{{featured_button_text}}
Girls Prep Tennis 4.15

Lincoln East No. 2 singles player Brooke Sailer hits a backhand against Lincoln Southwest Monday at Woods Tennis Center. 

Girls tennis

CLASS A STATE SEEDINGS

Thursday and Friday at Omaha's Koch Family Center

No. 1 singles—1. Bianca Rademacher, Lincoln East (29-0); 2. Julia King, Omaha Marian (20-3); 3. Mary Faulk, Millard North (17-4); 4. Clare Plachy, Lincoln Pius X (23-7); 5. Camilla Ibrahimova, Lincoln Southeast (25-6); 6. Shelby Henry, Lincoln Southwest (20-11); 7. Olivia Flood, Kearney (26-9); 8. Emma Bergmeyer, Lincoln High (21-9); 9. Olivia Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista (19-12); 10. Avery Spyers, Elkhorn South (17-13); 11. Sarah O'Malley, Papillion-LaVista South (15-13); 12. Peyton Venneman, Omaha Central (14-12).

No. 2 singles—1. Brooke Sailer, Lincoln East (28-1); 2. Evie Barnett, Lincoln Southeast (29-3); 3. Anna Burt, Lincoln Pius X (22-5); 4. Leah Palensky, Papillion-La Vista South (25-4); 5. Emma McClellan, Omaha Marian (14-8); 6. Madeline Vejvoda, Papillion-La Vista (18-5); 7. Lilly Zhou, Lincoln Southwest (19-11); 8. Riya Kannapareddy, Millard North (11-6); 9. Blythe Peterson, Omaha Central (17-11); 10. Gracie Fry, Lincoln North Star (15-9); 11. Annie Nguyen, Lincoln Northeast (14-14); 12. Melanie Jones, Columbus (17-7).

No. 1 doubles—1. Katie Whitehead/Caroline Miller, Lincoln Southeast (31-0); 2. Hailey Haar/Kathy Le, Lincoln East (28-6); 3. Rylee Schurman/Tara Ferrel, Lincoln North Star (21-6); 4. Ridley Miller/Elizabeth Nelson, Elkhorn South (20-5); 5. Grace Bartolome/Allie Haggar, Lincoln Southwest (21-8); 6. Caroline Schieuer/Grace Felder, Lincoln Pius X (23-8); 7. Josie Friedman/Zoey Norris, Millard North (14-7); 8. Taylin Copp/Kendra Sears, Kearney (29-9); 9. Avery Smith/Baylor Pope, Lincoln High (18-10); 10. Danielle Lawrence/Jaclyn Vote, Papillion-La Vista South (15-14); 11. Grace Johnson/Macy McDonald, Grand Island (14-13); 12. Mischa Mountjoy/Lucinda O'Brien, Omaha Marian (13-11).

No. 2 doubles—1. Elly Johnsen/Kristina Le, Lincoln East (34-0); 2. Averie Dodds/Ally Keitges, Lincoln Southeast (25-8); 3. Berkley Beene/Morgan Mayer, Omaha Marian (17-6); 4. Gillian Carr/Laura Pfeifer, Lincoln Pius X (16-6); 5. Allison Chally/Makenna Henning, Kearney (30-7); 6. Audrey Scully/Jordan Kocian, Lincoln North Star (21-7); 7. Ella Dean/Meg Hove, Lincoln Southwest (21-9); 8. Jessica Leung/Summer Nelson, Millard West (25-10); 9. Lexie Glosser/Miah Vakiner, Fremont (19-12); 10. Brook Ringsdorf/Krista McNeill, Elkhorn South (14-13); 11. Casia Dotzler/Makena Sobczyk, Bellevue West (16-12); 12. Sofia Hurst/Chloe Paschal, Papillion-La Vista (15-17).

CLASS B STATE SEEDINGS

Thursday and Friday at Woods Tennis Center

No. 1 singles—1. Katherine Krueger, Omaha Duchesne (25-0); 2. Brianna Liu, Brownell Talbot/Concordia (18-5); 3. Kassidy Michaelis, McCook (38-0); 4. Ashlyn Kucera, Grand Island CC (21-2); 5. Jenna Wiltfong, Lincoln Christian (10-3); 6. Zoee Smith, Gering (29-10); 7. Katelyn Jindra, Crete (18-4); 8. Kaylin Brown, Holdrege (17-8); 9. Crystal Craft, Norris (17-7); 10. Morgan Burenheide, Beatrice (21-12); 11. Becca Vala, Elkhorn (10-7); 12. Ashley Waggoner, Kearney Catholic (11-11).

No. 1 doubles—1. Lesley Lam/Meena Satpathy, Omaha Duchesne (25-0); 2. Katie Maser/Avery Kalvoda, Grand Island CC (22-1); 3. Riley Hansen/Kori Uerling, McCook (35-3); 4. Georgia Havel/Isabel Havel, Norris (24-5); 5. Claire Burford/Sarah Riddell, Elkhorn (17-5); 6. Lilith Fair/Madison Mendoza, Ogallala (28-4); 7. Morgan Peterson/Kaitlyn Phinney, York (23-7); 8. Anna Kotula/Cecan Porter, Brownell Talbot/Concordia (12-7); 9. Elizabeth Beeson/Anna Johnson, Omaha Skutt (11-10); 10. Zoey Nelson/Julia Wingrove, Waverly (9-13); 11. Avery Plessel/Olivia Pfeiffer, Beatrice (16-13); 12. Anna Weed/Mackinley Jensen, Holdrege (13-11).

No. 2 singles—1. Courtney Toner, Grand Island CC (21-2); 2. Mallorie Buescher, Lexington (27-5); 3. Huong Ngo, Crete (17-4); 4. Sydney Stewart, McCook (33-5); 5. Abigail Brewster, Omaha Duchesne (18-6); 6. Bobbie Claflin, Gering (30-9); 7. Mary Killgore, Omaha Skutt (15-9); 8. Aruna Bashir, Brownell Talbot/Concordia (4-2); 9. Taylor Ronne, Norris (16-7); 10. Analiese Wiedenbeck, Waverly (13-5); 11. Camryn Rasmussen, Hastings SC (16-10); 12. Payton Stewart, Ogallala (16-13).

No. 2 doubles—1. Jane Krueger/Kiersten Capelle, Omaha Duchesne (26-1); 2. Brooke Eschenbrenner/Liza Trettel, Kearney Catholic (11-3); 3. Jenna Lowry/Megan Woods, Grand Island CC (21-2); 4. Brooklyn Schrader/Caitlyn Anderson, Lincoln Christian (19-4); 5. Anastasia Krueger/Madeline Starr, Norris (25-4); 6. Diana Acosta/Taylor Manion, Alliance (15-4); 7. Megan Raszler/Maggie McElhose, Elkhorn (12-6); 8. Megan Hodgson/Delaney Jumps, McCook (28-6); 9. Jordyn Boehler/Mackenzie Steckelberg, Waverly (15-7); 10. Erin Case/Natalie Rockenbach, York (21-9); 11. Jenna Curtis/Emma Krab, Ogallala (17-10); 12. Erin Gottschalk/Ansley Nelson, Omaha Skutt (6-6)

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments