Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Girls basketball summaries, 1/19

Girls basketball summaries, 1/19

  • Updated
  • Comments
{{featured_button_text}}
Norris vs. York, 1.19

York's Destiny Shapherd (center) drives to the basket against Norris' Gracie Kircher in the second half Tuesday in York.

EAST BUTLER 57, GILTNER 19

Giltner --19 
East Butler 20 15 11 11 --57 

Giltner--Al. Wiles 8, Antle 4, Ad. Wiles 4, T. Wiles 3.

East Butler--DeWitt 11, Sullivan 11, Rigatuso 9, Haney 8, Bongers 6, Buresh 6, Biltoft 2, Klement 2, Aerts 2.


LINCOLN SOUTHWEST 56, FREMONT 51

Fremont 23 19 --51 
Lincoln Southwest 13 15 16 12 --56 

Fremont--McCabe 25, Shepard 12, Earth 8, Murphy 3, Bryant 3.

Lincoln Southwest--Pieper 15, Dilsaver 15, Williams 9, Wallace 8, Carpenter 5, Christensen 4.


CENTENNIAL 48, WILBER-CLATONIA 23

Wilber-Clatonia --23 
Centennial 15 22 --48 

Wilber-Clatonia--Johnson 5, Honea 4, Schuerman 5, Rezny 7, Ehlers 2.

Centennial--Hirschfeld 12, Green 5, Dey 3, Opfer 9, Rathjen 4, Avery 6, Nisly 9.


JOHNSON-BROCK 42, LEWISTON 37

Lewiston 15 --37 
Johnson-Brock 10 10 715 --42 

Lewiston--Arena 6, K. Sanders 14, M. Sanders 9, Weyers 8.

Johnson-Brock--Lillenas 2, Sandfort 10, Rasmussen 1, Knippelmeyer 17, Buchmeier 4, Koehler 8.


SYRACUSE 58, PLATTSMOUTH 28

Plattsmouth 13 --28 
Syracuse 21 15 16 --58 

Plattsmouth--Meisinger 8, Caba 7, Miller 10, Hellbusch 3.

Syracuse--Stanley 6, L. Moss 5, Wilhelm 6, Sisco 6, J. Moss 6, K. Roberts 6, C, Roberts 5, Vollertren 18. 


FALLS CITY SH 62, AUBURN 27

Auburn 12 --27 
Falls City SH 16 13 13 20 --62 

Auburn--Billings 13, Kirkpatrick 1, Swanson 3, Binder 3, Baltensperger 3, Darnell 4.

Falls City SH--Magdanz 15, Eickhoff 10, Witt 9, Malone 1, Wertenberger 8, Vonderschmidt 19.


WEEPING WATER 48, JOHNSON COUNTY CENTRAL 31

Weeping Water 14 10 13 11 --48 
Johnson County Central 12 11 --31 

Weeping Water--Aronson 10, Twomey 3, Ridge 7, Mogensen 3, Wilson 10, Cave 11, Brack 2, Rathe 2.

Johnson County Central--Berkebile 5, Moran 5, Neemann 2, Plager 5, Rother 10, Swanda 4.


STERLING 62, OMAHA CHRISTIAN 20

Omaha Christian --20 
Sterling 24 15 20 --62 

Omaha Christian--Blum 8, Townsend 3, C. Wirges 3, Martinson 3, B. Wirges 3

Sterling--Richardson 11, Wingert 12, Lafferty 5, Ludemann 11, Goracke 6, Walters 6, Wusk 7, Boldt 4.


KEARNEY 51, LINCOLN EAST 35

Lincoln East 12 11 --35 
Kearney 15 24 --51 

Lincoln East--Peterson 16, Sprackling 4, Armstrong 1, Shaw 3, Campbell 6, Laessig 5.

Kearney--M. Province 2, T. Rusher 17, Garner 3, A. Rusher 8, S. Province 4, Novacek 14, Hatcher 3.


LINCOLN NORTH STAR 63, NORFOLK 53

Lincoln North Star 19 14 16 14 --63 
Norfolk 10 12 14 17 --53 

Lincoln North Star--Harris 12, Leu 4, Shottenkirk 18, Krieser 22, Ragland 7.

Norfolk--Gall 4, Schwanebeck 10, Strom 10, Kleinschmit 22, Skiff 5, Sanches 2.


CROSS COUNTY 36, DORCHESTER 22

Cross County 10 12 10 --36 
Dorchester --22 

Cross County--Mentink 3, Schaefer 11, Noble 4, Anderson 3, Stratman 13, Sandell 2.

Dorchester--Lehr 2, Zoubek 14, Novak 6.


MALCOLM 57, FREEMAN 24

Freeman 10 --24 
Malcolm 24 16 12 --57 

Freeman--Anderson 5, Ideus 6, Boyer 3, Niles 4, Schoen 3, Holland 3.

Malcolm--Jo. Small 14, Babb 3, Ja. Small 2, Sehi 2, Elkins 2, Denton 3, Fortik 7, Sedlak 16, Brown 4, Schweitzer 4.


SOUTHERN 40, DILLER-ODELL 20

Southern118813--40
Diller-Odell5681--20

Southern--Smith 7, A. Klover 2, Troxel 2, Wegner 2, Cooper 16, K. Klover 11.

Diller-Odell--Meyerle 1, A. Heidemann 10, M. Swanson 2, K. Heidemann 4, L. Swanson 3.


DAVID CITY 53, SHELBY-RISING CITY 30

Shelby-Rising City13 12 --30 
David City 1715 13 --53 

Shelby-Rising City--Neujahr 18, Hayward 6, Carter 2, Bauers 4.

David City--Blum 2, Couch 2, Eickmeier 2, Andel 6, Johnson 17, Behrns 12, Glodowski 3, Hein 2, Vandenberg 5, Gibbs 2.


OMAHA NORTHWEST 51, LINCOLN NORTHEAST 45

Lincoln Northeast 11 18 --45 
Omaha Northwest 10 10 12 19 --51 

Lincoln Northeast--Le 2, Jones 10, Gatluak 7, Uher 10, Washington 11, Weinberger 2, Gutierrez 3.

Omaha Northwest--Golden 14, Williams 3, Markussen 8, Wallace 5, Marks 2, Busby 12, Reese 7.


MEAD 38, PARKVIEW CHRISTIAN 35

Parkview Christian210167--35
Mead91586--38

Parkview Christian--Alez. Anderson 10, Alex. Anderson 4, Cobrales 2, Smith 19.

Mead--Quinn 9, Hebemstreet 14, R. Langemeier 2, B. Langemeier 5, Halbmeier 8.


WAHOO 71, RALSTON 22

Wahoo 24 18 18 11 --71 
Ralston --22 

Wahoo--Luben 17, Greenfield 11, Lacey 9, Kolterman 8, Eddie 6, Golladay 5, Iversen 4, Watts 3, Borchers 2, Strait 2, Smart 2, Kenning 2.

Ralston--Tvrdy 5, Adler 5, Johnson 4, Cunningham 3, Hargrave 3, Paskach 2.


FILLMORE CENTRAL 55, CENTURA 29

Fillmore Central 14 10 17 14 --55 
Centura 15 --29 

Fillmore Central--Engle 6, Kimbrough 2, Schelkopf 18, Nichols 9, Theis 16, Hafer 2, Lichtl 2

Centura--Wooden 11, Perez 4, Fenta 6, Keilig 2, Christenson 4, Dains 2.


SUTTON 59, RAVENNA 54, OT

Sutton1310111510--59
Ravenna71313165--54

Sutton--Bautista 16, Griess 16, D. Perrien 4, Baumert 18, George 5.

Ravenna--Sklenar 11, M. Fiddelke 8, Larsen 3, A. Fiddelke 6, Cl. Coulter 2, Ca. Coulter 5, Hurt 19.


ASHLAND-GREENWOOD 54, YUTAN 34

Ashland-Greenwood 10 20 13 11 --54 
Yutan 10 11 --34 

Ashland-Greenwood--Bergsten 3, Libal 30, Vonrentzell 4, Ray 7, Myers 2, Craven 8.

Yutan--Kube 8, Hays 5, Kerkman 4, Josoff 3, Bisaillon 1, Lloyd 2, Tichota 4, Krajicek 5, Watson 2.


EXETER-MILLIGAN 44, MERIDIAN 27

Meridian22158--27
Exeter-Milligan914714--44

Meridian--Pribyl 4, Kujath 2, Kort 5, Stewart 3, E. Schwisow 2, S. Schwisow 2, Ward 5, Schropfer 4.

Exeter-Milligan--Papik 15, Jansky 5, Kanode 2, Harrison 4, Turrubiates 6, Olsen 12.


BENNINGTON 62, WAVERLY 53

Bennington 15 12 17 18 --62 
Waverly 10 15 19 --53 

Bennington--Elwood 9, Melton 2, Boyes 13, Sedbeek 19, John 6, Mack 13.

Waverly--Steckelberg 8, Rourke 10, Clarke 5, Radenslaben 8, Qualset 6, Rasmussen 5, Carter 11.


CRETE 60, SEWARD 38

Seward 11 16 --38 
Crete 16 15 20 --60 

Seward--Miller 2, Anderson 2, Hartman 6, Benedict 6, Ringler 9, Dominy 3, Sloup 3, Stutzman 6, Lliteras 3.

Crete--Newton 15, Andindi 2, Jurgens 16, Steuer 8, Henning 2, Wendt 3, Stones 5, Rasgorshek 6, Mach 3.

BDS 49, MCCOOL JUNCTION 25

BDS10121314--49
McCool Junction9745--25

BDS--Kamler 10, M. Sliva 4, Kadel 4, Bolte 8, T. Sliva 4, Hudson 19.

McCool Junction--Johnson 8, Weisheit 4, Yates 9, Pinneo 4.


NORRIS 49, YORK 34

 Norris101318--49 
York12 11 --34 

Norris--Boon 2, Collier 8, Waters 4, Stai 12, Kroeker 6, White 11, Kircher 6.

York--Scheierman 9, K. Portwine 3, Shepherd 11, M. Portwine 5, Rowe 3, Pohl 3.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News