You are the owner of this article.
The 2018 Journal State Super-State and all-state football teams
agate topical

The 2018 Journal State Super-State and all-state football teams

{{featured_button_text}}

SUPER-STATE

First-team offense

QB | Cedric Case, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

QB | Baylor Scheierman, Aurora | 6-6 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Zander Gray, Omaha North | 6-1 | 230 | Sr.

RB | Jay Ducker, Bellevue West | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

WR | Zavier Betts, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 195 | Jr.

WR | Xavier Watts, Omaha Burke | 6-1 | 190 | Jr.

WR | Brady Danielson, York | 6-3 | 205 | Sr.

OL | Noah Stafursky, York | 6-4 | 315 | Sr.

OL | Kohl Herbolsheimer, Millard South | 6-3 | 265 | Jr.

OL | Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep | 6-4 | 275 | Sr.

OL | Blake Anderson, Omaha Skutt | 6-5 | 275 | Jr.

OL | Mehki Butler, Omaha North | 6-3 | 325 | Sr.

Ath. | Jarod Epperson, Omaha Skutt | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

Ath. | Cole Evans, Grand Island | 6-2 | 190 | Sr.

K | Dylan Jorgensen, Lincoln Southwest | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

First-team defense

DL | Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff | 6-3 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 290 | Sr.

DL | Chris Hickman, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 200 | Sr.

DL | Caden Johnson, Bishop Neumann | 6-3 | 245 | Sr.

LB | Nick Henrich, Omaha Burke | 6-4 | 215 | Sr.

LB | Garrett Snodgrass, York | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Caden McCormack, Lincoln Southwest | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Luke Reimer, Lincoln North Star | 6-2 | 200 | Sr.

DB | TaeVyn Grixby, Lincoln Southwest | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Avante Dickerson, Omaha Westside | 6-1 | 170 | So.

DB | Baily Darnell, Auburn | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Tyson Gordon, Omaha Skutt | 6-2 | 165 | Jr.

Ath. | James Burks, Omaha Burke | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

Ath. | Isaiah Alford, Lincoln High | 5-8 | 190 | Sr.

P | Grant Detlefsen, Lincoln Southeast | 6-4 | 210 | Sr.

Captains: Nick Henrich & James Burks, Omaha Burke

Second-team offense

QB | Joseph Krause, Seward | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

QB | Tyler Chadwick, Omaha Burke | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

RB | Joe Miller, Omaha Northwest | 6-3 | 205 | Sr.

WR | Shane Dailey Jr., Bellevue West | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

WR | Jaden Horton, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 180 | Sr.

WR | Cade Reichardt, Aurora | 6-0 | 180 | Sr.

OL | Cole Ariello, Millard West | 6-6 | 300 | Sr.

OL | Teddy Prochazka, Elkhorn South | 6-8 | 255 | So.

OL | Dylan Sales, Omaha Burke | 6-0 | 240 | Sr.

OL | Thomas Ault, Bellevue West | 6-4 | 260 | Jr.

OL | Jayden Merriman, Millard South | 6-2 | 285 | Sr.

Ath. | Broc Douglass, Grand Island | 6-0 | 160 | Jr.

Ath. | Isaiah Harris, Millard South | 5-8 | 165 | Jr.

K | Dietrick Stolz, Grand Island CC | 5-9 | 145 | Jr.

Second-team defense

DL | Tramar Byron, Lincoln Southeast | 6-1 | 290 | Sr.

DL | Luke Sims, Creighton Prep | 6-1 | 240 | Sr.

DL | Mateo Martinez, Grand Island | 6-0 | 280 | Sr.

DL | Jalen Powell, Bellevue West | 6-1 | 210 | Sr.

LB | DJ Gross, McCook | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Sam Kolterman, Wahoo | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Braden Sellon, Lincoln East | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Grant Tagge, Omaha Westside | 6-3 | 180 | Jr.

DB | Darius Luff, Lincoln High | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Chase Perchal, Millard South | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

DB | Gabe Anderson, Millard West | 6-1 | 170 | Sr.

