{{featured_button_text}}
State track meet, 5/19/18

Norfolk Catholic's Dylan Kautz (second from right) wins the Class C 100-meter dash during the state track meet Saturday at Omaha Burke Stadium.

Boys

100: B — Chris Busby, Scottsbluff; C—Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic (B ’16, C ’17, C ’18).

200: C — Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic (B ’16; C ’17, C ’18).

400: A — Lucas Arps, Fremont; B — Trent Weatherwax, Waverly; C — Brent Wetovick, Fullerton (D ’17, ’18).

800: A — Wes Ferguson, Fremont; C — Brent Wetovick, Fullerton (D ’17, ’18).

1,600: C — Ben Arens, Ainsworth; Creighton Niemeyer, Tri County (D '18).

3,200: C — Ben Arens, Ainsworth.

110 high hurdles: A — Darius Luff, Lincoln High (’17, ’18); B — Marshall Chasek, Minden; D — Colton Munger, North Central.

300 intermediate hurdles: A — Darius Luff, Lincoln High; D — Justin Bailey, Ansley—Litchfield.

High jump: A — Marteko Tealer, Omaha Benson; D — Jacob Long, Clearwater—Orchard.

Long jump: A — Jacob Losole, Millard North; D — Creighton Kring, Axtell.

Triple jump: D — Creighton Kring, Axtell.

Pole vault: B — Tyce Hruza, Gothenburg; Chase Berry, Seward (’17).

Shot put: A — Kevin Shubert, Millard North; C — Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic.

Girls

100: A — Alexandria Gilbert, Elkhorn (B ’17, ’18); D — Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside (’17, ’18).

200: A — Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian; Alexandria Gilbert, Elkhorn (B, ’17, ’18); C — Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC; D — Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside (’17, ’18).

400: A — Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian; D — Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis.

800: A — Madi Muma, Lincoln East (’17, ’18); C — Rylee Rice, Ainsworth (’17); D — Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis.

1,600: A — Jenna Muma, Lincoln East; B — Ellie Wilkinson, Syracuse.

3,200: B — Ellie Wilkinson, Syracuse; D — Jade Rickard, Plainview.

100 high hurdles: C — Rylee Rice, Ainsworth (’17, ’18).

300 low hurdles: B — Abigail Clarke, Waverly; C — Meagan Mackling, Louisville; Rylee Rice, Ainsworth (‘17).

High jump: A — Norah Sis, Papillion—La Vista; B — Anna Koehler, Platteview.

Long jump: A — Kiana Estima, Omaha Benson (’17); B — Lauren Meyer, Syracuse.

Triple jump: B — Lauren Meyer, Syracuse; D — Taya Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (C, ’17).

Pole vault: A — Jaidyn Garrett, Columbus (’17, ’18); B — Megan Burkholder, Cozad (18); Madyson Johnstone, Sidney; C — Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran (18); Hallee Mann, Burwell (17); D — Hannah Preissler, Giltner (’17, ’18).

Shot put: A — Eliana Akough, Elkhorn South; B — Meredith Clark, Syracuse; C — Kalynn Meyer, Superior.

Discus: A — Eliana Akough, Elkhorn South; C — Kalynn Meyer, Superior (’17, ’18).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments