Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
District cross country: Results from Thursday's area district meets
0 Comments
agate

District cross country: Results from Thursday's area district meets

  • Updated
  • 0
High school cross country logo 2014

Cross country

DISTRICT RESULTS

A-1 AT PIONEERS PARK

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Millard West 25, Lincoln Pius X 80, Norfolk 92, Lincoln Southeast 100, Columbus 112, Kearney 157, Omaha Bryan 168.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Ochoa, Norfolk, 16:58; 2. Lawrence, Columbus, 17:01; 3. Kirchner, Millard West, 17:05; 4. Haith, Millard West, 17:05; 5. Fey, Millard West, 17:05; 6. Witte, Millard West, 17:05; 7. Marshall, Millard West, 17:05; 8. Bickley, Millard West, 17:10; 9. Lauterbach, Lincoln Southeast, 17:13; 10. Hartnett, Millard West, 17:14; 11. Kittelson, Norfolk, 17:30; 12. Sellhorn, Lincoln Pius X, 17:33; 13. Greisen, Lincoln Pius X, 17:36; 14. Uzzell, Norfolk, 17:41; 15. Nielsen, Lincoln Pius X, 17:44.  

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Fremont 38, Gretna 46, Omaha Westside 52, Omaha Central 120, Columbus 128, Lincoln Northeast 174, Omaha South 186.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. E. Dahl, Fremont, 18:30; 2. White, Omaha Westside, 18:48; 3. Young-Oestmann, Omaha Westside, 19:55; 4. Bricker, Gretna, 20:03; 5. Dillon, Fremont, 20:12; 6. Abels, Omaha Westside, 20:21; 7, Walker, Gretna, 20:27; 8. Wagner, Fremont, 20:33, 9. Dobberstein, Gretna, 20:43; 10. Hannesson, Gretna, 20:45; 11. M. Dahl, Fremont, 20:50; 12. Badura, Lincoln Northeast, 20:52; 13. McCabe, Fremont, 21:00; 14. Hemmer, Fremont, 21:02; 15. Gerard, Omaha Westside, 21:10.

A-2 AT PIONEERS PARK

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Fremont 31, Lincoln East 63, Elkhorn South 75, Millard North 90, Omaha Burke 126, Omaha South 147, Bellevue East 188.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 15:39; 2. Taylor, Fremont, 16:32; 3. Waters, Fremont, 16:32; 4. Miller, Fremont, 16:34; 5. Graff, Lincoln East, 16:35; 6. Johnson, Elkhorn South, 16:38; 7. Goldsmith, Millard North, 16:39; 8. Gonzalez, Fremont, 16:44; 9. Volkmer, Lincoln East, 16:50; 10. Dixon, Elkhorn South, 16:52; 11. Vasquez, Omaha Burke, 16:58; 12. Davy, Lincoln East, 17:03; 13. Ramsey, Millard North, 17:04; 14. Perez Ramos, Fremont, 17:04; 15. Martinez, Omaha South, 17:04.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln East 26, North Platte 62, Millard North 84, Norfolk 100, Omaha Burke 141, Grand Island 147, Lincoln High 180. 

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Murray, Lincoln East, 19:13; 2. Z. Blaesi, North Platte, 19:32; 3. Holm, North Platte, 19:35; 4. Apel, Lincoln East, 19:35; 5. Svehla, Lincoln East, 19:40; 6. Bartee, Lincoln High, 19:43; 7. Herzberg, Lincoln East, 19:53; 8. Caruso, Millard North; 19:57; 9. Schutz, Lincoln East, 20:21; 10. Wissing, Lincoln East, Lincoln East, 20:35; 11. E. Blaesi, North Platte, 20:49; 12. Chambers, Millard North, 20:58; 13. Brown, Grand Island, 21:01; 14. Rasmussen, Lincoln East, 21:09; 15. Godfrey, Norfolk, 21:16.

