Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Boys State Swimming Prelims, 2/24/17

Grand Island's Matthew Novinski competes in the 100-yard backstroke during the boys state swimming preliminaries on Friday, Feb. 24, 2017, at the Devaney Sports Center. MATT RYERSON, Journal Star

Boys swimming

FINAL STATE LEADERS

200 medley relay--1. Creighton Prep, 1:35.46; 2. Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:36.04; 3. Lincoln Southwest, 1:37.07; 4. Omaha Westside, 1:38.57; 5. Lincoln East, 1:38.82; 6. Millard South, 1:38.86; 7. Grand Island, 1:39.15; 8. Norfolk, 1:39.21; 9. Omaha Burke, 1:39.22; 10. Lincoln Pius X, 1:39.40.

200 freestyle--1. Novinski, Grand Island, 1:39.86; 2. Roh, Lincoln East, 1:41.43; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 1:44.29; 4. Lau, Millard West, 1:45.18; 5. Mischo, Millard North, 1:45.43; 6. Carney, Norfolk, 1:45.44; 7. Cardin, Bellevue West, 1:45.70; 8. Harthoorn, Norfolk, 1:46.09; 8. Thies, Hastings, 1:46.21; 9. Walker, Norfolk, 1:46.33; 10. Hanus, Omaha Westside, 1:46.48.

200 IM--T1. Piti, Creighton Prep, 1:54.10; T1. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:54.10; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 1:54.10; 4. Novinski, Grand Island, 1:56.09; 5. Larson, Lincoln Northeast, 1:56.49; 6. Clark, Creighton Prep, 1:56.66; 7. Adkins, Millard North, 1:57.68; 8. Stanton, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:58.03; 9. C. Carney, Norfolk, 1:58.14; 9. Adkins, Millard North, 1:58.08; 10. Smithson, Millard South, 1:58.49.

50 freestyle--1. C. Carney, Norfolk, 21.02; 2. Novinski, Grand Island, 21.14; 3. Mischo, Millard North, 21.23; 4. Soltys, Creighton Prep, 21.32; 5. Tjaden, Creighton Prep, 21.47; 6. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 21.56; 7. McKelvey, Kearney, 21.68; 8. Lake, Scottsbluff, 21.81; 9. Quinones, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 21.96; 10. Ruppert, Norfolk, 21.98.

100 butterfly--1. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 49.78; 2. Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 51.31; 3. Novinski, Grand Island, 50.63; 4. Clark, Creighton Prep, 51.67; 5. Larson, Lincoln Northeast, 52.01; 6. Thorell, Omaha Westside, 52.32; 7. Tucker, Millard South, 52.43; 8. C. Carney, Norfolk, 52.48; 8. Cronin, Creighton Prep, 52. 77; 9. Gouger, Creighton Prep, 52.82; 10. Hijano-Fatheddine, Omaha Burke, 52.96.

100 freestyle--1. Carney, Norfolk, 45.83; 2. Mischo, Norfolk, 45.91; 3. Novinski, Grand Island, 46.27; 4. McKelvey, Kearney, 46.79; 5. Soltys, Creighton Prep, 47.18; 6. Lake, Scottsbluff-Gering, 47.88; 7. Quinones, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 47.90; 8. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 47.97; 9. Hezel, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 48.08; 10. Simmons, Creighton Prep, 48.09.

500 freestyle--1. Hezel, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 4:42.48; 2. Roh, Lincoln East, 4:43.94; 3. Hanus, Omaha Westside, 4:48.09; 4. Novinski, Grand Island, 4:48.63; 5. Lau, Millard West, 4:48.66; 6. Stanton, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 4:50.52; 7. Perry, Creighton Prep, 4:51.57; 8. Cardin, Bellevue West, 4:52.02; 9. Harthoorn, Norfolk, 4:52.95; 10. Kelly, Omaha Westside, 4:53.73.

200 freestyle relay--1. Creighton Prep, 1:25.74; 2. Norfolk, 1:26.00; 3. Millard North, 1:27.27; 4. Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 1:27.71; 5. Lincoln Southwest, 1:28.63; 6. Lincoln East, 1:28.80; 7. Scottsbluff-Gering, 1:28.90; 8. Millard West, 1:29.51; 9. Omaha Westside, 1:29.97; 10. Kearney, 1:30.46.

100 backstroke--1. Novinski, Grand Island, 48.72; 2. LaFave, Creighton Prep, 50.22; 3. Hezel, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 50.91; 4. Piti, Creighton Prep, 51.82; 5. McKelvey, Kearney, 51.98; 6. Cavanaugh, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 52:40; 7. Patterson, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 52.61; 8. K. Carney, Norfolk, 52.75; 9. Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 52.76; 10. Simmons, Creighton Prep, 52.95.

100 breaststroke--1. Howell, Bellevue West, 57.22; 2. Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 57.51; 3. Funke, Creighton Prep, 58.19; 4. Sutej, Creighton Prep, 58.85; 5. Buechler, Creighton Prep, 58.98; 6. Petty, Lincoln East, 59.06; 7. Nolte, Lincoln Southwest, 59.47; 8. Delgado, Creighton Prep, 59.75; 9. LaPointe, Lincoln East, 59.79; 10. Bayles, Omaha Westside, 1:00.00.

400 freestyle relay--1. Creighton Prep, 3:08.06; 2. Norfolk, 3:09.41; 3. Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, 3:12.30; 4. Lincoln East 3:16.84; 5. Scottsbluff-Gering, 3:17.93; 6. Millard North, 3:18.75; 7. Millard South, 3:19.10; 8. Millard West, 3:19.36; 9. Ralston/Omaha Gross, 3:19.63; 10. Kearney, 3:20.05.

diving--1. Armagost, Bellevue West, 473.25; 2. Huebner, Kearney, 458.50; 3. Haeffner, Lincoln Northeast, 457.25; 4. Boyd, Millard South, 445.75; 5. Kowalski, Lincoln Pius X, 434.80; 6. Larsen, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 427.00; 7. Balerud, Columbus, 387.80; 8. Bailey, Scottsbluff, 383.45; 9. Andrews, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 381.70; 10. McEvoy, Ralston/Gross Catholic, 372.15.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments