Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
A list of high school athletes from across the state signing with colleges during fall period
0 Comments
agate editor's pick

A list of high school athletes from across the state signing with colleges during fall period

  • Updated
  • 0
Shayla Meyer

With her parents Peggy and Andy by her side, Superior's Shayla Meyer signs her letter to play volleyball at Mississippi on Wednesday at Superior High School.

Wednesday was a big moment for athletes across the state as they put pen to paper to solidify their college athletic plans. Below is a list of fall-period signings for Divisions I, II and III, and NAIA.

Note to ADs: If you see athletes from your school missing below, send your signings list to cgrell@journalstar.com.

DIVISION I

WOMEN'S ACROBATICS AND TUMBLING

Baylor—Novalee Schmit, Lincoln High.

BASEBALL

Alabama—Tyler Fay, Grand Island.

Coastal Carolina—Tadan Bell, Columbus.

Creighton—Robert O'Malley, Creighton Prep; Ben Ayala, Elkhorn; Maddux Fleck, Millard West; Devin Jones, Millard West; Mason Koch, Millard West.

Missouri—Dalton Bargo, Omaha Westside.

Nebraska—Brandon Lundquist, Millard North; Nate Moquin, Millard South; Hayden Lewis, Yutan; Sam Novotny, Millard West.

North Dakota State—Kale Jensen, Central City.

San Jose State—Jaylen Worthley, Lincoln East.

South Dakota State—Carter Sintek, Fremont; Dylan Driessen, Millard West.

Wofford—Cooper Erikson, Lincoln East.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Creighton—Jasen Green, Millard North.

Illinois-Chicago—Jayden Dawson, Omaha Central.

North Dakota State—Sam Hastreiter, Lincoln Pius X.

Omaha—Luke Jungers, Creighton Prep.

South Dakota State—Jack Hastreiter, Lincoln Pius X.

Virginia—Isaac Traudt, Grand Island.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Iowa—Taylor McCabe, Fremont.

Northern Colorado—Aniah Wayne, Omaha Central.

Northern Iowa—Taryn Wharton, Bellevue West.

WOMEN'S GOLF

Iowa—Kaitlyn Hanna, Omaha Westside.

Kansas—Katie Ruge, Millard North.

Omaha—Emily Karmazin, Elkhorn North.

Oral Roberts—Kate Strickland, Lincoln Southwest.

Wichita State—Lauren Thiele, Bishop Neumann.

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

Nebraska—Lauren Homecillo, Papillion-La Vista.

WOMEN'S ROWING

Kansas State—Sylvia Cunningham, Stanton.

MEN'S SOCCER

Drake—Dylann Ehegartner, Papillion-La Vista South.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Denver—Hannah Tate, Omaha Marian.

Drake—Rachel Warrick, Lincoln Southeast.

Illinois State—Chaley French, Gretna.

Nebraska—Emma Prososki, Omaha Marian; Lauryn Anglim, Papillion-La Vista; Ella Guyott, Papillion-La Vista.

New Mexico—Avianna Gonzalez, Omaha Marian.

Omaha—Breena Whitaker, Omaha Skutt; Kayla Hassler, Lincoln Southwest; Lauren Schmidt, Papillion-La Vista.

SIU-Edwardsville—Savannah DeFini, Gretna.

SOFTBALL

Arkansas—Hannah Camenzind, Omaha Skutt; Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt.

Creighton—Ensley Frame, Gretna.

Ball State—Taylor Fritz, Lincoln Southwest.

Florida International—Morgan Adams, Lincoln East.

Maine—Maggie Helms, Lincoln Southeast.

Nebraska—Ashley Smetter, Lincoln Southwest.

North Dakota—Katelyn Neumayer, Lincoln Southeast.

Omaha—Ella Dalton, Elkhorn; Ava Rongisch, Millard West.

Purdue—Bella Bacon, Millard West.

South Dakota—Delaney White, Norris.

South Dakota State—Kaelan Schultz, Hastings; Alyvia Bollen, Lincoln Southeast.

Washington—Ruby Meylan, Omaha Skutt.

Wichita State—Taylor Sedlacek, Bennington.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Arkansas-Little Rock—Ally DeSordi, Omaha Westside.

Iowa—Lainey Woodward, Millard West.

Omaha—Joslyn Jacobs, Wisner-Pilger; Olivia Dendinger, Papillion-La Vista.

Wyoming—Nettie Knapton, Omaha Marian.

MEN'S TENNIS

Creighton—Zachary Kuo, Creighton Prep.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Nebraska—Colby Erdkamp, Gretna; Sam Kirchner, Millard West.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Iowa State—Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington.

Omaha—Chloe Walker, Columbus Scotus.

VOLLEYBALL

Arkansas—Kylie Weeks, Elkhorn South.

Arkansas State—Bailey Helzer, Oakland-Craig.

Cal State Fullerton—Bianca Martinez, Omaha Central.

Central Florida—Abby Schomers, Omaha Skutt.

Columbia—Presley Liberty, Bellevue West.

Creighton—Skylar McCune, Gretna.

DePaul—Katelynn Oxley, Lincoln Lutheran.

Eastern Michigan—Regan Haith, Lincoln Pius X.

Fresno State—Shaylee Myers, Lincoln Southwest.

Iowa—Harlei Cole, Papillion-La Vista South.

Kansas State—Ava LeGrand, Papillion-La Vista South.

Maryland—Mia Mroczek, Elkhorn South.

Mississippi—Shayla Meyer, Superior.

Missouri—Estella Zatechka, Elkhorn South.

Montana State—Mya Larson, Wahoo; Maddie Siebler, Omaha Westside.

Nebraska—Bekka Allick, Waverly; Maisie Boesiger, Norris.

Kansas State—Brenna Schmidt, Elmwood-Murdock.

Omaha—Kali Jurgensmeier, Bishop Neumann.

San Diego—Kate Galvin, Millard North.

South Dakota—Madi Woodin, Elkhorn South.

South Dakota State—Masa Scheierman, York.

Texas A&M—Ital Lopuyo, Omaha Central.

Texas Tech—Ellie Baumert, Howells-Dodge.

Western Illinois—Grace Kremer, Omaha Skutt.

Wichita State—Katie Galligan, Elkhorn South.

WRESTLING

Nebraska—Antrell Taylor, Millard South.

Virginia—Nick Hamilton, Papillion-La Vista; Garrett Grice, Bellevue East.

DIVISION II

BASEBALL

Augustana—Sam Ryberg, Creighton Prep; Parker Mooney, Creighton Prep; Cole Goeser, Elkhorn South; Jayson Bertsch, Elkhorn South; Ryan Clementi, Lincoln East.

Central Missouri—Jonah Walker, Lincoln Pius X.

Emporia State—Dylan Brisbois, Omaha Skutt.

Sioux Falls—Logan Anderson, Papillion-La Vista.

St. Cloud State—Zach Ryan, Creighton Prep.

Washburn—Cody Zrust, Columbus; Cade Parry, Elkhorn South.

Wayne State—Emerson Dolph, Lincoln Pius X; Noah Strizek, Lincoln Pius X; Blake Stanley, Elkhorn.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Nebraska-Kearney—Tyler Harre, Scottsbluff.

Sioux Falls—Kyle Ingwerson, Papillion-La Vista.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Hastings—Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff.

Nebraska-Kearney—Bailey Kissinger, Hastings SC; Macy Bryant, Fremont; Baylee Egan, Bellevue East; Riley Jensen, Bellevue East.

MEN'S GOLF

Delta State—Jack Davis, Omaha Westside.

WOMEN'S GOLF

Black Hills State—Kaitlyn Dumler, Lincoln East.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Augustana—Taya Baker, Omaha Burke.

Minnesota-Crookston—Britney Le, Lincoln East.

Nebraska-Kearney—Gracie Perez, Kearney.

Northwestern Oklahoma State—Zoe Sundermeier, Omaha Westside.

Rogers State—Amber Arnold, Papillion-La Vista.

Sioux Falls—Mara Parker, Bellevue East.

SOFTBALL

Minnesota State—Kaitlyn Laux, Hastings.

Missouri Western—Kalee Higdon, Gretna.

Nebraska-Kearney—Mary Chvatal, Bishop Neumann; Anna Reiling, Lincoln Southwest; Bella Molina, Kearney; Ella Kugler, Kearney.

Northern State—Eden Ford, Papillion-La Vista.

Northwest Missouri State—Cora Schweitzer, Malcolm.

Sioux Falls—Paige Roessner, Omaha Skutt; Kelsey Pauli, Millard South; Campbell Petrick, Lincoln East.

Southwest Minnesota State—Riley Kramolisch, Millard West.

Washburn—Danielle Schlader, Omaha Marian.

Wayne State—Kyndal Colon, Lincoln East.

William Jewell—Mya Zavala, Lincoln East.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Tampa—Colin Davis, Omaha Westside.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Augustana—Gracie Cunningham, Papillion-La Vista.

Nebraska-Kearney—Allyson Mercer, Kearney.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Northwest Missouri State—Carson Lauterbach, Lincoln Southeast.

Wayne State—Mitchell Rudie, Platteview.

WOMEN'S TRIATHLON

Black Hills State—Lilly Brophy, Gretna; Emily Gilbert, Millard West.

VOLLEYBALL

Lewis—Emma O'Neill, Papillion-La Vista South.

Michigan Tech—Meg Raabe, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska-Kearney—Jordie Nekl, Columbus Lakeview; Cordelia Harbison, Lexington.

Northwest Missouri State—Karsen VanScoy, Waverly; Carly Gardner, Auburn.

Sioux Falls—Courtney Holsteen, Lincoln Southwest.

South Dakota Mines—Paisley Gibson, Millard South.

Southwest Minnesota State—Karli Symonsbergen, Lincoln Southwest.

St. Cloud State—Maddie MacTaggart, Millard West.

Rockhurst—Emaree Harris, Raymond Central; Sydney Raszler, Elkhorn; Alex Theis, Fillmore Central.

Washburn—Kealy Kiviniemi, Bellevue West; Ella Waters, Washburn; Sydney Conner, Kearney Catholic.

Wayne State—Taylor Bunjer, Elkhorn; Corbin Murphy, Ogallala.

Wisconsin-Parkside—Marisa Lootens, Millard North.

WRESTLING

Nebraska-Kearney—Jacob Awiszus, Gering.

St. Cloud State—Archer Heelan, Kearney.

DIVISION III

BASEBALL

Dubuque—Maxwell Roberts, Lincoln Northeast.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Cooper Panneton, Elkhorn South.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Wartburg—Luke Ladwig, Blair.

ESPORTS

Buena Vista—Ismael Estrada, Fremont.

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

Wisconsin-La Crosse—Hunter Matulka, Gretna.

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

Concordia (Minn.)—Natalie Brownfield, Omaha Westside.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Hamline (Minn.)—Natalia Shradar, Omaha Central.

SOFTBALL

Buena Vista—Alyssa Cathcart, Omaha Marian.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Isabella Harris, Bellevue East.

Ottawa—Peytin Hudson, Hastings.

William Penn—Bailee Rinn, Elkhorn North.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Wisconsin-Whitewater—Daniel Keller, Papillion-La Vista.

VOLLEYBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan—Sophie Fitch, Doniphan-Trumbull; Kiley Elkins, Malcolm; Ariana Hoagland, Lincoln High; Kobie Patten, Omaha Duchesne; Ashlyn DeBoer, Lincoln Lutheran; Raegan Holle, Lincoln Lutheran.

St. Olaf—Paige Christopherson, Lincoln High.

WRESTLING

Buena Vista—Orlando Estrada, Fremont.

NAIA

BASEBALL

Briar Cliff—Kyle Capece, Omaha Gross.

Concordia—Peyton Larson, Kearney.

Dakota State—Cole Drumheller, Papillion-La Vista South.

Grand View—Mitchell Baker, Elkhorn North.

Mount Marty—Luke Bies, Omaha Gross.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Concordia—Jaxon Weyand, Milford; Ian Medeck, Papillion-La Vista South.

Morningside—Daniel Brocaille, Papillion-La Vista South.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Arizona Christian—Avery Heilig, Louisville.

Briar Cliff—Bella Keaton, Fremont.

Concordia—Emerson Crist, Lincoln Christian; Megan Belt, Millard South; Destiny Shepherd, York.

Doane—Abby Boyes, Bennington.

Midland—Sarah Shepard, Fremont.

Morningside—Jordyn Carr, Allen; Lily Vollertsen, Syracuse; Danielle Peterson, Bellevue West.

Mount Marty—Brooklyn Wrice, Papillion-La Vista.

San Diego Christian—Olivia Kraft, Omaha Westside.

MEN'S GOLF

Concordia—Jake Richmond, Yutan.

WOMEN'S GOLF

College of Saint Mary—Anna Moore, Blair.

Mount Mercy—Ellie Houston, Elkhorn North.

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

Morningside—Madison Kautsch, Millard West.

MEN'S SOCCER

Hastings—Michaela Fox, Elkhorn North.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Bellevue—Emma Madej, Millard South.

Concordia—Hannah Kile, Raymond Central; Sierra Springer, Raymond Central; Savannah Andrews, Gretna.

SOFTBALL

Bellevue—Ellie Zoucha, Omaha Gross; Atiana Rodriguez, Bellevue East.

Benedictine—Michaela Palmer, Elkhorn North; Bailey Selvage, Lincoln Southwest.

College of Saint Mary—Daisy Lowther, Bennington.

Dakota Wesleyan—Christina Rystrom, Cross County.

Doane—Gracie Herman, Arlington; Abbi Arroyo, Malcolm; Jaiden Helms, Malcolm; Ellie Grabouski, Gretna; Alexis Hubbard, Lincoln Southeast.

Morningside—Jenna Skradski, Omaha Gross; Jordan Skradski, Omaha Gross; Morgan Secora, Gretna.

Mount Marty—Sydney Kotz (track), Papillion-La Vista.

Peru State—Mallory Malone, Lincoln Southeast.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Midland—Darden Tetley, Omaha North.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Midland—Aria Feit, Lincoln Northeast.

MEN'S TENNIS

Midland—Cayden Brandner Stanton, Lincoln Pius X.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Dakota Wesleyan—Barrett Nielsen, Arlington.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Doane—Ashton Sagehorn, Fremont.

Concordia—Josi Noble, Cross County.

VOLLEYBALL

Benedictine—Lucy Drexel, Omaha Marian.

Bellevue—Audrey Sandfort, Johnson-Brock.

College of Saint Mary—Haley Bedlan, Yutan.

Concordia—Addie Kirkegaard, Hastings SC; Sydney Jelinek, Norris; Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic; Lily Psencik, Lincoln Lutheran; Molli Martin, Lincoln Lutheran.

Cumberland—Jayne Hope, Bellevue West.

Doane—Gracie Burwell, Malcolm; Harper Case, Lincoln High.

Hastings—Kaitlin Thiebauth, Elkhorn South.

Midland—Brielle Power, Lincoln Christian; Lilly Rowe, Columbus Lakeview; Hannah Fast, Elkhorn; Hailey Zimmerman, Gretna; Heidi Krajicek, Yutan; Quinn Kay, Omaha Central.

Morningside—Kylah Brewer, Millard West.

Mount Marty—Molly Gallegos, Omaha Marian.

Northwestern—Liv Reitsma, Bellevue West.

 

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News