Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep track results, 3/25
agate

Prep track results, 3/25

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Track

NORTHEAST RELAYS

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: Long jump--1. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 20-8½; 2. Kuehn, Lincoln High, 20-3; 3. Sikes, Grand Island, 20-2½; discus--1. Cappos, Lincoln East, 166-5; 2. Burton, Lincoln Southeast, 145-6; 3. Vavrina, Lincoln Southeast, 125-1; shot put--1. Cappos, Lincoln East, 52-9½; 2. Tassemeyer, Lincoln Pius X, 49-7½; 3. Chrisman, Grand Island, 46-6; high jump--1. Br. Boudreau, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8; 2. Voss, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8; 3. Ba. Boudreau, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8; pole vault--1. Koolen, Lincoln Southeast, 15-0; 2. Mendoza, Fremont, 14-0; 3. Sellon, Fremont, 13-6; triple jump--1. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 44-11; 2. Sextro, Grand Island, 40-9; 3. Aden, Grand Island, 40-7¾;

6,400 relay--1. Fremont (Waters, Fritz, Garcia, Torres), 19:17.63; 2. Lincoln East, 19:31.99; 3. Grand Island, 19:57.55; 110 hurdles--1. Mendoza, Fremont, :16.59; 2. Ridder, Lincoln East, :16.72; 3. Walter, Fremont, :16.91; 3,200 relay--1. Grand Island (Hurley, Sindelar, Thompkins, Wiegert), 8:42.73; 2. Lincoln Pius X, 8:43.28; 3. Fremont, 8:44.87; 1,600 sprint relay--1. Fremont (Moore, Cunnings, Sellon, Waters), 3:42.51; 2. Lincoln Southeast, 3:50.40; 3. Lincoln High, 3:56.00; 400 relay--1. Lincoln East (Stephenson, McCray, Makinson, Berstler), :44.18; 2. Lincoln Southeast, :45.66; 3. Lincoln Pius X, :46.02; 4x135 shuttle hurdle relay--1. Fremont, :53.18; 2. Lincoln Pius X, :53.39; 3. Lincoln East, :54.40; distance medley--1. Fremont (Miller, Baker, Taylor, Wagner), 10:44.94; 800 sprint relay--1. Fremont (LaDay, Avalos, Cunnings, Moore), 1:42.45; 2. Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.59; 3. Lincoln Northeast, 1:45.23; 1,600 relay--1. Fremont (Baker, Miller, Wagner, Taylor), 3:35.66; 2. Lincoln East, 3:36.17; 3. Grand Island, 3:40.92.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: Long jump--Ventling-Brown, Lincoln East, 16-1¾; 2. Iburg, Lincoln Pius X, 15-7; 3. Cooper, Fremont, 15-5; discus--1. Barrientos, Grand Island, 111-10; 2. Dowty, Fremont, 108-11; 3. Farmer, Lincoln High, 102-6; shot put--1. Novacek, Kearney, 39-8; 2. Barrientos, Grand Island, 37-3½; 3. Kinning, Fremont, 37-0; high jump--1. Sadler, Lincoln Northeast, 5-0; 2. Vaughn, Fremont, 4-8; 3. Skiles, Kearney, 4-8; pole vault--1. Newill, Fremont, 39-6; 2. Stumpff, Lincoln East, 39-6; 3. Bespalec, Kearney, 38-6; triple jump--1. Rich, Kearney, 33-8½; 2. Lechtenberger, Lincoln Southeast, 32-7 1/2; 3. Mach, Lincoln Pius X, 31-10½.

6,400 relay--1. Fremont (Dahl, Wagner, Hemmer, Nan), 21:49.23; 2. Lincoln East, 21:54.40; 3. Kearney, 22:42.70; 100 hurdles--1. Vedral, Lincoln Pius X, :15.19; 2. Campos, Lincoln Pius X, :16.07; 2. Smith, Lincoln East, :17.37; 3,200 relay--1. Fremont (McCabe, Glause, Hemmer, Dillon), 10:28.53; 2. Lincoln Pius X, 10:34.06; 3. Lincoln East, 10:37.22; 1,600 sprint relay--1. Lincoln High (Nyawarga, DeFrand, Funnah, Agena), 4:31.09; 2. Fremont, 4:36.31; 3. Lincoln Pius X, 4:50.38; 400 relay--1. Lincoln Pius X (Dalton, Vedral, Gabel, Campos), :51.63; 2. Fremont, :51.89; 3. Lincoln Southeast, :53.08; 4x131 shuttle hurdle relay--1. Lincoln Pius X, :58.70; 2. Kearney, :59.93; 3. Grand Island, 1:00.14; distance medley--1. Fremont (Dillon, Glause, Bracker, Dahl), 12:40.55; 2. Lincoln East, 13:14.84; 3. Kearney, 13:37.09; 800 sprint medley--1. Fremont (Gleason, Meyer, Cooper, Sheppard), 1:55.76; 1,600 relay--1. Fremont (McCabe, Gleason, Hemmer, Bracker), 4:14.20; 2. Lincoln East, 4:24.05; 3. Lincoln Southeast, 4:26.82.

SUTTON INVITATIONAL

BOYS EVENT WINNERS: Shot put--Baldwin, Sutton, 47-3 1/2; discus--Baldwin, Sutton, 148-9; high jump--Arbuck, Heartland, 6-0; long jump--1. Wooden, Centennial, 21-2 1/2; triple jump--Kudlacek, Hastings SC, 39-11; pole vault--Okraska, Harvard, 13-0; 3,200 relay--Osceola (Blackburn, Rathjen, Tannehill, Winklemann), 8:55.44; 110 hurdles--Bombeck, Gibbon, :18.71; 100--Zelasney, Osceola, :11.75; 1,600--Arndt, Centennial, 5:09.64; 400 relay--Superior (Zoltenko, Miller, Morris, Heusinkvelt), :45.94; 400--Winkleman, Osceola, :54.34; 300 hurdles--Miller, Superior, :42.95; 800--Parr, Hastings SC, 2:08.90; 200--Zelasney, Osceola, :23.23; 3,200--Troudt, LNHS, 11:33.12; 1,600 relay--Osceola (Blackburn, Winkleman, Tannehill, Zelasney), 3:39.03.

GIRLS EVENT WINNERS: Shot put--Butler, Hastings SC, 39-8 1/4; discus--Meyer, Superior, 128-2; high jump--Davis, Centennial, 5-1; long jump--1. Gardner, Superior, 17-5 1/4; triple jump--1. Burr, Shelton, 32-11; pole vault--Rempel, Superior, 9-0; 3,200 relay--Hastings SC (Sheehy, Esch, Parr, Vargas), 10:31.55; 100 hurdles--Kucera, Gibbon, :17.54; 100--Gardner, Superior, :13.67; 1,600--Vargas, Hastings SC, 5:44.86; 400 relay--Sutton (Perrien, Hussoll, Griess, Bautista), :53.64; 400--Esch, Hastings SC, 1:02.74; 300 hurdles--Griess, Sutton, :50.79; 800--Perez, Centennial, 2:42.78; 200--Esch, Hastings SC, :28.41; 3,200--Vargas, Hastings SC, 12:21.97; 1,600 relay--Hastings SC (Parr, Sheehy, Esch, Reifert), 4:27.05.

PIONEER INDOOR MEET

At Doane

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Tri County 113, Sterling 72, Falls City SH 70, Pawnee City 59, Diller-Odell 49, Southern 43, HTRS 30, Johnson-Brock 27, Lourdes CC 18, Friend 14, Lewiston 1.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: 60--Bradley, Southern, :7.10; 2. Casteel, Falls City SH, :7.49; 3. Jantzen, Tri County, :7.53; 200--1. Bradley, Southern, :23.34; 2. Boldt, Sterling, :24.36; 3. Lewandowski, Tri County, :24.87; 400--1. Bradley, Southern, :52.99; 2. Buss, Sterling, :56.67; 3. Nachtigal, Falls City SH, :58.03; 800--1. W. Stalder, HTRS, 2:14.43; 2. Siems, Tri County, 2:22.08; 3. J. Stalder, 2:25.48; 1,600--1. Lang, Pawnee City, 5:34.23; 2. Forney, Southern, 5:37.18; 3. Goracke, Sterling, 5:39.53; 3,200--1. Larson, Tri County, 11:32.79; 2. Behrends, Johnson-Brock, 11:32.85; 3. Harms, Sterling, 11:54.55; 60 hurdles--1. Jantzen, Tri county, :9.49; 2. Beeson, Tri County, :10.36; 3. Possenbarger, Johnson-Brock, :11.07; 800 relay--1. Sterling, 1:40.90; 2. Pawnee City, 1:41.56; 3. Tri County, 1:43.45; 1,600 relay--1. Pawnee City, 3:53.33; 2. Tri County, 3:55.81; 3. Falls City SH, 3:59.79; 3,200 relay--1. Pawnee City, 9:06.89; 2. Tri County 9;14.92; 3. Falls City SH, 9:15.46;

high jump--1. Craw, Diller-Odell, 5-8; 2. Girmus, Friend, 5-8; 3. Froeschl, Falls City SH, 5-6; pole vault--1. Garrison, Tri County, 11-6; 2. Catlin, Falls City Sh, 11-6; 3. Dierberger, HTRS, 11-0; long jump--1. Craw, Diller-Odell, 20-4 1/2; 2. Lee, Lourdes CC, 20-2 3/4; 3. Siems, Tri County, 18-5 1/4; triple jump--1. Lee, Lourdes CC, 42-1 3/4; 2. Boldt, Sterling, 41-9 3/4; 3. Siems, Tri County, 40-2 1/2; shot put--1. Jurgens, Diller-Odell, 44-8 3/4; 2. Nachtigal, Falls City SH, 42-7 1/4; 3. Schawang, Falls City SH, 42-3 1/2; discus--1. Jurgens, Diller-Odell, 131-5; 2. Richardson, 122-01; 3. Osborne, Pawnee City, 121-9.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Tri County 121, Pawnee City 87, Sterling 85, Lourdes CC 45, Johnson-Brock 31, HTRS 28, Diller-Odell 26, Falls City SH 25, Friend 18, Southern 15, Lewiston 14.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: 60--1. Ludemann, Stering, :8.15; 2. Fulton, Lourdes CC, :8.18; 3. Rainey, Tri County, :8.66; 200--1. Fennell, Friend, :28.05; 2. Richardson, Sterling, :28.27; 3. Rainey, Tri County, :28.45; 400--1. Fulton, Lourdes CC, 1:04.55; 2. Clark, Tri County, 1:07.55; 3. Box, Lourdes CC, 1:09.20; 800--1. Holtmeier, Tri County, 2:38.19; 2. Swanson, Diller-Odell, 2:38.45; 3. Sanders, Lewiston, 2:49.44; 1,600--1. Lytle, Pawnee City, 5:58.62; 2. Koch, Tri County, 6:12.81; 3. Strein, Tri County, 6:23.72; 3,200--1. Holtmeier, Tri County, 13:10.51; 2. Simon, Falls City SH, 13:10.51; 3. Koch, Tri County, 13:10.72; 60 hurdles--1. Richardson, Sterling, :9.82; 2. Novak, HTRS, :11.04; 3. Knipplemeyer, Johnson-Brock, :11.29; 800 relay--1. Sterling, 1:57.29; 2. Tri County, 2:00.76; 3. Lourdes CC, 2:00.88; 1,600 relay--1. Tri County, 4:44.16; 2. Pawnee City, 4:44.57; 3. Sterling, 4:51.76; 3,200 relay--1. Tri County, 11:05.06; 2. Pawnee City, 11:18.84; 3. Falls City SH, 11:19.80;

high jump--1. de Koning, Pawnee City, 5-0; 2. Buchmeier, Johnson-Brock, 5-0; 3. Meyer, Lourdes CC, 4-10; pole vault--1. Schmidt, Tri County, 9-6; 2. Swanson, Diller-Odell, 9-0; 3. Howe, HTRS, 6-6; long jump--1. Cooper, Southern, 15-11; 2. Hahn, Johnson-Brock, 14-9 1/2; 3. Ludemann, Stering, 14-9; triple jump--1. Richardson, Sterling, 35-3 1/2; 2. Schmidt, Tri County, 32-11 3/4; 3. Novak, HTRS, 31-10 3/4; shot put--1. Branch, Pawnee City, 35-7; 2. Stokebrand, Tri County, 32-7 1/2; 3. Branek, Pawnee City, 31-0; discus--1. Branch, Pawnee City, 106-8 1/2; 2. Branek, Pawnee City, 100-1 1/2; 3. Janssen, Sterling, 90-10.

1
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News