Try 1 month for 99¢
Lincoln Southeast vs. Lincoln Pius X, 12.7

Lincoln Pius X's Charlie Easley shoots against Lincoln Southeast's Cameron Fredenburg (44) on Friday at Lincoln Pius X High School. Easley had 30 points in a 68-53 victory over Millard South on Saturday.

Boys basketball

Winston Cook, Wahoo: 39 points, 13 rebounds in win over Wayne and 21 points in victory against Logan View.

Kobey Simons, Bishop Neumann: 31 points in win over Aquinas, which was a coaching matchup of father (Neumann’s Mike Weiss) against son (Aquinas first-year coach Trevor Weiss).

Ty Hahn and Kaden Glynn, Johnson-Brock: 20 points each in win over Diller-Odell.

John Tonje and Max Polk, Omaha Central: Tonje had 33 points and Polk added 27 in win over Omaha Burke.

Ajantae Hogan, Lincoln Southeast: 22 points, 7 rebounds in win over Bellevue West.

Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West: 23 points vs. Lincoln Southeast.

Ben Carter, Waverly: 23 points in win over Blair.

Brady Danielson, York: 26 points in win over Lexington.

Charlie Easley, Lincoln Pius X: 30 points in win over Millard South.

Mason Jung, Millard North: 23 points, 6 steals in victory over Lincoln High.

Garrett Nuss, Sutton: 22 points in win over Lincoln Christian.

Cameron Binder, Auburn: 21 points in victory against Elmwood-Murdock.

Will Danielson, David City: 22 points in win over Fillmore Central.

Kole Kleespies, Johnson County Central: 24 points in win over Pawnee City.

Ben Nannen, Syracuse: 21 points in victory against Raymond Central.

Girls basketball

Sydney McDermott, Omaha Skutt: Set a school record with 30 points against Omaha Duchesne on Saturday, and reset her record Tuesday with 35 points against top-ranked South Sioux City.

Quinesha Lockett, Omaha Benson: 35 points against Grand Island.

Dacey Nelson, Oakland-Craig: 31 points against Pender, 25 points against Howells-Dodge and 28 against Winnebago; surpassed 1,000 career points.

Brenna Dugan, Cozad: Had 34 points and 13 rebounds against Valentine and 22 points and 8 steals against McCook.

Ashley Teten, Auburn: 29 points against Elmwood-Murdock and 24 against Beatrice.

McKenna Sims, South Sioux City: 29 points, 8 rebounds and 5 steals against Sioux City (Iowa) East.

Meredith Clark, Syracuse: 26 points against Raymond Central.

Brianna Stai, Norris: 24 points against Blair.

Caliana Fenceroy, Omaha Northwest: 26 points against Papillion-La Vista.

Alexis Markowski, Lincoln Pius X: 17 points and 20 rebounds against Millard South.

Amanda Aerts, East Butler: 20 points, 10 rebounds and 5 steals against Osceola.

Allie Schneider, Humphrey/LHF: 22 points against Howells-Dodge.

Morgan Maly, Crete: 22 points against Beatrice and 27 against Northwest.

Hallie Reeves, Wahoo: 22 points against Louisville.

Josey Ryan, Papillion-La Vista: 23 points against Omaha Northwest.

Kendal Brigham, Wahoo: Made 7 of 9 three-pointers against Wayne, finishing with 23 points.

Haley Kempf, Archbishop Bergan: 21 points and 8 rebounds against Brownell Talbot.

Isabelle Paitz, Pleasanton: 23 points against Elwood.

Olivia Hollenbeck, Lincoln Christian: 20 points and 10 rebounds against Sutton.

Kate Bergen, Heartland: 23 points against Hampton.

Allison Bauer, Elm Creek: 25 points against Ansley/Litchfeld.

Sidney Swanson, West Point-Beemer: 22 points, 6 steals, 5 rebounds and 3 assists against Howells-Dodge.

McKenna Minter, Lincoln Northeast: 22 points against Omaha North.

Miah Wiebelhaus, North Central: 27 points against Burke/South Central (South Dakota).

Swimming

Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest: Swam girls 100 freestyle in :54.66 in dual against Papillion-La Vista/PLVS, which is the second-fastest time this season in the state.

Caden Feit, Lincoln Northeast: Won the boys 50 freestyle in :21.93 in a double dual against Lincoln High and Lincoln Southwest. It's the second-fastest time this season in the state. Feit also won the 100 freestyle in :48.75.

Alex Petty, Lincoln East: Won the boys 100 butterfly in :53.58 in a dual against Lincoln Southeast. It's the second-fastest time this season in the state.

Jordan Coffey, Lincoln Pius X: Won the boys 100 backstroke at the Columbus Invitational in :53.11, the fastest time in the state this season.

Coaches: Send Prep Extra Credit nominations to sports@journalstar.com.

0
0
0
0
0