Try 1 month for 99¢

Football

STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Monday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Omaha Burke (12-0) vs. Grand Island (10-2), 7:15 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Omaha Burke 35, Millard West 28

Grand Island 37, Bellevue West 30

Quarterfinal results

Omaha Burke 35, Lincoln Southeast 13

Millard West 28, Omaha Westside 21

Bellevue West 38, Elkhorn South 31

Grand Island 27, Millard South 24

First-round results

Omaha Burke 43, Papillion-La Vista 20

Lincoln Southeast 14, Lincoln Southwest 10

Millard West 31, Creighton Prep 14

Omaha Westside 34, Lincoln East 7

Bellevue West 17, Kearney 10

Elkhorn South 27, Lincoln High 24

Grand Island 38, Omaha North 24

Millard South 34, Lincoln Pius X 14

CLASS B

Tuesday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Omaha Skutt (12-0) vs. Scottsbluff (12-0), 7:15 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Omaha Skutt 34, Waverly 14

Scottsbluff 27, York 21

Quarterfinal results

Omaha Skutt 61, Blair 6

Waverly 36, McCook 30

York 23, Seward 20

Scottsbluff 60, Omaha Roncalli 38

First-round results

Omaha Skutt 48, Bennington 0

Blair 54, Northwest 52, OT

Waverly 56, Lexington 0

McCook 35, Hastings 7

York 35, Alliance 14

Seward 42, Norris 7

Omaha Roncalli 44, Mount Michael 8

Scottsbluff 69, Ralston 21

CLASS C-1

Tuesday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Aurora (12-0) vs. Ord (11-1), 2:45 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Aurora 35, Wahoo 10

Ord 37, Bishop Neumann 0

Quarterfinal results

Aurora 54, Gothenburg 20

Wahoo 45, Adams Central 7

Ord 42, Ashland-Greenwood 7

Bishop Neumann 23, Pierce 21

First-round results

Aurora 61, Arlington 6

Gothenburg 23, West Point-Beemer 7

Adams Central 28, Central City 19

Wahoo 35, Milford 0

Ord 52, Sidney 21

Ashland-Greenwood 34, Lincoln Lutheran 13

Bishop Neumann 42, Auburn 28

Pierce 45, Chadron 12

CLASS C-2

Tuesday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Centennial (12-0) vs. Norfolk Catholic (11-1), 10:15 a.m.

Friday's semifinals

Centennial 35, Oakland-Craig 14

Norfolk Catholic 50, Sutton 28

Quarterfinal results

Centennial 33, BRLD 28

Oakland-Craig 35, Wilber-Clatonia 21

Norfolk Catholic 56, St. Paul 12

Sutton 46, Aquinas 21

First-round results

Centennial 28, North Platte SP 0

BRLD 56, Freeman 39

Wilber-Clatonia 47, North Bend 39

Oakland Craig 28, Shelby-Rising City 22

Norfolk Catholic 77, Archbishop Bergan 32

St. Paul 42, Hastings SC 7

Aquinas 38, Doniphan-Trumbull 14

Sutton 22, Battle Creek 7

CLASS D-1

Monday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Burwell (12-0) vs. Creighton (12-0), 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday's quarterfinal results

West

Burwell 43, Arcadia-Loup City 8

North Central 50, Dundy Co.-Stratton 14

East

Creighton 76, Lutheran High Northeast 28

EMF 46, Guardian Angels CC 12

Wednesday's second-round results

Burwell 48, Sutherland 0

Arcadia-Loup City 34, Hemingford 28

North Central 36, Nebraska Christian 28

Dundy Co.-Stratton 20, South Loup 14

Creighton 66, Wisner-Pilger 12

Lutheran High Northeast 66, Osceola-High Plains 26

Guardian Angels CC 40, Howells-Dodge 34

EMF 48, Fullerton 20

First-round results

Burwell 63, Palmer 26

Sutherland 40, Amherst 34

Arcadia-Loup City 28, Elm Creek 18

Hemingford 60, Arapahoe 14

Nebraska Christian 76, Ainsworth 40

North Central 60, Neligh-Oakdale 26

Dundy Co.-Stratton 30, Cambridge 29

South Loup 38, Ansley-Litchfield 0

Creighton 82, Southern 28

Wisner-Pilger 42, Lourdes CC 6

Lutheran NE 68, Elmwood-Murdock 24

Osceola-High Plains 34, BDS 22

Guardian Angels CC 48, Thayer Central 14

Howells-Dodge 52, Cross County 12

Fullerton 40, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 34, OT

EMF 60, East Butler 24

CLASS D-2

Monday's championship

At Memorial Stadium

Mullen (12-0) vs. Johnson-Brock (12-0), 10:15 a.m.

Tuesday's quarterfinal results

West

Mullen 52, Overton 36

Lawrence-Nelson 28, Kenesaw 22

East

Humphrey SF 54, Falls City SH 36

Johnson-Brock 72, Bloomfield 32

Wednesday's second-round results

Mullen 38, Garden County 14

Overton 30, Sandhills/Thedford 24

Lawrence-Nelson 33, Clearwater-Orchard 30

Kenesaw 50, Riverside 22

Humphrey SF 54, Hartington-Newcastle 8

Falls City SH 60, Randolph 22

Bloomfield 30, Osmond 20

Johnson-Brock 76, Allen 0

First-round results

Mullen 47, Paxton 18

Garden County 50, Medicine Valley 8

Sandhills/Thedford 48, Bertrand 26

Overton 42, Giltner 34

Clearwater-Orchard 54, Brady 20

Lawrence-Nelson 38, Wauneta-Palisade 8

Riverside 40, Central Valley 0

Kenesaw 62, Twin Loup 18

Humphrey SF 54, Wausa 12

Hartington-Newcastle 62, Clarkson/Leigh 34

Falls City SH 42, Wynot 0

Randolph 30, Plainview 20

Bloomfield 38, Meridian 14

Osmond 40, Diller-Odell 30

Allen 60, Emerson-Hubbard 26

Johnson-Brock 82, Pender 3

SIX-MAN

Friday's championship

Nebraska-Kearney's Foster Field

Wilcox-Hildreth 52, Hay Springs 40

Nov. 9 semifinals

Hay Springs 38, Minatare 0

Wilcox-Hildreth 63, Harvard 50

Quarterfinal results

Hay Springs 51, Spalding Academy 8

Minatare 58, Hyannis 18

Harvard 70, Cody-Kilgore 37

Wilcox-Hildreth 70, McCool Junction 58

First-round results

Hay Springs 65, Red Cloud 19

Spalding Academy 70, Eustis-Farnam 60

Hyannis 70, S-E-M 30

Minatare 81, Walthill 20

Harvard 56, Arthur County 8

Cody-Kilgore 56, Deshler 48

McCool Junction 48, Sterling 8

Wilcox-Hildreth 100, Creek Valley 56

0
1
2
2
0

Night content coordinator

Night content coordinator for the Journal Star.

Load comments