A-3 AT PIONEERS PARK

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Papillion-La Vista South 39, Gretna 55, Lincoln Southwest 63, Grand Island 78, Papillion-La Vista 130, Lincoln High 143, Bellevue West 196, Omaha Northwest 250.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Garcia, Grand Island, 16:19; 2. Liewer, Gretna, 16:24; 3. Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 16:36; 4. Karas, Papillion-La Vista South 17:11; 5. Edmonds, Gretna, 17:13; 6. Haselhorst, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:16; 7. Fiedler, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:17; 8. Hadaway, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:20; 9. Wilson, Grand Island, 17:21; 10. Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 17:24; 11. Reeson, Gretna, 17:29; 12. Thompson, Papillion-La Vista, 17:29; 13. Tompkins, Grand Island, 17:30; 14. Crews, Papillion-La Vista South, 17:30; 15. Brown, Lincoln Southwest. 17:30.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Millard West 42, Kearney 55, Elkhorn South 66, Lincoln North Star 99, Millard South 102, Papillion-La Vista 168, Bellevue East 204.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South, 18:47; 2. Hartnett, Millard West, 18:58; 3. Burger, Kearney, 19:24; 4. Beaudin, 19:37; 5. Travis, Lincoln North Star, 20:10; 6. Hernandez, Millard West, 20:13; 7. Ullman, Millard West, 20:16; 8. Vojslavek, Millard West, 20:27; 9. Bonsall, Kearney, 20:32; 10. Ebmeier, Millard West, 20:42; 11. Kutash, Millard West, 20:42; 12. Tichota, Elkhorn South, 20:43; 13. Black, Elkhorn South, 20:57; 14. Escobar, Millard South, 20:57; 15. Tobaben, Elkhorn South, 20:59.

A-4 AT PIONEERS PARK

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Creighton Prep 49, Lincoln North Star 49, North Platte 85, Millard South 89, Omaha Westside 109, Lincoln Northeast 141, Omaha Central 212, Omaha North 215.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Caudy, North Platte, 15:49; 2. Romary, Lincoln Northeast, 15:58; 3. Wasserman, Lincoln North Star, 16:36; 4. Heller, Millard South, 16:46; 5. Chapman, Creighton Prep, 16:51; 6. Nguyen, Lincoln North Star, 16:53; 7. Neubauer, Creighton Prep, 17:04; 8. Dunaski, Lincoln North Star, 17:06; 9. Wall, Omaha Westside, 17:13; 10. Montes, Lincoln North Star, 17:14; 11. Burns, Creighton Prep, 17:17; 12. Schmaderer, Creighton Prep, 17:18; 13. Teets, North Platte, 17:19; 14. Malick, Creighton Prep, 17:24; 15. Gerard, Omaha Westside, 17:26.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln Southwest 38, Papillion-La Vista South 47, Lincoln Pius X 73, Omaha Marian 92, Bellevue West 118, Lincoln Southeast 137, Omaha Bryan 209.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 19:03; 2. Deleon, Papillion-La Vista South, 19:24; 3. Muller, Bellevue West, 19:57; 4. Deutsch, Lincoln Southwest, 20:05; 5. Schwartz, Lincoln Southwest, 20:16; 6. Swartz, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:18; 7. Tvrdy, Lincoln Pius X, 20:22; 8. Rosenthal, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:42; 9. McNamara, Bellevue West, 20:49; 10. Garcia, Papillion-La Vista South, 20:50; 11. Blehm, Lincoln Southwest, 20:55; 12. Prichard, Lincoln Pius X, 20:59; 13. Von Seggern, Omaha Marian, 21:02; 14. Olsen, Lincoln Southeast, 21:08; 15. Chapman, Omaha Marian, 21:10.

B-3 AT BEATRICE

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Norris 21, Seward 34, York 40, Beatrice 74, Schuyler 86, Waverly 96, Crete 112. 

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Boonstra, Norris, 16:23; 2. Nottingham, Seward, 16:34; 3. Pinneo, York, 16:57; 4. Pittman, Norris, 17:08; 5. Standifer, Seward, 17:11; 6. Cooper, Norris, 17:23; 7. Zarraga, York, 17:29; 8. Jurchen, Seward, 17:37; 9. Bonde, York, 17:41; 10. Talero, Norris, 17:45; 11. Quinones, Beatrice, 17:46; 12. Carrasco, Schuyler, 17:46; 13. Kasparek, Waverly, 17:48; 14. Bywater, Schuyler, 17:48.48; 15. Pomajzl, Norris, 17:49. 

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Norris 13, York 56, Seward 61, Beatrice 64, Waverly 66, Schuyler 97, Crete 131.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Zavala, Norris, 19:07; 2. Stuckey, York, 19:17; 3. Thomas, Norris, 19:29; 4. Havlat, Norris, 10:06; 5. Wallman, Norris, 20:06; 6. Deanda, Schuyler, 20:20; 7. Talero, Norris, 20:29; 8. Swanson, Beatrice, 20:32; 9. Gottschalk, Seward, 20:36; 10. Beisel, Seward, 20:41; 11. Waldo, Waverly, 20:43; 12. Greisen, Seward, 20:53; 13. Finker, Norris, 20:54; 14. Benker, Waverly, 20:56; 15. Perrett, Beatrice, 21:05.

C-1 AT FORT CALHOUN

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Fort Calhoun 23, Arlington 48, Douglas County West 68, Boys Town 85, Louisville 85, Omaha Concordia 115, Omaha Gross 128, Auburn 128, Elmwood-Murdock 141, Syracuse 160, Conestoga 171, Falls City 234.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. E. Olbering, Fort Calhoun, 16:46; 2. May, Arlington, 16:52; 3. Rupp, Fort Calhoun, 17:01; 4. L. Olberding, Fort Calhoun, 17:14; 5. Gaston, Douglas County West, 17:31; 6. Flesner, Arlington, 17:35; 7. Barnes, Louisville, 17:48; 8. Euans, Louisville, 17:50; 9. Hurt, Boys Town, 17:52; 10. Simmerman, Conestoga, 17:54; 11. Cupp, Boys Town, 17:54; 12. Perry, Auburn, 17:55; 13. Patton, Elmwood-Murdock, 17:55; 14. Garvey, Omaha Concordia, 18:00; 15. Schwarte, Fort Calhoun, 18:09.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Douglas County West 25, Arlington 39, Fort Calhoun 67, Conestoga 74, Auburn 79, Falls City 84, Omaha Concordia 111, Omaha Gross 124, Boys Town 132, Elmwood-Murdock 171.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Green, Arlington, 18:28; 2. Parriott, Conestoga, 20:03; 3. O’Daniel, Arlington, 20:04; 4. O. Malousek, Douglas Count West, 20:36; 5. Bench, Fort Calhoun, 20:43; 6. Fosmer, Louisville, 21:01; 7. Paulson, Douglas County West, 21:01; 8. M. Malousek, Douglas County West, 21:04; 9. Morrison, Douglas County West, 21:04; 10. Becker, Auburn, 21:04; 11. Thomas, Falls City, 21:06; 12. Drowne, Fort Calhoun, 21:15; 13. Thomas, Auburn, 21:48; 14. Grimm, Douglas County West, 21:48; 15. Noerrlinger, Syracuse, 22:00.

C-2 AT BRANCHED OAK LAKE

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Milford 22, Lincoln Christian 25, Lincoln Lutheran 56, Malcolm 79, Wahoo 88, Columbus Scotus 115, Bishop Neumann 149, Ashland-Greenwood 166, Raymond Central 174.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Eickhoff, Milford, 16:58; 2. Hohlen, Lincoln Christian, 17:07; 3. Reitz, Milford, 17:13; 4. Lebo, Lincoln Lutheran, 17:16; 5. Fisher, Lincoln Christian, 17:16; 6. Roth, Milford, 17:31; 7. Brockhaus, Malcolm, 17:39; 8. Feauto, Lincoln Christian, 17:43; 9. Franzen, Lincoln Lutheran, 17:48; 10. Opp, Lincoln Christian, 17:48; 11. Graber, Wahoo, 17:51; 12. Baack, Milford, 17:53; 13. Herrera, Lincoln Christian, 18:01; 14. Mullet, Milford, 18:03; 15. Feauto, Lincoln Christian, 18:04.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Lincoln Christian 16, Milford 29, Columbus Scotus 62, Wahoo 77, Fairbury 84, Malcolm 89.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Kenning, Milford, 19:43; 2. S. Daniell, Lincoln Christian, 20:19; 3. Schneider, Lincoln Christian, 21:18; 4. Benne, Lincoln Lutheran, 21:44; 5. McGuire, Milford, 22:05; 6. E. Daniell, Lincoln Christian, 22:07; 7. Kassebaum, Lincoln Christian, 22:17; 8. Dallmann, Lincoln Christian, 22:26; 9. Klug, Columbus Scotus, 22:35; 10. York, Fairbury, 22:35; 11. Cooley, Lincoln Christian, 22:39; 13. Ramos, Fairbury, 22:48; 14. Piening, Milford, 22:51; 15. Adamy, Columbus Scotus, 22:59.

C-4 AT STREETER PARK

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Bonifas, Adams Central, 16:20; 2. Wells, St. Paul, 17:04; 3. Majia, Grand Island Central Catholic, 17:15; 4. Jarosik, South Central, 17:19.02; 5. Gautier, Aurora, 17:26; 6. Dodds, Boone Central, 17:31; 7. Bisbee, Aurora, 17:32; 8. Land, Minden, 17:39; 9. Verbeck, Minden, 17:40; 10. Jameson, Minden, 17:43; 11. Menke, South Central, 17:46; 12. Schelkopf, Fillmore Central, 17:56; 13. Smith, Aurora, 17:57; 14. Boudreau, Minden, 17:58.79; 15. Beck, St. Paul, 18:01.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: Minden 41, Aurora 42, Adams Central 69, St. Paul 87, Boone Central 98, South Central Unified 99, Fillmore Central 107, Grand Island Central Catholic 156, Kearney Catholic 170, Central City 171, Ord 178, Gibbon 191.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Aurora 19, Minden 34, Boone Central 59, Kearney Catholic 74, Adams Central 82, Ord 99, Grand Island Central Catholic 113, St. Paul 132.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Kuehner, Aurora, 19:54; 2. Buhlke, Central City, 20:20; 3. K. Oswald, Aurora, 21:13; 4. Lancaster, Adams Central, 21:18; 5. Madris, Minden, 21:19; 6. Johnson, Boone Central, 21:22; 7. Verhage, Fillmore Central, 21:32; 8. Wilkens, Gibbon, 21:40; 9. Pickinpaugh, Aurora, 21:53; 10. Iniguez, Minden, 21:53; 11. Miller, Boone Central, 22:07; 12. Moxley, Kearney Catholic, 22:07; 13. M. Oswald, Aurora, 22:09; 14. Rehtus, Minden, 22:11; 15. Donley, Minden, 22:22.

D-1 AT McCOOL JUNCTION

BOYS TEAM SCORES: McCool Junction 14, Cornerstone Christian 14, Centennial 47, Yutan 52, Palmyra 58, Tri County 60, Thayer Central 62, Archbishop Bergan 65.

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Sherman, Cornerstone Christian, 17:42; 2. Neville, McCool Junction, 17:53; 3. Hughes, Cornerstone Christian, 17:55; 4. J. Brugger, McCool Junction, 17:56; 5. Turnbull, Centennial, 17:57; 6. Siems, Tri County, 18:03; 7. Havelka, freeman, 18:17; 8. L. Brugger, McCool Junction, 18:17; 9. Moyer, Palmyra, 18:28; 10. Tarr, Cornerstone Christian, 18:37; 11. Berry, Palmyra, 18:46; 12. Kult, Yutan, 18:58; 13. Fiala, Aquinas, 19:04; 14. Winkleman, Centennial, 19:07; 15. Tichota, Yutan, 19:10.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Palmyra 22, Aquinas 22, McCool Junction 32, Cornerstone Christian 38, Tri County 42, East Butler 48, Thayer Central 48.

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Gerken, McCool Junction, 20:18; 2. Frey, Palmyra, 20:25; 3. M. Frasher, Aquinas, 20:49; 4. G. Frasher, Aquinas, 20:49; 5. Kok, Cornerstone Christian, 21:09; 6. Escritt, Titans, 21:52; 7. Hess, McCool Junction, 22:04; 8. Palm, Palmyra, 22:08; 9. Schmidt, Deshler, 22:08; 10. Baker, Tri County, 22:09; 11. Lytle, Pawnee City, 22:16; 12. Kozisek, East Butler, 22:22; 13. Strein, Tri County, 22:25; 14. Brandenburgh, Centennial, 22:26; 15. Lang, Palmyra, 22:29.

 

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News