{{featured_button_text}}
Northeast vs. Southwest, A-4 district boys soccer, 5/1/18

Lincoln Southwest's Cole Quandt (11) celebrates his goal — the Silver Hawks' second of the first half — as he goes by the Rockets' Nahdiar Kero (2) on Tuesday during the A-4 district soccer tournament at Seacrest Field.

BOYS SUPER-STATE FIRST TEAM

BOYS SUPER-STATE SECOND TEAM

Pos. | Name, school | Yr.

F | Jake Cover, Gretna | So.

F | Jason Moneymaker, Bellevue West | Sr.

F | Lester Perez, Lexington | Sr.

F | Carlos Salazar, Omaha South | Jr.

MF | Anthony Bolanos, Crete | Jr.

MF | Michael Monico, Omaha Gross | Jr.

MF | Sam Mormino, Omaha Westside | Sr.

MF | David Salazar, Omaha South | Sr.

D | Jacob Pickering, Elkhorn | Sr.

D | Matt Stute, Kearney | Sr.

GK | Griffin Trude, Omaha Westside | Sr.

BOYS CLASS A ALL-STATE

F | Simon Joseph, Lincoln High | Sr.

F | Duncan McGuire, Creighton Prep | Jr.

F | Jason Moneymaker, Bellevue West | Sr.

F | Carlos Salazar, Omaha South | Jr.

F | Jonathan Velasquez, Lincoln North Star | Sr.

MF | Royce Austen, Kearney | Jr.

MF | Noor Hassan, Omaha Bryan | So.

MF | Sam Mormino, Omaha Westside | Sr.

MF | Luka Nedic, Lincoln North Star | Jr.

MF | Peter Novoa, Omaha Westside | Sr.

MF | Pierce O’Brien, Creighton Prep | Sr.

MF | Cole Quandt, Lincoln Southwest | Sr.

MF | David Salazar, Omaha South | Sr.

MF | Anudan Thapa, Millard South | Sr.

D | Johan Centeno, Omaha South | Sr.

D | Brian Covarrubias, Grand Island | Sr.

D | Tyler Sanne, Lincoln Southwest | Sr.

D | Matt Stute, Kearney | Sr.

GK | Jacob Hardy, Kearney | Jr.

GK | Griffin Trude, Omaha Westside | Sr.

BOYS CLASS B ALL-STATE

F | Jake Cover, Gretna | So.

F | Angalefo Dumba, Omaha Skutt | Sr.

F | Keegan Johnson, Norris | Jr.

F | Lester Perez, Lexington | Sr.

MF | Anthony Bolanos, Crete | Jr.

MF | John Cover, Gretna | Jr.

MF | Miguel Curiel, South Sioux City | Sr.

MF | Brady Foral, Omaha Skutt | Sr.

MF | Kortlan Franke, Gretna | Sr.

MF | Brandon Grooters, Elkhorn | Jr.

MF | Tychique Kutalu, Schuyler | Sr.

MF | Bret Lange, Elkhorn | Sr.

MF | Michael Monico, Omaha Gross | Jr.

MF | Hayden Rech, Blair | Sr.

D | Leonardo Davalos, South Sioux City | Sr.

D | Ryan Mendick, Omaha Skutt | Sr.

D | Jacob Pickering, Elkhorn | Sr.

D | Cade Pilkington | Elkhorn South | Sr.

D | Zac Voss, Gretna | Jr.

GK | Parker Lundgren, Elkhorn South | Jr.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

GIRLS SUPER-STATE FIRST TEAM

GIRLS SUPER-STATE SECOND TEAM

Pos. | Name, school | Yr.

F | Kelly Elwood, Millard North | Jr.

F | Aleyse Evers, Papillion-LV South | Jr.

F | Laurin Mertz, Omaha Skutt | Jr.

F | Samantha Powell, Omaha Concordia | Sr.

MF | Kisa Omerovic, Lincoln East | Sr.

MF | Gracie Parsons, Omaha Burke | So.

MF | Sydney Peitzmeier, Elkhorn South | Sr.

MF | Katie Stoneburner, Millard West | So.

D | Chamberlyn Bridge, Bellevue West | Jr.

D | Megan Valenzuela, Omaha Marian | Sr.

GK | Chloe Behrens, Omaha Skutt | Sr.

GIRLS CLASS A ALL-STATE

F | Kelly Elwood, Millard North | Jr.

F | Aleyse Evers, Papillion-LV South | Jr.

F | Delaney Gunn, Omaha Marian | Sr.

F | Tiannah Moore, Lincoln Northeast | Sr.

F | Lindsey Prokop, Millard South | Jr.

MF | Gracie Haneborg, North Platte | Fr.

MF | Gwen Lane, Lincoln Southwest | So.

MF | Sammy Marek, Papillion-La Vista | Jr.

MF | Kisa Omerovic, Lincoln East | Sr.

MF | Gracie Parsons, Omaha Burke | So.

MF | Hannah Rhodes, Lincoln Southwest | Sr.

MF | Delaney Stekr, Omaha Marian | Sr.

MF | Katie Stoneburner, Millard West | So.

MF | Emma Wilson, Omaha Westside | Sr.

MF | Regan Zimmers, Millard North | Jr.

D | Mackenzie Boeve, Lincoln Southeast | So.

D | Chamberlyn Bridge, Bellevue West | Jr.

D | Megan Valenzuela, Omaha Marian | Sr.

GK | Sidney Anderson, Millard North | Fr.

GK | Maddie Smith, Millard South | Jr.

GIRLS CLASS B ALL-STATE

F | Mo Gohr, Elkhorn South | So.

F | Skylar Heinrich, Elkhorn | Jr.

F | Abigail Kastens, Waverly | Sr.

F | Laurin Mertz, Omaha Skutt | Jr.

F | Samantha Powell, Omaha Concordia | Sr.

F | Abbey Schwarz, Omaha Roncalli | Fr.

F | Sarah Weber, Gretna | Fr.

MF | Cece Behrens, Omaha Skutt | Fr.

MF | Amy Foster, Elkhorn | Sr.

MF | Kenzie Homan, Omaha Gross | Sr.

MF | Naomi Pedroza, Hastings | Jr.

MF | Sydney Peitzmeier, Elkhorn South | Sr.

MF | Avery Smith, Elkhorn South | So.

MF | Kendra Wiese, Columbus Scotus | Sr.

D | Rylie Albers, Elkhorn South | Sr.

D | Emily Goc, Columbus | Sr.

D | Katie Shields, Omaha Mercy | Jr.

GK | Chloe Behrens, Omaha Skutt | Sr.

GK | Carly Cameron, Elkhorn | Sr.

GK | Lindsey Johnson, Gretna | Sr.

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
3
2
1
2

Sports reporter

Brent has worked at the Journal Star for 14 years. His beats include Nebraska volleyball, women's basketball and high school soccer and cross country.

Load comments