Try 1 month for 99¢
Girls State Swimming Prelims, 2.24.17

Marusha Ather competes in the 100-yard butterfly during the girls state swimming preliminaries on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Devaney Sports Center. KRISTIN STREFF, Journal Star

GIRLS FINALS QUALIFIERS

200 medley relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.70; 2. Lincoln Pius X, 1:47.29; 3. Omaha Marian, 1:48.81; 4. Lincoln Southeast, 1:50.04; 5. Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:50.78; 6. Millard West, 1:51.51; 7. Omaha Burke, 1:51.80; 8. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:52.80. Consolation final notable: 10. Lincoln East, 1:53.85.

200 freestyle—1. Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.37; 2. Shelby Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, 1:56.67; 3. Cassie Palmer, Omaha Marian, 1:57.47; 4. Madi White, Omaha Central, 1:58.10; 5. Lauren Mayo, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:58.18; 6. Emily Jacobson, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:58.37; 7. Gator Lunzmann, Lincoln Southwest, 1:58.56; 8. Hayley Addison, Millard West, 1:58.64. Consolation final notables: 9. Makenzie Delgado, Lincoln East, 1:58.98; 12. Olivia Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:00.13.

200 IM—1. Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 2:01.64; 2. Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 2:05.56; 3. Katie Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 2:08.86; 4. Marti Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, 2:08.99; 5. Sydney Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 2:09.94; 6. Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, 2:10.34; 7. Payton Hall, Millard West, 2:10.42; 8. Jenna Popp, Omaha Marian, 2:11.77. Consolation final notable: 15. Esme Sipp, Lincoln Southwest, 2:16.19.

50 freestyle—1. Naeleah Hadford, Omaha Marian, :23.12; 2. Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest, :23.19; 3. Clara Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :23.59; 4. Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, :23.60; 5. Kami Fox, Omaha Burke, :24.27; 6. Olivia Tate, Omaha Marian, :24.28; 7. Morgan Baker, Hastings, :24.58; 8. Delaney Kottke, Omaha Marian, :24.72. Consolation final notables: 11. Allison Becker, Lincoln Pius X, :24.91; 13. Abby Ertz, Lincoln Southeast, :25.24; 14. Reanne Reida, Lincoln Southwest, :25.46.

100 butterfly—1. Kaitlyn Witt, Lincoln Southwest, :55.27; 2. Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X, :56.71; 3. Delaney Kottke, Omaha Marian, :58.56; 4. Jessi Ferguson, Omaha Central, :58.58; 5. Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, :58.61; 6. Marusha Ather, Lincoln East, :58.63; 7. Holly Olson, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, :58.66; 8. Isabella Pantano, Omaha Marian, :58.92. Consolation final notable: 10. Gator Lunzmann, Lincoln Southwest, :59.96.

100 freestyle—1. Olivia Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, :50.00; 2. Naeleah Hadford, Omaha Marian, :51.12; 3. Olivia Tate, Omaha Marian, :52.90; 4. Shelby Mullendore, Lincoln Southwest, :53.01; 5. Morgan Baker, Hastings, :53.24; 6. Marti Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :53.50; 7. Kami Fox, Omaha Burke, :53.54; 8. Madison Beal, Lincoln Southeast, :54.09. Consolation final notables: 9. Allison Becker, Lincoln Pius X, :54.36; 12. Abigail Mitchell, Lincoln Pius X, :54.77; 14. Josie Ford, Lincoln Southwest, :54.94.

500 freestyle—1. Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest, 5:04.23; 2. Cassie Palmer, Omaha Marian, 5:13.69; 3. Laina Bayles, Omaha Westside, 5:13.74; 4. Sydney Cole, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 5:14.43; 5. Makenzie Delgado, Lincoln East, 5:14.98; 6. Isabella Miceli, Millard West, 5:21.86; 7. Olivia Theil, Lincoln Pius X, 5:26.37; 8. Lauren Gifford, Fremont, 5:29.56.

200 freestyle relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 1:34.07; 2. Omaha Marian, 1:37.30; 3. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:40.29; 4. Omaha Burke, 1:41.12; 5. Norfolk, 1:41.16; 6. Lincoln East, 1:41.28; 7. Millard West, 1:41.65; 8. Omaha Central, 1:41.69. Consolation final notables: 11. Lincoln Pius X, 1:42.18; 14. Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.77.

100 backstroke—1. Clara Walstad, Lincoln Southwest, :54.67; 2. Elizabeth Richardson, Omaha Burke, :57.06; 3. Emma Walz, Fremont, :58.17; 4. Josie Ford, Lincoln Southwest, :59.31; 5. Esme Sipp, Lincoln Southwest, :59.41; 6. Hannah Miller, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, :59.46; 7. Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest, :59.54; 8. Molly Miller, Omaha Marian, :59.61. Consolation final notables: 13. Margaret Mantonya, Lincoln Southeast, 1:01.07; 16. Kara Owens, Lincoln Pius X, 1:01.24.

100 breaststroke—1. Olivia Calegan, Lincoln Southwest, 1:01.65; 2. Katie Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X, 1:04.06; 3. Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest, 1:04.70; 4. Kaitlyn Witt, Lincoln Southwest, 1:05.22; 5. Paige Hunt, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:07.03; 6. Marusha Ather, Lincoln East, 1:07.17; 7. Payton Hall, Millard West, 1:07.80; 8. Jenna Popp, Omaha Marian, 1:07.84. Consolation final notables: 9. Madison Beal, Lincoln Southeast, 1:07.98; 10. Abigail Mitchell, Lincoln Pius X, 1:08.15; 13. Averie Frye, Lincoln Southeast, 1:08.83; 16. Jillian Altmaier, Lincoln East, 1:09.51.

400 freestyle relay—1. Lincoln Southwest, 3:34.54; 2. Omaha Marian, 3:35.96; 3. Lincoln Pius X, 3:39.33; 4. Omaha Central, 3:40.04; 5. Millard West, 3:42.92; 6. Lincoln East, 3:43.54; 7. Fremont, 3:46.12; 8. Millard North, 3:47.18.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports editor

Clark Grell is sports editor.

Load comments