Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep track and field results, 4/8
0 Comments
agate

Prep track and field results, 4/8

  • Updated
  • 0

Track

GRAND ISLAND INVITE

BOYS TEAM SCORES: North Platte 146, Norfolk 119, Millard West 114.5, Grand Island 77, Lincoln High 69.5, Lexington 26.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: 100--1. Sterling, North Platte, :10.79; 2. Genatone, North Platte, :10.90; 3. Sterling, North Platte, :11.08; 200--1. Brokaw, Millard West, :22.77; 2. Sterling, North Platte, :23.34; 3. King, Norfolk, :23.40; 400--1. Vak, North Platte, :55.30; 2. Diaz, North Platte, :56.41; 3. Ramirez, Grand Island, :57.10; 800--1. Ventling, Millard West, 2:07.43; 2. Kwiatkowski, Lincoln High, 2:08.60; 3. Uzzell, Norfolk, 2:09.04; 1,600--1. Caudy, North Platte, 4:33.17; 2. Kirchner, Millard West, 4:38.40; 3. Garcia, Grand Island, 4:41.21; 3,200--1. Caudy, North Platte, 9:55.28; 2. Garcia, Grand Island, 9:56.47; 3. Goetsche, Millard West, 10:18.76; 110 hurdles--1. Selling, Norfolk, :15.06; 2. Williams, Norfolk, :15.30; 3. Storovich, Norfolk, :16.76; 300 hurdles--1. Williams, Norfolk, :42.48; 2. Sellin, Norfolk, :42.88; 3. Storovich, Norfolk, :43.27; 400 relay--1. Lincoln High (Leuty, Kuehn, Ngoyi, Montgomery) :44.44; 2, Norfolk (Krohn, Sellin, Jimenez, King) :44.86; 3. Grand Island (Aden, McDermott, Dickenson, Sikes) :46.05; 1,600 relay--1. North Platte (Vak, Genatone, Koif, Sterling) 3:33.11; 2. Grand Island, 3:37.01; 3. Norfolk, 3:37.52; 3,200 relay--1. Millard West (Hatch, Goetsche, Matrangos, Fey) 8:40.87; 2. Norfolk, 8:45.12; 3. Grand Island, 8:59.09; 800 medley--1. North Platte (J. Sterling, Genatone, Janas, K. Sterling) 1:39.18; 2. Lexington, 1:43.34; 3. Millard West, 1:44.00;

high jump--1. Berggren, Millard West, 6-4; 2, Ngoyi, Lincoln High, 6-0; 3. Allen; Lincoln High, 6-0; pole vault--1. Diaz, North Platte, 11-6; 2. Geier-Dodson, North Platte, 11-6; 3. Arnold, Lincoln High, 10-6; Portillo, Grand Island, 10-6; long jump--1. King, Norfolk, 21-6; 2. Williams, Millard West, 21-2½; 3. Kuehn, Lincoln High, 20-9; triple jump--1. Williams, Millard West, 42-7; 2. Ngoyi, Lincoln High, 42-1; 3. Fortune, Millard West, 41-7½; discus--1. Davis, North Platte, 161-4; 2. Besack, Millard West, 140-2; 3. Schamp, Norfolk, 133-7; shot put--1. Davis, North Platte, 55-0; 2. Chrisman, Grand Island, 47-6¾; 3. Bos, Norfolk, 43-5½.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Fremont 156, Millard West 113, Norfolk 68, Lincoln High 54, North Platte 49, Grand Island 44, Lexington 44.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: 100--1. DeFrand, Lincoln High, :11.67; 2. Hekl, Lincoln High, :12.28; 3. Adams, Millard West, :12.60; 200--1. DeFrand, Lincoln High, :25.33; 2. Gleason, Fremont, :26.83; 3. Dillon, Fremont, :26.88; 400--1. Dillon, Fremont, 1:00.30; 2. Bies, Millard West, 1:02.00; 3. Glause, Fremont, 1:02.90; 800--1. Dahl, Fremont, 2:25.50; 2. McCabe, Fremont, 2:26.41; 3. Hemmer, Fremont, 2:28.37; 1,600--1. Dahl, Fremont, 5:27.31; 2. Bracker, Fremont, 5:30.12; 3. Hartnett, Millard West, 5:31.76; 3,200--1. Dahl, Fremont, 12:07.86; 2. Wagner, Fremont, 12:14.84; 3. Hemmer, Fremont, 12:37.46; 100 hurdles--1. Adams, Millard West, :15.11; 2. Williams, Norfolk, :16.18; 3. Hourigan, Millard West, :16.80; 300 hurdles--1. Adams. Millard West, :48.08; 2. Hourigan, Millard West, :49.45; 3. Williams, Norfolk, :49.71; 400 relay--1. Lincoln High (Patterson, Hekl, Funnah, DeFrand) :48.93; 2. Fremont, :50.81; 3. North Platte, :53.19; 1,600 relay--1. Fremont (Sheppard, Bracker, Hemmer, Nau) 4:13.18; 2. Millard West, 4:15.53; 3. Lexington, 4:25.19; 3,200 relay--1, Fremont (C. Hemmer, McCabe, Grosse, M. Hemmer) 10:24.13; 2. Lincoln High, 10:28.52; 3. Millard West, 10:51.46; 800 medley--1. Fremont (Cooper, Ella, Gleason, Sheppard) 1:57.05; 2. Millard West, 2:01.93; 3. Lexington, 2:04.00;

high jump--1. Tilford, North Platte, 5-2; 2. Kearney, Lexington, 5-0; 2. Ries, Norfolk, 5-0; pole vault--1. Brummond, Norfolk, 10-6; 2. Newill, Fremont, 9-6; 3. Everitt, Fremont, 8-6; long jump--1. Adams, Millard West, 18-0¾; 2. Mactaggart, Millard West, 17-9¾; 3. Purdy, North Platte, 17-0½; triple jump--1. Purdy, North Platte, 36-1½; 2. Rowe, Lexington, 33-10; 3. Hill, Grand Island, 33-4¾; discus--1. Barrientos, Grand Island, 123-0; 2. Dowty, Fremont, 111-10; 3. Sanchez, Norfolk, 110-3; shot put--1. Skiff, Norfolk, 40-4; 2. Kinning, Fremont, 38-2; 3. Barrientos, Grand Island, 36-10½.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News