Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Girls basketball: Super-State and all-state teams
0 Comments

Girls basketball: Super-State and all-state teams

  • 0
Girls Super-State basketball 2015

The Lincoln Journal Star's Superstate girls basketball team is made up of Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk; (from left) Jay Bridgeman, Omaha Westside; Kianna Ibis; Omaha Benson; Maddie Simon; Lincoln Pius X (Captain); and Jessica Shepard; Fremont.

SUPER-STATE

First team

Player, School Ht. Yr. PPG RPG

Maddie Simon, L. Pius X 6-2 Sr. 18.1 7.2

Jessica Shepard, Fremont 6-4 Sr. 33.0 14.3

Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson 6-1 Sr. 21.2 11.3

Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk 5-10 Sr. 19.8 6.6

Jay Bridgeman, Omaha Westside 6-1 Sr. 15.2 7.7

Honorary captain — Simon 

Second team

Rachelle Tucker, Pierce 6-2 Sr. 18.3 9.4

Taylor Kissinger, Minden 6-0 So. 25.6 10.0

Tantashea Giger, L. Northeast 5-8 Sr. 19.2 5.7

Rylie Cascio Jensen, Fremont 5-10 Jr. 19.0 4.5

Allison Arens, Crofton 5-9 Sr. 15.8 3.4

Third team

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West 5-10 Jr. 18.7 8.1

Marisa Lowe, Millard West 6-0 Sr. 14.2 2.3

Haley Thiele, Bishop Neumann 5-8 Sr. 20.6 4.2

Abby Meader, L. Southwest 5-8 Sr. 17.2 3.0

Skyler Snider, Kearney 5-10 Jr. 16.8 4.8


ALL-STATE

CLASS A

First team

Jessica Shepard, Fremont 6-4 Sr. 33.0 14.3

Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson 6-1 Sr. 21.2 11.3

Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk 5-10 Sr. 19.8 6.6

Jay Bridgeman, Omaha Westside 6-1 Sr. 15.2 7.7

Tantashea Giger, L. Northeast 5-8 Sr. 19.2 5.7

Honorary captain — Bridgeman

Second team

Rylie Casico Jensen, Fremont 5-10 Jr. 19.0 4.5

Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West 5-10 Jr. 18.7 8.1

Marisa Lowe, Millard West 6-0 Sr. 14.2 2.3

Abby Meader, L. Southwest 5-8 Sr. 17.2 3.0

Skyler Snider, Kearney 5-10 Jr. 16.8 4.8


CLASS B

First team

Maddie Simon, L. Pius X 6-2 Sr. 18.1 7.2

Kennedy Sander, L. Pius X 6-0 Sr. 16.0 5.4

Kylie Hohlen, Norris 5-11 Sr. 14.1 6.1

Kenzie Kulm, Platteview 5-7 Sr. 19.4 9.0

Hannah Ostrom, Lexington 5-10 Jr. 21.4 7.2

Honorary captain — Simon 

Second team

Alicia Mountain, Elkhorn 5-7 Sr. 13.0 5.6

Shay Brown, Norris 5-11 Sr. 12.4 7.4

Emma Grenfell, York 5-6 Jr. 13.0 3.7

Lynsey Matulka, Omaha Gross 5-9 Sr. 15.0 11.0

Paige Piatkowski, Elkhorn South 6-0 Jr. 12.1 8.0


CLASS C-1

First team

Player, school Ht. Yr. PPG RPG

Rachelle Tucker, Pierce 6-2 Sr. 18.3 9.4

Taylor Kissinger, Minden 6-0 So. 25.6 10.0

Haley Thiele, Bishop Neumann 5-8 Sr. 20.6 4.2

Chloe Dworak, L. Christian 5-5 Fr. 17.5 3.0

Shelby Pollman, Fairbury 6-0 Sr. 17.0 7.0

Honorary captain — Tucker 

Second team

Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer 5-7 Jr. 22.0 8.1

Taytem Coleman, L. Christian 6-0 Fr. 13.8 4.6

Cheyenne Pearce, Wahoo 6-1 Sr. 14.2 7.4

Emily Petersen, Omaha Concordia 5-7 So. 17.0 3.0

Ellie Carr, Ainsworth 5-7 Sr. 14.6 8.1


CLASS C-2

First team

Allison Arens, Crofton 5-9 Sr. 15.8 3.4

Shandra Farmer, Hastings SC 5-3 Jr. 20.7 2.6

Clare Hamburger, Hastings SC 5-9 Sr. 16.5 6.0

Maddie Egr, Yutan 6-0 Sr. 21.2 9.8

Quinn Wragge, Crofton 6-0 Sr. 11.8 4.1

Honorary captain — Arens

Second team

Monica Arens, Crofton 5-10 So. 13.3 3.1

Marylyn Mozena, Weeping Water 5-11 Sr. 19.6 7.8

Carley Remmers, Freeman 6-0 Sr. 12.5 8.8

Kianna Kramper, Ponca 5-7 Sr. 18.6 2.1

Jenny Knobbe, Guardian Angels CC 6-2 Sr. 9.0 3.7


CLASS D-1

First team

Mackenzie Willicott, Blue Hill 5-9 Sr. 21.5 9.7

Sam Brester, Howells-Dodge 5-9 So. 19.3 9.4

Aubrey Frederick, Dundy Co.-Stratton 5-10 So. 17.4 8.3

Jacey Olmer, Humphrey SF 5-7 Sr. 13.4 2.7

Sydney Hupp, St. Mary’s 6-0 Jr. 14.0 6.0

Honorary captain — Willicott

Second team

Raeleigh Menke, Friend 5-8 Fr. 14.5 4.8

Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard 5-7 Jr. 15.8 4.0

Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe 5-7 Sr. 17.9 7.4

Riley Sibbel, St. Mary’s 5-8 Jr. 13.1 2.4

Nicole Kent, Dundy Co.-Stratton 5-8 Jr. 14.8 7.5


CLASS D-2

First team

Blair Hoffstetter, Meridian 5-11 Sr. 17.6 8.8

Maggie Goltz, Falls City SH 6-0 Jr. 10.2 5.6

Abby Magdanz, Falls City SH 5-9 Sr. 12.3 2.5

Jenna Heine, Wynot 5-6 Sr. 14.8 3.7

Jaden Schafer, Stuart 5-6 Jr. 9.6 2.8

Honorary captain — Hoffstetter

Second team

Elizabeth Magdanz, Falls City SH 5-10 Sr. 10.0 4.0

Tristin Mason, Hampton 5-6 So. 13.9 5.2

Abby Werkmeister, Maywood 6-1 Sr. 15.7 14.6

Jessie Valasek, Palmer 5-8 Sr. 18.8 5.7

Christina Daniels, Wallace 5-10 Sr. 19.0 11.0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News