Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Westside vs. Northeast girls hoops, 11/30/17

Omaha Westside’s Jasmine McGinnis-Taylor (23) gets pressured by Lincoln Northeast’s A’Iyana Jones (right) and Kaysia Woods (left) during a November game at Lincoln Northeast High School.

Boys basketball

Wes Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock: 42 points in win over Parkview Christian in finals of the Lourdes tournament; scored 27 in first-round victory over Yutan.

Rashad Woods, Parkview Christian: 33 points vs. Elmwood-Murdock.

Shereef Mitchell, Omaha Burke: 37 points, including game-winning basket in final seconds of a 73-72 triumph over Omaha Central. Scored 28 in win over Omaha North.

Jordan Janssen, Lincoln East: 25 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists in win over Lincoln Pius X in the finals of an opening weekend four-team pod.

Charlie Easley, Lincoln Pius X: 28 points vs. Lincoln East, 26 points in win over Millard West.

Kanon Koster, Kearney: 34 points, 4 assists in victory against Bellevue West in finals of four-team pod.

Cedric Johnson, Bellevue West: 25 points vs. Kearney.

Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West: In his first game as a freshman, Hepburn scored 23 points on 7-of-11 shooting from the field and 8-of-11 at the free-throw line in win over Lincoln High.

Nate Lliteras, Seward: 28 points in victory against Hastings and 27 in win over Lincoln Christian.

Justin Bubak, Lincoln Christian: 24 points vs. Seward.

Blake Petersen, Columbus: 32 points in victory against South Sioux City.

Karson Gansebom, Bennington: 31 points in win over Nebraska City.

Lane Huebert, Heartland: 29 points in victory against Wilber-Clatonia.

Carter Kent, Crete: 27 points in win over Columbus Lakeview.

Jacob Polk, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: 35 points in win over Twin River and 28 in victory against Wayne.

Girls basketball

Kaylnn Meyer, Superior: 31 points and 22 rebounds against Republican County (Kansas).

Raeleigh Menke, Friend: 30 points and 10 rebounds against Sutton, and 31 points against Lewiston.

Michaela Jones, Beatrice: 28 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals against Columbus.

McKenna Simms, South Sioux City: 30 points against Wayne.

Nicole Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North: 25 points on 9-of-14 shooting against Lincoln Southwest.

Lauren Riley, York: 20 points against Ralston.

Jayse Koehler, Johnson-Brock: 18 points and 11 rebounds against Palmyra.

Hailey Schafer, Meridian: 19 points and was 3-for-3 from three-point range against Deshler.

Cece Hacker, Omaha Marian: 23 points against Omaha North.

Carley Lenners, Beatrice: 14 points and 14 rebounds against Columbus.

Emma Shepard, Fremont: 21 points against Millard West.

Regan Sankey, Lincoln East: 21 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 6 steals against Lincoln Pius X.

Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian: 25 points and 4 assists against Freeman, and 24 points against Fairbury.

Whitney Brown, Northwest: 24 points and 4 assists against Norris.

Erin Johnson, Meridian: 26 points and 11 rebounds against Nebraska Lutheran.

Keyana Wilfred, Mitchell: 27 points and 8 rebounds against Alliance.

Kaysia Woods, Lincoln Northeast: 23 points against North Star.

Hannah Kelle, Lincoln Southwest: 25 points against Norfolk.

Camry Moore, Crete: 23 points against Columbus Lakeview.

Mackenzie Koepke and Paige Ravenscroft, Lincoln Lutheran: Combined for 34 points in a win against Grand Island CC.

Swimming/diving

Alana Palmer, Lincoln Southwest: Won the 200 freestyle in 1:53.43, and the 100 freestyle in :52.51 against Lincoln East. Both times were tops in the state last week.

Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest: Won the 500 freestyle in 5:08.99 and the 200 IM in 2:08.08. Both times were tops in the state last week.

Alex Petty and Jared Murray, Lincoln East: Petty won two events (200 IM and 100 breaststroke) and Murray won two (100 and 200 freestyles) against Lincoln Southwest.

Chase Larson, Caden Feit, Garrett Darnall, Lincoln Northeast: Each won two events against Beatrice — Larson (100 butterfly, 200 IM), Feit (50 and 100 freestyles) and Darnall (200 and 500 freestyles).

Caroline Theil, Lincoln Pius X: Won the 200 and 500 freestyles to help lead Pius X to the Beatrice Invitational title.

Jordan Coffey, Lincoln Pius X: Won the 500 freestyle and the 100 backstroke to help lead Pius X boys to the Beatrice Invitational title.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments