{{featured_button_text}}
Omaha North vs. Lincoln Southeast, 11.1

Lincoln Southeast's Teivis Tuioti (72) and Reis Jensen (right) combine on the first-quarter tackle of Sam Scott Friday during a Class A first-round playoff game at Seacrest Field.

Football

STATE PLAYOFFS

Class A

Friday's semifinals

Bellevue West (11-0) vs. Millard West (11-0), 8 p.m., Buell Stadium

Omaha Westside (9-2) at Millard South (10-1), 4 p.m., Buell Stadium

Nov. 8 results

Millard West 35, Elkhorn South 14

Bellevue West 48, Omaha Burke 0

Millard South 34, Grand Island 24

Omaha Westside 35, Lincoln Southeast 0

Nov. 1 results

Millard West 34, Lincoln Pius X 0

Elkhorn South 23, Kearney 7

Omaha Burke 31, Millard North 7

Bellevue West 42, Lincoln East 0

Millard South 42, Papillion-LV South 21 

Grand Island 35, Lincoln Southwest 14

Omaha Westside 49, Creighton Prep 13

Lincoln Southeast 35, Omaha North 10

Class B

Friday's semifinals

Scottsbluff (11-0) at Omaha Roncalli (9-2), 6 p.m.

Waverly (10-1) at Omaha Skutt (11-0), 7 p.m. 

Nov. 8 results

Scottsbluff 49, Norris 28

Omaha Roncalli 41, Northwest 17

Waverly 48, Hastings 14

Omaha Skutt 41, Bennington 14

Nov. 1 results

Scottsbluff 48, Alliance 6 

Norris 38, Mount Michael 10

Northwest 34, Lexington 3

Omaha Roncalli 56, Plattsmouth 28

Omaha Skutt 28, Blair 3

Bennington 47, Seward 35

Waverly 49, Omaha Gross 20

Hastings 42, McCook 7

Class C-1

Friday's semifinals

Pierce (11-0) at Adams Central (11-0), 6 p.m.

Wayne (9-2) at Wahoo (11-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 results

Adams Central 17, Aurora 0

Pierce 49, Ord 21

Wayne 28, Ashland-Greenwood 13

Wahoo 49, Columbus Scotus 7

Nov. 1 results

Adams Central 64, Valentine 0

Aurora 32, Ogallala 13

Pierce 55, Chase County 28

Ord 26, Gothenburg 20

Wahoo 56, Boys Town 0

Columbus Scotus 48, Bishop Neumann 28

Wayne 28, Kearney Catholic 21

Ashland-Greenwood 53, Cozad 14

Class C-2

Friday's semifinals

Sutton (10-1) at BRLD (10-1), 7 p.m., Bancroft

St. Paul (11-0) at Oakland-Craig (11-0), 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 8 results

Sutton 44, Battle Creek 28

BRLD 60, North Bend Central 53

St. Paul 25, Aquinas 10

Oakland-Craig 50, Doniphan-Trumbull 16

Nov. 1 results

BRLD 39, Wilbur-Clatonia 21

Sutton 46, Yutan 7

Battle Creek 34, Archbishop Bergan 14

North Bend Central 34, North Platte St. Pat's 19

Oakland-Craig 28, Hartington Cedar Catholic 26

Doniphan-Trumbull 22, Centennial 14

St. Paul 36, Centura 0

Aquinas 27, Shelby-Rising City 0

Class D-1

Tuesday's games

East bracket

Howells-Dodge (10-0) at Osceola-High Plains (8-2), 6 p.m.

Tri County (7-3) at Cross County (6-4), 6 p.m.

West bracket

Cambridge (10-0) at Burwell (8-2), 4 p.m.

Arcadia-Loup City (9-1) at Dundy County-Stratton (9-1), 4 p.m. MST

Nov. 6 results

East bracket

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Howells-Dodge 56, Lutheran Northeast 22

Osceola-High Plains 46, Creighton 32

Tri County 68, Elmwood-Murdock 8

Cross County 20, BDS 6

West bracket

Cambridge 62, Neligh-Oakldale 14

Burwell 50, Elm Creek 13

Arcadia-Loup City 72, Sutherland 14

Dundy County-Stratton 20, Fullerton 18

Oct. 31 results

East bracket

Howells-Dodge 52, Homer 12

Lutheran High NE 56, Lourdes CC 52

Creighton 56, Wisner-Pilger 32

Osceola-High Plains 73, Elkhorn Valley 12

Elmwood-Murdock 74, East Butler 16

Tri County 40, Southern 12

Cross County 60, Laurel-C-C 26

BDS 42, Guardian Angels CC 20

West bracket

Cambridge 72, Nebraska Christian 36

Neligh-Oakdale 44, West Holt 35

Burwell 48, Hitchcock County 16

Elm Creek 45, Palmer 6

Arcadia-Loup City 68, Alma 32

Sutherland 32, North Central 16

Dundy Co.-Stratton 50, Hemingford 12

Fullerton 48, Morrill 14

Class D-2

Tuesday's games

East bracket

Overton (7-3) at Central Valley (10-0), 5 p.m.

Twin Loup (6-4) at Pleasanton (8-2), 6 p.m.

West bracket

Humphrey St. Francis (10-0) at Plainview (9-1), 6 p.m.

Falls City Sacred Heart (10-0) at Bloomfield (10-0), 3 p.m.

Nov. 6 results

West bracket

Overton 36, Garden County 12

Central Valley 50, Elwood 24

Twin Loup 36, Mullen 14

Pleasanton 27, Kenesaw 14

East bracket

Humphrey St. Francis 60, Lawrence-Nelson 14

Plainview 36, Johnson-Brock 28

Falls City Sacred Heart 56, Clarkson/Leigh 6

Bloomfield 50, Hartington-Newcastle 20 

Oct. 31 results

West bracket

Garden County 52, Blue Hill 6

Overton 16, CWCE 14

Central Valley 36, Medicine Valley 12

Elwood 86, Maxwell 25

Mullen 18, Sandhills/Thedford 12 

Twin Loup 34, Axtell 0

Pleasanton 56, Brady 34

Kenesaw 52, Anselmo-Merna 14

East bracket

Humphrey SF 68, Elgin/PJ 6

Lawrence-Nelson 48, Allen 24

Plainview 56, Randolph 6

Johnson-Brock 62, Wynot 14 

Falls City SH 60, Diller-Odell 6

Clarkson/Leigh 58, Riverside 6

Hartington-Newcastle 75, Mead 28

Bloomfield 54, Pender 16

Six-man

Friday's semifinals

McCool Junction (10-0) at Cody-Kilgore (10-0), 1 p.m. MT

Harvard (10-0) at Creek Valley (10-0), 4:30 p.m. MT

Nov. 8 results

Cody-Kilgore 57, Arthur County 8

McCool Junction 63, Eustis-Farnam 16

Creek Valley 58, McPherson County/Stapleton 36

Harvard 78, Sioux County 72

Nov. 1 results

Arthur County 59, Heartland Lutheran 38

Cody-Kilgore 100, S-E-M 0

Creek Valley 58, Wilcox-Hildreth 34

McCool Junction 55, Crawford 40

Sioux County 48, Sterling 8

Eustis-Farnam 34, Red Cloud 33

McPherson County/Stapleton 43, Maywood-Hayes Center 20

Harvard 64, Spalding Academy 28

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments