Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2021 All-City spring sports: Track and field
0 Comments

2021 All-City spring sports: Track and field

  • 0
LPS Championships, 4.28

Lincoln High's Dejaz DeFrand (left) sets a meet record as she defeats Lincoln Southwest's Kate Dilsaver in the final of the girls 100-meter dash in the LPS Championships on April 28 at Beechner Athletic Complex.

A look at the top performers from the Capital City this past season:

Boys

Name, school, yr., state meet (season best)

100: John Yrastorza, Southeast, sr., A/8th, :10.94 (:10.94)

200: John Yrastorza, Southeast, sr., A/6th, :22.44 (:22.39)

400: DeKendrick McCray, East, sr., A/2nd, :49.64 (:49.64)

800: Daniel Romary, Northeast, jr., A/1st, 1:52.15 (1:52.15)

1,600: Liem Chot, North Star, sr., A/2nd, 4:14.14 (4:14.14)

3,200: Liem Chot, North Star, sr., A/2nd, 9:03.66 (9:03.66)

110 hurdles: Javon Leuty, Lincoln High, so., A/5th, :15.32 (:15.07)

300 hurdles: Joey Ridder, East, sr., A/5th, :41.57 (:41.13)

400 relay: Southeast (Derek Branch, Nathan Hirt, Eliaz Pittman, John Prastorza), DNQ (:42.95)

1,600 relay: Pius X (James Dalton, Luke Taubenheim, Nicholas Patzel, Sam Easley), A/5th, 3:26.52 (3:26.24)

3,200 relay: Pius X (James Dalton, Luke Taubenheim, Thomas Butler, Lucas Steuter), A/5th, 8:09.33 (8:05.99)

High jump: Taveon Thompson, Southeast, sr., A/6th, 6-4 (6-5)

Long jump: Nolan Mayer, Southwest, sr., A/4th, 22-¼ (22-¼)

Triple jump: Zendrick O’Neal, Southeast, sr., A/2nd, 45-6¾ (45-6¾)

Pole vault: Brady Koolen, Southeast, sr., A/2nd, 15-0 (16-4¼)

Shot put: Sam Cappos, East, sr., A/5th, 54-3½ (56-3½)

Discus: Sam Cappos, East, sr., A/2nd, 170-6 (170-6)

Honorary captain: Daniel Romary, Northeast.

Girls

Name, school, yr., state meet (season best)

100: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, jr., A/1st, :11.73 (:11.67)

200: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, jr., A/1st, :24.53 (:24.36)

400: Kate Dilsaver, Southwest, sr., A/2nd, :57.71 (:57.12)

800: Brianna Rinn, Southwest, jr., A/1st, 2:13.30 (2:13.07)

1,600: Brianna Rinn, Southwest, jr., A/4th, 5:10.93 (5:10.93)

3,200: Izzy Apel, East, so., A/7th, 11:32.04 (11:32.04)

100 hurdles: Adrianna Rodencal, Lutheran, jr., C/1st, :15.03 (:14.88)

300 hurdles: Kate Campos, Pius X, so., A/1st, :44.85 (:44.85)

400 relay: Lincoln High (Jamiah Patterson, Neryah Hekl, Zainab Funnah, Dajaz DeFrand), A/1st, :48.39 (:48.18)

1,600 relay: Pius X (Molly Chapman, Vivian Dalton, Natalie Prichard, Kate Campos), A/3rd, 4:05.59 (4:05.59)

3,200 relay: Southwest (Lauren Blehm, Lily Schwartz, Elsa Jonson, Brianna Rinn), A/2nd, 9:21.76 (9:21.76)

High jump: Tasia Sadler, Northeast, fr., A/4th, 5-4 (5-4)

Long jump: Carly Coen, Southwest, sr., A/20th, 15-9 (17-4½)

Triple jump: Carly Coen, Southwest, sr., A/4th, 36-2¾ (36-2¾)

Pole vault: Anna Vedral, Pius X, sr., A/1st, 12-0 (12-1)

Shot put: Kinsley Ragland, North Star, jr., A/7th, 37-11¾ (40-1)

Discus: Taylor Fritz, Southwest, jr., A/4th, 117-1 (117-1)

Honorary captain: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News