{{featured_button_text}}
State track and field, Day 1, 5/17

Waverly's Abigail Clarke leads the second heat of Class B 300-meter low hurdle prelims Friday during state track at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

CLASS A

TEAM SCORING (through four events): Fremont 23, Lincoln Southwest 16, Millard West 14, Lincoln East 12, Kearney 12, Elkhorn South 10, Bellevue East 10, Omaha Benson 8, Papillion-La Vista 8, Lincoln Pius X 8, Lincoln Northeast 6, Millard North 6, Papillion-LV South 5, Lincoln Southeast 5, Bellevue West 5, Elkhorn 4, Grand Island 3, Omaha Central 1.

FINALS

3,200 relay: 1. Fremont (Taylor McCabe, Avery Decker, Myia Johnson, Elli Dahl), 9:24.53; 2. Lincoln East, 9:28.40; 3. Millard North, 9:41.82; 4. Lincoln Pius X, 9:47.33; 5. Elkhorn, 9:48.45; 6. Kearney, 9:49.15; 7. Millard West, 9:53.60; 8. Omaha Central, 9:55.09.

3,200: 1. Elli Dahl, Fremont, 11:13.50; 2. Lindsey Blehm, Lincoln Southwest, 11:13.53; 3. Hannah Ray, Lincoln Northeast, 11:17.87; 4. Kaylie Crews, Papillion-LV South, 11:20.51; 5. Abigail Schmidt, Lincoln East, 11:25.45; 6. Mara Hemmer, Fremont, 11:26.76; 7. Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 11:33.86; 8. Grace Bonsall, Kearney, 11:35.60.

Discus: 1. Eliana Akough, Elkhorn South, 141-0; 2. Jordan McDonald, Papillion-La Vista, 128-9; 3. Macy Fuller, Kearney, 122-2; 4. Lauren Richter, Millard West, 118-8; 5. Alexandra Lee, Bellevue West, 117-6; 6. Kamdyn Barrientos, Grand Island, 110-10; 7. Ryleigh Warren, Millard West, 107-6; 8. Jhanna McCullough, Lincoln Southeast, 106-11.

Long jump: 1. N'Da Nebtom, Bellevue East, 18-7 1/4; 2. Katleyn Thompson, Lincoln Southwest, 18-6; 3. Kiana Estima, Omaha Benson, 17-11 1/4; 4. Lindsay Adams, Millard West, 17-10 3/4; 5. Sandra Leybold, Lincoln Southeast, 17-9 1/2; 6. Abigail Hastings, Lincoln Pius X, 17-6 3/4; 7. Quinesha Lockett, Omaha Benson, 17-5; 8. Sierra Hiatt, Bellevue West, 17-4.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest-qualifying time listed)

100: 1. Katelyn Thompson, Lincoln Southwest (:12.23); 2. Nina Cuevas, Papillion-LV South; 3. Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest; 4. Alahna Davis, Omaha Central; 5. Samantha Scarlett, Kearney; 6. Courtney Robinson, Omaha Burke; 7. Alexandria Gilbert, Elkhorn; 8. Jayda Starks, Omaha Burke.

200: 1. Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest (:25.06); 2. Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian; 3. Courtney Robinson, Omaha Burke; 4. Tate Norblade, Papillion-LV South; 5. Sadie Millard, Millard West, :25.66; 6. Samantha Scarlett, Kearney; 7. Ebone Stingley, Omaha North; 8. Elly Hartter, Lincoln East.

400: 1. Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian (:55.93); 2. Sadie Millard, Millard West; 3. Allison Louthan; 4. Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Tate Norblade, Papillion-LV South; 6. Elly Hartter, Lincoln East; 7. Lucy Dillon, Fremont; 8. Emma Nyffeler, Millard West.

100 HURDLES: 1. Daniella Gbetanou, Omaha Northwest (:14.81); 2. Nisa Thomas, Omaha North; 3. Elle Dahlgren, Kearney; 4. Kylie Johnson, Lincoln East; 5. McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln Southwest; 6. Lindsay Adams, Millard West; 7. Addison Webster, Gretna; 8. Sekiya Simmons, Papillion-LV South.

300 HURDLES: 1. Elle Dahlgren, Kearney (:45.53); 2. Nisa Thomas, Omaha North; 3. Olivia Sattlefield, Papillion-LV South; 4. McKenzie Steiner, Lincoln Southwest; 5. Lindsay Adams, Millard West; 6. Jadyn Makovicka, Gretna; 7. Kylie Johnson, Lincoln East; 8. Amaya Williams, Norfolk.

CLASS B

TEAM SCORING (through five events): Holdrege 16½, Fort Calhoun 15, Wahoo 14, Platteview 14, Aurora 13½, Lexington 13, Syracuse 12, Boone Central/Newman Grove 10, South Sioux City 10, Cozad 10, Arlington 8, Bishop Neumann 6, York 6, Beatrice 5, Scottsbluff 5, Raymond Central 5, Waverly 5, West Point-Beemer 4, Plattsmouth 4, Ralston 4, Ogallala 3, Mitchell 3, Seward 2, Crete 2, Omaha Skutt 1, O'Neill 1, Pierce 1, McCook 1, Wayne ½, Sidney ½.

FINALS

3,200 relay: 1. Wahoo (Jaclyn Schnakenberg, Lauren Kavan, Zoe Christenson, Kendal Brigham), 10:06.9; 2. Aurora, 10:12.2; 3. Bishop Neumann 10:13.8; 4. Beatrice, 10:14.7; 5. Plattsmouth 10:17.1; 6. Holdrege, 10:18.5; 7. Boone Central/Newman Grove 10:24.6; 8. Pierce, 10:25.5.

3,200: 1. Taya Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 11:57.20; 2. Jordan Soto-Stopak, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 11:58.20; 3. Madison Nash, Platteview, 12:02.41; 4. Avery McKennan, Fort Calhoun, 12:03.53; 5. Maddie Portwine, York, 12:05.87; 6. Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 12:09.78; 7. Keegan Beisel, Seward, 12:10.58; 8. Jaedan Bunda, Omaha Skutt, 12:15.43.

Discus: 1. Nyabuay Diew, South Sioux City, 144-0; 2. Mildred Young, Arlington, 141-5; 3. Meredith Clark, Syracuse, 135-1; 4. Tyza Hoos, Waverly, 134-3; 5. Kendra Paasch, West Point-Beemer, 130-10; 6. Madison Sutton, Lexington, 130-4; 7. Morgan Maly, Crete, 126-10; 8. Jayceea Hanson, McCook, 123-4;

Long jump: 1. Madison Smith, Lexington, 19-1; 2. Carrie Simonson, Platteview, 18-6; 3. Lauren Meyer, Syracuse, 18-2½; 4. Grace Mueller, Raymond Central, 17-6½; 5. Natalya Wells, Ralston, 16-6½; 6. Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 16-5¾; 7. Brynn Hirschfeld, York, 16-½; 8. Meg Schluns, O'Neill, 16-2½.

Pole vault: 1. Megan Burkholder, Cozad, 11-3; 2. Samantha Schemper, Holdrege, 10-6; T3. Cassidy Knust, Aurora, 10-6; T3. Sierra Schemper, Holdrege, 10-6; 5. Kylee Edmonds, Wahoo, 10-6; 6. Kaylee Wach, Ogallala, 10-0; 7. Beretta Coats, Scottsbluff, 10-0; T8. Maysn Dorey, Wayne, 10-0; T8. Madyson Johnstone, Sidney, 10-0.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest-qualifying time listed)

100: 1. Carrie Simonson, Platteview (:12.16); 2. Madison Smith, Lexington; 3. Michaela Bartels, Bennington; 4. Sydni Schernikau, Waverly; 5. Mackenzie Roy, Norris; 6. Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice; 7. Bella Hogue, Conestoga; 8. Kaylee Crosby, Aurora.

200: 1. Carrie Simonson, Platteview (:25.32); 2. Michaela Bartels, Bennington; 3. Sydni Schernikau, Waverly; 4. Madison Smith, Lexington; 5. Aubree Cress, Hastings; 6. Bella Hogue, Conestoga; 7. Jamie Pierce, West Point-Beemer; 8. Anna Koehler, Platteview.

400: 1. Michaela Bartels, Bennington (:58.31); 2. Madison Smith, Lexington; 3. Bella Hogue, Conestoga; 4. Lauren Meyer, Syracuse; 5. Kyla Carlson, Aurora; 6. Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg; 7. Olivia Reed, Chadron; 8. Kali Jurgensmeier, Bishop Neumann.

100 HURDLES: 1. Megan Hansen, South Sioux City (:14.9); 2. Anna Vedral, Bishop Neumann; 3. Teri Zanker, Platteview; 4. Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central; 5. Tristian Kinsey, Aurora; 6. Maggie Brahmer, Pierce; 7. Abigail Clarke, Waverly; 8. Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington.

300 HURDLES: 1. Abigail Clarke, Waverly; 2. Natalya Wells, Ralston; 3. Jaedy Commins, Ogallala; 4. Teri Zanker, Platteview; 5. Dacey Sealey, Hastings; 6. Hannah Hatzenbuehler, Ashland-Greenwood; 7. Lindsay Schauda, Broken Bow; 8. Grace Damme, Syracuse.

CLASS C

TEAM SCORING (through five events): Superior 20, Lincoln Lutheran 18, Hastings SC 16, Aquinas 16, Battle Creek 15, Chase County 13, Malcolm 11, Johnson Co. Central 10, Burwell 8, St. Paul 8, Howells-Dodge 6, Freeman 6, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 6, Kearney Catholic 6, Heartland 5, Yutan 5, Blue Hill 4, Nebraska Christian 4, Wisner-Pilger 4, Tri County 3, Thayer Central 2½, North Bend Central 2½, Archbishop Bergan 2, Centura 2, Ainsworth 2.

FINALS

3,200 relay: 1. Chase County (Lucy Spady, Madison Brown, Kora Weiss, Mallie McNair), 9:53.90; 2. St. Paul, 10:03.81; 3. Freeman, 10:05.21; 4. Hastings SC, 10:08.81; 5. Aquinas, 10:14.44; 6. Tri County, 10:24.14; 7. Centura, 10:24.89; 8. Malcolm, 10:27.38.

3,200: 1. Ashlei McDonald, Johnson Co. Central, 11:37.67; 2. Logan Thomas, Malcolm, 11:42.00; 3. Paige Steinman, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender, 11:54.91; 4. Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic, 11:56.27; 5. Ladelle Hazen, Blue Hill, 12:01.28; 6. Lucy Spady, Chase County, 12:24.84; 7. Micheala Kelley, Burwell, 12:27.80; 8. Reagan Wondercheck, Malcolm, 12:29.06.

Discus: 1. Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 176-8; 2. Tor Thomas, Hastings SC, 147-4; 3. Erin Prusa, Howells-Dodge, 137-3; 4. Emma Lloyd, Yutan, 132-1; 5. Shayla Meyer, Superior, 130-10; 6. Lexi Vertin, Hastings SC, 130-3; 7. Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 126-2; 8. MacKenna Witte, Malcolm, 126-2.

Long jump: 1. Makenna Taake, Battle Creek, 17-9 1/2; 2. Hope Leimbach, Lincoln Lutheran, 17-4 3/4; 3. Trisha Hayes, Superior, 16-9 3/4; 4. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 16-9 1/2; 5. Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger, 16-6; 6. Grace Langmeier, Nebraska Christian, 16-5 1/4; 7. Haley Kempf, Ashbishop Bergan, 16-4 1/2; 8. Kayla Lee, Kearney Catholic, 16-4 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 12-9; 2. Gabrielle Oborny, Aquinas, 11-2; 3. Hallee Mann, Burwell, 11-2; 4. Olivia Casper, Heartland, 10-10; 5. Bridget Sisco, Aquinas, 10-0; T6. Julia Knapp, North Bend Central, 10-0; T6. Mikenzy Andersen, Thayer Central, 10-0; 8. Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian, 10-0.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest-qualifying time listed)

100: 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC (:12.20); 2. Kayla Lee, Kearney Catholic; 3. Ashley Ostrand, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender; 4. Emily Loseke; 5. Larissa Sellers; 6. Kelly Kohlhof; 7. Kevona Brown, West Holt; 8. Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup.

200: 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC (:24.72); 2. Ashley Ostrand, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender; 3. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic; 4. Kevona Brown, West Holt; 5. Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River; 6. Adelaide Maxwell, Chase County; 7. Isabella Hilger, Aquinas; 8. Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup.

400: 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington CC (:57.19); 2. Isabella Hilger, Aquinas; 3. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic; 4. Ashley Ostrand, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender; 5. Mallie McNair, Chase County; 6. Eliza Rice, Brownell Talbot; 7. Kate Hirschfeld, Centennial; 8. Kevona Brown, West Holt.

100 HURDLES: 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran (:15.03); 2. Lilly Cast, Centennial; 3. Kayla Svoboda, Wisner-Pilger; 4. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth; 5. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek; 6. Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trumbull; 7. Meagan Mackling, Louisville; 8. BriAnna Zohner, Battle Creek.

300 HURDLES: 1. Meagan Mackling, Louisville (:45.98); 2. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran; 3. Cydnee Huxtable, Wood River; 4. Samantha Simdorn, Centura; 5. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth; 6. Kate Griess, Sutton; 7. Hannah Williams, North Bend Central; 8. Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian.

CLASS D

TEAM SCORING (through four events): Mullen 12, Giltner 10, Humphrey St. Francis 10, Riverside 10, Elba 10, North Central 9, North Platte St. Patrick's 9, Wynot 8, McCool Junction 8, Allen 8, Central Valley 8, Plainview 7, Pleasanton 6, Sterling 6, Shelton 5, Dundy County-Stratton 5, Exeter-Milligan 5, CWC 4, Friend 4, St. Mary's 3, Pawnee City 3, Bloomfield 2, Scribner-Snyder 2, Wilcox-Hildreth 1, Neligh-Oakdale 1.

FINALS

3,200 relay: 1. Humphrey SF (Tara Foltz, Jalyssa Hastreiter, Sydney Engel, Allison Weidner), 10:07.93; 2. Wynot, 10:20.90; 3. Pleasanton, 10:21.98; 4. North Platte SP, 10:23.61; 5. Giltner, 10:24.01; 6. North Central, 10:30.69; 7. Mullen, 10:33.99; 8. Plainview, 10:34.52.

3,200: 1. Molly Paxton, Mullen, 12:02.40; 2. Madison Gerken, McCool Junction, 12:12.21; 3. Brooke Wilson, Giltner, 12:18.05; 4. Kathleen Juhl, Shelton, 12:22.74; 5. Jade Rickard, Plainview, 12:23.42; 6. Kelsey Folchert, North Platte SP, 12:32.72; 7. Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 12:33.49; 8. Emma Bixler, Neligh-Oakdale, 12:49.02.

Discus: 1. Kenna Graves, Elba, 118-0; 2. Reilly Young, Central Valley, 117-9; 3. Sierra Udd, North Central, 117-9; 4. Sydney Reichert, Dundy County-Stratton, 116-4; 5. Taylor Peter, CWC, 114-6; 6. Austin Branch, Pawnee City, 114-3; 7. Cailey Stout, Scribner-Snyder, 113-5; 8. Kinsey Skillstad, North Platte SP, 108-1.

Long jump: 1. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside, 17-7¾; 2. Jordyn Carr, Allen, 17-4¼; 3. Nicole Harms, Sterling, 17-¼; 4. Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan, 16-10¾; 5. Emma Niemeier, Friend, 16-9¼; 6. Abby Everitt, St. Mary’s, 16-9; 7. Caroline Akinnigbagbe, Plainview, 16-6½; 8. Abby Quadhamer, Wilcox-Hildreth, 16-4.

QUALIFIERS

(Fastest-qualifying time listed)

100: 1. Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford (:12.50); 2. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside; 3. Sydney Janzen, Giltner; 4. Nicole Harms, Sterling; 5. Paige Nissen, Wausa; 6. Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County; 7. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield; 8. Brianna Fulton, Lourdes CC.

200: 1. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside (:26.25); 2. Sydney Janzen, Giltner; 3. Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford; 4. Paige Nissen, Wausa; 5. Abby Everitt, St. Mary’s; 6. Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County; 7. Erica Bertrand, Axtell; 8. Brianna Fulton, Lourdes CC.

400: 1. Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF (:58.98); 2. Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield; 3. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central; 4. Erica Bertrand, Axtell; 5. Brianna Fulton, Lourdes CC; 6. Sydney Janzen, Giltner; 7. Lainey Werts, St. Edward; 8. Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell.

100 HURDLES: 1. Grace Schwarz, Bertrand (:15.1); 2. Nicole Harms, Sterling; 3. Isabelle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle; 4. Caroline Akinnigbagbe, Plainview; 5. Katherine White, Exeter-Milligan; 6. Emma Niemeier, Friend; 7. Samantha Moore, Mullen; 8. Hannah Preissler, Giltner.

300 HURDLES: 1. Nicole Harms, Sterling (:45.99); 2. Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield; 3. Amy Richert, Nebraska Lutheran; 4. Samantha Moore, Mullen; 5. Emily Swanson, Diller-Odell; 6. Erin Boggs, Bertrand; 7. Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bloomfield; 8. Taylyn Bauer, South Platte.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments