{{featured_button_text}}

Super-State first team

P, Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

P, Tori Kniesche, Wayne, sr.

P, Syd Nuismer, Elkhorn, sr.

C, Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

INF, Mia Jarecki, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

INF, Billie Andrews, Gretna, sr.

INF, Jayme Horan, Millard South, sr.

INF, Maggie Vasa, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

OF, Abbie Squier, Lincoln Southwest, sr.

OF, Hannah Camenzind, Omaha Skutt, so.

OF, Izzy Eltze, Crete, sr.

UTL, Addison Barnard, Beatrice, sr.

UTL, Alyssa Gappa, Omaha Northwest, sr.

UTL, Lyndsey Roth, Lincoln North Star, jr.

UTL, Emma Hain, Lincoln Southwest, jr.

UTL, Tatum Villotta, Omaha Marian, jr.

Honorary captain: Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista.

Super-State second team

P, Maddia Groff, Omaha Marian, fr.

P, Grace Buffington, Gretna, jr.

C, Morgan Maly, Crete, sr.

C, Kaydence Skiles, Omaha Marian, jr.

INF, Ellie McCoy, Hastings, sr.

INF, Olivia Aden, Beatrice, sr.

INF, Carly Dembowski, Lincoln North Star, sr.

INF, Rylan Ewoldt, Lincoln Southeast, jr.

OF, Emily Prai, Lincoln East, sr.

OF, Emma Rosonke, Omaha Burke, sr.

OF, Ella Dalton, Elkhorn, so.

UTL, Kaylee Wagner, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

UTL, Ruby Meylan, Omaha Skutt, so.

UTL, Olivia Richardson, Millard West, sr.

UTL, Skylar Pieper, Lincoln Southwest, jr.

UTL, Ava Rongisch, Millard West, so.

UTL, Ensley Frame, Gretna, so.

Lincoln East vs. Lincoln Southeast, 8.27

Lincoln East's Emily Prai lays down a bunt against Lincoln Southeast on Aug. 27, 2019, during the first game of a doubleheader at Bair Softball Complex.

Class A

First team

P, Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

P, Syd Nuismer, Elkhorn, sr.

C, Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

INF, Mia Jarecki, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

INF, Billie Andrews, Gretna, sr.

INF, Jayme Horan, Millard South, sr.

INF, Maggie Vasa, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

OF, Abbie Squier, Lincoln Southwest, sr.

OF, Lyndsey Roth, Lincoln North Star, jr.

OF, Emily Prai, Lincoln East, sr.

UTL, Emma Hain, Lincoln Southwest, jr.

UTL, Alyssa Gappa, Omaha Northwest, sr.

UTL, Tatum Villotta, Omaha Marian, jr.

UTL, Kaylee Wagner, Papillion-La Vista, jr.

Honorary captain: Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista.

Second team

P, Maddia Groff, Omaha Marian, fr.

P, Grace Buffington, Gretna, jr.

C, Kaydence Skiles, Omaha Marian, jr.

C, Damaris Cueves, Millard South, sr.

INF, Carly Dembowski, Lincoln North Star, sr.

INF, Rylan Ewoldt, Lincoln Southeast, jr.

INF, Olivia Richardson, Millard West, sr.

INF, Skylar Pieper, Lincoln Southwest, jr.

OF, Emma Rosonke, Omaha Burke, sr.

OF, Ava Rongisch, Millard West, so.

OF, Ella Dalton, Elkhorn, so.

UTL, Ensley Frame, Gretna, so.

UTL, Kacie Hoffmann, Elkhorn South, jr.

UTL, Hanna Roth, Lincoln North Star, sr.

UTL, Allison Anding, Millard North, sr.

Honorable mention

Bellevue East--Reese Floro, Sami Reding, Katie Cunningham, Jill Mengel; Bellevue West--Claire Zbylut, Ashleigh Ragone, Paige Stuck, Emma Gage; Elkhorn--Ari Crafton, Jaycee Schutte, Cam Cramer, Payton Cooley, Paige Roessner, Sys Palmer; Elkhorn South--Allie Cromer, Kaitlyn Zinnel, Ryanna Valdivia, Lauren Jeffreys; Fremont--Tori Baker, Kylie Phillips, Ella Cooper; Grand Island--Stacy Wells, Kamdyn Barrientos, Rya Chavez, Leslie Ramos; Gretna--Jerzi Rowe; Kearney--Marisa Chamberlin, Karleigh Scott; Lincoln East--Morgan Adams, Maddie Divis, Campbell Petrick; Lincoln High--Anna Anderson, Cecelia Williams, Noelani Anderson; Lincoln North Star--Kylie Shottenkirk, Halie Gibson; Lincoln Pius X--Moira Baxter, Matti Reling, Delaney Meyer; Lincoln Southeast--Amanda Schmaderer, Karis Gifford; Lincoln Southwest--Ashley Smetter, Shelby Gunter, Josi Solano, Kelsey Kobza; Millard North--Jamie Wendt, Katherine Johnson, Riley Jones; Millard South--Madi Hays, Jackie Morrissey, Roni Foote, Abby Gerdes; Millard West--Bella Bacon, Reese Peterson, Delaney Richardson; Norfolk--Sydney Rader; North Platte--Sydney Barner, Abby Orr, Tatum Montelogo, Aspen Nelson; Omaha Burke--Paige Davison, Alyssa Thorson, Mack Tatem; Omaha Central--Taylor Adams, Emmy Badje; Omaha Marian--Abby Russell, Megan Lawson, Katie Palmer, Lydia Larson, Grace Bentley; Omaha North--Sam Hausman, Morgan Peterson, Callie Vaske; Omaha Northwest--Alexandria Drummond, Lela Danner, Summer Hammerling; Omaha South--Leila Reyes, Paige McConnell, Allison Remijio; Omaha Westside--Rylee Cain, Dayton Kell, Mia Lund, Abby Rigas; Papillion-La Vista--Jenna Hoelscher, Kate Voisin, Abbie Wolfe; Papillion-La Vista South--Lindsey Kelly, Mia Orduna, Zoe Petrash.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.
State Softball Finals, 10.18

Wayne's Tori Kniesche celebrates as she heads home after connecting for her second homer of the game in the third inning against Beatrice during the Class B state softball finals at Bill Smith Complex in Hastings on Oct. 18.

Class B

First team

P, Tori Kniesche, Wayne, sr.

P, Addison Barnard, Beatrice, sr.

C, Morgan Maly, Crete, sr.

INF, Ellie McCoy, Hastings, sr.

INF, Olivia Aden, Beatrice, sr.

INF, Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt, so.

INF, Olivia Ozenbaugh, Norris, sr.

OF, Hannah Camenzind, Omaha Skutt, so.

OF, Izzy Eltze, Crete, sr.

OF, Abbie Jo Gaube, Omaha Gross, sr.

UTL, Ruby Meylan, Omaha Skutt, so.

UTL, Alexis Wiggins, Norris, jr.

UTL, Kaelan Schultz, Hastings, so.

UTL, Jordin Battaglia, Seward, sr.

Honorary captain: Tori Kniesche, Wayne.

Second team

P, Sydney Parra, Seward, jr.

P, Kennedi Claycomb, Waverly, sr.

P, Emily Stein, Northwest, sr.

C, Karlie Chonis, Omaha Gross, sr.

INF, Whitney Schwisow, Beatrice, sr.

INF, Haley Marshall, Seward, sr.

INF, Leah Jurgens, Crete, jr.

INF, Emma Spizzirri, Omaha Skutt, sr.

OF, Kendall Dorey, Wayne, so.

OF, Sammy Schmidt, Hastings, fr.

OF, Hannah Lytle, Beatrice, sr.

UTL, Lexi Mach, Crete, jr.

UTL, Grace Hamling, Seward, jr.

UTL, Madeline Wiese, Gering, jr.

Honorable mention

Adams Central--Sadie Carpenter, Shaylee Reed, Maggie Buhr; Alliance--Aubrey Garrett, Jaycee Acosta, Taylor Manion; Ashland-Greenwood--Camryn Ray, Kiara Libal, Devin Rodgerson; Aurora--Kaleigh Metzger; Beatrice--Tavia Hausman; Bennington--Avril Blume, Taylor Sedlacek, Laurin Miller; Blair--Tory Villotta; Blue River--Aspyn Harrison, Sophie Mefford; Cass County Central--Lauren Votta, Jennifer Katz, Reba Wilson and Kiera Brack; Chadron--Kennedy Stack, Madisyn Hamar, Bristyn Cummings; Crete--Cassidy Skillet; DC West/Concordia--Emma Griffith, Kayla Lewis, Alyssa Baker; Gering--Kiana Island, Brylee Dean, Calista Muhr; Gothenburg--Alexis Bliven; Grand Island CC--Boston Boucher, Alexis Mudloff, Shelby Stratman, Madisyn Maly; Hastings--Sophie Cerveny, Faith Molina, Elle Douglas; Kearney Catholic--Baylie Luedke, Sydney Owen, Liv Nore, Krista Lee, Bralen Biddlecome, Payton Schirmer, Carleigh Eurek; McCook--Trinity Raburn, Brolin Morgan; NEN--Lillie Timm, Carson Miller, Mikki Byrne; Nebraska City--Patricia Trice, Abby Balfour, Emily Marth; Norris--Carli Kohout, Delaney White; North Bend Central--Anna Halladay, Haley Johnson; Northwest--Skylee Nelson, Madi Cushing, Shay Fila; Omaha Duchesne-Roncalli--Sophie Gerhardt, Claire Doyle, Kate Zachary, Jaden Garcia, Kate Cordes; Omaha Skutt--Anna Newcomer, Sophia Hoffman; Platteview--Abby Husing, Alex Stoner, Leah Trumble, Alyssa Husing, Emma Lewis, Kailee Burkhardt; Scottsbluff--Taylor Klein, Brady Laucomer; St. Paul--Amber Kosmicki, Rebekah Paulsen, Reagan Klinginsmith, Anna Thede; Waverly--Morgan Schuelke, Malia Thoms, Sydney Griffin, Kendall Hartley, Tenley Kozal; Wayne--Kayla Fleming, Hope O'Reilly; West Point-Beemer--Abbey Dale, Jamie Pierce, Hannah Landholm, Emily Toelle; York--Alexis Linder, Abbey Seevers, Lauryn Haggadone.

State Softball, 10.16

Fairbury's Jaelle Johnson (18) celebrates a run against Cozad in the state softball tournament on Oct. 16, 2019, in Hastings

Class C

First team

P, Jami Mans, Fairbury, so.

P, Erin Franzluebbers, Guardian Angels CC, jr.

C, Taylor Glause, Malcolm, sr.

INF, Jaelle Johnson, Fairbury, sr.

INF, Gabby Moser, Central City, sr.

INF, Marissa Hunke, Guardian Angels CC, sr.

INF, Morgan Semm, Centura-Central Valley, jr.

OF Jaidyn Spoon, Arlington, sr.

OF, Calyn Mowinkel, Milford, sr.

OF, Anna Schroeder, Malcolm, sr.

UTL, Kylie Allen, Auburn, jr.

UTL, Raven DeFrain, Fairbury, sr.

UTL, Natalie Kissinger, Hastings SC, sr.

UTL, Kynlee Marquez, Southern Valley/Alma, jr.

UTL, Sarah Theiler, Arlington, sr.

Honorary captains: Jaelle Johnson, Fairbury, and Gabby Moser, Central City.

Second team

P, Callie Carraher, Milford, sr.

P, Addison Dorn, Freeman, sr.

C, Kylee Bruning, Arlington, jr.

INF, Daylee Dey, Centennial, jr.

INF, Mary Chvatal, Bishop Neumann, so.

INF, Lauren Hedlund, Boone Central, sr.

INF, Taryn Wagner, Central City, jr.

OF, Brenna Rief, Guardian Angels CC, jr.

OF, Cora DeBoer, Fairbury, sr.

OF, Asia Nisly, Centennial, jr.

UTL, RaeAnn Hartwig, Freeman, sr.

UTL, Jenna Schinstock, Guardian Angels CC, jr.

UTL, Jaeleigh Heck, Auburn, so.

UTL, Alexis Tachovsky, Wilber-Clatonia, sr.

Honorable mention

Aquinas--Isabel Coufal, Darian Krenk; Arlington--Cadie Robinson; Auburn--Leah Grant, Macy Rieschick; Bishop Neumann--Hattie Bohac, Hannah Kabourek, Aubrey Sylliaasen; Boone Central--Claire Choat, Ashtyn Hedlund, Avery Olnes; Centennial--Erika Cast, Chaylee Tonniges, Aurora Junge; Central City--Faith Carroll, Taylor Sheets; Centura-Central Valley--Jasmina Miller, Reilly Young, Katelyn Fanta, Kilee Ackles; Cozad--Reagan Armagost, Jercey Irish, Emma Coen, Haley Cargill; Fairbury--Marlee Biehl, Ellie Ohlde; Falls City--Madi Jones, Elyse Poppe, Josey Hollens; Fillmore Central/EM--Jacy Schlueter, Kelsi Gaston, Kayla Geiger; Fort Calhoun--Kinsley Wimer, Kennedy Bradburn; Freeman--Addie Hestermann, Kaitlyn Hostetler, Brylie Hartwig; Guardian Angels CC--Avery Kreikemeier, Kate Gnad, Kayla Fischer; Highway 91--Payje Rayback, Jaedyn Ratzlaff; Hastings SC--Shay Butler, Bailey Kissinger, Kiersten Kober; Logan View/Scribner-Snyder--Valerie Uehling, Cailey Stout, Emily Miller, Josie Kahlandt; Madison/Humphrey/Lindsay--Brooke Mewis; Malcolm--Hailey Wessel, Jaiden Helms, Alyssa Fortik, Jordyn Virus, Cora Schweitzer; Milford--Abby Houk, Kaitlyn Klug, Janae Nitzsche; Ord--Maddie Berigston, Maddie Griffith, Regan Lech, Jianna Grooms, Allie Moudry, Hailee Smith, Caroline White; Polk County--Sadie Sunday, Josie Noble; Raymond Central--Rachel Potter; Southern/Diller-Odell--Skyler Pretzer, Claire Hookstra, Taylor Trauernicht, Kendrea Troxel; Southern Valley/Alma--Abby Cervera; Syracuse--Sydney Wellsandt, Grace Damme, Samantha Pester; Tekamah-Herman--Maggie Sheets, Maggie Braniff, Leann Hawkins; Twin River--Katie Paczosa, Emilee Spitz, Irelynd Perason, Payton Rinkol, Caitlyn Van Winkle; Wahoo--Autumn Iversen, Aja Henderson, Alyssa Luedtke; Wilber-Clatonia--Tia Kreshel, Megan Tinsley, Rylee Sand.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reach the writer at 402-473-2639 or cgrell@journalstar.com. On Twitter @LJSSportsGrell.

0
0
0
1
1

Load comments