Try 1 month for 99¢
Lincoln Northeast vs. Lincoln Southeast boys 1.19

Lincoln Southeast guard Ajantae Hogan (32) dribbles past Lincoln Northeast guard Carson Busch (3) to make a basket on Saturday at Lincoln Northeast High School. 

Boys basketball

Baylor Scheierman, Aurora: Had 19 points, 16 rebounds and 15 assists in win over Cozad in the Heartland Hoops Classic.

Brady Danielson, York: Had 29 points in win over Seward and 26 in victory against Bennington at the Heartland Hoops Classic.

Wes Dreamer, Lincoln East: Had 22 points, 17 rebounds in win over Omaha Northwest.

Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West: Scored 17 points, including the go-ahead three-pointer and a slam dunk in the final seconds, in a 69-66 win over Creighton Prep. Also had 10 rebounds and seven assists. Had 27 points in a win against Elkhorn South.

Akol Arop, Creighton Prep: Had22 points, 14 rebounds vs. Bellevue West.

Lok Wur, Papillion-La Vista South: Had 25 points, 18 rebounds and 5 blocked shots in win over Millard West.

Ajantae Hogan & Michael Anderson, Lincoln Southeast: Hogan 23 points in win over Omaha Burke, and Anderson 26 points against Omaha Bryan.

Charlie Easley, Lincoln Pius X: Scored 27 points in win over Lincoln Southwest and 25 in victory against Omaha Northwest.

Hunter Sallis, Millard North: Had 33 points in win over Omaha Benson.

Shiloh Robinson, Kearney: Scored 21 points in win over North Star.

Ben Oman, Centura: Had11 points, 12 rebounds and 11 assists in victory over Arcadia-Loup City.

Hunter Healey, Superior: Had23 points, 7 rebounds in win over Lawrence-Nelson.

Girls basketball

McKenna Sims, South Sioux City: Had 30 points, 12 rebounds, 9 steals, 8  assists and 2 blocks against Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Iowa).

Nevaeh Stauffer, Milford: Scored 28 points, including seven threes, against Sandy Creek.

Keyana Wilfred, Mitchell: Had 23 points, 11 rebounds, 6 steals and 4 blocks against Burns (Wyoming).

Kiara Libal, Ashland-Greenwood: Scored 30 points against Omaha Mercy.

Jayme Horan, Millard South: Had 24 points and 10 rebounds against Omaha Central.

Olivia Hollenbeck, Lincoln Christian: Scored 23 points on 10-of-13 shooting against Norris.

Charley Bovaird, Lincoln East: Scored 23 points against Lincoln Southwest, including 18 in the fourth quarter.

Aubrey Leichty, Giltner: Had 24 points against Harvard.

Emma Shepard, Fremont: Scored 24 points, including seven threes, against Lincoln Southeast.

Brianna Bauer, O'Neill: Had 16 points and 11 rebounds against Wakefield-Allen.

Emma Hoffschneider, Burwell: Scored 25 points against Heartland Lutheran.

Camryn Opfer, Seward: Scored 22 points against York.

Kelsie Cada, Bishop Neumann: Scored 23 points against Archbishop Bergan.

Swimming

Jonathan Novinski, Grand Island: Set a state record in the 500-yard freestyle (4:32.79) and a meet record in the 200 freestyle (1:41.56) at the HAC meet.

Alex Petty, Lincoln East: Won the 200 individual medley (1;56.36) and 100 breaststroke (:58.03) at the HAC meet; set a meet record in the 200 IM.

Berkeley Livingston, Lincoln Southwest: Set a meet record in the 200 freestyle (1:51.93), and won the 100 butterfly (:56.19) at the HAC meet.

Anna Heinrich, Lincoln Southwest: Won the 50 (:23.77) and 100 (:51.92) freestyles at the HAC meet.

Katie Stonehocker, Lincoln Pius X: Won the 200 individual medley (2:06.53) and the 100 breaststroke (1:03.39) at the HAC meet; set a meet record in the 200 IM.

Luke Barr, Papillion-La Vista/PLVS: Won the 100 freestyle in :45.33 and the 100 backstroke in :49.48 at the Metro Conference meet.

Reach the writer at 402-473-2639 or cgrell@journalstar.com. On Twitter @LJSSportsGrell.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments