Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep football playoff scores
agate

Prep football playoff scores

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Lincoln East vs. North Platte, 10.9

Lincoln East's Hunter Epp rushes for a 7-yard touchdown against North Platte in the second quarter Oct. 9 at Seacrest Field.

Football

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY

A: Omaha Westside 37, Elkhorn South 21

B: Elkhorn 42, Aurora 19

C-1: Pierce 28, Adams Central 19

C-2: Ord 28, Archbishop Bergan 7

D-1: Dundy Co.-Stratton 42, Burwell 36, 2OT

D-2: BDS 36, Sandhills/Thedford 28

Six-man: McCool Junction 70, Sterling 20

STATE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

CLASS A

Friday's state championship

Omaha Westside 37, Elkhorn South 21

Nov. 13 semifinals

Elkhorn South 10, Kearney 3

Omaha Westside 35, Millard South 33

Nov. 6 results

Kearney 41, Bellevue West 40

Elkhorn South 28, Lincoln Southeast 7

Millard South 34, Creighton Prep 20

Omaha Westside 49, Lincoln East 29

Oct. 30 results

Bellevue West 45, Lincoln Southwest 13

Kearney 30, Gretna 28

Lincoln East 42, North Platte 0 

Omaha Westside 45, Grand Island 3

Millard South 21, Millard West 7

Creighton Prep 28, Millard North 17

Elkhorn South 44, Fremont 0

Lincoln Southeast 31, Columbus 7

Oct. 23 results

Lincoln Southwest 27, Lincoln North Star 21

Kearney 46, Lincoln Northeast 6

North Platte 33, Lincoln 14

Grand Island 36, Lincoln Pius X 0

Millard West 47, Bellevue East 20

Millard North 52, Norfolk 6

Fremont 48, Papillion-La Vista South 28

Columbus 31, Papillion-La Vista 14

CLASS B

Friday's state championship

 Elkhorn 42, Aurora 19

Nov. 13 semifinals

Aurora 21, Plattsmouth 12

Elkhorn 33, Hastings 28

Nov. 6 results

Plattsmouth 34, Bennington 27

Aurora 28, Norris 21

Elkhorn 41, Waverly 16

Hastings 45, Northwest 42

Oct. 30 results

Elkhorn 53, Omaha Gross 7

Bennington 52, Seward 26

Plattsmouth 13, McCook 9

Aurora 54, Scottsbluff 3

Norris 35, Beatrice 27

Waverly 42, Blair 8

Northwest 27, Omaha Skutt 20

Hastings 47, Omaha Roncalli 21

CLASS C-1

Friday's state championship

Pierce 28, Adams Central 19

Nov. 13 semifinals

Adams Central 34, Kearney Catholic 29

Pierce 21, St. Paul 14

Nov. 6 results

Adams Central 35, Ashland-Greenwood 6

Kearney Catholic 21, Auburn 12

St. Paul 50, Lincoln Christian 14

Pierce 42, Wahoo 28

Oct. 30 results

Ashland-Greenwood 24, Logan View/SS 7

Adams Central 31, Wayne 13

Auburn 37, Battle Creek 15

Kearney Catholic 41, Chadron 0

St. Paul 48, Cozad 0

Lincoln Christian 27, Gothenburg 24, OT

Wahoo 34, Mitchell 14

Pierce 42, West Point-Beemer 21

CLASS C-2

Friday's state championship

Ord 28, Archbishop Bergan 7

Nov. 13 semifinals

Archbishop Bergan 21, Yutan 7

Ord 38, Oakland-Craig 28

Nov. 6 results

Archbishop Bergan 21, Sutton 7

Yutan 54, Wilbur-Clatonia 19

Oakland-Craig 15, Hartington CC 6

Ord 24, Aquinas 12

Oct. 30 results

Archbishop Bergan 55, Lincoln Lutheran 15

Sutton 30, North Platte St. Pat's 6

Wilber-Clatonia 46, GICC 33

Yutan 57, Centura 12

Oakland-Craig 44, Crofton 14

Hartington CC 21, Bridgeport 0

Aquinas 27, Norfolk Catholic 10

Ord 38, Bishop Neumann 14

CLASS D-1

Friday's state championship

Dundy Co.-Stratton 42, Burwell 36, 2OT

Nov. 13 semifinals

Dundy Co.-Stratton 42, Tri County 24

Burwell 37, Cross County 36

Nov. 6 results

Tri County 44, Weeping Water 28

Dundy Co.-Stratton 50, Stanton 24

Burwell 49, Neligh-Oakdale 48

Cross County 62, Elm Creek 6

Oct. 30 results

Tri County 40, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 12

Weeping Water 36, Lutheran High Northeast 32

Stanton 56, Arcadia/Loup City 14

Dundy Co.-Stratton 48, Lourdes CC 30

Burwell 50, Howells-Dodge 14

Neligh-Oakdale 72, Hi-Line 50

Elm Creek 24, Nebraska Christian 22

Cross County 54, Cambridge 16

Oct. 22 results

East bracket

Cross County 56, Clarkson/Leigh 6

Howells-Dodge 42, Guardian Angels CC 14

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 76, Thayer Central 36

Lourdes CC 54, Humphrey/LHF 34

Lutheran Northeast 50, Elmwood-Murdock 22

Stanton 81, EMF 28

Tri County 1, Southern 0, fft.

Weeping Water 24, Freeman 14 

West bracket

Arcadia-Loup City 70, Amherst 23

Burwell 47, North Central 14

Cambridge 36, Sutherland 22

Dundy Co.-Stratton 58, Anselmo-Merna 18

Elm Creek 32, Hitchcock County 14

Nebraska Christian 24, Hemingford 14

Hi-Line 44, Southern Valley 12

Neligh-Oakdale 52, Elkhorn Valley 12

CLASS D-2

Friday's state championship

BDS 36, Sandhills/Thedford 28

Nov. 13 semifinals

Sandhills/Thedford 36, Falls City SH 26

BDS 40, Central Valley 36

Nov. 6 results

Falls City SH 54, Osceola 28

Sandhills/Thedford 50, Pleasanton 8

Central Valley 44, St. Mary's 14

BDS 60, Kenesaw 27

Oct. 30 results

Falls City SH 54, Creighton 28

Osceola 50, Humphrey SF 46

Sandhills/Thedford 60, Loomis 16

Pleasanton 46, Wynot 30

Central Valley 79, Medicine Valley 42

St. Mary's 34, Bloomfield 24

Kenesaw 64, Allen 20

BDS 50, Ansley-Litchfield 30

Oct. 22 results

East bracket

Allen 46, Johnson-Brock 20

BDS 50, Elgin/PJ 0

Bloomfield 26, Mead 0

Creighton 54, Osmond 26

Falls City SH 60, Fullerton 14

Humphrey SF 74, Niobrara/Verdigre 6

Osceola 52, Pender 0

Wynot 46, Winside 20

West bracket

Ansley/Litchfield 34, Riverside 12

Central Valley 52, Blue Hill 20

Kenesaw 56, Palmer 16

Loomis 52, Leyton 16

Medicine Valley 34, Garden County 14

Pleasanton 46, Mullen 24

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Axtell 22

St. Mary's 56, Sandhills Valley 18

Six-man

Friday's state championship

At Nebraska-Kearney's Cope Stadium

McCool Junction 70, Sterling 20

Nov. 13 semifinals

Sterling 60, Arthur County 58

McCool Junction 30, Cody-Kilgore 12

Nov. 6 results

Arthur County 55, Creek Valley 38

Sterling 52, Red Cloud 14

McCool Junction 79, Paxton 20

Cody-Kilgore 42, Potter-Dix 8

Oct. 30 results

Arthur County 55, Pawnee City 8

Creek Valley 40, Spalding Academy 16

Red Cloud 50, Dorchester 36

Sterling 54, Southwest 6

McCool Junction 83, Parkview Christian 24

Paxton 44, S-E-M 38, OT

Cody-Kilgore 30, Stuart 0

Potter-Dix 66, Wallace 34

Reach Clark Grell at 402-473-2639 or cgrell@journalstar.com. On Twitter at @LJSSportsGrell.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News