{{featured_button_text}}
JH12051817.jpg

Karlye Cygan (left) of Lincoln Southwest is congratulated by fellow competitor Helen Creger of Lincoln Northeast during the Class A pole vault competition during the state track and field championships Friday, May 18, 2012, at Burke Stadium in Omaha. (JACOB HANNAH / Lincoln Journal Star)

Class A girls

TEAM SCORING

Kearney 28, Millard West 26, Papillion-La Vista South 19, Lincoln Southwest 16, Omaha North 16, Lincoln East 15, North Platte 11, Lincoln Pius X 10, Omaha Burke 10, Lincoln North Star 8, Lincoln Southeast 7, Bellevue East 7, Hastings 5, Millard South 4, Omaha Marian 3, Norfolk 3, Lincoln Northeast 3, Columbus 2, Millard North 2.

FINALS

DISCUS: 1. Michelle Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 156-10; 2. Aspen Clark, Kearney, 123-3; 3. Krista Parks, Lincoln East, 121-7; 4. Mattie Eddleman, Hastings, 118-7; 5. Taylor Burbage, Bellevue East, 118-2; 6. Katricia Svoboda, Norfolk, 115-10; 7. Laurel Mertz, Millard North, 109-10; 8. Lauren Hiatt, Millard South, 107-9.

LONG JUMP: 1. Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 18-6 3/4; 2. Anna Wagemann, Millard West, 18-0; 3. Kamara Avant, Omaha North, 17-7 1/4; 4. Amber Rolfzen, Papillion-La Vista South, 17-5 3/4; 5. Lanie Snyder, Millard West, 17-5 1/2; 6. Taylor Stevens, Bellevue East, 17-5; 7. Payton Horacek, Omaha Marian, 16-11 1/4; 8. Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 16-9 1/2.

POLE VAULT: 1. Allexis Menghini, North Platte, 11-2; 2. Elizabeth Stanton, Papillion-La Vista South, 11-2; 3. Karlye Cygan, Lincoln Southwest, 10-10; 4. Stephanie Weides, Kearney, 10-6; 5. Katie Walls, Lincoln East, 10-6; 6. Mandy Rathje, Lincoln Northeast, 10-6; 7. Kylee Study, Columbus, 10-6; 8. Victoria Heineman, Kearney, 10.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Lincoln Pius X (Alyssa Thavenet, Sarah Kottwitz, Paola Mwenentanda, Tarin Van Slyke), 9:41.408; 2. Millard West, 9:42.956; 3. Lincoln Southeast, 9:44.682; 4. Kearney, 9:49.646; 5. Papillion-La Vista South, 9:52.280; 6. Millard South, 9:52.580; 7. Lincoln East, 10:02.752; 8. Omaha Marian, 10:04.302.

3,200: 1. Mary Hillis, Lincoln Southwest, 11:07.234; 2. Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 11:18.512; 3. Sidney Hirsch, Millard West, 11:24.620; 4. Megan Sughroue, Kearney, 11:30.738; 5. Delaney McFadden, Kearney, 11:42.868; 6. Alexis Altmaier, Lincoln East, 11:48.624; 7. Gabriella Jenkins, Papillion-La Vista South, 11:52.606; 8. Samantha Gallegos, Lincoln Southeast, 11:54.942.

QUALIFIERS

Fastest qualifying times listed

100 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Avrie Welton, Omaha Central; 2. Tania Carroll, Lincoln Southwest; 3. Hanna Peterson, Millard North; 4. Chelsea Chapman, Omaha South; heat 2--1. Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 14.549, Ashton Steckelberg, Lincoln Northeast; 3. Madalyn Buller, Omaha Central; 4. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South.

100: heat 1--1. Alexa Whitehall, Omaha North; 2. Desiree Sanders, Omaha Central; 3. Mia Nguyen, Papillion-La Vista; 4. Zarria Nichols, Omaha Burke; heat 2--1. Chelsea Baker, Omaha Central, 12.036; 2. Clara Nichols, Millard South; 3. Kylie Gokie, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Payton Horacek, Omaha Marian 12.676 2 q

400: heat 1--1. Clara Nichols, Millard South, 56.452; 2. Alexa Whitehall, Omaha North; 3. Amber Rolfzen, Papillion-La Vista South; heat 2--1. Morgan Woitzel, Millard South; 2. Kylie Gokie, Lincoln Southwest; 3. Nakita Brewer, Omaha North; 4. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South; 5. Chandalea Jones, Omaha Bryan.

300 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Rachel Bramhall, Papillion-La Vista South, 44.265; 2. Madalyn Buller, Omaha Central; 3. Chelsea Chapman, Omaha South; 4. Brianna Price, Fremont; 5. Danielle Jones, Omaha North; heat 2--1. Ashton Steckelberg, Lincoln Northeast; 2. Katherine Janike, Lincoln East; 3. Hanna Peterson, Millard North.

200: heat 1--1. Clara Nichols, Millard South; 2. Kathryn Krick, Lincoln Pius X; 3. Megan Wilson, Millard West; heat 2--1. Kadie Rolfzen, Papillion-La Vista South, 25.185; 2. Kylie Gokie, Lincoln Southwest; 3. Nakita Brewer, Omaha North; 4. Desiree Sanders, Omaha Central; 5. Taylor Daniel, Millard West.


Class B girls

TEAM SCORING

Lexington 18, Seward 16, Holdrege 15, Sidney 13, Arlington 12, Columbus Scotus 11, Gretna 10, Gothenburg 10, Auburn 9, Fairbury 6, Wahoo 6, Scottsbluff 5, Boone Central 5, Bishop Neumann 5, West Point-Beemer 4, Elkhorn 4, Omaha Mercy 2, Aurora 2, Northwest 2, McCook 1.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg 18-7 1/2; 2. Tierra Williams, Auburn 18-5 3/4; 3. Casey Seberger, Lexington 17-4 1/2; 4. Melanie Blum, Bishop Neumann 17-2; 5. Leanna Willer, Elkhorn 17-0; 6. Katelyn Baumgart, Columbus Scotus 16-11 1/2; 7. Tess Merrill, Northwest 16-9 1/4; 8. Maria Nguyen, Omaha Mercy 16-8.

DISCUS: 1. Meghan Dennis, Gretna 134-9; 2. Riley Johnson, Arlington 134-4; 3. Paige Husa, Fairbury 124-6; 4. Kattie Cleveland, Boone Central 124-1; 5. Cassandra Voss, Arlington 120-6; 6. Taylor Muzzey, Scottsbluff 119-10; 7. SteaVen Becker, Scottsbluff 116-3; 8. Madison Elder, McCook, 115-11.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Seward (Shelbi Sloup, Taylor Seaman, Marti Vlasin, Hannah Tvrdy), 9:39.048; 2. Sidney, 9:41.646; 3 Lexington, 9:44.400; 4. Holdrege, 9:48.638; 5. West Point-Beemer, 9:51.956; 6. Wahoo, 9:54.300; 7. Aurora, 9:59.670; 8. Omaha Mercy, 10:00.574.

3,200: 1. Gabriella Gracia, Holdrege, 11:23.042; 2. Morgan Benesch, Columbus Scotus, 11:30.122; 3. Shelbi Sloup, Seward, 11:48.879; 4. Alli Ehler, Sidney, 11:56.531; 5. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia, Lexington, 11:56.731; 6. Michaela Curran, Wahoo, 11:58.557; 7. Vanessa Ambriz, Lexington, 12:02.493; 8. Catherine Davison, Auburn, 12:05.047.

QUALIFERS

Fastest qualifying time listed

100 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Julianna Burr, Holdrege; 2. Morgan Riecken, Ashland-Greenwood; heat 2--1. Taylor Thiele, Aurora, 15.212; 2. Melanie Blum, Bishop Neumann, 15.250; 3. Tess Merrill, Northwest; 4. Nicole Muff, Crete; heat 3--1. Katie Atkins, Pierce; 2. Emily Harsin, Syracuse.

100: heat 1--1. Tierra Williams, Auburn, 12.207; 2. Leanna Willer, Elkhorn; 3. Julianna Burr, Holdrege; heat 2--1. Jaime Kennedy, Boone Central; 2. Danica Liess, McCook; 3. Lauren Sand, Syracuse; heat 3--1. Tschida Johnson, Wahoo; 2. Lindsie Woolley, Lexington.

400: heat 1--1. Molly Sughroue, McCook, 57.929; 2. Joelle Overkamp, Omaha Gross; heat 2--1. Veronica Botts, York; 2. Mary Janovich, Gretna; 3. Morgan Anderson, Blair; 4. Breann Thorberg, Boone Central; heat 3--1. Kaleigh Heng, Elkhorn South; 2. Laura Miksch, Columbus Scotus.

300 HURDLES: heat 1-- 1. Julianna Burr, Holdrege, 46.410; 2. Chelsea Wickard, Gering; 3. Katie Atkins, Pierce; heat 2--1. Taylor Thiele, Aurora; 2. Stacia Rawhouser, Columbus Scotus; 3. Lauren Vasa, Bishop Neumann; heat 3--1. Amber Linnenbrink, Fort Calhoun; 2. Sydney Seberger, Lexington.

200: heat 1--1. Jaime Kennedy, Boone Central; 2. Tschida Johnson, Wahoo; 3. Morgan Anderson, Blair; 4. Brittny Fox, Raymond Central; heat 2--1. Tierra Williams, Auburn; heat 3--1. Lindsie Woolley, Lexington, 25.424; 2. Mary Janovich, Gretna; 3. Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg.


You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Class C girls

TEAM STANDINGS

Fillmore Central 25, Aquinas Catholic 21, Superior 14, Kearney Catholic 12, North Bend Central 11, North Platte St. Patrick's 10, East Butler 9, Ainsworth 6, Gordon-Rushville 6, Southern 6, Wilber-Clatonia 6, Stanton 5, Hartington Cedar Catholic 5, Grand Island Central Catholic 4, Sutton 4, St. Paul 3, Cross County 2, Lutheran High Northeast 2, Crofton 2, Shelton 2, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 1.

FINALS

LONG JUMP: 1. Maggie Malone, Fillmore Central, 18-11 1/2; 2. Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 17-10 3/4; 3. Jeryn Creek, Southern, 17-10 1/4; 4. Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 17-08 1/4; 5. Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic, 17-07 1/2; 6. Amanda Novacek, Aquinas Catholic, 16-09 3/4; 7. Lindsay Larson, Cross County, 16-09 3/4; 8. Erin Sorahan, Grand Island Central Catholic, 16-09 1/4.

DISCUS: 1. Alexandra Meyer, Superior, 141-1; 2. Conner Novacek, Aquinas Cathoic, 130-8; 3. Atley Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia, 124-1; 4. Shandan Platt, Ainsworth, 121-6; 5. Holly Bower, Superior, 119-10; 6. Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central, 116-5; 7. Larissa Toh, Lutheran High Northeast, 115-10; 8. Hannah Volker, Humoldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, 115-6.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Fillmore Central (Qinn Wragge, Heather Broman, Christa Scott, Nicole Beam), 9:51.394; 2. North Bend Central 10:00.358; 3. North Platte St. Patrick's, 10:06.260; 4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 10:07.596; 5. Sutton, 10:13.316; 6. St. Paul 10:14.778; 7. Shelton, 10:17.118; 8. East Butler, 10:21.996.

3,200: 1. Marissa DeWispelare, Aquinas Catholic, 11:28.887; 2. Cassandra Aerts, East Butler, 11:54.925; 3. Sheridan Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 12:02.005; 4. Audrey Novotny, Stanton, 12:10.933; 5. Mandy O'Malley, North Platte St. Patrick's, 12:12.353; 6. Brianna Wardyn, Grand Island Central Catholic, 12:19.015; 7. Allison Arens, Crofton, 12:29.361; 8. Alyssa Kinning, Ainsworth, 12:29.403.

QUALIFIERS

Fastest qualifying time listed

100 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford 15.470; 2. Sydney Holtmeier, Tri County 15.736; heat 2--1. Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central; 2. Kristen Jussel, Chase County; 3. Rebecka White, Aquinas Catholic 15.781; 4. Schylar Philben, Ainsworth; heat 3--1. Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton (15.244); 2. Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian.

100: heat 1--1. Paige Hervert, Kearney Catholic; heat 2--1. Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton (12.525); 2. Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic; 3. Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra; 4. Erin Sorahan, Grand Island Central Catholic; heat 3--1. Taylor Welchen, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; 2. Jessica Svoboda, Malcolm; 3. Alexa Whipple, Arapahoe.

400: heat 1--1. Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central (58.899); 2. Sydney Holtmeier, Tri County; 3. Michaela Bubak, Lincoln Christian; 4. Dana Alt, Shelby-Rising City; heat 2--1. Danielle Riesberg, Crofton; heat 3--1. Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian; 2. Alexis Burghardt, Wood River; 3. Hailey Pollard, Ponca.

300 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton, (45.926); 2. Morgan Dworak, Lincoln Christian; 3. Katelyn Dickes, Hartington Cedar Catholic; 4. Maegan Hiatt, Hershey; 5. Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra; heat 2--1. Sydney Holtmeier, Tri County; 2. Alayna Daberkow, Madison; heat 3--1. Kelsy Wood, Hemingford.

200: heat 1--1. Danielle Riesberg, Crofton; 2. Taylor Welchen, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; 3. Mary Alderson, Archbishop Bergan; heat 2--1. Alexa Whipple, Arapahoe (26.031); 2. Maggie Malone, Fillmore Central; heat 3--1. Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton; 2. Megan Gebhardt, Lutheran High Northeast; 3. Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central.


Class D girls

TEAM SCORING

Lindsay Holy Family 38, BDS 20.5, Bertrand 17, Sterling 12, Humphrey 10, St. Mary's 10, Dodge 9, Cambridge 8, High Plains 8, Wausa 6, Exeter-Milligan 6, CWC 6, Hartington 6, Sutherland 6, Friend 5, Giltner 4, Franklin 3, Palmer 3, Bancroft-Rosalie 3, Scribner-Snyder 3, Brady 2.5, Ansley-Litchfield 2, Mead 2, North Central 2, Elkhorn Valley 2, Kenesaw 1, Pleasanton 1, Anselmo-Merna 1.

FINALS

POLE VAULT: 1. Cynthia Mick, BDS, 9-10; 2. Mackenzie Kaps, Bertrand, 9-10; 3. Hannah Fleecs, Sutherland, 9-10; 4. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's, 9-06; 5. Taylor Menke, Friend, 9-6; T6. Jennifer Mick, BDS, 9-0; T6. Valerie Most, Brady, 9-0; 8. Kelli Mack, Kenesaw, 9-0.

DISCUS: 1. Kaylee Jensen, Lindsay Holy Family, 138-6; 2. Elizabeth Hayes, High Plains, 127-9; 3. Michaela Dendinger, Hartington, 121-3; 4. Emily Whipple, Cambridge, 120-5; 5. Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 119-5; 6. Jessica Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie, 117-10; 7. Cami Oelsligle, Elkhorn Valley, 116-10; 8. Kersten Peters, Scribner-Snyder, 114-2.

LONG JUMP: 1. Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey 18-01; 2. Shelby Garland, BDS, 17-6 1/4; 3. Kortney Kasselder, CWC, 16-10 1/4; 4. Emily Everitt, St. Mary's, 16-9 1/2; 5. Heather Muller, Dodge, 16-6 1/2; 6. Jordin Wasson, Cambridge, 16-4 1/4; 7. Katelyn Wobken, Scribner-Snyder, 16-04; 8. Kelli Bauer, Pleasanton, 15-9 1/2.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Lindsay Holy Family (Catherin Weeder, Melissa Schumacher, Breanna Korus, Andrea Weeder), 9:52.646; 2. Sterling, 10:10.182; 3. Exeter-Milligan, 10:16.442; 4. Dodge, 10:16.616; 5. Giltner, 10:16.784; 6. Palmer, 10:17.288; 7. North Central, 10:25.404; 8. Friend, 10:25.598.

3,200: 1. Andrea Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family, 11:31.914; 2. Breanna Korus, Lindsay Holy Family, 12:05.096; 3. Breanna Gallup, Wausa, 12:06.850; 4. Cristina Murillo, Bertrand, 12:21.646; 5. Mackenzie Kaps, Bertrand, 12:26.158; 6. Jaylin Randall, Franklin, 12:28.534; 7. Jamie Larsen, Mead, 12:36.632; 8. Elizabeth Cramer, Anselmo-Merna, 12:36.992.

QUALIFIERS

Fastest qualifying time listed

100 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Sami Schmit, Cody-Kilgore; 2. Christa Brockhaus, Humphrey St. Francis; heat 2--1. KC Heimann, Howells, 16.036; 2. Jordan Wietzki, CWC; 3. Keisha Wemhoff, Humphrey St. Francis; heat 3--1. Taylor Houck, BDS; 2. Andrea Werth, Eustis-Farnam; 3. Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's.

100: heat 1--1. Shelby Garland, BDS, 12.589; 2. Jennifer Yoder, Heartland; heat 2--1. Ryann Ickes, Clearwater/Orchard; 2. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; heat 3--1. Jordan Wietzki, CWC; 2. Taylor Holz, Potter-Dix; 3. Maddison Nygren, Mead; 4. Emilee Pool, Wilcox-Hildreth, 13.066.

400: heat 1--1. Siera Rohde, Ansley-Litchfield, 58.235; 2. Holly Podliska, Humphrey St. Francis; 3. Jenna Nieveen, Sterling; heat 2--1. Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey; 2. Kim Wood, Cedar Valley; 3. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; heat 3--1. Ashley Heine, Wynot; 2. Andrea Werth, Eustis-Farnam.

300 HURDLES: heat 1--1. Sami Schmit, Cody-Kilgore; 2. Madison Tomlinson, Mullen; heat 2--1. Katie Drake, Ansley-Litchfield; 2. Christa Brockhaus, Humphrey St. Francis; heat 3--1. Keisha Wemhoff, Humphrey St. Francis, 47.546; 2. Andrea Werth, Eustis-Farnam; 3. Tiffany LaBeau, Potter-Dix; 4. KC Heimann, Howells.

200: heat 1--1. Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 25.738; 2. Holly Podliska, Humphrey St. Francis; 3. Jennifer Yoder, Heartland; heat 2--1. Siera Rohde, Ansley-Litchfield; 2. Taylor VanHousen, Hampton; heat 3--1. Emily Petz, Guardian Angels CC; 2. Shelby Garland, BDS; 3. Laramey Lewis, Hitchcock County.

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments