Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
A list of high school athletes signing this week to play college sports
agate

A list of high school athletes signing this week to play college sports

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Elle Glock Signing Day, 11.11

Wahoo's Elle Glock (left) poses for a photo with volleyball coach Trish Larson after she signed to play at USC during a ceremony Wednesday at Wahoo High School.

Coaches/activity directors: See names from your school missing? Send them (Division I, II, III and NAIA) to cgrell@journalstar.com.

DIVISION I

Baseball

Creighton—Nolan Sailors, Ralston; Malakai Vetock, Elkhorn; Hogan Helligso, Elkhorn South.

Kansas State—Kyan Lodice, Millard West.

Nebraska—Corbin Hawkins, Millard West; Drew Christo, Elkhorn; Kyler Randazzo, Elkhorn; Matthew Guthmiller, Millard South; Luke Jessen, Elkhorn South; Max Petersen, Lincoln Southwest.

South Dakota State—Dane Toman, Bellevue West.

Men's basketball

Old Dominion—Jadin Johnson, Millard North.

Omaha—Frankie Fidler, Bellevue West.

Wisconsin—Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West.

Women's basketball

Nebraska—Alexis Markowski, Lincoln Pius X; Allison Weidner, Humphrey SF.

Omaha—Grace Cave, Weeping Water.

Xavier—Aanaya Harris, Omaha Burke.

Men's golf

Creighton—Jake Boor, Creighton Prep.

Iowa State—Luke Gutschewski, Mount Michael.

Women's golf

Omaha—Sydney Taake, Papillion-La Vista.

Women's gymnastics

Oklahoma—Jordan Bowers, Lincoln Southwest.

Men's soccer

Creighton—Ryan Brakke, Creighton Prep; Jack Redd, Papillion-La Vista South.

Women's soccer

Nebraska—Allie Napora, Papillion-La Vista South; Sarah Weber, Gretna.

Omaha—Sena Ahovissi, Millard North; Cece Behrens, Omaha Skutt.

South Dakota—Campbell Zimmers, Millard North.

South Dakota State—Hannah King, Elkhorn; Jenna Hotovy, Omaha Skutt.

UMKC—Taylor Cumblidge, Lincoln North Star.

Softball

Arkansas—Kacie Hoffmann, Elkhorn South.

Boise State—Rylan Ewoldt, Lincoln Southeast.

Creighton—Alexis Wiggins, Norris.

Drake—Morgan Semm, Centura.

Iowa—Maggie Vasa, Papillion-La Vista.

Maine—Kyrah Dailey, Lincoln North Star.

Oklahoma—Jordyn Bahl, Papillion-La Vista.

Omaha—Emma Hain, Lincoln Southwest; Sophie Cerveny, Hastings.

Saint Louis—Jaci Vanderloo, Elkhorn South.

South Dakota—Tatum Villotta, Omaha Marian; Grace Hamling, Seward; Kynlee Marquez, Southern Valley.

South Dakota State—Brooke Dumont, Papillion-La Vista; Mia Jarecki, Papillion-La Vista.

Tennessee-Chattanooga—Abby Orr, North Platte.

Men's swimming and diving

Alabama—Mateo Miceli, Alabama.

Denver—Jonathan Brouillette, North Platte.

Women's swimming and diving

Army—Maddie Clark, Omaha Marian.

Columbia—Hannah Hailu, Millard North.

Illinois—Logan Kuehne, Omaha Westside.

Illinois State—Malia Snow, Omaha Westside.

Indiana—Megan Carter, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska—JoJo Randby, Omaha Marian.

Omaha—Annika Harthoorn, Norfolk.

Southern Illinois—Rylee Trojan, Omaha Marian.

TCU—Anna Kwong, Omaha Duchesne.

Boys tennis

Creighton—Ethan Neil, Papillion-La Vista.

Women's track and field/cross country

Alabama—Kaylie Crews, Papillion-La Vista South.

Omaha—Maddie Yardley, Elkhorn.

Volleyball

Arizona State—Allie Gray, Omaha Skutt.

Creighton—Norah Sis, Papillion-La Vista.

George Washington—Mary Claire Daubendiek, Omaha Marian.

Iowa State—Addison Heidemann, Diller-Odell.

Kansas State—Molly Ramsey, Norris.

Louisiana-Monroe—Logan Jeffus, Papillion-La Vista.

Nebraska—Whitney Lauenstein, Waverly; Rylee Gray, Elkhorn South; Lindsay Krause, Omaha Skutt.

Omaha—Brilee Wieseler, Elkhorn South; Shayla McCormick, Omaha Skutt.

SMU—Kaitlyn Knobbe, Omaha Duchesne.

South Dakota—Kylen Sealock, Lincoln Pius X.

Tennessee-Chattanooga—Liz Tomlin, Lincoln Southwest.

USC—Elle Glock, Wahoo.

Western Illinois—Brittany Wulf, Lincoln Southeast.

Wrestling

Brown—Tony Pray, Creighton Prep.

Iowa State—Conor Knopick, Millard South.

North Dakota State—Lathan Duda, Broken Bow.

Oregon State—Caleb Coyle, Millard South.

Wyoming—Paul Garcia, Scottsbluff.

DIVISION II

Baseball

Colorado State-Pueblo—Easton Bruce, Kearney.

Missouri Southern State—CJ Fleeman, Columbus.

Wayne State—Jake Chronic, Ralston; Camden Madsen, Bellevue West; Tyler Obrecht, Millard North; Keegan McLaughlin, Gretna; Jackson Shelburn, Gretna.

Men's basketball

Wayne State—Tate Norblade, Papillion-La Vista South.

Women's basketball

Central Missouri—Brianna Stai, Norris.

Fort Hays State—Kate Dilsaver, Lincoln Southwest; Maddie Portwine, York.

Nebraska-Kearney—Samantha Moore, Mullen.

Lake Superior State—CeCe Hacker, Omaha Marian.

Sioux Falls—Sidney Swanson, West Point-Beemer.

Wayne State—Avery Kallman, Gretna.

Women's golf

Augustana—Ashley Tackett, Elkhorn South.

South Dakota Mines—Portia Lenczowski, Omaha Westside.

Wayne State—Abby Brodersen, Boone Central.

Women's soccer

Augustana—Summer Greene, Omaha Concordia; Mia Baltzell, Elkhorn South.

Black Hills State—Lena Homan, Omaha Westside.

Emporia State—Anna Kidder, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska-Kearney—Rainna Daharsh, Gretna.

Northern State—Alexus Townsend, Omaha Gross; Aubrey Vancura, Kearney.

Washburn—Riley Wells, Lincoln Southwest.

Wayne State—Kaelyn Reeves, Omaha Skutt.

Softball

Colorado Mines—Hannah Roberts, Millard West.

Emporia State—Jayda VanAckeren, Millard West.

Fort Hays State—Lindsey Kelly, Papillion-La Vista South.

Minnesota Crookston—Evie Stuck, Papillion-La Vista South; Whitnee Curry, Lincoln East; Emerson Thompson, Lincoln North Star.

Missouri Western—Kate Voisin, Papillion-La Vista; Jenna Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista; Mackenzie DeVine, Gretna.

Nebraska-Kearney—Jaycee Schutte, Elkhorn; Kelsey Cordes, Waverly; Morgan Schuelke, Waverly; Lyndsey Roth, Lincoln North Star.

Northern State—Kaydence Skiles, Omaha Marian; Kamdyn Barrientos, Grand Island.

Northwest Missouri State—Skylar Pieper, Lincoln Southwest.

Pittsburg State—Josie Solano, Lincoln Southwest; Sophia Hoffmann, Omaha Skutt.

Sioux Falls—Bailee Lampman, Papillion-La Vista; Nyleigh Carbaugh, Elkhorn; Taryn Wagner, Central City; Rylie Jones, Millard North; Jayden Haley, Gretna.

Southwest Minnesota State—Abby Russell, Omaha Marian.

Washburn—Kaylee Wagner, Papillion-La Vista.

William Jewell—Sydney Parra, Seward.

Women's swimming and diving

Nebraska-Kearney—Paiton Martin, Lincoln Pius X.

Southwest Minnesota State—Kaela Lorenzen, Papillion-La Vista.

Men's tennis

Augustana—Joseph Plachy, Lincoln Pius X.

Women's track and field/cross country

Northern State—Alli Jackson, Allen.

Washburn—Eve Weber, Lincoln East.

Volleyball

Augustana—Lucy Bartee, Kearney.

Emporia State—Leah Mach, Lincoln Pius X.

Nebraska-Kearney—Peyton Neff, North Platte; Lily Novacek, Kearney; Katy Lindner, Pleasanton.

Regis—Hannah Kepler, Milford; Bre Skala, Omaha Skutt.

Southwest Minnesota State—Abbie Wolf, Elkhorn.

Wayne State—Kalli Kroeker, Norris.

Winona State—Ray Jones, Elkhorn.

Wrestling

Fort Hays State—Blayze Standley, Columbus.

Wayne State—Mohamed Siidow, South Sioux City.

DIVISION III

Baseball

Nebraska Wesleyan—Harrison McDonald, Elkhorn South.

Men's golf

Dallas—Rex Soulliere, Creighton Prep.

Women's soccer

St. Thomas—Ellie Tempero, Omaha Westside.

Women's swimming and diving

Nebraska Wesleyan—Anna Schmid, Lincoln Southeast.

Men's tennis

St. Thomas—Will Ulrich, Lincoln Pius X.

Volleyball

Augsburg—Emily Kaup, Omaha Duchesne.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Anna Burt, Lincoln Pius X; Addie Thomas, Elkhorn; Taylor Wilkason, Lincoln Southeast.

Washington—Elise Gilroy, Millard West.

NAIA

Baseball

Briar Cliff—Josh Kilzer, Ralston.

Concordia—Patrick Zeller, Papillion-La Vista.

Doane—Chase Martin, Lincoln High.

Dordt—Spencer Lamond, Millard West.

Morningside—Alex Calabrese, Elkhorn.

York—Connor Larson, Logan View.

Men's basketball

Concordia—Brad Bennett, Mount Michael.

Doane—Brayden Gregurich, Omaha Westside.

Midland—Michael Harding, Millard South.

Peru State—Tyler Riley, Platteview.

Women's basketball

Concordia—Lydia Hodges, Papillion-La Vista South; Hailey Kleinschmit, Norfolk; Abby Kreiser, Lincoln North Star; Reece Snodgrass, West Point-Beemer.

Dakota Wesleyan—Hannah Strom, South Sioux City.

Doane—Kali Staples, Broken Bow.

Hastings—Katharine Hamburger, Hastings SC; Jackie Schelkopf, Fillmore Central.

Jamestown—Ilycia Guerue, Morrill.

Peru State—Hailey Ingram, Omaha Burke; Aryannah Harrison, Omaha Marian.

Football

Mount Marty—Paxton Smith, Rock County.

Men's golf

Doane—Noah Miller, Omaha Gross; Sam Arnold, Elkhorn.

Women's golf

College of Saint Mary—Gabby Sinnett, Papillion-La Vista.

Doane—Hayden Klaus, Bellevue West.

Women's soccer

Benedictine—Madison Smith, Omaha Duchesne.

Hastings—Riley Wrhel, Lincoln Northeast.

Midland—Mackenzie Smith, Lincoln High.

Softball

Bellevue—Katie Cunningham, Bellevue East; Reese Floro, Bellevue East; Liana McMurtry, Bellevue East; Alexa Sidel, Papillion-La Vista South; Alex Rose, Omaha Skutt.

College of Saint Mary—Madison Warren, Millard West; Mackenzie Madrigal, Elkhorn; Megan Garcia, Elkhorn; Sydney Griffin, Waverly.

Concordia—Aubrey Bruning, Lincoln Southeast; Megan Eurich, Gretna; Jayden Shigley, Lincoln East; Kylie Shottenkirk, Lincoln North Star; Grace Newcomer, Omaha Skutt.

Doane—Jocelyn Downs, Bellevue West.

Midland—Alexis Page, Bellevue West; Tawnie Escamilla, Fremont; Paeton Coler, Norfolk.

Morningside—Aridiana Zamora, South Sioux City; Ella Meyers, South Sioux City; Kiara Libal, Ashland-Greenwood; Grace Buffington, Gretna.

Peru State—Tara Tenopir, Waverly.

York—Emma Morphew, Lincoln Pius X.

Trapshooting

Midland—Dalton Blaha, North Bend Central.

Volleyball

Bellevue—Sidney Sledge, Omaha Marian.

College of Saint Mary—Grace Werner, Omaha Skutt.

Doane—MacKenzie Painter, Lincoln Southwest; Taylor Sluka, Lincoln High.

Hastings—Miriam Miller, Lincoln Pius X (basketball); Laura Hyde, Millard North; Emma Foote, Scottsbluff.

Midland—Cortlynn Schaefer, Cross County; Abbey Ringler, Seward; Ali Becker, Omaha Skutt.

Morningside—Bridget Smith, Millard West; McKenna Greenwell, Fort Calhoun; Ellie Lienemann, Fort Calhoun; Hayden Stephenson, Hastings; Claire Wilson, Omaha Roncalli.

Peru State—Ella Matthies, Omaha Roncalli.

 

1
0
0
0
1

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News