DB | Cooper Jewett, Elkhorn South | 5-10 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Sam Sims, Grand Island | 6-0 | 220 | Sr.

Ath. | CJ Jones, Lincoln High | 5-9 | 185 | Sr.

P | Morgan Fawver, McCook | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

ALL-STATE

CLASS A

Elkhorn South vs. Lincoln High, prep football, 10.26.18

Lincoln High's Cedric Case throws a pass against Elkhorn South last season during the first round of state playoffs at Beechner Field. Case graduated after leading the Links to the playoffs with 2,782 yards passing.

Offense

QB | Cedric Case, Lincoln High | 6-2 | 205 | Sr.

RB | Zander Gray, Omaha North | 6-1 | 230 | Sr.

RB | Jay Ducker, Bellevue West | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

RB | James Burks, Omaha Burke | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

WR | Zavier Betts, Bellevue West | 6-3 | 195 | Jr.

WR | Xavier Watts, Omaha Burke | 6-1 | 190 | Jr.

WR | Shane Dailey Jr., Bellevue West | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

OL | Kohl Herbolsheimer, Millard South | 6-3 | 265 | Jr.

OL | Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep | 6-4 | 275 | Sr.

OL | Mehki Butler, Omaha North | 6-3 | 325 | Sr.

OL | Dylan Sales, Omaha Burke | 6-0 | 240 | Sr.

OL | Thomas Ault, Bellevue West | 6-4 | 260 | Jr.

Ath. | Cole Evans, Grand Island | 6-2 | 190 | Sr.

Ath. | Broc Douglass, Grand Island | 6-0 | 160 | Jr.

K | Dylan Jorgensen, Lincoln Southwest | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Chris Hickman, Omaha Burke | 6-6 | 200 | Sr.

DL | Tramar Byron, Lincoln Southeast | 6-1 | 290 | Sr.

DL | Mateo Martinez, Grand Island | 6-0 | 280 | Sr.

DL | Jalen Powell, Bellevue West | 6-1 | 210 | Sr.

LB | Nick Henrich, Omaha Burke | 6-4 | 215 | Sr.

LB | Caden McCormack, Lincoln Southwest | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Luke Reimer, Lincoln North Star | 6-2 | 200 | Sr.

LB | Braden Sellon, Lincoln East | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

DB | TaeVyn Grixby, Lincoln Southwest | 6-3 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Avante Dickerson, Omaha Westside | 6-1 | 170 | So.

DB | Chase Perchal, Millard South | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

DB | Cooper Jewett, Elkhorn South | 5-10 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Sam Sims, Grand Island | 6-0 | 220 | Sr.

Ath. | Isaiah Alford, Lincoln High | 5-8 | 190 | Sr.

P | Grant Detlefsen, Lincoln Southeast | 6-4 | 210 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Nick Henrich and James Burks, Omaha Burke

CLASS B

Scottsbluff vs. Omaha Skutt, 11.20

Omaha Skutt's Jarod Epperson (4) gets around the Scottsbluff defense en route to a second-quarter touchdown at Memorial Stadium on Tuesday during the Class B state football championship.

Offense

QB | Joseph Krause, Seward | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

QB | Carter Terry, Northwest | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Jarod Epperson, Omaha Skutt | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Chris Busby, Scottsbluff | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

WR | Brady Danielson, York | 6-3 | 205 | Sr.

WR | Alex Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli | 5-11 | 165 | Sr.

WR | Brett Meyer, Seward | 6-4 | 180 | Sr.

OL | Noah Stafursky, York | 6-4 | 315 | Sr.

OL | Blake Anderson, Omaha Skutt | 6-5 | 275 | Jr.

OL | Cade McKibben, Waverly | 5-10 | 210 | Sr.

OL | PJ Schaben, Seward | 6-0 | 260 | Sr.

OL | Grady Griess, Northwest | 6-3 | 240 | Jr.

Ath. | Rhett Jordon, Waverly | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

Ath. | Kaleb Canoyer, Waverly | 5-3 | 165 | Sr.

K | Jason Bachle, Northwest | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

Defense

DL | Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff | 6-3 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Sam Heffron, Omaha Skutt | 6-0 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Colin Giron, McCook | 6-2 | 235 | Sr.

DL | Wyatt Cast, York | 6-5 | 200 | Sr.

LB | Garrett Snodgrass, York | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | DJ Gross, McCook | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Alex VanDyke, Omaha Skutt | 5-11 | 175 | Sr.

LB | Logan Schuelke, Waverly | 6-1 | 245 | Sr.

DB | Tyson Gordon, Omaha Skutt | 6-2 | 165 | Jr.

DB | Quincy Nichols, Blair | 5-8 | 155 | Sr.

DB | Cam Berry, McCook | 6-0 | 170 | Jr.

DB | Keegan Reifschneider, Scottsbluff | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Sabastian Harsh, Scottsbluff | 6-3 | 220 | Jr.

Ath. | Ashton Hausmann, Norris | 6-0 | 210 | Jr.

P | Morgan Fawver, McCook | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Jarod Epperson, Omaha Skutt, and Garrett Nelson, Scottsbluff

CLASS C-1

Aurora vs. Ord, 11.20

Aurora's Baylor Scheierman (3) looks for an open receiver as he's pursued by Ord's Jacob Brown in the first quarter on Nov. 20 at Memorial Stadium during the Class C-1 state championship.

Offense

QB | Baylor Scheierman, Aurora | 6-6 | 185 | Sr.

QB | Jesse Ulrich, Ord | 5-11 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Trevin Luben, Wahoo | 5-10 | 170 | Jr.

RB | Baily Darnell, Auburn | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

WR | Cade Reichardt, Aurora | 6-0 | 180 | Sr.

WR | Cy Bullerman, Aurora | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

WR | Tyler Levy, Nebraska City | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

OL | Eli Richter, Kearney Catholic | 6-5 | 245 | Sr.

OL | Riley Moses, Fillmore Central |6-3 | 285 | Sr.

OL | Ryan Marlatt, Aurora | 6-3 | 285 | Jr.

OL | Cody Thompson, Columbus Lakeview | 6-2 | 295 | Sr.

OL | Kaleb Anderson, Pierce | 6-0 | 250 | Sr.

Ath. | Carson Oestreich, Pierce | 6-0 | 185 | Jr.

Ath. | Bryce Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood | 6-0 | 185 | Jr.

K | Kelen Meyer, Ord | 6-0 | 170 | So.

Defense

DL | Caden Johnson, Bishop Neumann | 6-3 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Jack Sutton, Wahoo | 6-3 | 235 | Sr.

DL | Landon Weber, Adams Central | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

DL | Ethan Gabriel, Ord | 6-0 | 220 | Jr.

LB | Sam Kolterman, Wahoo | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Jacob Frenzen, Columbus Lakeview | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

LB | Brett Tinker, Pierce | 5-8 | 170 | Jr.

LB | Owen Geiken, Gothenburg | 6-0 | 180 | So.

DB | Tyler Palmer, Columbus Scotus | 6-1 | 180 | Jr.

DB | Dalton Freeman, Pierce | 6-0 | 175 | Jr.

DB | Eli Vedral, Bishop Neumann | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Rylan Willis, Aurora | 5-8 | 160 | Sr.

Ath. | Colby Bliss, Lincoln Lutheran | 5-7 | 145 | Sr.

Ath. | Jordan Stevenson, Aurora | 6-3 | 180 | Sr.

P | Adam Cole, Cozad | 6-3 | 190 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Baylor Scheierman, Aurora, and Caden Johnson, Bishop Neumann

CLASS C-2

Norfolk Catholic vs. Centennial, 11.20

Norfolk Catholic's Dylan Kautz runs the ball against Centennial on Tuesday during the Class C-2 championship at Memorial Stadium. 

Offense

QB | Wyatt Ehlers, Centennial | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

RB | Brett Simonsen, Sutton | 5-8 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Josh Bailey, Johnson Co. Central | 5-10 | 210 | Sr.

WR | Jackson Hirschfeld, Centennial | 6-0 | 175 | Sr.

WR | John Emanuel, North Bend Cent. | 6-2 | 195 | Sr.

WR | Lucas Vogt, BRLD | 5-10 | 155 | So.

OL | Joe Teten, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 275 | Sr.

OL | Quinn Butzke, Centennial | 6-2 | 270 | Sr.

OL | Rex Becker, Hartington CC | 6-1 | 260 | Jr.

OL | Zach Chromy, Aquinas | 6-0 | 230 | Sr.

OL | Garrett Nuss, Sutton | 6-5 | 240 | Sr.

Ath. | Jacob Keiser, Hartington CC | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

Ath. | Jackson Perrien, Sutton | 5-11 | 185 | Jr.

K | Dietrick Stolz, Grand Island CC | 5-9 | 145 | Jr.

Defense

DL | Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic | 6-4 | 290 | Sr.

DL | Caleb Cast, Centennial | 6-3 | 245 | Sr.

DL | Jacob Herbek, Grand Island CC | 6-6 | 210 | Sr.

DL | Tyson Harney, Oakland-Craig | 6-3 | 235 | Sr.

LB | Coltin Rezabek, Wilber-Clatonia | 6-0 | 175 | Sr.

LB | Tyler Adams, Freeman | 6-3 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Jaxon Johnson, BRLD | 6-4 | 230 | Jr.

LB | Max Hoatson, Shelby-Rising City | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Will Gatzemeyer, BRLD | 5-11 | 175 | Jr.

DB | Evan Smith, Norfolk Catholic | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

DB | Tommy Wroblewski, St. Paul | 6-0 | 160 | So.

Ath. | Tyler Ruhl, Centura | 6-2 | 200 | Jr.

Ath. | Hunter Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia | 6-1 | 210 | Sr.

P | Ben Vyzourek, Superior | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Dylan Kautz and Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic

CLASS D-1

Exeter-Milligan/Friend football vs. Fullerton, 10.31.18

EMF's Edwen Baptista (18) dashes for a second-quarter touchdown against Fullerton's Connor Sonderup (2) and TJ Dubas (6) on Wednesday during a Class D-1 playoff game at Burley Park in Friend.

Offense

QB | Koby Dillon, Palmyra | 5-10 | 150 | Sr.

RB | Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton | 6-0 | 175 | Sr.

RB | Edwen Baptista, EMF | 5-11 | 175 | Sr.

WR | Ben Gebhardt, Lutheran High NE | 6-1 | 175 | Jr.

WR | Andrew Waltke, Palmyra | 6-2 | 160 | Fr.

OL | Weston Svoboda, Burwell | 6-0 | 200 | Sr.

OL | Casey Doernemann, GACC | 6-4 | 250 | Jr.

OL | Tyler Marlatt, Elmwood-Murdock | 6-3 | 240 | Jr.

Ath. | John Christensen, BDS | 6-1 | 205 | Sr.

Ath. | Jase Williams, Burwell | 6-0 | 200 | Jr.

Ath. | Jaxson Kant, Lutheran High NE | 6-0 | 180 | Jr.

Defense

DL | Travis Tyler, Creighton | 6-2 | 260 | Sr.

DL | Colton Munger, North Central | 6-2 | 180 | Sr.

DL | Austin Rice, Neligh-Oakdale | 6-2 | 195 | Sr.

LB | Jared Minnick, GACC | 6-0 | 190 | Sr.

LB | Bode Jensen, Burwell | 6-0 | 170 | Sr.

LB | Solomon Peitz, Wakefield | 6-3 | 195 | Sr.

DB | Jakob Heerten, North Central | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

DB | Brayden Zimmerer, Creighton | 6-1 | 180 | Jr.

Ath. | Dylan Horjesi, Howells-Dodge | 5-11 | 190 | Sr.

Ath. | Tucker Quinn, Arcadia-Loup City | 6-0 | 190 | Sr.

Ath. | Noah Schutte, Laurel-C-C | 6-4 | 185 | Jr.

Honorary captains: Bryce Zimmerer and Travis Tyler, Creighton

CLASS D-2

Bloomfield vs. Johnson-Brock, prep football, 11.6.18

Johnson-Brock's Ty Hahn pulls in the touchdown pass from Eagles' QB Cole Fossenbarger against Bloomfield last season, during a Class D-2 quarterfinal at Johnson-Brock High School.

Offense

QB | Cole Fossenbarger, Johnson-Brock | 5-10 | 145 | Sr.

RB | Lane Edis, Mullen | 5-10 | 180 | Sr.

RB | Tommy McEvoy, Clarkson-Leigh | 6-2 | 180 | So.

WR | Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock | 6-2 | 185 | Jr.

WR | Kaden Glynn, Johnson-Brock | 6-1 | 210 | So.

OL | Dylan Wemhoff, Humphrey SF | 6-1 | 250 | Jr.

OL | Zach King, Clearwater-Orchard | 6-1 | 210 | Sr.

OL | Schuyler Brown, Overton | 6-0 | 230 | Sr.

Ath. | Drew Bippes, Falls City SH |6-1 | 165 | Sr.

Ath. | Lane Heikkinen, Lawrence-Nelson | 6-0 | 175 | Sr.

Ath. | Trevor Pfeiffer, Humphrey SF | 6-3 | 195 | Jr.

Defense

DL | Seth Moerer, Johnson-Brock | 6-3 | 240 | Sr.

DL | Kyle Golay, Lawrence-Nelson | 6-2 | 265 | Jr.

DL | Clayton Hassett, Mullen | 6-1 | 220 | Jr.

LB | Del Casteel, Falls City SH | 6-0 | 195 | So.

LB | Ty Martinsen, Riverside | 5-10 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Dylan Rowe, Johnson-Brock | 6-1 | 210 | Sr.

DB | Jarrett Weidner, Humphrey SF | 5-10 | 165 | Sr.

DB | Dayne Hinrichs, Giltner | 6-1 | 180 | Sr.

Ath. | Jacob Long, Clearwater-Orchard | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

Ath. | Shane Westhart, Johnson-Brock | 6-2 | 200 | Sr.

Ath. | Taylor Pulver, Kenesaw | 6-0 | 170 | Sr.

Honorary captains: Ty Hahn and Cole Fossenbarger, Johnson-Brock

SIX-MAN

(Selected by Six-Man Coaches Association)

Offense

QB | Peyton Dubbert, Deshler | 6-1 | 170 | Sr.

RB | A.J. Jenkins, Wilcox-Hildreth | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Trent Reed, Hay Springs | 5-9 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Christian Timm, Eustis-Farnam | 5-9 | 190 | Sr.

E | Hutch Finke, Deshler | 6-0 | 170 | Sr.

E | Brye Szakas, Cody-Kilgore | 5-10 | 210 | Sr.

C | Clayton Nichols, Wilcox-Hildreth | 6-3 | 175 | Sr.

K | Kaleb Gonzales, Minatare | 5-7 | 160 | Jr.

Defense

DL | Colton Leslie, Spalding Academy | 5-9 | 170 | Sr.

DL | Jaden Gonnerman, McCool Jct. | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

DL | Lane Lieb, Wilcox-Hildreth | 5-10 | 160 | So.

DL | Zane Musgrave, Hyannis | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

DB | Mathew Bloom, Spalding Academy | 6-6 | 210 | Sr.

DB | Noah Okraska, Harvard | 6-0 | 165 | Jr.

DB | Sidney Gruwell, Wilcox-Hildreth | 6-3 | 180 | Sr.

P | Hutch Finke, Deshler | 6-0 | 170 | Sr.

Honorary captains: A.J. Jenkins, Wilcox-Hildreth, and Colton Leslie, Spalding Academy

Reach the writer at 402-473-7437 or rpowell@journalstar.com. On Twitter @ronpowell_ljs.

0
0
0
0
1

Sports reporter

Ron Powell is a longtime prep writer for the Journal Star. He covers high school football, boys basketball and track as well as state college football and Husker and professional tennis.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News