{{featured_button_text}}
LPS track championships, 4/27

Lincoln Southwest's Blake Van Ert in action in the boys long jump on Thursday, April 27, 2017, during the LPS track and field championships at Beechner Athletic Complex.

Christian

Coach: Mark Canfield

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Caleb Canfield, jr. (3,200 relay); Trent Lockard, jr. (800, 7th; 3,200 relay).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Mickena Richards, so. (400 relay, 3rd); Allyson Korte, so. (100, 5th; 400; 400 relay, 3rd; 1,600 relay, 7th); Anna Wagner, so. (1,600 relay, 7th).

East

Coach: John Gingery

Returning boys state qualifier/medalists: Tyler Brown, so. (discus, 4th); Peyton Aipperspach, sr. (400 relay); Chad Alexander, jr. (110 hurdles); Elliott Alexander, sr. (1,600 relay, 2nd; 300 hurdles, 5th).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Madi Muma, jr. (800, 1st; 1,600, 2nd; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay); Erin Mapson, sr. (pole vault, 5th); Abigail Schmidt, so. (1,600; 3,200, 7th); Mya Sears, sr. (triple jump); Angelina Schutz, so. (800; 1,600; 3,200 relay); Molly Lienemann, so. (3,200 relay); Kayla Weller, sr. (3,200 relay); Olivia Smith, sr. (3,200); Marya Godwin, jr. (100 hurdles); Kristen Loudon, sr. (1,600 relay); Rachel Weber, sr. (1,600 relay); Elyse Hartter, jr. (1,600 relay).

Lincoln High

Coach: Bob White

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Darius Luff, jr. (110 hurdles, 1st); LeeAaron Berks, jr. (800, 2nd; 400, 6th; 1,600 relay; Northeast transfer); Samuel Joseph, sr. (triple jump, 4th); Zion Perry, sr. (100, 200; 400 relay, 3rd); Joshua Mfinanga, sr. (400 relay, 3rd); Dauntavis Lawrence, sr. (high jump); Malachi Norval, sr. (discus); Isaiah Winston, so. (300 hurdles).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Johanna Schubert, jr. (3,200 relay); Adrian Vavala, so. (3,200 relay); Patience Goe, jr. (3,200 relay); Kiara Winston, sr. (400 relay); Angelina Tran, jr. (400 relay, 100).

Lutheran

Coach: Sue Ziegler

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Logan Kriezel, sr. (high jump); Jacob Glines, sr. (high jump, ’15, ’16).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Hope Leimbach, jr. (long jump, 5th; 400 relay, 8th); Mackenzie Koepke, sr. (high jump, 1st; 400 relay, 8th; 1,600 relay, 4th); Josie Puelz, jr. (100 hurdles, 5th; 300 hurdles, 6th; 400 relay, 8th); Kelly Kohlhof, so. (400 relay, 8th); Becca Ziems, sr. (1,600 relay, 4th); Hannah Fitzsimmons, sr. (1,600 relay, 4th); Kayla Ernstmeyer, sr. (1,600 relay, 4th); Marriah Buss, so. (B, high jump; Beatrice transfer).

Of note: Puelz had the best girls pole vault mark in Class C last season at 11-4, but was not at state.

Northeast

Coach: John Snoozy

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Shadon Shannon, so. (1,600 relay); Elijah Connatser, sr. (1,600 relay).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Hannah Ray, so. (3,200); Annika Kuchar, sr. (100 hurdles); Abby Neill, jr. (300 hurdles).

North Star

Coach: Matt Musiel

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Trevon Renville-Murray, sr. (triple jump); Jake Goertzen, sr. (pole vault, 6th); Mason Austin, sr. (long jump); Noah Hudson, jr. (3,200 relay, 800); Ryan Lampe, sr. (3,200 relay); Luke Pierce, sr. (3,200 relay).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Jessica Gardner, jr. (pole vault, 2nd); Addison Barrow, jr. (shot put); Kaitlin Hellbusch, so. (triple jump); Brooke Horner, sr. (3,200 relay, 6th; 400; 1,600 relay, 8th); Sydney Settles, sr. (3,200); Caitlyn McGarvie, jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Teijah Robinson, sr. (100, 200).

Parkview Christian

Coach: Rusty Robertson

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Matthew Case, jr. (300 intermediate hurdles; (1,600 relay; 400 relay, 8th); Hiep Tran, sr. (400 relay, 8th); Tucker Pinyan, sr. (1,600 relay).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Abigail Anderson, jr. (1,600).

Pius X

Coach: George O’Boyle

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Lado Kose, sr., (triple jump); Kose Kose, sr. (high jump, 2nd); Chris Cassidy, sr. (shot put, 5th, currently injured); Thomas Robertson, sr. (3,200 relay, 7th); Anthony Butler, sr. (3,200 relay, 7th); Tyler Taubenheim, sr. (3,200 relay, 7th; 800, 1,600 relay, 8th); Will Spethman, sr. (100; 200; 400 relay, 1,600 relay, 8th); Benjamin Sager, sr. (100; 200; 400 relay; 1,600 relay, 8th); Jared Thavenet, sr. (400).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Lauren Taubenheim, so. (3,200 relay, 4th; 800) Caroline Theil, sr. (3,200 relay, 4th; Kloee Sander, jr. (3,200 relay, 4th; 800) Laura Martin, so. (3,200); Abby Volkmer, jr. (3,200); Madeline Boothe, so. (400 relay, 2nd; 100, 200); Avalon Kassebaum, so. (400; 1,600 relay, 5th); Elizabeth Kramer, so. (1,600); Amelia Jarecke, sr. (300 hurdles).

Southeast

Coach: Dave Nebel

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Skyler Peterson, jr. (pole vault, 5th); Lane Hollendorfs-Miller, jr. (3,200).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Brynn Fuelberth, jr. (pole vault); Carissa Bohaty, sr. (400).

Southwest

Coach: Brett Schuster

Returning boys state qualifiers/medalists: Anthony Banderas, sr. (discus, 2nd; shot put, 3rd); Blake Van Ert, sr. (long jump, 3rd; 400 relay, 4th); Luke Nolley, sr. (1,600, 6th; 3,200; 3,200 relay, 3rd); Masen Louviere, sr. (1,600 relay, 3rd; 3,200 relay, 3rd; 800); Kaedon Thurman, so. (discus); Tyler Boyle, so., (3,200); Conner Boden, jr. (400 relay, 4th); Noah Krueger, sr. (110 hurdles); Zachary Schroer, sr. (110 hurdles); Zachary Jarosz, jr. (1,600 relay, 3rd; 400); Jack Nolley, so. (1,600); John Otte, sr. (300 hurdles).

Returning girls state qualifiers/medalists: Caelyn Christiancy, sr. (300 hurdles, 1st; 100 hurdles, 2nd; 400 relay; 1,600 relay, 3rd) Danielle Rinn, sr. (3,200 relay, 1st; 3,200, 3rd; 1,600, 3rd); Carson Fischer, sr. (3,200 relay, 1st; 800, 4th; 400; 1,600 relay, 3rd); Alex Schwartz, Sr, (3,200 relay, 1st; 1,600, 5th; 3,200;) Amber Storer, sr. (discus, 3rd); Jaden Ferguson, jr. (triple jump, 7th;) Annica Jonson, sr. (discus); Abby Squier, so. (shot put); Katelyn Thompson, so. (triple jump, 400 relay); Taytem Coleman, sr. (Class C, 800; 400 relay, 3rd; 1,600 relay, 7th; Lincoln Christian transfer); Lindsey Blehm, so. (3,200); Amanda Christiansen, sr. (400 relay); McKenzie Steiner, jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Kate Hunzeker, so. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles).

Reach the writer at 402-473-7437 or rpowell@journalstar.com. On Twitter @ronpowell_ljs.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports reporter

Ron Powell is a longtime prep writer for the Journal Star. He covers high school football, boys basketball and track as well as state college football and Husker and professional tennis.

Load comments