{{featured_button_text}}
Kearney vs. Lincoln Southwest, 3.30

Lincoln Southwest's Isaiah Shaddick celebrates a game-tying goal against Kearney March 30 at Seacrest Field.

The rosters have been announced for an all-star soccer match for high school seniors that will be played next month in Bellevue.

The Nebraska High School Soccer Senior Showcase will be June 8 at Bellevue West High School. The girls match is at 11 a.m., followed by the boys match at 1:30 p.m.

The match has taken the place of the Shrine Soccer Classic. The Shriners said they weren’t able to host a match this year but may again next year.

Seven boys players from Lincoln schools were chosen by the coaches to play: Jon Barnard and Dante Ceballos from Lincoln Northeast; Isaiah Shaddick and Luke Monson from Lincoln Southwest; Zion Osorio from Lincoln East; Caedmon McClellan from Lincoln Pius X and Christopher Izaguirre from Lincoln High.

Players from Lincoln in the girls match are Cassie Nash and Sidney Doty from Lincoln Southeast; Madison Broeker from Lincoln North Star; Reagan Wells from Lincoln Southwest and Lexus Church from Lincoln High.

-- Brent C. Wagner

BOYS TEAM NO. 1

Forwards: Christian Camacho, Gering; Miracle Ndichafah, Bellevue East; Braedan Evans, Millard West; Duncan McGuire, Creighton Prep.

Midfielders: Devin Norris, Beatrice; Brandon Grooters, Elkhorn; Nathan Fibich, Gretna; John Cover, Gretna; Anthony Bolanos, Crete; Dante Ceballos, Lincoln Northeast; Ethan Goldner, Omaha Westside; Evan Stiles, Elkhorn.

Defenders: Luke Bailey, Blair; Zion Osorio, Lincoln East; Chris Aguilar, Omaha Bryan; Andrew Hall, Millard West; Miles Whitaker, Millard North; Mikey Hernandez, Hastings; Connor O’Doherty, Omaha Skutt; Kyle Cimino, Creighton Prep; Patrick Hoody, Omaha Skutt.

Goalies: Jon Barnard, Lincoln Northeast; Zach Selph, Papillion-La Vista South.

Coaches: Chris Simley, Lincoln Northeast; Collin Smitsek, Lincoln East.

BOYS TEAM NO. 2

Forwards: Jake LaMontagne, Papillion-La Vista; Sharif Ahmadzai, Millard South; Braden Labenz, Columbus Scotus.

Midfielders: Moises Jacobo, Grand Island; Elias Alvarez, Norfolk; David Jiminez, Lexington; Tyler Mase, Omaha Burke; Caedmon McClellan, Lincoln Pius X; Neel Sharma, Elkhorn South; Nolan Zeger, Mount Michael; Isaiah Shaddick, Lincoln Southwest; Christopher Izaguirre, Lincoln High; Mitch Vitera; Northwest; Luka Nedic, Omaha South; Royce Austen, Kearney; Luke Monson, Lincoln Southwest.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Defenders: Diego Pacheco, Ralston; Ryan Doyle, Elkhorn South; Brandon Naidas, Millard South; Elias Alvarez, Norfolk; Ukash Weliyo, Omaha South.

Goalies: Jacob Hardy, Kearney; Jesus Baez, Madison.

Coaches: Alexis Pacheco, Ralston; Nick Bratt, Omaha Burke.

GIRLS TEAM NO. 1

Forwards: Katherine Flores, Lexington; Cassie Nash, Lincoln Southeast; Madison Broeker, Lincoln North Star; Marisa Weichel, Papillion-La Vista South.

Midfielders: Kaiya Alexander, York; Paige Hill, Ralston; Lauren Thompson, Millard South; Morgan McLaughlin, Gretna; Hailey White, Elkhorn.

Defenders: Riley James, Millard West; Sidney Doty, Lincoln Southeast; Kelsey Peterson, Omaha Roncalli; Cayla Nielsen, Blair; Tessa Johnson, Waverly; Reagan Anderson, Elkhorn South; Brooke Downing, Gretna; Alexis Naujokaitis, Millard West; Aleaya Snyder, Omaha Mercy; Jamie Legner, Omaha Gross; Halle Hannish, Bennington.

Goalies: Maddie Smith, Millard South; Amelia Paiz-Garcia, Omaha Bryan.

Coaches: Jason Moore, Omaha Bryan; Jim Ageton, Lincoln Southeast; Digger Hawkins, Gretna.

GIRLS TEAM NO. 2

Forward: Kaycee Driever, Nebraska City.

Midfielders: Nydia Clarke, Bellevue East; Megan Cooper, Northwest; Isabella Beltran, Columbus; Payton Rhen, Omaha Skutt; Naomi Pedroza, Hastings; Mo Tolley, Omaha Marian; Sylvia Fehr, Omaha Westside; Lexus Church, Lincoln High; Courtney Kosch, Columbus Scotus; Sam Marek, Papillion-La Vista; Alex Ruth, Norfolk; Kaylee, Grieser, Kearney Catholic.

Defenders: Grace O’Laughlin, Platteview; Chamberlyn Bridge, Bellevue West; Carlee Thompson, Omaha Central; Maggie Verkuilen, Omaha Duchesne; Jaedyn Tryon, Omaha Burke; Payten Buss, Norris; Mallory Mumby, Omaha Marian.

Goalies: Georgia Wimmer, Omaha Westside; Reagan Wells, Lincoln Southwest.

Coaches: Mark Cummings, Platteview; Jordan Miller, Lutheran High NE/Norfolk Catholic; Rodney Owen Spence, Bellevue East.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports reporter

Brent has worked at the Journal Star for 14 years. His beats include Nebraska volleyball, women's basketball and high school soccer and cross country.

Load comments