Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Here's a look at seedings for this week's boys state tennis tournament
0 Comments
agate

Here's a look at seedings for this week's boys state tennis tournament

  • Updated
  • 0
HAC boys tennis, 10.4

Lincoln East's Kyle Givens (left) does a low five with teammate Gabe Whiston as they play against Kearney during No. 1 doubles at the Heartland Athletic Conference tennis tournament on Monday at Woods Tennis Center.

Boys tennis

STATE TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS

CLASS A

At Omaha's Koch Family Center

No. 1 singles: 1. Zachary Kuo, Creighton Prep (34-0); 2. Kirby Le, Lincoln East (33-1); 3. Asher Saulsbury, Kearney (26-7); 4. Markus Rutledge, Lincoln Southwest (19-9); 5. Jeremiah Witkop, Bellevue West (28-7); 6. Andrew Nelson, Elkhorn South (21-6); 7. Ian Lewis, Papillion-La Vista South (32-10); 8. Aaron Shefsky, Omaha Westside (19-9); 9. Nahum Barber, Lincoln Southeast (17-16); 10. Jalan Zhu, Millard North (15-19); 11. Jackson Schwanebeck, Norfolk (26-10); 12. Srujan Garapati, Omaha Central (19-12); 13. Max Koebernick, Lincoln North Star (17-21); 14. Connor Staskiewicz, Millard West (11-27); 15. Benjamin Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista (12-13); 16. Cayden Brandner Stanton, Lincoln Pius X (10-12).

No. 2 singles: 1. Yakub Islamov, Lincoln East (29-0); 2. Kalen Krohn, Norfolk (33-2); 3. Joshua Rosenblatt, Omaha Westside (19-4); 4. Jonathon Sabirianov, Millard North (25-5); 5. Camden Hjermstad, Lincoln Southeast (22-12); 6. Joshua Morales, Creighton Prep (12-3); 7. Daniel Brocaille, Papillion-La Vista South (30-10); 8. Collin Schulte, Millard West (26-11); 9. Reid Nelson, Lincoln Southwest (11-6); 10. Eli Bond, Kearney (23-12); 11. Emery Witters, Elkhorn South (14-7); 12. Mason Hall, Lincoln Pius X (9-8); 13. Tai Frederick, Lincoln High (5-5); 14. Edgar Deleon, Papillion-La Vista (15-15); 15. Travis Vo, Lincoln North Star (12-11); 16. Julian Gabel, Omaha Central (20-16).

No. 1 doubles: 1. Kyle Givens/Gabriel Whiston, Lincoln East (29-0); 2. Shawn Ramachandran/Nathan Ramachandran, Creighton Prep (23-2); 3. Clark Rue/Alexander Kugler, Omaha Westside (24-5); 4. Maxwell Jordan/Hayden Kelberlau, Elkhorn South (19-5); 5. Jackson Miller/Sam Weyeneth, Lincoln Southeast (23-15); 6. Samuel Rademacher/Jackson Bokenkamp, Kearney (23-9); 7. Connor Gharst/Allan Muinov, Millard North (22-11); 8. Jack Shaffer/Jack Felt, Lincoln Southwest (19-14); 9. Cooper Wesslund/Kaden McCoy, Lincoln North Star (28-6); 10. Cooper Nichols/Ian Woita, Lincoln Pius X (14-7); 11. Fletcher Kuper/Justin Ye, Millard West (22-12); 12. Chase Carter/Michael Foster, Norfolk (27-11); 13. Ryan Sullivan/Christian Towne, Bellevue West (20-14); 14. Alexander Perl/Hines Mattuch, Papillion-La Vista South (13-11); 15. Landen Johnson/Blake Urwin, Bellevue East (25-17); 16. Campbell Smalley/Andrew Lozier, Papillion-La Vista (8-9).

No. 2 doubles: 1. Kaiden Bradley/Caden Haar, Lincoln East (29-0); 2. Quinten Shaffer/Hung Vu, Kearney (31-6); 3. Gabriel Jordan/Tanuskh Sharma, Elkhorn South (18-6); 4. Tyler Blair/Ruyter Jamison, Lincoln Southeast (24-8); 5. Thomas Pate/Zev Gordman, Omaha Westside (12-6); 6. Matthew Sorrell/Blake Johnson, Lincoln Southwest (20-12); 7. Nick Huang/Jack Efaw, Creighton Prep (11-3); 8. Tanner Hosick/Peyton Lemon, Bellevue West (25-10); 9. Arjun Anugole/Akhil Ganti, Millard North (18-11); 10. Jacob Imig/Jackson Vetter, Papillion-La Vista (21-10); 11. Owen Seim/Miles Mollring, Millard West (19-19); 12. Alex Gable/Caden Connelly, Lincoln High (11-6); 13. Evan James/Jacob Mustard, Lincoln North Star (15-13); 14. Alex Bauer/Logan Bosh, Norfolk (20-18); 15. Kyle Dodd/Thomas West, Lincoln Pius X (4-4); 16. Andrew Grant/Jacob Dowd, Gretna (10-4).

CLASS B

At Woods Tennis Center

No. 1 singles: 1. Gavin Forster, Mount Michael (38-4); 2. Robert Seaton, Omaha Skutt (38-9); 3. Isaac Hinze, McCook (38-1); 4. Aidan McDowell, Crete (21-3); 5. Brayden Schram, Hastings (23-6); 6. Andrew Hammer, York (23-14); 7. Hogan Wingrove, Waverly (22-17); 8. Ian Jenkins, Brownell Talbot/Concordia (17-9); 9. Aiden Debuhr, South Sioux City (19-12); 10. Kade Schrock, Kearney Catholic (20-12); 11. Eli Shada, Elkhorn North (15-17); 12. Greysen Strauss, Lexington (21-16).

No. 2 singles: 1. Avelino Hanmer, Omaha Skutt (45-3); 2. Sam Lund, Mount Michael (29-7); 3. Austin Staab, Grand Island CC (15-3); 4. Lincoln Michaelis, McCook (39-6); 5. Ethan Phinney, York (23-13); 6. Carson Vachal, Waverly (23-16); 7. Christian Perez, South Sioux City (16-9); 8. Ty Dittbrenner, Beatrice (23-13); 9. Jacob Myers, Ralston (10-8); 10. Matthew Eschenbrenner, Kearney Catholic (20-17); 11. Morgan Bailey, Lexington (16-21); 12. Jason EscamillaVenzor, Scottsbluff (19-11).

No. 1 doubles: 1. Evan Humphrey/Nathaniel Miller, McCook (42-3); 2. William Mallisee/Ethan Pentel, Mount Michael (38-5); 3. Jackson Henry/Jonathan Schardt, Grand Island CC (26-2); 4. Gavin Brummund/Alexander Churchill, Omaha Skutt (30-18); 5. Jon Doscher/Ian Armbrust, Elkhorn North (22-11); 6. Blake Boerger/David Heeren, Lincoln Christian (10-5); 7. Adam Haeffner/Jace Rice, Waverly (19-19); 8. Caleb Poggemeyer/Connor Causgrove, Nebraska City (19-6); 9. Hunter Ness/Jaxson Karn, Holdrege (17-12); 10. Ethan Mins/Agustin LopezIbarra, Lexington (29-22); 11. Aaron Schaff/Barrett Frank, Scottsbluff (10-8); 12. K'Sean Dutton-Burtin/John Harrington, Ralston (15-7).

No. 2 doubles: 1. Bowdie Fox/Alex King, Grand Island CC (27-1); 2. Colin Eich/Eric Kaps, Mount Michael (38-5); 3. Dru Truax/Christopher Swartz, Lexington (35-8); 4. Kayden Lynch/Nathaniel Baker, Omaha Skutt (18-7); 5. Luke Butler/Sheamus Sinnott, Elkhorn North (25-7); 6. Payton Dellevoet/Jonathan Frank, McCook (25-8); 7. Dillon Beachy/Taten Shoemaker, Kearney Catholic (12-8); 8. Conner Bruner/Tagg DeBoer, Beatrice (19-12); 9. Abrahm Hafner/Ethan Gion, Scottsbluff (20-10); 10. Tyler McElhose/Landon Scott, Waverly (11-19); 11. Elijah McNeely/Anthony Robinson, Nebraska City (11-3); 12. Andrew Van Gomple/Jaxson Alexander, York (9-13).

 

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News