Try 3 months for $3
Prep track, 3.15

Lincoln East's Quinton Adams competes in the shot put Friday during the Nebraska Wesleyan Invitational at the Knight Fieldhouse.

Track

NEBRASKA WESLEYAN INDOOR INVITATIONAL

In Lincoln

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Creighton Prep 101, Millard North 96, Lincoln East 50, Elkhorn South 49, Gretna 43, Omaha Northwest 30, Bellevue West 24, Lincoln Pius X 15, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 11, Lincoln Northeast 10, Omaha South 3, Elkhorn 2.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: 3,200 relay--Lincoln East, 8:59.79; 2. Gretna, 9:03.62; 3. CB Abraham Lincoln, 9:11.79; 1,600--1. West, Creighton Prep, 4:35.97; 2. Fitts, Elkhorn South, 4:40.23; 3. Dickas, Creighton Prep, 4:41.66; 400--1. Suey, Elkhorn South, :54.23; 2. Uhl, Creighton Prep, :55.27; 3. Johnson, Omaha Northwest, :55.76; 55--1. Ducker, Bellevue West, :06.64; 2. Strako, Creighton Prep, :06.67; 3. Wright, Millard North, :06.74; 55 hurdles--1. Smith, Omaha Northwest, :07.93; 2. Houston, Bellevue West, :07.98; 3. Louthan, Millard North, :08.48; 200--1. Strako, Creighton Prep, :23.55; 2. Munger, Millard North, :23.64; 3. Armstead, Creighton Prep, :23.65; 3,200--1. Oliver, Linocln East, 10:03.60; 2. Allen, Lincoln East, 10:04.11; 3. McLaughlin, Gretna, 10:27.06; 800--1. Shannon, Northeast, 2:05.25; 2. Buckley, Creighton Prep, 2:06.03; 3. Mallina, Millard North, 2:11.26; 1,600 relay--1. Creighton Prep, 3:44.62; 2. Gretna, 3:45.06; 3. Elkhorn South, 3:48.47;

long jump--1. Losole, Millard North, 21-5¾; 2. Ellis, Millard North, 21-1¼; 3. Dailey, Omaha Northwest, 20-8¼; triple jump--1. Jung, Millard North, 43-1; 2. Terry, Millard North, 42-9¼; 3. Reed, Creighton Prep, 42-0½; high jump--1. Jung, Millard North, 6-2; 2. Marshall, Gretna, 5-10; 3. Parks, Elkhorn South, 5-10; shot put--1. Sorenson, CB Abraham Lincoln, 43-2; 2. James, Lincoln East, 40-11½; 3. Bockelmann, Elkhorn, 40-2; pole vault--1. McAuliffe, Lincoln East, 11-6; 2. Eisenbrown, Elkhorn South, 11-0; 3. Corpuz, Creighton Prep, 10-6.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln East 94½, Millard North 58, Elkhorn 47, Omaha Marian 43, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 41, Gretna 37, Omaha Northwest 29½, Elkhorn South 29½, Lincoln Pius X 20, Omaha South 15, Lincoln Northeast 10, Bellevue West 6½.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: 3,200 relay--1. Lincoln East, 10:41.31; 2. Elkhorn South, 10:49.27; 3. CB Abraham Lincoln, 11:01.70; 1,600--1. Muma, Lincoln East, 5:30.86; 2. Ray, Northeast, 5:32.07; 3. Young, Millard North, 5:33.89; 400--1. Harris, Omaha Marian, :59.95; 2. Louthan, Millard North, 1:01.55; 3. Mantsorov, Millard North, 1:03.41; 55--1. Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, :07.30; 2. Gilbert, Elkhorn, :07.60; 3. Bothwell, Gretna, :07.65; 55 hurdles--1. Godwin, Lincoln East, :08.99; 2. Johnson, Lincoln East, :08.99; 3. Frey, Omaha Northwset, :09.26; 200--1. Hartter, Lincoln East, :27.36; 2. Gilbert, Elkhorn, :27.41; 3. Neneman, Elkhorn, :28.00; 3,200--1. Schmidt, Lincoln East, 11:51.09; 2. Alvarez, Omaha South, 12:19.77; 3. Wigdahl, Omaha Marian, 13:00.11; 800--1. Muma, Lincoln East, 2:27.62; 2. Metschke, Elkhorn, 2:30.48; 3. Young, Millard North, 2:30.84; 1,600 relay--1. CB Abraham Lincoln, 4:23.50; 2. Millard North, 4:26.59; 3. Elkhorn South, 4:28.64;

long jump--1. Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 17-7; 2. Louthan, Millard North, 16-6; 3. Neneman, Elkhorn, 16-5½; triple jump--1. Paul, Omaha Marian, 33-5¼; 2. Thomas, Millard North, 32-7; 3. Betancur, Lincoln East, 31-10; high jump--1. Harris, Omaha Marian, 5-2; 2. Marks, Omaha Northwest, 5-2; 3. Baerentzen, Elkhorn, 5-2; shot put--1. Akough, Elkhorn South, 38-6; 2. Wackel, Pius X, 35-6; 3. Kistler, Pius X, 32-11; pole vault--1. Honda, Lincoln East, 10-1; 2. Everhart, Gretna, 8-6; 3. Serfass, Gretna, 7-0.

BULLDOG CHALLENGE

In Seward

FOREST DIVISION

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln Lutheran 104, Archbishop Bergan 79, High Plains 54, Fillmore Central 53, Centennial 49½, Milford 41, Diller-Odell 25½, Osceola 14, Central City 7, Brownell Talbot 4, Meridian 2, Deshler 1.

BOYS EVENT WINNERS: 3,200 relay--Lincoln Lutheran (Canfield, Waldo, Puelz, Meyer), 9:14.48; 3,200--Vance, Archbishop Bergan, 11:18.55; 60 hurdles--Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran, :08.43; 60--VanHousen, High Plains, :07.31; 400--McIntyre, Archbishop Bergan, :53.71; 1,600--Vance, Arch Bishop Bergan, 5:02.85; 800--Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran, 2:12.82; 200--Meyer, Lincoln Lutheran, :23.79; 1,600 relay--Lincoln Lutheran (L'Heureux, Meyer, LeGrande, Canfield), 3:43.18; shot put--Butzke, Centennial, 44-6½; long jump--Stoner, Fillmore Central, 20-7¾; triple jump--Villwok, Archbishop Bergan, 41-6; pole vault--Parsons, 12-1; high jump--Frickenstein, Archbishop Bergan, 6-1.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Centennial 90, Lincoln Lutheran 79, Milford 64, Central City 44, Diller-Odell 44, Filmore Central 39, Brownell Talbot 31, Archbishop Bergan 18, Meridian 17, Deshler 6, High Plains 2.

GIRLS EVENT WINNERS: 3,200 relay--Fillmore central (Schelkopf, Nichols, Scott, Broman), 11:21.19; 3,200--Kroese, Milford, 12:58.55; 60 hurdles--Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, :09.55; 60--Kohlhof, Lincoln Lutheran, :08.29; 400--Rice, Brownell Talbot, 1:01.97; 1,600--Kroese, Milford, 6:07.05; 800--Rice, Brownell Talbot, 2:33.98; 200--Rice, Brownell-Talbot, :27.44; 1,600 relay--Centennial (Nisly, Cast, Dey, Hirschfeld), 4:29.38; shot put--Schmidt, Fillmore Central, 36-6; long jump--Cast, Centennial, 16-8; triple jump--Cast, Centennial, 35-4; pole vault--Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 12-1; high jump--Kolb, Milford, 5-0.

PRAIRIE DIVISION

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Shelby-Rising City 87, Aurora 67, Nebraska Christian 67, Hastings SC 52, Lincoln Christian 47, Riverside 39, BDS 37, Sandy Creek 22, Heartland Lutheran 8, Sandy Creek JV 6, Hampton 2.

BOYS EVENT WINNERS: 3,200 relay--Nebraska Christian (Dexter, Boersen, Nokelby, Dockweiler), 8:49.03; 3,200--Jarosik, Sandy Creek, 11:37.72; 60 hurdles--Hutsell, Aurora, :09.01; 60--Andrusyshyn, Riverside, :07.31; 400--Lockard, Lincoln Christian, :53.17; 1,600--Canfield, Lincoln Christian, 4:53.26; 800--Lockard, Lincoln Christian, 2:08.98; 200--Andrusyshyn, Riverside, :24.03; 1,600 relay--Nebraska Christian (Watson, Twogood, Boerson, Dexter), 3:41.43; shot put--Christensen, BDS, 45-1½; long jump--Schleis, Shelby-Rising City, 20-8; triple jump--Schleis, Shelby-Rising City, 41-0; pole vault--Mick, BDS, 13-7; high jump--Boerson, Nebraska Christian, 5-8.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Aurora 126, Hastings SC 83, Lincoln Christian 80, Nebraska Christian 63½, Shelby-Rising City 30½, Sandy Creek 26, BDS 11, Riverside 7, Heartland Lutheran 4, Hampton 2.

GIRLS EVENT WINNERS: 3,200 relay--Aurora (Nachtigal, Knust, McClain, Carlson), 10:47.84; 3,200--Daly, Hastings SC, 13:12.84; 60 hurdles--Kinsey, Aurora, :09.72; 60--Korte, Lincoln Christian, :08.02; 400--Carlson, Aurora, 1:05.10; 1,600--Nachtigal, Aurora, 5:48.54; 800--Parr, Hastings SC, 2:44.47; 200--Crosby, Aurora, :27.38; 1,600 relay--Aurora (Erickson, Knust, Hunter, Carlson), 4:28.14; shot put--Thomas, Hastings SC, 42-6; long jump--Langemeier, Nebraska Christian, 16-0; triple jump--Seip, Nebraska Christian, 34-5½; pole vault--Ostrand, Nebraska Christian, 9-7; high jump--Carlson, Aurora, 5-2.

DOANE INVITATIONAL

Class C results

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Wilber-Clatonia 129.5, Grand Island CC 114, Louisville 46, Tri County 42, Blue Hill 27.5, Lawrence-Nelson 22, Heartland 19, Conestoga 10, Harvard 10, Cross County 9, Sutton 5.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: 60 dash--1. Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia, :07.46; 2. Moldenhauer, Wilber-Clatonia, :07.48; 3. Johnson, Grand Island CC, :07.51; 200--1. Steinke, Grand Island CC, :24.44; 2. Moldenhauer, Wilber-Clatonia, :25.01; 3. Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia, :25.02; 400--1. Geise, Louisville, :56.03; 2. Johnson, Grand Island CC, :56.09; 3. Gleason, Grand Island CC, :56.74; 800--1. Niemeyer, Tri County, 2:05.70; 2. Lokken, Wilber-Clatonia, 2:12.97; 3. Hoover, Wilber-Clatonia, 2:14.78; 1,600--1. Cloud, Grand Island CC, 5:07.27; 2. Euans, Louisville, 5:07.90; 3. Ball, Louisville, 5:11.50; 3,200--1. Karr, Blue Hill, 10:59.90; 2. Ball, Louisville, 11:00.08; 3. Cloud, Grand Island CC, 11:03.97; 60 hurdles--1. Zimmerman, Wilber-Clatonia, :09.07; 2. Rezabek, Wilber-Clatonia, :09.21; 3. Siems, Tri County, :09.49; 4x400 relay--1. Grand Island CC, 3:50.07; 2. Louisvlle, 3:52.31; 3. Wilber-Clatonia, 3:54.81; 4x800 relay--1. Tri County, 9:03.97; 2. Grand Island CC, 9:11.08; 3. Wilber-Clatonia, 9:23.39;

high jump--1. Herbek, Grand Island CC, 5-10; 2. Combs, Wilber-Clatonia, 5-8; 3. Arbuck, Heartland, 5-8; pole vault--1. Pulliam, Wilber-Clatonia, 13-6; 2. Okraska, Harvard, 12-0; 3. Steinke, Grand Island CC, 11-6; long jump--1. Rezabek, Wilber-Clatonia, 19-5 1/2; 2. Rasmussen, Grand Island CC, 19-4 3/4; 3. Combs, Wilber-Clatonia, 19-0 3/4; triple jump--1. Combs, Wilber-Clatonia, 40-6; 2. Herbek, Grand Island CC, 39-4 3/4; 3. Rasmussen, Grand Island CC, 39-4 1/2; shot put--1. Golay, Lawrence-Nelson, 49-11; 2. Bauman, Blue Hill, 42-0; 3. Allen, Heartland, 41-7.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Tri County 74, Grand Island CC 60.5, Louisville 44, Cross County 43.5, Sutton 41, Conestoga 40, Blue Hill 36, Wilber-Clatonia 30, Heartland 25, Lawrence-Nelson 22, Harvard 18.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: 60 dash--1. Drury, Blue Hill, :08.29; 2. Schaefer, Cross County, :08.53; 3. Hagge, Louisville, :08.60; 200--Casper, Heartland, :28.30; 2. Roberts, Harvard, :28.46; 3. Schaefer, Cross County, :28.78; 400--1. Hogue, Conestoga, 1:02.87; 2. Noble, Cross County, 1:04.84; 3. Perrien, Sutton, 1:06.46; 800--1. Hogue, Conestoga, 2:34.23; 2. Herbek, Grand Island CC, 2:36.28; 3. McCartney, Lawrence-Nelson, 2:39.96; 1,600--1. Hogue, Conestoga, 6:08.42; 2. Crawford, Tri County, 6:22.86; 3. Parriott, Conestoga, 6:24.75; 3,200--1. Koch, Tri County, 13:23.28; 2. Gerlach, Tri County, 13:31.96; 3. Gellatly, Grand Island CC, 13:34.68; 60 hurdles--1. Mackling, Louisville, :10.11; 2. Griess, Sutton, :10.72; 3. Ensz, Tri County, :10.74; 4x400 relay--1. Louisville, 4:31.89; 2. Wilber-Clatonia, 4:39.97; 3. Sutton, 4:41.70; 4x800 relay--1. Tri County, 11:07.13; 2. Sutton, 11:18.68; 3. Lawrence-Nelson, 11:25.39;

high jump--1. Boon, Grand Island CC, 4-6; 2. Menke, Blue Hill, 4-4; 3. Kohmetscher, Blue Hill, 4-4; pole vault--1. Casper, Heartland, 10-6; 2. Bloom, Wilber-Clatonia, 9-0; 3. Schmidt, Tri County, 8-6; long jump--1. Maly, Grand Island CC, 15-11 3/4; 2. Epley, Lawrence-Nelson, 14-5 3/4; 3. Stratman, Grand Island CC, 14-5 1/2; triple jump--1. Noble, Cross County, 32-10 1/4; 2. Maly, Grand Island CC, 32-9 1/2; 3. Souvannavong, Wilber-Clatonia, 32-0 1/4; shot put--1. Julich, Harvard, 36-11; 2. Freese, Tri County, 35-6; 3. Kowalski, Tri County, 32-9 1/2.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments