Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Softball

CITY SCHOOLS

MONARCH INVITATIONAL

Pool A

Papillion-La Vista 12, Omaha Central 0

Waverly 13, Lincoln Southeast 4

Lincoln Southeast 16, Omaha Central 0

Papillion-La Vista 5, Waverly 1

Pool B

Lincoln Southwest 8, Millard North 2

Bellevue East 5, Kearney 4

Millard North 12, Kearney 0

Lincoln Southwest 4, Bellevue East 0

Pool C

Millard West 7, Papillion-LV South 0

Omaha Burke 15, Papillion-LV South 0

Millard West 13, Omaha Burke 0

Saturday's games

First-place pool (at La Vista City Park): Papillion-La Vista vs. Millard West, 9 a.m.; Lincoln Southwest vs. Millard West, 10:45 a.m.; Papillion-La Vista vs. Lincoln Southwest, 12:30 p.m.

Second-place pool (at La Vista City Park): Waverly vs. Omaha Burke, 9 a.m.; Bellevue East vs. Omaha Burke, 10:45 a.m.; Waverly vs. Bellevue East, 12:30 p.m.

Third-place pool (at Papio South): Lincoln Southeast vs. Papillion-LV South, 9 a.m.; Millard North vs. Papillion-LV South, 10:45 a.m.; Lincoln Southeast vs. Millard North, 12:30 p.m.

Fourth-place pool: Omaha Central vs. Kearney, 9 a.m.

OMAHA WESTSIDE INVITATIONAL

Lincoln North Star 7, Lincoln Northeast 0

Grand Island 1, Fremont 0

Millard South 7, Bellevue West 1

Omaha Marian 9, Omaha Westside 1

Lincoln North Star 12, Grand Island 7

Millard South 12, Omaha Marian 4

Fremont 9, Lincoln Northeast 4

Bellevue West 13, Omaha Westside 4

Saturday's games

7th: Omaha Westside vs. Lincoln Northeast, 9 a.m.

5th: Fremont vs. Bellevue West, 9 a.m.

3rd: Grand Island vs. Omaha Marian, 11 a.m.

1st: Lincoln North Star vs Millard South, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY'S TOURNAMENTS OF NOTE

Hastings Invitational

Omaha Skutt vs. McCook, 11 a.m.

Seward vs. Norris, 11 a.m.

Gretna vs. Hastings, 11 a.m.

York vs. Lincoln Pius X, 11 a.m.

Skutt-McCook loser vs. Seward-Norris loser, 1 p.m.

Gretna-Hastings loser vs. York-Pius X loser, 1 p.m.

Skutt-McCook winner vs. Seward-Norris winner, 1 p.m.

Gretna-Hastings winner vs. York-Pius X winner, 1 p.m.

Placement games, 3 p.m.

Arlington Invitational

Arlington vs. Conestoga

Raymond Central vs. Columbus Lakeview

Centennial vs. Tekamah-Herman

DC West/Concordia vs. Cass County Central

Arlington-Conestoga loser vs. Raymond Central/Lakeview loser

Centennial/Tekamah-Herman loser vs. DC West-Cass County Central loser

Arlington-Conestoga winner vs. Raymond Central/Lakeview winner

Centennial/Tekamah-Herman winner vs. DC West-Cass County Central winner

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments