You are the owner of this article.
Boys basketball: The 2019-20 Super-State, all-state and honorable-mention honorees

Boys basketball: The 2019-20 Super-State, all-state and honorable-mention honorees

{{featured_button_text}}
Lincoln Christian vs. Ashland-Greenwood, 2.21

Lincoln Christian's Justin Bubak (center) tries to score against Ashland-Greenwood's Cale Jacobsen (left) and Nicholas Schulz (right) during a C1-3 boys subdistrict final on Feb. 21, 2019, at Weeping Water High School.

From the Capital City to Omaha to the panhandle — with stops in between — there's talent in every crevice of the state. Here's a closer look at the best.

SUPER-STATE FIRST TEAM

WEB Super State 1.jpg
Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Hunter Sallis, Millard North 6-4 Jr. 22.2 4.6
Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West 6-1 Jr. 17.3 4.6
Donovan Williams, Lincoln North Star 6-5 Sr. 28.3 8.1
Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Omaha Central 6-3 Sr. 23.5 4.8
Tyson Gordon, Omaha Skutt 6-3 Sr. 17.0 5.8
Honorary captain: Hunter Sallis.

SUPER-STATE SECOND TEAM

WEB Super State 2.jpg
Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jadin Booth, Omaha Westside 6-2 Sr. 21.8 4.0
Jay Saunders, Omaha South 6-0 Sr. 19.2 5.9
Frankie Fidler, Bellevue West 6-6 Jr. 12.3 6.2
Jared Mattley, Papillion-La Vista South 6-1 Sr. 16.4 4.4
Max Murrell, Millard North 6-9 Sr. 9.5 5.1

SUPER-STATE THIRD TEAM

WEB Super State 3.jpg
Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jaxson Barber, Lincoln High 6-4 Sr. 26.1 6.4
Saint Thomas, Millard North 6-5 Jr. 15.8 6.6
Joey Skoff, Bellevue East 6-3 Sr. 24.9 4.1
Jasen Green, Millard North 6-7 So. 11.0 4.8
Them Koang, Grand Island 6-6 Sr. 19.1 10.3

CLASS A ALL-STATE

First team

WEB Class A.jpg
Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Hunter Sallis, Millard North 6-4 Jr. 22.2 4.6
Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West 6-1 Jr. 17.3 4.6
Donovan Williams, Lincoln North Star 6-5 Sr. 28.3 8.1
Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Omaha Central 6-3 Sr. 23.5 4.8
Jadin Booth, Omaha Westside 6-2 Sr. 21.8 4.0
Honorary captain: Hunter Sallis.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jay Saunders, Omaha South 6-0 Sr. 19.2 5.9
Frankie Fidler, Bellevue West 6-6 Jr. 12.3 6.2
Jared Mattley, Papillion-La Vista South 6-1 Sr. 16.4 4.4
Max Murrell, Millard North 6-9 Sr. 9.5 5.1
Jaxson Barber, Lincoln High 6-4 Sr. 26.1 5.4

Honorable mention

Bellevue East—Ater Louis; Bellevue West—Louis Fidler, John Shanklin, Trey Hepburn; Columbus—Blake Edzards, Landon Thompson; Creighton Prep—Spencer Schomers, Brendan Buckley, AJ Rollins, Luke Jungers; Elkhorn—Caden Schutte, Bryson Hochstein; Elkhorn South—Zach LaFave, Tate Odvody, Koy Wilke; Fremont—Carter Sintek; Grand Island—Isaac Traudt, Jayden Byabato; Gretna—Ely Doble, Clay Frost; Kearney—Seth Stroh, Colin Murray, Jack Johnson; Lincoln East—Carter Glenn, Jett Janssen; Lincoln Northeast—Pierce Bazil, Carson Busch, Jake Bard; Lincoln North Star—Kwat Abdelkarim, Jared Lopez, Josh Brown; Lincoln Pius X—Kolbe Rada, Sam Hoiberg, Charlie Hoiberg; Lincoln Southeast—Ajantae Hogan, McGinness Schneider, Max Renn; Lincoln Southwest—Brayton Christensen, Jared Bohrer; Millard North—Jadin Johnson; Millard South--Jack Cooper, Gage Stenger, Trevor Albert; Millard West—Evan Meyersick, Dom Humm; Norfolk—Cameron Eisenhauer, Tyson Stelling, Kallan Herman; North Platte—Steven Garcia, Luke Zimbelman; Omaha Benson—Marcus Shakeer; Omaha Bryan—Jal’lyn Spears, Lam Kuany; Omaha Burke–Jaren Marshall; Omaha Central—Max Polk; Omaha North—Wal Choul, Keshaun Williams, John Farmer; Omaha Northwest—Jamarius Adams, Jace Cooper Jr.; Omaha South—Skyler Wilson, Tyrece Griggs, RaShawn McNeal-Lee; Omaha Westside—PJ Ngambi, Reggie Thomas; Papillion-La Vista—Preston Kellogg, Owen McLaughlin, Kyle Ingwerson; Papillion-La Vista South—Danair Dempsey, Graham Cassoutt, Daniel Brocaille; South Sioux City—Kaden Sailors.

CLASS B ALL-STATE

WEB Class B.jpg

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Tyson Gordon, Omaha Skutt 6-3 Sr. 17.0 5.8
Connor Creech, Hastings 6-4 Sr. 17.0 5.5
Jasiya DeOllos, Scottsbluff 6-0 Sr. 20.3 5.0
Jack Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 5-10 Sr. 15.4 4.3
Trey Scheef, Wahoo 6-0 Sr. 18.0 3.6
Honorary captain: Tyson Gordon.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Nate Boerkircher, Aurora 6-6 Sr. 16.8 8.4
Kaleb Brink, Mount Michael 6-5 Sr. 15.9 6.6
Trey Deveaux, Norris 6-4 Jr. 13.5 5.3
Charlie Fletcher, Omaha Skutt 6-1 Jr. 14.4 3.2
Nick Saiz, Lexington 6-1 Sr. 17.0 5.4

Honorable mention

Alliance—Joel Baker, Bradyn Palmer, Trevor DuBray; Aurora--Tate Nachtigal; Beatrice—Elliot Jurgens, Kaden Glynn, Jace Pethoud; Bennington—Grady Corrigan, Nick Bohn; Crete—Josiah Gardiner, Zach Fye, Jaxon Weyand; Gering—Bryce Sherrell; Hastings—Haggan Hilgendorf, Jake Schroeder; Lexington—Dylan Richman; Mount Michael—Brad Bennett; Norris—Izaiah Pankoke-Johnson, Aidan Oerter, Connor Price; Northwest—Jed Walford, Colby Hayes, Tyler Hageman; Omaha Gross—Zack Mandolfo; Omaha Roncalli—Taiden Red, Jake Orr, Shane Orr; Omaha Skutt—Andrew Merfeld, Luke Skar; Platteview—Connor Millikan, Trey Brotzki; Plattsmouth—Hunter Adkins, Hayden Stromsodt; Ralston—Drew Anderson; Schuyler—Easton Hall; Scottsbluff—Dawson Mohr, Chance Parker, Sam Clarkson; Seward—Carson Tvrdy, Theo Hughes; Sidney—Skylar Heineman; Wahoo—Thomas Waido, Trevor Kasischke; Waverly—Noah Stoddard, Andrew Heffelfinger; York—Matt Haggadone, Jake Erwin.

CLASS C-1 ALL-STATE

WEB Class C1.jpg

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Cale Jacobsen, Ashland-Greenwood 6-3 So. 22.4 8.8
Cam Binder, Auburn 6-0 Jr. 14.7 2.8
Justin Bubak, Lincoln Christian 6-5 Jr. 16.1 5.4
Carter Brown, Ogallala 6-2 Sr. 17.6 3.5
Josh Lambert, Auburn 6-8 Sr. 15.8 7.6
Honorary captain: Cale Jacobsen.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Brett Mahony, Kearney Catholic 6-3 So. 16.0 7.0
Gavin Lipovsky, Adams Central 6-2 Sr. 12.3 2.9
Mason Crawford, Falls City 6-1 Sr. 20.0 6.8
Shea Sweetland, Wayne 6-2 Sr. 15.4 3.0
Daniel Frary, Auburn 6-4 Jr. 10.4 6.2

Honorable mention

Adams Central—Cam Foster, Tyler Slechta; Aquinas—Braden Smith, Rylan Chromy; Ashland-Greenwood—Jarrod Nafzinger; Auburn—C.J. Hughes, Ryan Binder; Battle Creek—Slate Kraft, Luke Stueve, Payton Frederick; Bishop Neumann—Joe Fisher, Teagan Ahrens, Taylen Pospisil; Boone Central—Ryan Kramer; Boys Town--Uzziah Freeman, Jahad Hart; Central City—Jackson McGinnis, Eric Lenz; Chase County—Mason Nordhausen, Cedric Maxwell; Columbus Lakeview—Thunder Pilakowski; Columbus Scotus—Josh Faust; Conestoga—Lane Fox, Benjamin Welch; Douglas County West—Carson Roubicek, Kyle Marick; Fairbury—Chance Amundson, Ethan Smith; Falls City—Kade Bredemier; Fillmore Central—Carson Tatro, Garrett Nichols; Fort Calhoun—Zanek Schwarz; Gibbon—Matthew Weismann; Gothenburg—Maguire Bartlett, Brady Stienike; Hershey—Cayden Spearman, Thomas Gosnell, Sage Young; Holdrege—Dylan Bauman, Dashton Edgren, Jackson Hilyard; Kearney Catholic—Logan O’Brien, Kegan Bosshamer; Lincoln Christian—Ashton Carlson, Gavin McGerr, Drew Beukelman, Easton Marshbanks; Logan View/Scribner-Snyder—Connor Larson, Riley Hoetfelker, Garrett Kriete; Louisville—Caleb Hrabik; Madison—Avery Rosales; Malcolm—Jaydin Little, Malcolm Saltzman; Milford—Seth Stutzman, Carson Stauffer, Isaac Yeackley; Minden—Ethan Riley; Mitchell—Austin Thyne, Blake Thyne, Jonathan Pieper; Norfolk Catholic—Preston Burbach; North Bend Central—Austin Endorf, Jaxon Wietfeld, Breckin Peters, Brodey Johnson; Ogallala—Kadyn Marhenke, Adam Kroeger; Omaha Concordia—Karsten Mathsen; O’Neill—Kolby Dean, Landon Classen; Ord—Reese Davenport; Pierce—Dawson Watts, Gavin Larson; Raymond Central—Eli White; St. Paul—Tommy Wroblewski, Andy Poss, Logan Vogel; Tekamah-Herman—Brock Rogers; Valentine—Grant Fischer; Wayne—Tyrus Eischeid, Josh Lutt, Tanner Walling; West Point-Beemer—Keegan Doggett; Wilber-Clatonia—Bradyn Whittington, Mitchell Thompson.

CLASS C-2 ALL-STATE

WEB Class C2.jpg

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Lucas Vogt, BRLD 5-11 Jr. 16.3 4.0
Carter Kingsbury, Ponca 6-4 Sr. 21.3 7.0
Brady Timm, Yutan 5-10 Jr. 13.0 3.0
Dylan Beutler, BRLD 6-5 Jr. 15.7 7.3
Russell Martinez, Grand Island CC 6-0 Jr. 10.5 2.0
Honorary captain: Lucas Vogt.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Cade Wiseman, Sutton 5-10 Jr. 11.5 2.9
Eli Waring, Johnson Co. Central 6-4 Sr. 17.0 6.3
Trey Knudsen, Yutan 6-2 Sr. 14.0 4.0
Kaleb Kempkes, Palmyra 6-7 Sr. 12.7 7.4
Koby Bales, Grand Island CC 6-2 Jr. 11.2 6.1

Honorable mention

Ainsworth-- Grant Stec; Alma—Burke Boehler, Isaac McCurdy; Amherst—Josh Eloe, Tanner Thomsen; Arcadia-Loup City--Caden Kusek; Archbishop Bergan—Max Nosal, Gavin Logeman, Sam Sleister; Bridgeport—Luis Garza, Braxten Swires, Cole Faessler; BRLD—Darwin Snyder, Will Gatzemeyer, Jaxon Johnson; Cambridge—Paxton Ross; Centennial—Cooper Gierhan, Jake Bargen, Caleb Horne; Centura—Ben Noakes, Trent Rasmussen, Eli Warden; Creighton—John Mitchell III, Conner Hammer; Crofton—Andy Knapp; Cross County—Cory Hollinger, Cael Lundstrom, Isaac Noyd; Doniphan-Trumbull—Keithan Stafford, Cade Sterner, Griffin Hendricks; Dundy County-Stratton—Michael Frederick, Keegan Krutsinger, Nolan Burrell; Freeman—Trey Yates, Holden Ruse; Grand Island Central Catholic—Isaac Herbek, Dei Jengmer, Marcus Lowry; Hartington Cedar Catholic—Myles Thoene, Tate Thoene, Charlie Schroeder; Hastings St. Cecilia—Paul Fago, Brayden Schropp; Hi-Line—Blake Schmidt; Hitchcock County—Dionte Perkins; Kimball—Beau Hanks; Lincoln Lutheran—Joshua Puelz, Tice Jenkins; Lourdes Central Catholic—Blake Miller, Leonardo Sibinelli; Lutheran High Northeast—Jaxson Kant, Ben Gebhardt; Morrill—Blake Lofink, Tanner Whetham; Neligh-Oakdale—Julien Hearn; Nebraska Christian—Elijah Boersen, Seth Hower; Oakland-Craig—Wyatt Seagren, Colton Thomsen, Gunnar Ray; Omaha Nation—Samuel Hundley, Sakoy Webster, Kaden Sheridan; Palmyra—Andrew Waltke, Dominic Darrah, Trent Hammond; Perkins County—Hunter Garner; Ponca—Brandon Kneifl, Cayden Phillips; Sandy Creek—Wyatt Mach, Josh Shaw, Micah Biltoft; Shelby-Rising City—Jett Pinneo, Cole Wingard, Bailey Belt; Stanton—TJ Larson, Parker Krusemark; Summerland—Gage Clifton; Superior—Hunter Healey; Sutherland—Tayton Schuster, Jade Paxton; Sutton—Jacob Haight, Quenton Jones, Tyler Baldwin; Tri County—Cole Siems, Lucas Weise, Colton Jantzen; Twin River—Ross Hebda, Nolan Raemaekers; Wakefield—Blake Brown, Justin Erb; Wisner-Pilger—Dylan Kneifl, Colby Heller; Yutan—Colby Tichota.

CLASS D-1 ALL-STATE

WEB Class D1.jpg

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Noah Schutte, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 6-4 Sr. 23.5 13.2
Blake Brewster, Paxton 6-11 Sr. 22.3 9.4
Tredyn Prososki, Riverside 6-0 Sr. 19.8 4.0
Keaton Timmerman, Osmond 6-3 Sr. 18.7 8.6
Jason Sjuts, Humphrey/LHF 6-4 So. 15.7 4.2
Honorary captain: Noah Schutte.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jack Heiss, North Platte St. Pat's 6-1 So. 18.3 6.2
Jaden Rhynalds, East Butler 5-10 Sr. 25.4 5.3
Bret Hanis, Humphrey/LHF 5-9 Sr. 12.7 2.7
Seth Miller, Anselmo-Merna 6-2 Sr. 19.2 10.5
Noah Willey, Elmwood-Murdock 6-3 Sr. 19.4 10.2

Honorable mention

Allen—Brogan Jones, Lukas Oswald, Noah Carr; Anselmo-Merna—Jace Leibhart; Ansley-Litchfield—Parker Lefever; Axtell—Zach Hinrichs, Brenna Runge; BDS—Nolan Weber, Eric Schroeder, Dalton Kleinschmidt; Bertrand—Jarret Bieker; Boyd County—Colby Hansen; Burwell—Barak Birch, Carter Mann; Clarkson-Leigh—Jarred Novotny, Carter Hanel; East Butler—Austin Pierce; Elkhorn Valley—Braedyn Ollendick; Elm Creek—Trey Miner, Gage Clabaugh, Troy Brumels, Karsten McCarter; Fullerton—Jordan Maxfield, Brandon Rasmussen, Cole Horacek; Garden County—Austin Dormann; Hartington-Newcastle—Shaye Morten; Harvard—Noah Okraska, Ben Okraska; Heartland—Jared Nunnenkamp, Trajan Arbuck; Homer—Caleb Kearnes; Howells-Dodge—Luke Rocheford, RJ Bayer, Blake Sindelar; Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family—Jacob Sjuts, Tyler Sjuts; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge—Ty Erwin, Evan Haisch, Cael Hartung; Maxwell—Seth Simcox; Maywood-Hayes Center—Weston Morrow; McCool Junction—Owen McDonald, Tyler Neville, Dana Hobbs; Nebraska Lutheran—Zach Richert; North Platte St. Pat’s—Dolan Branch; Omaha Christian—Rendell Gines; Osmond—Graysen Schultze; Pawnee City—TJ Mawhiney; Paxton—Dayo Kennedy, Dane Storer; Pleasanton--Kessler Dixon, Tyce Westland, Brady Klein; Riverside—Michael Bernt; Sandhills/Thedford—Dane Pokorny; Shelton—Marcus Lauber, Angel Lehn; Southern Valley—Carter Bose, Clayton Berry, Brody Yant, Jaden Quinn; South Loup—Grant Jones, Jace Connell, Eddie Berger, Drew Vickers; Wauneta-Palisade—Braxton McKinney, Ben Anderjaska, Austen Rozelle; West Holt—Garrison Hansen, Logan Wieneke.

CLASS D-2 ALL-STATE

WEB Class D2.jpg

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock 6-2 Sr. 19.2 7.4
Tyler Witt, Falls City SH 6-3 Sr. 15.2 8.5
Jamie Juncal, Parkview Christian 6-4 Sr. 13.0 6.0
Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey SF 6-2 Sr. 16.6 5.1
Garrett Fortney, College View 6-0 So. 23.0 8.0
Honorary captain: Ty Hahn.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jake Hoy, Falls City SH 5-11 Sr. 10.0 4.1
Tanner Pfeifer, Humphrey SF 6-1 So. 15.0 4.9
JT Haag, Mead 6-1 Sr. 14.8 4.2
Josh Marcy, Loomis 6-5 Sr. 14.5 8.5
Aidan Hedstrom, St. Mary's 6-3 So. 18.0 5.7

Honorable mention

Bloomfield—Braden Eisenhauer, Gabe Lauck; Brady—Shane Merrill; Crawford—Will Ackerman; CWC—Sam Jesse; Deshler—Adam Roth, Trenton Buescher; Diller-Odell—Austin Jurgens, Jacob Meyer; Dorchester—Collyn Brummett; Emerson-Hubbard—Nolan Belt; Exeter-Milligan—Jackson Beethe, Max Zeleny; Falls City Sacred Heart—Jarrot Simon, Jamie Stice, Jakob Jordan, Jack Fiegener; Friend—Chase Svehla; Hay Springs—Brodey Planasky; High Plains—Keaton Van Housen; Humphrey St. Francis—Justin Leifeld; Johnson-Brock—Kolt Davis, Kade Davis, Caleb Fossenbarger; Lawrence-Nelson—Logan Menke; Lewiston—Hayden Christen, Levi Meybrunn; Loomis—Nolan Benjamin, Shay Swanson, Quinn Johnson; Mead—Hunter Pickworth; Mullen—Brendon Walker, Clayton Moore, Trevor Kuncl; Osceola—Isaiah Zelasney, Carter Boden; Parkview Christian—Logan Page, Jamal Smith; Potter-Dix—Luke Kasten; Randolph—Keaton Backhaus, Jamison Svehla; Sandhills Valley—Ethan Nicholson; Silver Lake—Oakley Rosno; Sioux County—Tristan Hunter; St. Mary’s—Adam Everitt, Tate Thompson, Ethan Shoemaker; Sterling—Sam Boldt, Deigo Sterkal; Wallace—Kolton Hager, Camden McConnell; Wausa—Jaxon Claussen.

1
0
2
1
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

High school sports reporter

Ron Powell is a longtime prep writer for the Journal Star. He covers high school football, boys basketball and track as well as state college football and Husker and professional tennis.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News