Girls basketball summaries, 12/13
web only

Girls basketball summaries, 12/13

{{featured_button_text}}
Lincoln Pius X vs. Lincoln Southeast, 12.13

Lincoln Southeast's Kennedy Kirkendall (3) (right) tries to move the ball Friday at Lincoln Pius X High School.

HEARTLAND 36, EXETER-MILLIGAN 34

Exeter-Milligan  16 --34 
Heartland  14 --36 

Exeter-Milligan--Geiger 5, Papik 6, Jansky 9, Harrison 8, Turrubiates 3, Olsen 3.

Heartland--Ohrt 16, Siebert 8, Wetjen 3, Kroeker 5, Buller 1, Janzen 3.


FILLMORE CENTRAL 49, ST. PAUL 36

Fillmore Central  1317712--49
St. Paul  821214--36

Fillmore Central--stats not provided.

St. Paul--stats not provided.


YUTAN 51, FREEMAN 36

Freeman  143712--36 
Yutan  11101713--51 

Freeman--Hartwig 1, Ideus 2, Hartwig 11, Dorn 11, Bures 9, Boyer 2.

Yutan--Davis 20, Kerkman 1, Josoff 2, Lloyd 4, Krajicek 9, Vandenack 15.


DILLER-ODELL 44, STERLING 36

Sterling  15 --36 
Diller-Odell  12 12 12 --44 

Sterling--Richardson 10, Janssen 1, Wingert 6, Wusk 4, Haner 1, Theis 14.

Diller-Odell--Meyerle 2, Heidemann 18, Denner 3, Kostal 3, Vitosh 7, Swanson 11.


MILFORD 47, FAIRBURY 42

Milford  189514--47 
Fairbury  3131214--42 

Milford--Stauffer 19, Policky 8, Kepler 7, Mowinkel 7, Carraher 3, Bousquet 2, Gropp 1.

Fairbury--Johnson 15, Huss 10, Ohlde 8, McCord 3, Mans, 2, York 2, Tracy 2.


LINCOLN HIGH 60, LINCOLN NORTH STAR 50

Lincoln North Star  16 13 13 --50 
Lincoln High  10 15 27 --60 

North Star--Schaefer 5, Harris 5, Allick 2, Shottenkirk 11, Krieser 21, Bollen 6.

Home team--Martin 2, Gony 12, Koang 7, Woods 21, Robinson 2, Wiley 8.


LOURDES CC 55, HTRS 24

HTRS  25107--24 
Lourdes CC  1718128--55 

HTRS--Glathar 13, Allen 10, Howe 1.

Lourdes CC--Baumert 12, McGowen 8, Em. Heng 6, I. Meyer 6, A. Meyer 5, DeFreece 5, Ragland 3, El. Madison 3, Ev. Madison 2, El. Heng 2, S. Fulton 2, B. Fulton 1.


CRETE 47, NORTHWEST 28

Crete  8161310--47 
Northwest  61066--28 

Crete--Newton 8, Weyand 1, Allen 2, Stones 2, Maly 26, Mach 8.

Northwest--Brown 9, Hauser 4, Suttles 9, Nelson 6.


CROSS COUNTY 48, MERIDIAN 26

Cross County  991416--48 
Meridian  51056--26

Cross County--Giannou 7, Schaefer 10, Noble 10, Anderson 7, Stratman 10, Hanson 4.

Meridian--Kujath 1, Sobotka 12, Pribyl 7, Kort 4, Schropfer 2.


LINCOLN EAST 66, KEARNEY 57

Kearney  1115922--57 
Lincoln East  11211321--66 

Kearney--Wood 13, Rusher 15, Garner 6, Province 6, Novacek 14, Hatcher 3.

Lincoln East--Peterson 14, Kugler 2, Roberts 6, Searcey 17, Hill 15, Lindquist 2, Kreifels 3, Bovaird 7.

 


PLATTSMOUTH 56, NEBRASKA CITY 24

Nebraska City  7647--24 
Plattsmouth  8152112--56 

Nebraska City--Allen 8, Balfour 7, Madgen 2, Schaulis 2, Schreiter 2, Thompson 2, Schmitz 1.

Plattsmouth--Chappell 28, T. Caba 6, L. Caba 4, Sabatka 4, Henne 3, Miller 3, Knust 2, Meisinger 2, Frodermann 2, Leget 1, Schroeder 1.


LINCOLN CHRISTIAN 46, LINCOLN LUTHERAN 21 

Lincoln Christian  141787--46 
Lincoln Lutheran  8472--21 

Lincoln Christian--Hollenbeck 17, M. Ailes 8, Johnson 6, Ba. Power 5, Ehlers 5, Wiltfong 3, Korte 2.

Lincoln Lutheran--Poppe 7, Kreizel 6, A. Bergt 4, Wahl 2, Steinbauer 2.


MEAD 40, PALMYRA 27

Mead  155164--40
Palmyra  29115--27

Mead--stats not provided.

Palmyra--stats not provided.


THAYER CENTRAL 57, RED CLOUD 11

Red Cloud  6005--11
Thayer Central  1722126--57

Red Cloud--Hersh 7, Chiplaski 2, Watts 2.

Thayer Central--stats not provided.


FALLS CITY 46, JOHNSON-BROCK 41,  OT

Falls City 16 13 9--46 
Johnson-Brock 91611 4--41

Falls City--Bruxellas 8, Black 1, L. McNeely 2, Snether 4, Jones 6, Clary 21, R. McNeely 2, Beer 2.

Johnson-Brock--H. Sandfort 10, A. Sandfort 3, Rasmussen 8, Edwards 9, Hodges 6, Koehler 9, Behrends 2.


BDS 51, DORCHESTER 33

BDS  9171510--51
Dorchester  86613--33

BDS--Fiala 2, Kamler 21, M. Sliva 2, Haecker 6, Kadel 2, T. Sliva 5, Alfs 9, Noel 4.

Dorchester--Creamer 6, A. Zoubek 3, Weber 2, J. Zoubek 14, Novak 8.


ELKHORN 32, NORRIS 23

Norris  7358--23 
Elkhorn  106610--32 

Norris--Zetterman 3, Waters 4, Stai 6, Kroeker 8, White 2.

Elkhorn--Debuse 3, Palmer 7, Murray 4, Meehan 18.


WAYNE 47, WAHOO 44

Wayne  1015175--47 
Wahoo  1412144--44 

Wayne--F. Klausen 16, Kruse 14, R. Klausen 9, Longe 6, Dorey 2.

Wahoo--Brigham 12, Sears 11, Iversen 8, Luben 5, Greenfield 4, Edie 4.


BEATRICE 60, AUBURN 27

Auburn  9--27 
Beatrice  20 17 14 --60 

Auburn--Grant 5, Franke 5, Nelson 2, Darnell 4, Lambert 7.

Beatrice--Mahoney 3, Banard 5, Schwisow 3, Hatcliff 23, Ch. Leners 1, Ca. Leners 17, Schwartz 2.


FALLS CITY SH 66, FRIEND 8

Friend  2303--
Falls City SH  18191217--66 

Friend--Schluter 3, Vyhnalek 3, Houlden 2.

Falls City SH--Vouderschmidt 14, Magdanz 7, J. Wertenberger 6, E. Wertenberger 6, Ebel 6, Littrel 6, Bipps 5, M. Witt 4, Niemeyer 4, Simon 3, Eickhoff 3, D. Witt 2.


BLAIR 54, WAVERLY 36

Waverly  61659--36 
Blair  11181312--54 

Waverly--stats not provided.

Blair--French 22, Baughman 9, Grantham 7, Ross 6, Lourens 6, Murray 2, Johnson 2.


PAWNEE CITY 42, PARKVIEW CHRISTIAN 12

Pawnee City  1012128--42 
Parkview Christian  0705--12 

Pawnee City--Branch 10, Branek 10, Wilcox 6, Menninga 5, DeKoning 4, Snyder 4, R. Tegtmeier 3.

Parkview Christian--Anderson 12.

FREMONT 65, GRAND ISLAND 18

Grand Island  6642--18
Fremont  2713196--65

Grand Island--McDonald 2, Maciejewski 2, Zuelow 2, Kelly 10, Hale 2.

Fremont--Golladay 20, McCabe 15, Glosser 3, Keaton 7, Shepard 11, Bryant 9.


ELMWOOD-MURDOCK 34, ASHLAND-GREENWOOD 32

Elmwood-Murdock  81286--34
Ashland-Greenwood  45716--32

Elmwood-Murdocks--stats not provided.

Ashland-Greenwood--Bergsten 8, Libal 19, vonRentzell 3, Ray 2.


LINCOLN PIUS X 59, LINCOLN SOUTHEAST 23

Lincoln Southeast  --23 
Lincoln Pius X  18 14 11 16 --59 

Lincoln Southeast--Kirkendall 3, Ryan 7, Toomey 4, Mohler 2, T. Wulf 7.

Lincoln Pius X--Reiling 6, Driewer 3, Aschoff 13, Taubenheim 6, Ad. Markowski 5, Mandery 2, Mach 2, Al. Markowski 22.

0
1
0
0
0

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News