{{featured_button_text}}

Class leaders noted

100

A: Maessner, Kearney | :10.60

C: Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | :10.6

Strako, Creighton Prep | :10.7

Pogue, Papillion-LV So. | :10.8

B: Busby, Scottsbluff | :10.90

Wynne, O. Burke | :10.9

Allen, Papillion-LV | :10.91

Harris, Millard South | :10.94

Crosby, L. North Star | :10.98

Jarosz, L. Southwest | :10.98

Brees, Seward | :10.98

Other class leader

D: Hahn, Johnson-Brock | :11.17

200

A: Maessner, Kearney | :21.48

C: Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | :21.8

B: Mahoney, Beatrice | :21.98

Brees, Seward | :22.16

Jarosz, L. Southwest | :22.21

Turner, Crete | :22.27

Southwell, Kearney | :22.40

Harris, Millard South | :22.43

Marshall, Fort Calhoun | :22.55

Schmidt, Norris | :22.57

Other class leader

D: Carr, Allen | 23.1

400

A: Ferguson, Fremont | :49.73

B: Lockard, L. Christian | :50.05

C: McIntyre, Arch. Bergan | :50.78

Weatherwax, Waverly | :51.01

Howser, North Bend Cent. | :51.07

D: Sandberg, Wallace | :51.07

Arps, Fremont | :51.12

Buom, L. Southwest | :51.15

Anderson, Millard West | :51.29

Strako, Creighton Prep | :51.32

800

A: Ferguson, Fremont | 1:57.43

Berks, Lincoln High | 1:57.87

Gonzalez, Fremont | 1:58.78

Nolley, L. Southwest | 1:58.97

Klein, Fremont | 1:58.98

B: VanBrocklin, Norris | 1:58.99

Rice, O. Gross | 1:59.10

Burns, Creighton Prep | 1:59.94

West, Creighton Prep | 2:00.27

C: Beekman, Malcolm | 2:00.34

Other class leader

D: Ebert, North Central | 2:02.77

1,600

A: Gonzalez, Fremont | 4:27.72

Chot, L. North Star | 4:31.04

Boyle, L. Southwest | 4:31.83

Nolley, L. Southwest | 4:32.79

Oliver, L. East | 4:34.2

Hayes, Millard West | 4:34.3

Buckley, Creighton Prep | 4:34.34

B: Lueders, Blair | 4:34.46

Rheiner, O. Burke | 4:34.47

West, Creighton Prep | 4:35.97

Other class leaders

C: Beekman, Malcolm | 4:38.6

D: Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale | 4:50.5

3,200

A: McDonald, Millard West | 9:36.1

Gonzalez, Fremont | 9:37.5

Chot, L. North Star | 9:39.34

Boyle, L. Southwest | 9:40.3

Oliver, L. East | 9:43.9

West, Creighton Prep | 9:45.0

B: Welsh, Hastings | 9:50.97

McNeill, Papillion-LV So. | 9:52.5

C: Arens, Ainsworth | 9:52.92

Waters, Fremont | 9:55.05

Other class leader

D: Cheney, Shelton | 10:31.31

110 high hurdles

A: Luff, Lincoln High | :13.6

Harrison, O. Burke | :14.4

B: Turner, Crete | :14.55

Stoeckle, Columbus | :14.57

Thompson, O. Burke | :14.57

Houston, Bellevue West | :14.67

Strako, Creighton Prep | :14.71

Winston, Lincoln High | :14.8

C: C. Meyer, L. Lutheran | :14.90

Kilgore, Kimball | :15.09

Other class leader

D: Bertrand, Axtell | :15.42

300 intermediate hurdles

C: C. Meyer, L. Lutheran | :39.24

A: Luff, Lincoln High | :39.71

B: Walkur, Lexington | :40.19

Drahota, Ravenna | :40.29

Lilly, Bishop Neumann | :40.33

Stoeckle, Columbus | :40.39

Vedral, Bishop Neumann | :40.87

Krejci, Creighton Prep | :40.54

Prososki, Twin River | :40.95

Thompson, O. Burke | :40.95

Other class leader

D: Ienn, Osceola | :41.45

400 relay

A: Lincoln Southwest | :43.1

North Platte | :43.23

Omaha Burke | :43.3

Millard South | :43.39

Hastings | :43.6

Papillion-La Vista | :43.63

Norfolk | :43.64

Millard North | :43.72

Kearney | :43.75

Papillion-La Vista So. | 43.8

Other class leaders

B: Gothenburg | :44.07

C: Norfolk Catholic | :44.6

D: Sterling | :45.49

1,600 relay

A: Fremont | 3:25.48

Grand Island | 3:26.65

Lincoln High | 3:26.96

B: Waverly | 3:27.8

Crete | 3:28.64

Papillion-La Vista South | 3:29.82

Millard West | 3:30.35

Bishop Neumann | 3:30.93

C: Lincoln Lutheran | 3:31.13

Lincoln Southwest | 3:32.03

Other class leader

D: Diller-Odell | 3:39.35

3,200 relay

A: Fremont | 8:04.41

Lincoln Southwest | 8:07.89

Creighton Prep | 8:09.3

Lincoln North Star | 8:18.58

Omaha Central | 8:19.14

Papillion-La Vista South | 8:19.67

B: Bennington | 8:26.19

Millard West | 8:27.98

C: Thayer Central | 8:29.23

Omaha Skutt | 8:31.6

Other class leader

D: Sterling | 8:51.21

High jump

A: Nelson, Elkhorn South | 6-9

Lewis, L. Southwest | 6-7

B: Waikur, Lexington | 6-6

McMahon, Fremont | 6-6

D: Lauber, Shelton | 6-6

D: McPhillips, Hart-New. | 6-6

Rodriguez, Beatrice | 6-5

McCracken, Scottsbluff | 6-5

Long, Clearwater-Orch. | 6-5

Other class leader

C: Loga, Malcolm | 6-4

C: Haarberg, Kearney Cath. | 6-4

Long jump

A: Mudundulu, Lincoln High | 23-2½

Jarosz, L. Southwest | 22-9

Losole, Millard North | 22-9

Lampkin, O. Burke | 22-6

D: McPhillips, Hart.-New. | 22-6

B: Fawver, McCook | 22-5

Schneider, Wahoo | 22-3¼

Lewis, L. Southwest | 22-1¼

C: Lilly, B. Neumann | 22-1

Edis, Mullen | 22-0

Triple jump

B: Nyinguan, Lexington | 47-6½

Waikur, Lexington | 47-0

A: Lewis, L. Southwest | 46-3

Mudundulu, Lincoln High | 45-8

D: Kring, Axtell | 44-5½

Jung, Millard North | 44-4

Osborne, Hastings | 44-3

Bauman, Holdrege | 43-11¼

Schwaninger, Norris | 43-9

Marshall, Fort Calhoun | 43-9

Other class leader

C: Herbek, GICC | 42-5¾

Pole vault

*B: Hruza, Gothenburg | 16-7¼

Berry, Seward | 16-1

A: Peterson, L. Southeast | 14-9

Hodge, DC West | 14-6

C: Pulliam, Wilber-Clatonia | 14-6

Bailey, Lexington | 14-4

Cahoy, Grand Island | 14-1

Brouilette, Hast. St. Cecilia | 14-0

Hotz, Gothenburg | 14-0

Dean, O’Neill | 13-10

Other class leader

D: Mick, BDS | 13-7

Shot put

A: Shubert, Millard North | 61-7½

Purdy, North Platte | 58-0

C: Ronnfeldt, BRLD | 56-11

Gray, O. North | 55-3

Piper, Norfolk Catholic | 54-11

B: Gross, McCook | 54-10

Larson, North Platte | 52-11¼

Merten, Boone Central | 52-8¼

Wilke, Stanton | 52-3½

Herman, Papillion-LV | 51-10½

Other class leader

D: Moerer, Johnson-Brock | 51-4½

Discus

A: Brown, L. East | 184-6

Gray, O. North | 173-2

B: Scow, Scottsbluff | 170-6

Donscheski, Fremont | 166-9

Gross, McCook | 162-9

Spragg, Columbus | 162-4

Larson, North Platte | 162-1

D: Snyder, Boyd County | 161-9

Mertz, Millard North | 159-11

Shubert, Millard North | 159-11

Other class leader

C: Ronnfeldt, BRLD | 154-3

* -- State record pole vault by Gothenburg’s Tyce Hruza set at the Dutch Zorn Invitational in Gothenburg on April 9. Chase Berry of Seward moved into a tie for seventh all-time with his 16-1 at the Waverly Invitational on April 5.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments