Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Here's a look at Friday's state cross country results
0 Comments
agate

Here's a look at Friday's state cross country results

  • Updated
  • 0
State cross country, 10.22

Norris' Kendall Zavala leads her team off the starting line in the Class B girls race at the state cross country meet on Friday at Kearney Country Club.

Eight team champions and eight running champions were crowned at Kearney Country Club.

CLASS A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Fremont 66, Millard West 69, Creighton Prep 111, Lincoln East 125, Elkhorn South 147, Gretna 148, Papillion-La Vista South 165, Lincoln Southwest 178, Lincoln Pius X 205, North Platte 210, Norfolk 215.

MEDALISTS: 1. Gabriel Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 15:18; 2. Daniel Romary, Lincoln Northeast, 15:43; 3. Evan Caudy, North Platte, 16:00; 4. Carter Waters, Fremont, 16:09; 5. Piercze Marshall, Millard West, 16:11; 6. Isaac Ochoa, Norfolk, 16:18; 7. Nolan Miller, Fremont, 16:20; 8. Juan Garcia, Grand Island, 16:20; 9. Evan Liewer, Gretna, 16:21; 10. Dennis Chapman, Creighton Prep, 16:21; 11. Juan Gonzalez, Fremont, 16:22; 12. David Goldsmith, Millard North, 16:27; 13. Luke Johnson, Elkhorn South, 16:28; 14. Max Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 16:29; 15. Jack Witte, Millard West, 16:30.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 17. Joe Volkmer, Lincoln East, 16:44; 19. Isaac Graff, Lincoln East, 16:45; 27. Matthew Dunaski, Lincoln North star, 17:00; 28. Hudson Davy, Lincoln East, 17:12; 36. Thomas Greisen, Lincoln Pius X, 17:17; 37. Maceo Nielsen, Lincoln Pius X, 17:17; 41. Jacob Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 17:21; 42. Brayden Franks, Lincoln East, 17:21; 46. Drew Bonnie, Lincoln Southwest, 17:23.

CLASS A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Lincoln East 54, Fremont 87, Lincoln Southwest 115, Millard West 140, Omaha Westside 146, Gretna 147, Papillion-La Vista South 153, Elkhorn South 208, Millard North 221, Kearney 248, North Platte 255, Lincoln Pius X 267.

MEDALISTS: 1. Elli Dahl, Fremont, 17:58; 2. Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South, 18:27; 3. Claire White, Omaha Westside, 18:34; 4. Brianna Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 18:55; 5. Marissa Holm, North Platte, 19:12; 6. Kennedy Bartee, Lincoln High, 19:14; 7. Peyton Svehla, Lincoln East, 19:24; 8. Mia Murray, Lincoln East, 19:30; 9. Izzy Apel, Lincoln East, 19:31; 10. Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West, 19:34; 11. Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 19:36; 12. Deavion Deleon, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:41; 13. Isabella Bricker, Gretna, 19:41; 14. Addison Walker, Gretna, 19:43; 15. Reese Young-Oestmann, Omaha Westside, 19:45.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 17. Ella Herzberg, Lincoln East, 19:51; 18. Berlyn Schutz, Lincoln East, 19:51; 19. Abby Deutsch, Lincoln Southwest, 19:55; 21. Brianne Travis, Lincoln North Star, 20:07; 23. Abby Coen, Lincoln Southwest, 20:14; 26. Jordyn Wissing, Lincoln East, 20:20; 28. Katherine Tvrdy, Lincoln Pius X, 20:24; 34. Lily Schwartz, Lincoln Southwest, 20:32; 41. Ally Badura, Lincoln Northeast, 20:54; 47. Brookelyn Rasmussen, Lincoln East, 21:08; 50. Lauren Blehm, Lincoln Southwest, 21:12.

CLASS B BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Lexington 34, Omaha Skutt 38, Norris 81, Mount Michael 103, Bennington 118, Northwest 125, Blair 128, Gering 133, Seward 136, York 146, Plattsmouth 149, Nebraska City 157.

MEDALISTS: 1. Mesuidi Ejerso, South Sioux City, 16:28; 2. Nathan Nottingham, Seward, 16:50; 3. Thomas Richteregger, Omaha Skutt, 16:53; 4. Riley Boonstra, Norris, 16:54; 5. Caden Keller, Northwest, 16:56; 6. McCoy Haussler, Omaha Skutt, 16:57; 7. Oscar Aguado-Mendez, Lexington, 16:57; 8. Ian Salazar-Molina, Lexington, 16:57; 9. Dawson Fricke, Blair, 17:00; 10. Jayden Ureste, Lexington, 17:00; 11. Colin Pinneo, York, 17:04; 12. Zachary Pittman, Norris, 17:04; 13. Miguel Cruz-Mendoza, Lexington, 17:10; 14. Kai Olbrich, Bennington, 17:14; 15. Samuel Campin, Plattsmouth, 17:18.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 31. Tanner Cooper, Norris, 17:57; 37. Gabriel Zarraga, York, 18:09; 46. Colin Standifer, Seward, 18:20.

CLASS B GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Norris 24, Bennington 45, Omaha Skutt 91, Elkhorn North 92, Gering 92, Lexington 95, Blair 113, York 132, Northwest 132, Platteview 169, Seward 176, Plattsmouth 191.

MEDALISTS: 1. Madison Seiler, Gering, 19:29; 2. Kendall Zavala, Norris, 19:50; 3. Gabriela Calderon, Bennington, 19:52; 4. Anika Richards, Omaha Skutt, 19:55; 5. Ellie Thomas, Norris, 19:58; 6. Olivia Lawrence, Platteview, 20:12; 7. Kassidy Stuckey, York, 20:13; 8. Samantha Rodewald, McCook, 20:22; 9. Mary Kramper, Omaha Duchesne, 20:26; 10. Laci Havlat, Norris, 20:26; 11. Atlee Wallman, Norris, 20:30; 12. Eva Wentz, Omaha Duchesne, 20:32; 13. Evelyn Keller, Northwest, 20:48; 14. Calla Wittland, Bennington, 20:49; 15. Jadyn Scott, Gering, 20:50.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 26. Karnie Gottschalk, Seward, 20:12; 27.Sophia Talero, Norris, 21:27; 33. Hailley Finkner, Norris, 21:40; 39. Lainey Portwine, York,22:03; 41. Chloe Holmes, York, 22:10; 43. Keegan Beisel, Seward, 22:11; 45. Emory Conrad, York, 22:17; 46. Shianne Benker, Waverly, 22:01; 49. Tessa Greisen, Seward, 22:22.

CLASS C BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Fort Calhoun 46, Sidney 58, Milford 70, Lincoln Christian 111, Gothenburg 119, Broken Bow 126, Arlington 134, Lincoln Lutheran 145, Aurora 147, Minden 152, Battle Creek 160, Hartington 161, Pierce 162, DC West 178, Adams Central 183.

MEDALISTS: 1. Carson Noecker, Hartington, 15:19; 2. Luke Bonifas, Adams Centra, 16:42; 3. Jacob Rupp, Fort Calhoun, 17:08; 4. Ely Olberding, Fort Calhoun, 17:13; 5. Lance Olberding, Fort Calhoun, 17:19; 6. Dyami Berridge, Winnebago, 17:22; 7. Carter Hohlen, Lincoln Christian, 17:23; 8. Nolan May, Arlington, 17:25; 9. Daniel Bashtovoi, Sidney, 17:27; 10. Conner Wells, St. Paul, 17:28; 11. Elliott Reitz, Milford, 17:29; 12. Jesus Zavala, Wayne, 17:32; 13. Logan Lebo, Lincoln Lutheran, 17:35; 14. Cameron Brauer, Sidney, 17:35; 15. Ethan Olsen, Gothenburg, 17:37.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 16. Kaleb Eickhoff, Milford, 17:42; 21. Carter Roth, Milford, 17:55; 27. Dahlton Fisher, Lincoln Christian, 18:05; 32. Brady Franzen, Lincoln Lutheran, 18:15; 34. Cameron Herrera, Lincoln Christian, 18:19; 36. Maddox Baack, Milford, 18:22; 40. Austin Patton, Elmwood-Murdock, 18:23; 43. Triston Perry, Auburn, 18:30; 47. Gavin Dunlap, Milford, 18:35.

CLASS C GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Sidney 64, Lincoln Christian 67, Chadron 95, DC West 96, Arlington 101, Wayne 103, Pierce 111, Broken Bow 120, Aurora 134, Bloomfield-Wausa 134, Fort Calhoun 143, Milford 149, Minden 171, Columbus Lakeview 209, Boone Central 258.

MEDALISTS: 1. Keelianne Green, Arlington,5 18:50; 2. Lindee Henning, Ogallala, 19:24; 3. Sadye Daniell, Lincoln Christian, 20:04; 4. Talissa Tanquary, Sidney, 20:16; 5. Danie Parriott, Conestoga, 20:21; 6. Darla Nelson, Bloomfield-Wausa, 20:26; 7. Callie Arnold, Pierce, 20:32; 8. Hailey O'Daniel, Arlington, 20:36; 9. Lilly Kenning, Milford, 20:37; 10. Makinley Fuller, Chadron, 20:39; 11. Mallory Applegate, Cozad, 20:40; 12. Ella Buhlke, Central City, 20:41; 13. Alexus Sindelar, Pierce, 20:44; 14. Elena Kuehner, Aurora, 20:45; 15. Lydia Peters, Sidney, 20:48.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 17. Ava Schneider, Lincoln Christian, 21:05; 20. Sawyer Benne, Lincoln Lutheran, 21:15; 24. Lilyan Becker, Auburn, 21:37; 37. Riley Dallman, Lincoln Christian, 22:07; 42. Alissa York, Fairbury, 22:15; 45. Alivia Thomas, Auburn, 22:20; 49. Makaylee Kassebaum, Lincoln Christian, 22:37.

CLASS D BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Norfolk Catholic 20, McCool Junction 39, Cornerstone Christian 39, North Platte St. Pat's 50, Ainsworth 74, Elkhorn Valley 76, Stanton 78, West Holt 101, Nebraska Christian 103, Perkins County 105, Bertrand/Loomis 117, Axtell 120, Shelton 122, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 130, Sutherland 134, Centennial 138, Doniphan-Trumbull 163, Hemingford 173.

MEDALISTS: 1. Tylan Schlueter, Ainsworth, 16:40; 2. Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 16:55; 3. Grant Lander, Homer, 17:00; 4. Ben Hammond, Norfolk Catholic, 17:09; 5. Raden Orton, North Central, 17:10; 6. Jarrett Miles, North Platte St. Pat's, 17:12; 7. Abraham Larson, Stanton, 17:20; 8. Kolter Van Pelt, Stanton, 17:20; 9. Damin Luedke, Paxton, 17:39; 10. Trey Foeking, Norfolk Catholic, 17:39; 11. Justin Sherman, Cornerstone Christian, 17:40; 12. Mason Hagan, North Central, 17:41; 13. Jackson Strain, Twin River, 17:45; 14. Jacob Brugger, McCool Junction, 17:46; 15. Colin Rooney, Sandhills Valley, 17:49.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 17. Clinton Turnbull, Centennial, 17:57; 19. Drew Moyer, Palmyra, 18:01; 24. Wesley Havelka, Freeman, 18:10; 26. Trenton Neville, McCool Junction, 18:10; 33. Luke Brugger, McCool Junction, 18:22; 38. Carter Siems, Tri County, 18:35.

CLASS D GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Crofton 46, Nebraska Christian 48, Ainsworth 52, North Platte St. Pat's 53, Palmyra 63, Aquinas 67, Fullerton 71, Doniphan-Trumbull 81, Morrill 83, North Central 85, Wallace 91, McCool Junction 99, Cambridge 104, Wisner-Pilger 112, South Loup 115, Sutherland 130, Oakland-Craig 130, Neligh-Oakdale 145.

MEDALISTS: 1. Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 19:11; 2. Hannah Swanson, Nebraska Christian, 20:05; 3. Peyton Paxton, Mullen, 20:14; 4. Payton Gerken, McCool Junction, 20:21; 5. Emily Frey, Palmyra, 20:21; 6. Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 20:28; 7. Daisy Frick, North Central, 20:41; 8. Gianna Frasher, Aquinas, 20:42; 9. Miriam Frasher, Aquinas, 20:44; 10. Madison Davis, West Holt, 20:45; 11. Kairece Morris, Pender, 20:49; 12. Emma Kennedy, Ainsworth, 20:58; 13. Brekyn Kok, Cornerstone Christian, 21:05; 14. Braelyn Gifford, North Platte St. Pat's, 21:06; 15. Callie Coble, Mullen, 21:08.

OTHER AREA FINISHERS OF NOTE: 31. Sydney Escritt, Thayer Central, 22:08; 36. Emily Lytle, Pawnee City, 22:28; 44. Evelyn Baker, Tri County, 22:39; 46. Lydia Lang, Palmyra, 22:57.

 

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News