brooklyn Minzel, Malcolm, 5-7, Sr.

S Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran, 5-5, Sr.

L Paige Lukasiewicz, St. Paul, 5-3, So.

Class C-1 honorable mention

Adams Central--Tara Krehans, Hannah Lonowski, Caitlyn Scott, Regan Thomas; Aquinas--Kloe Ruth, Larissa Sellers, Breana Stouffer, Micaiah Vrbka; Arlington--Chase Andersen, Milee Young; Ashland-Greenwood--Saige Christo; Auburn--Rachel Bohling, Emma Goering, Jacelyn Lambert, Sydnie Reeves, Ashley Teten; Bisohp Neumann--Jamie Chratal, Emily Confal, Kali Jurgensmeier, Alyssa Rezac, Lauren Thiele, Lindsey Thiele; Broken Bow--Majesta Valasek; Brownell Talbot--Savannah Brym Bailey, DiNucci, Lily Teimossem, Amanda Zhang; Central City--Chesney Reeves, Ryah Richardson, Alyssa Wilshusen; Centura--Elaynor Hoslomb, Kaleigh Johnson, Grace McDonald, Sam Simdoen; Chadron--Shea Bailey, Allie Ferguson; Chase County--Adelaide Maxwell, Mollie McNair, Allison Owings, Madison Schuller; Columbus Lakeview--Kaycee Grotelueschen, Reese Janssen, Abby Kapels, Mattie Purcell, Britney Stock, Emily Van Cleave; Columbus Scotus--Courtney Kosch, Chloe Odbert, Emily Stutzman; Conestoga--Mattie Haizlip, Allison Lewien, Naomi Simones, Lindee Watson, Riley Zimmerman; David City--Payton Andel, Morgan Eickmeier, Macy Svoboda, Lauren Vandenberg; DC West--Leah Bevington, Chloe Foral, Brynn Glock, Regan Glock, Graci Rittenhouse; Fairbury--Sara Huss, Mikasa Lierman, Leah Mach, Izze Schwab; Falls City--Michelle Beer; Ellicyn Gilkerson; Hannah Kirkendall; Grand Island CC--Jenna Lowry, Avery Kalvoda, Katie Maser, Kam Willman; Hershey--Emily Barr, Ashley Hassett, Channing Holm; Kearney Catholic--Sarah Clinch, Kayla Lee, Olivia, Micek; Lincoln Christian--Sierra Beukelmann, Alexis Johnson, Barrett Power; Lincoln Lutheran--Lexie Kriezel, Josie Puelz; Louisville--Avery Heard, Olivia Zahn, Faye Jacobsen; Malcolm--Ellie Baumert; Milford--Hannah Kepler, Nevaeh Stauffer; Minden--Jenna Rowse; Mitchell--Keyana Wilfred, Anabelle Gillen; Norfolk Catholic--Mary Fennessy, Abby Miller, Hayden Wolf; North Bend Central--Lauren Emanuel, Megan Ortmeier; Ogallala--Mackenzie Anderson, Jaedy Commins, Lily Fair, Emma; Omaha Concordia--Sami Clarkson, Taylor Pribyl, O'Neill--Brianna Bauer, Alyssa Echelberger, Claire Morrow; Ord--Megan Benton, Kelli DeRiso, Abbi Stethem; Pierce--Maggie Brahmer,  Kenzie Moeller, Kayla Simmons, Rhayna Waldner; Raymond Central--Kiley Elkins, Kelbie Schnieder St. Paul--Bree Carlson, Grace Jerabek, Josie Jakubowski, Brooke Poppert; Syracuse--Lauren Meyer, Jessie Moss, Brooke Snyder; Tekamah-Herman--Sydnee Brummond, Anna Wakehouse; Wahoo--Kendal Brigham, Lauren Kavan, Lillie Mann, Kelsie Sears; Wayne--Emily Armstrong, Ashton Boyer, Lauren Pick; West Point-Beemer--Brooke Haase, Sierra Kile, Kendra Paasch, Sidney Swanson, Brooklyn Weddle; Wilber-Clatonia--Rylee Hayek, Delaney Splichal,

Class C-2 first team

H Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 6-3, Jr.

H Madison Wieseler, Hartington CC, 5-10, Sr.

H Jessie Brandl, Stanton, 5-8, Sr.

H Jada Cattau, Hartington CC, 5-10, Sr.

H Kacey Allen, Blue Hill, 5-5, Sr.

S Bree Burtwistle, Stanton, 5-9, Sr.

L Brianna Danehey, Blue Hill, 5-5, Sr.

Honorary captain: Kalynn Meyer, Superior.

Class C-2 second team

H Rylee Kohmetscher, Blue Hill, 5-9, Sr.

H Kayla Haynes, Freeman, 6-0, Sr.

H Emily Welch, Thayer Central, 5-7, Sr.

H Kalee Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5-9, Sr.

H Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-0, Jr.

S Jamie Bonifas, Blue Hill, 5-10, Sr.

L Jaiden Hartl, Stanton, 5-8, Sr.

Class C-2 honorable mention

Amherst--Abbie Martenson, Sidney Province, Jaydin Schake, Breanna Trampe; Arcardia-Loup City--Calli Bauer, Nadia VanSlyke; Battle Creek--Tria Mclean, Shelby Obst, Riley Seifert; Blue Hill--Brooklyn Kohmetscher, Madison Menke, Emily Meyer; BRLD--Brandi Simonsen, Halle Wortman, Burwell--Anna Gideon, Karissa Gideon, Carlie Helgoth, Emma Hoffschneider, Katie Watts; Centennial--Katie Fehlhafer, Brooklyn Gierhan, Hunter Hartshorn, Kate Hirschfeld, Jaycee Stuhr; Clarkson/Leigh--Keegan Held, Hannah Kasik, Ashlynn Novotny; Creighton--Kirsten Adams, Ashtyn Fritz, Maycee Zimmerer; Crofton--Josie Sanger; Danielle Steffen; Cross County--Cortlyn Schafer; Doniphan-Trumbull--Maddie Fitch, Kalee Meyer, Logan Poppe; East Butler--Madison Helman, Jadyn Robley; Elm Creek--Abby Bauer, Whitney Bauer, Ashley Brown, Maci McCarter; Elmwood-Murdock--Lauren Justeson, Sydney Kunz, Nicole Meyer; Fillmore Central--Erin Schmidt, Macy Scott, Halle Theis, Lexi Theis; Freeman--Emma Alberts, Rachel Buehler, Kayla Haynes, Macy Holland; Guardian Angels CC--Sophia Hass, Hannah Knobbe; Hartington CC--Kenlee Goeden, Megan Heimes, Abby Hochstein, Brianna Miller, Aiden Wortmann; Hastings SC--Makenna Asher, Katharine Hamburger, Chloe McCauley, Lexi Vertin; Homer--Emily Rasmussen; Johnson Co. Central--Lexi Carahm; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge--Lorna Maxon; Lourdes CC--Ansley Esser, Emma Heng, Jacey Kreifels, Elaina Madison, Gina McGowen; Maxwell--Jonie Summer, Birkleigh Vrbka; Norfolk Catholic--Hayden Wolf, Abby Miller, Mary Fennessy; Oakland-Craig--Bailey Helzer, Natalia McNeill; Palmyra--Giorgia Bellotto, Macy Reynoldson, Jenna Wilen; Ponca--Kaci Day, Josie Reid; Sandy Creek--Grace Messenger, Calie Schliep; Shelby-Rising City--Reece Ingalls, Jamie Hopwood, Jordie Nekl, Kamryn Pokorney; Southern Valley--Maggie Bose, Grace Hogeland, Sawyer Quinn, Lauren Samuelson; South Loup--Jadeyn Bubak, Jessie Sallach, Sydnee Sallach; Stanton--Liz Christensen, Makenna Espinoza, Reba Waskowiak; Superior--Shayla Meyer, Trisha Hayes; Thayer Central--Maggie Harris, Sydney Havel, Katelyn Richardson, Jasa Wiedel, Maddison Williams; Tri County--Madison Freese, Hannah Holtmeier; Wisner-Pilger--Rachel Otten, Jordan Wegner, Aspin Waterman.

Class D-1 first team

H Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock, 6-2, Sr.

H Lexie Langley, Archbishop Bergan, 6-0, Sr.

H Taya Beller, Humphrey/LHF, 6-2, Sr.

H Katelyn Linder, Pleasanton, 5-11, So.

H Halle Pribyl, Meridian, 5-10, Jr.

S Allison Dieckmann, Archbishop Bergan, 5-5, Sr.

L Brittney Veik, Humphrey/LHF, 5-3, Jr.

Honorary captain: Fallon Stutheit, Johnson-Brock.

Class D-1 second team

H Haley Kempf, Archbishop Bergan, 5-9, Sr.

H Mackenzie Vitosh, Diller-Odell, 6-0, Jr.

H Korynn Clason, Cambridge, 5-11, Jr.

H Devyn Erickson, Central Valley, 5-8, Sr.

H Grace Langemeier, Nebraska Christian, 5-11, Jr.

S Carsyn Ostrand, Nebraska Christian, 5-8, Sr.

L Sydney Atkinson, Boyd County, 5-0, Sr.

Class D-1 honorable mention

Alma--Dakota Hughes, Kayla Kindler, Carlee Stuhner, Tiffany Wells; Ansley-Litchfield--Carli Bailey, Kennedy Berkie, Falan Ryan, Laney Stunkel; Arapahoe--Chloe Carlson, Joslyn North, Hannah Utterback, Mariah Watson; Archbishop Bergan--Allie Degroff, Kaia McIntyre; Axtell--Erica Bertrand, Camille Fishell, Kailey Trampe; Boyd County--Kalli Kayl, Mariah Smalley; Brady--Emily Mann; Cambridge--Kaelie Tomlin; Cedar Bluffs--Alyssa Classen, Skylar Shanahan, Kalley Sukstorf; Central Valley--Colby Grossart, Ashlyn Wright; Clearwater/Orchard--Avery Cheatum, Jocee Johnston, Taylor Sanne, Katie Stearns, Taelyn Switzer, Julian Tuttle; Diller-Odell--Kyleigh Barnts, Addison Heidemann, Madeline Meyerle, Emily Swanson; Dundy County-Stratton--Grace Fredrick; Elgin/PJ--Kaylee Martinson, Anna Heilhecker, Ally Wemhoff, Haley Zegers; Elkhorn Valley--Amber Miller; Hannah Ollendick; Elwood--Baylee Diefenbaugh, Alivia Knoerzer, Hadley Martin; Fullerton--Hanna Plumbtree, Macy Voichahoske, Josie Sonderup; Giltner--Brooke Good, Aubrey Leichty, Hannah Preissler, Cassidy Tompkin, Hartington-Newcastle--Isabelle Harms; Heartland--Olivia Casper, Allison Kroeker, Cassidy Siebert, Kalea Wetjen, Rhianna Wilhelm; Hitchcock County--Kyleigh Scott; Howells-Dodge--Jessi Brester, Alyssa Coufal, Erin Prusa, Taya VanLengen; H-TR-S--Katilyn Glather, Lauren Nanninga, Natalie Novak; Humphrey/LHF--Danie Brandl, Jessica Olmer, Addison Schneider, Allie Schneider; Johnson-Brock--Jordyn Hahn, Mattie Nichols, Aubrey Sandfort, Hailey Sandfort; Lawrence-Nelson--Karigan Drudik, Hallie Epley, Taylor Harrington, Allison Miller; Leyton--Ella Draper, Mariah Draper, Carly Fortune, Danielle Higgins, Kelcie Van Anne, Madelyn Watchorn; Lutheran Northeast--Becca Gebhardt; Meridian--Josiee Sobotka; Nebraska Christian--Adrienne Falk, Kendyl Jividen; Neligh-Oakdale--Haylie Kerman; North Central--Brooke Fleming; North Platte SP--Calli Groseth, Kaleigh Kummer, Brooke McClellen; Overton--Rachel Ecklund, Haley Fleischman; Pawnee City--Even Beethe; Plainview--Andrea Haase, Kylie Mosel, Carissa Wacker; Pleasanton--Cadee Nichols, Isabelle Paitz, Kaci Pierce, McKenna Siegel; Randolph--Emma Bermel, Sophia Harder, Carlie Nordheus; Southwest--Jadyn Brooks, Nicole Dewey, Johanna Sughroue; Sutherland--Payton Hoatson, Erica Hopping.

Class D-2 first team

H Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 5-10, Sr.

H Jadyn Kleinschmidt, BDS, 5-4, Sr.

H Tiana Thramer, Ewing, 6-0, Jr.

H Addie Johnson, Cody-Kilgore, 5-11, Sr.

H Taylor Peter, CWC, 6-0, Jr.

S Miranda Summers, Ewing, 5-9, Sr.

L Jaidyn Schindler, Ewing, 5-7, Sr.

Honorary captain: Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan.

Class D-2 second team

H Macy Kamler, BDS, 5-9, So.

H Kate Jansky, Exeter-Milligan, 5-9, Sr.

H Marlee Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 6-2, Sr.

H Erison Vonderschmidt, Falls City SH, 5-9, Fr.

H Mary Nibble, Red Cloud, 6-2, Sr.

S Haley Jones, Mullen, 5-5, Sr.

L Michyla Lihs, Mead, 5-6, Sr.

Class D-2 honorable mention

Anselmo-Merna--Taylan Myers, Kourtney Safranek, Hadlee Safranek; BDS--Regan Alfs, Jorden Bolte Emile Schardt; Bertrand--Erin Boggs, Lindsay Schutz; Cody-Kilgore--Kenzie Barnes, Bailey Cady, Elle Ravenscroft, Hayley Schied; CWC--Ryann Haburchak, Jordan Laetsch, Tess Metschke, Taylor Jean Peter, Morgan Ramsey; Dorchester--Abigail Plouzek, Abigail Zeubek, Jacee Zeubek; Elba--Kenna Graves; Eustis-Farnam--Katy Bartell, Gracie Gibbens, Gretchen Hodge; Ewing--Ashley Koenig, Sidney Stallbaum, Summer Schroeder, Brenna Wagner; Exeter-Milligan--Emma Olsen, Jaiden Papik, Anna Sluka; Falls City SH--Ahren Ebel, Elizabeth Keithley, Randee Witt; Hampton--Jaylon Arndt, Alexis Gyhra, Jacey Klassen, Lexie Wolinski; Heartland Lutheran--Trinity Blase, Calie Hiegel; Humphrey SF--Tara Foltz, Caitlin Jorosz, Alissa Kosch, Allison Weidner; Hyannis--Brittany Brosius; Kenesaw--Stephanie Anderson, Hope Nienhueser, Hannah Schnitzler, Haley Schulci, Ashley Tildena, Ashley Uden; Lewiston--Payton Bledsaw, Dana Christen; Loomis--Alley Beisner, McKayla Meyer; Maywood-Hayes Center--Jaycee Lapp, Avery Johnson, Jaycee Widener; McPherson County--Rainah Holm, Aubrey Schultis, Alexx Starr; Mead--Rebecaa Halbmaier, Emily Quinn, Brianna Lemke, Josie Parham, Delaney Patocka, Emily Quinn; Medicine Valley--Alex Ellermeier, Acelyn Klein; Mullen--Alysen Daniels, Kaitlyn Crowe, Madison Jones, Samantha Moore, Courtney Rice; Osceola--Kamryn Hahn, Jadyn Johnson; Paxton--Faith Kennicutt; Red Cloud--Julia Shipman; Riverside--Alix Bloom; Silver Lake--Makyla Dinkler, Amanda Ehrman, Kerigan Karr; Sioux County--Bailey Oetken; St. Mary's--Abbey Everitt; Stuart--Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder; Spalding Academy--Elizabeth Buaer; Sterling--Morgan Haner, Nicole Harms, Colby Thies, Ella Wingert; Wallace--Jacee Wallaw; Wauneta-Palisade--Haylee Sandman; Wilcox-Hildreth--Abby Quadhammer; Winside--Andrea Bargstadt, Brooklyn Behmer, Haylee Cummins, Kati Topp; Wynot--Whitney Hochstein, Shalee Planer, Edyn Sadbrek, Noelle Weisler.

Reach the writer at 402-473-7431 or scarlson@journalstar.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments