Try 1 month for 99¢

Girls basketball

CITY SCHOOLS

Omaha Christian 41, College View 23

OPENING TOURNAMENT

Kearney 52, Bellevue West 41

Lincoln High 66, Papillion-LV South 54

Saturday's games

At Lincoln High

1st: Kearney at Lincoln High, 3:45 p.m.

3rd: Bellevue West vs. Papillion-LV South, 2 p.m.

EARLY BIRD CLASSIC

Lincoln Pius X 64, Millard West 42

Fremont 60, Lincoln East 54

Saturday's games

At Fremont

1st: Lincoln Pius X at Fremont, 2:45 p.m.

3rd: Millard West vs. Lincoln East, 1 p.m.

EARLY BIRD CLASSIC

Omaha Westside 64, Lincoln North Star 42

Lincoln Northeast 59, Elkhorn South 50

Saturday's games

At Lincoln Northeast

1st: Omaha Westside at Lincoln Northeast, 2:45 p.m.

3rd: Lincoln North Star vs. Elkhorn South, 1 p.m.

I-80 SHOOTOUT

Papillion-La Vista 57, Grand Island 32

Lincoln Southeast 44, Bellevue East 25

Saturday's games

Bellevue East at Grand Island, 1 p.m.

Lincoln Southeast at Papillion-La Vista, 1 p.m.

OPENING TOURNAMENT

Millard North 53, Lincoln Southwest 33

Omaha Marian 46, Norfolk 30

Saturday's games

Millard North at Omaha Marian, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Southwest at Norfolk, 3:30 p.m.

GICC EARLY SEASON TOURNAMENT

Grand Island CC 39, Lincoln Lutheran 29

Omaha Gross 36, Norfolk Catholic 28

Saturday's games

At Grand Island CC

Grand Island CC vs. Omaha Gross, noon

Lincoln Lutheran vs. Norfolk Catholic, noon

AREA SCHOOLS

Centennial 66, David City 30

Crete 62, Columbus Lakeview 47

East Butler 67, Cedar Bluffs 26

Exeter-Milligan 56, Deshler 41

Fillmore Central 70, Milford 62, OT

Freeman 50, Palmyra 22

Friend 54, Lewiston 27

Lourdes CC 52, Omaha Duchesne 25

Thayer Central 34, Republic County, Kan. 25

Seward 49, Hastings 33

Sidney, Iowa 56, Johnson-Brock 43

Superior 60, Sutton 26

Tri County 48, Wilber-Clatonia 12

Wahoo 45, Bennington 43

Wood River 64, Sandy Creek 28

York 52, Ralston 14

OTHER SCHOOLS

Adams Central 48, Aurora 31

Ansley/Litchfield 48, Elba 17

Blue Hill 54, Kenesaw 24

Broken Bow 59, Arcadia-Loup City 36

Brownell-Talbot 59, DC West 30

Burwell 41, Fullerton 40

Central Valley 51, Palmer 28

Chase County 60, Cozad 21

Crofton 60, Hartington CC 47

Elm Creek 67, Santee 23

Ewing 50, Neligh-Oakdale 37

Giltner 59, Harvard 20

Hastings St. Cecilia 46, Columbus Scotus 33

Hershey 62, Perkins County 8

Hitchcock County 56, Cambridge 35

Homer 65, Winnebago 55

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 58, Siouxland Christian 35

Lexington 39, Gothenburg 30

Loomis 56, S-E-M 37

Louisville 71, Conestoga 19

Lutheran Northeast 39, Wisner-Pilger 28

Medicine Valley 38, Southwest 11

Millard South 81, Omaha South 12

Minden 48, Southern Valley 34

North Bend Central 40, Twin River 35

North Central 47, West Boyd 32

Oakland-Craig 65, Logan View/SS 32

O'Neill 77, Valentine 46

Omaha Central 59, Omaha Bryan 13

Omaha Concordia 66, Boys Town 18

Omaha Northwest 74, Omaha Benson 65

Osceola 45, St. Edward 34

Overton 30, Arapahoe 17

Paxton 30, Eustis-Farnam 25

Pender 68, Wakefield/Allen 44

Pierce 35, Howells/Dodge 32

Plainview 57, Winside 26

Platteview 68, Fort Calhoun 19

Pleasanton 55, Axtell 12

Ponca 49, Hartington-Newcastle 42

Ravenna 52, Amherst 30

Sioux County 38, Crawford 22

South Platte 45, Arthur County 25

Spalding Academy 41, Heartland Lutheran 29

St. Paul 67, Gibbon 24

Stanton 51, Tekamah-Herman 30

Stuart 58, Niobrara/Verdigre 32

Walthill 41, Santee 38

Wauneta-Palisade 52, Wallace 41

West Point-Beemer 76, Arlington 37

Wilcox-Hildreth 45, Elwood 43

OPS Tournament POD 2

Omaha Burke 54, Omaha North 52

Western Conference Tournament

Chadron 40, Alliance 34

Mitchell 65, Sterling, Colo. 19

Sidney 69, Gering 60, 2OT

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments