{{featured_button_text}}
Omaha South vs. Omaha Central, 3.09

Omaha Central's John Tonje (1) shoots against Omaha South's Jay Saunders in the Class A championship at the boys state basketball tournament Saturday at Pinnacle Bank Arena. 

DIVISION I

BASEBALL

Creighton—Cameron Frederick, Lincoln Southwest.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Colorado State—John Tonje, Omaha Central.

MEN'S GOLF

Omaha—Josh Bartels, Lincoln Southwest.

MEN'S SOCCER

Omaha—Zion Osorio, Lincoln East.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Harvard—Alex Petty, Lincoln East.

South Dakota State—Adam Piro, Lincoln East.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

South Dakota State—Bethany Bespoyasny, Omaha Marian.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Creighton—Julia King, Omaha Marian.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Nebraska—Abby Volkmer, Lincoln East; Teri Zanker, Platteview.

New Mexico—Eliza Rice, Brownell-Talbot.

Omaha—Courtney Williams, Omaha Burke.

DIVISION II

BASEBALL

Fort Hays State—Cade Flaherty, Omaha Burke.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Eastern Florida State—Lok Wur, Papillion-La Vista South.

Emporia State—Mayuom Buom, Lincoln Southwest.

Missouri Western State—Nico Felici, Bellevue West.

Northwest Missouri State—Wes Dreamer, Lincoln East.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Chadron State—Meaghan Ross, Sidney.

Washburn—Kambree Rhodes, Lincoln Northeast.

FOOTBALL

Wayne State—Cade Jochum, Omaha Westside.

MEN'S SOCCER

Colo.-Colorado Springs—Parker Lundgren, Elkhorn South.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Northwest Missouri State—Clara Kidder, Omaha Marian.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Minnesota State—Skyler Peterson, Lincoln Southeast.

Nebraska-Kearney--Wes Ferguson, Fremont; Jesse Lewis, Lincoln Southwest.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Chadron State—Dante Peterson, Sidney.

Eastern New Mexico--Kennedy Jones, Fremont.

Nebraska-Kearney—Samantha Kistler, Lincoln Pius X; Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River; Cydney Huxtable, Wood River; Alex Danson, Waverly.

Northwest Missouri State—Olivia Sattlefield, Papillion-La Vista South; Addison Barrow, Lincoln North Star.

VOLLEYBALL

Emerson (Maine)—Elizabeth Jurich, Lincoln East.

Felician—Catherine Lentsch, Elkhorn South.

Rockhurst—Sophia Moes, Omaha Marian.

WRESTLING

Chadron State—Evan Waddington, Wood River; Damien Kersten, Battle Creek.

Fort Hays State—Colten Ballentine, Hershey.

Northern State—Josh Trumble, Millard South.

DIVISION III

BASEBALL

Buena Vista—Jaden Walls, Ralston.

Grinnell—Ryan Jungers, Lincoln Southwest.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Parker Swanson, Lincoln Pius X; Noah Unger, Lincoln Pius X; Darrien Costello, Ralston; Will Schniedewind, Omaha Burke; Tristen Toelle, Lincoln Southwest.

Sioux Falls—Tyler Cate, Omaha Burke; Alec Devall, Lincoln Southwest; Noah Buss, Lincoln Southwest.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Simpson—Cassie Nash, Lincoln Southeast.

FOOTBALL

Buena Vista—Landon Weber, Adams Central.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Andrew Ellerbee, Lincoln Pius X; Blaine Houlden, Lincoln North Star; Grant Snelling, Lincoln Southeast; Nicholas Krivanek, Omaha Central; Jacob Hilding, Omaha Central; Isaac Dannehl, Ralston.

MEN'S GOLF

Nebraska Wesleyan—Hunter Hall, Lincoln East; Connor Vandewege, Lincoln East.

MEN'S LACROSSE

Dubuque—Greyson Hanke, Omaha Burke.

Huntingdon—Ian Bruggeman, Omaha Burke.

Illinois Institute of Technology--Justin Knust, Lincoln Southwest.

WOMMEN'S SOCCER

Nebraska Wesleyan—Regan Delozier, Lincoln Southwest.

Oglethorpe (Georgia)—Kieran Burkey, Lincoln Southeast.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Drury—Chas Nolte, Lincoln Southwest.

Loras—Christopher Grunke, Millard North.

SOFTBALL

Buena Vista—Shelby Gunther, Lincoln Southeast.

MEN'S TENNIS

Gustavus Adolphus—Jack Bergmeyer, Lincoln Southeast.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Grinnell—Andrew Nickeson, Lincoln Southwest.

Nebraska Wesleyan—Colby Karr, Blue Hill.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Buena Vista—Jadyn Andersen, Omaha Burke.

Nebraska Wesleyan—McKenzie Teten, Malcolm.

VOLLEYBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan—Kylie Stuart, Bayard; Gabriella Homolka, Central City; Ryah Richardson, Central City.

Simpson—Marissa Salber, Millard North.

WRESTLING

Nebraska Wesleyan—Drake Stuhr, Lincoln Pius X; Shaemon Erb, Lincoln East; Anthony Stege, Lincoln Northeast.

NAIA

BASEBALL

Bellevue—Levi Storey, Bellevue West; Grant McKelvey, Lincoln Southwest.

Concordia—Jay Adams, Waverly.

Dakota State—Jeremiah Zimmerman, Lincoln East.

Doane—Gage Julin, Elkhorn South; John Wills, Omaha Roncalli; Sam Hewett, Omaha Burke.

Hastings—Grant Thomas, Platteview.

McPherson—Ryne Flynn, Lincoln Southwest.

Mount Mercy—Trey Roberson, Lincoln Southwest.

William Jewell—Jack Lortz, Omaha Burke.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Bellevue—Deng Jal, Bellevue West.

Concordia—Jacob Gosnell, Hershey.

Doane—Christian Maas, Omaha Christian; Mason Jung, Millard North; Joe Manchester, Blair; Cameron Fredenburg, Lincoln Southeast; JC Himmelberg, Blue Hill; Kiya Kramer, North Platte.

Hastings—Karson Gansebom, Bennington; Evan Kingston, Platteview.

Midland—Jake Rueschhoff, Millard North.

Peru State—Logan Jasa, Sterling.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

College of St. Mary—Clare Lewandowski, Lincoln Pius X; Madelyn Turner, Bennington.

Doane—Abbie Hedgecock, North Platte.

Dordt—Joanna Richards, Omaha Christian; Tessa Kruger, Battle Creek.

Hastings—Riley Schilz, Gering.

Midland—Alexa Kraft, Millard North; Jaydon Owen, Valentine; Emily Meyer, Blue Hill; Emma Shepard, Fremont.

Morningside—Abigail Clarke, Waverly.

MEN'S BOWLING

Morningside—Gunner Bosselman, Millard South.

FOOTBALL

Benedictine—Joe Dworak, Lincoln Pius X.

Briar Cliff—Michael Sanders, Omaha Central.

Doane—Noah Ethen, Elkhorn South; Brehan Lambert, Lincoln Southeast; Logan Herman, Lincoln Southeast; Cody Wolf, Lexington.

Hastings—Koby Brandenburg, Central City; Dyllan Lee, Central City; Isaiah Wheeler, Omaha Roncalli.

Morningside—Joshua Miller, Lincoln Pius X.

Peru State—Tevin Curry, Papillion-La Vista; Braiden Oliva, Lincoln Pius X; Denis Francis, Lincoln North Star.

MEN'S LACROSSE

Midland—Zach Brown, Omaha Burke.

Ottawa—Adam Fletcher, Omaha Westside.

William Penn—Dylan Anzalone, Omaha Burke.

POWERLIFTING

Midland--Kevin Vuong, Fremont.

MEN'S SOCCER

Bethany (Kansas)—Cameron Gordon, Omaha Central.

Briar Cliff—Martin Zamora, South Sioux City.

Doane—Marco Araujo, Bellevue West; Pablo Chavez, Bellevue West; Barrett Morrison, Lincoln Southeast.

Concordia—Isaiah Shaddick, Lincoln Southwest; Griffin Wlkins, Lincoln Southwest; Matt Schultz, Lincoln Southwest.

Midland—Mason Shirley, Omaha Roncalli; Caedmon McClellen, Lincoln Pius X.

Morningside—Jose Cardoso, South Sioux City.

Mount Marty—Isaac Gonzalez, Pablos Cisneros, South Sioux City; Fabian Diaz, South Sioux City; Miguel Ponce, South Sioux City; Jordi Mariscal, South Sioux City; Jose Salud Ruiz-Lemus, South Sioux City.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Central Methodist—Claire Denker, Omaha Westside.

College of St. Mary—Sarah Anderson, Omaha Marian; Jadyn Sacco, Ralston.

Doane—Victoria Foster, Lincoln North Star.

Mount Marty—Tuenedi Villicana, South Sioux City.

SOFTBALL

Midland--Taylor Manning-Dougherty, Fremont.

MEN'S TENNIS

Doane—Ryan Vester, Omaha Westside; Avery Munson, North Platte.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Midland—Macey Glazebrook, Papillion-La Vista South.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Doane—RJ Matney, Omaha Roncalli; Tristan Dirks, Sterling; JC Himmelberg, Blue Hill; Avery Munson, North Platte.

Concordia—Quinton Janecek, Gering.

Midland—Christian McCafferty, Omaha Roncalli.

Morningside—Tanner Arens, Crofton; Tyler Janssen, Crofton.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Bellevue—Natalie Wiles, Papillion-La Vista South.

Concordia—Taylor Moes, Elm Creek; Olivia Buschow, Blue Hill; Bailee Vanarsdall, Hershey.

Dakota State—Abby Neill, Lincoln Northeast

Dakota Wesleyan--Baylee Field, Fremont.

Midland—Lexi Ames, Lutheran Northeast.

VOLLEYBALL

Hastings—Ainsley Stewart, Wood River.

WRESTLING

Concordia—Matt Bruns, Lincoln Pius X.

Doane—Austin Filliez, Lincoln Southeast.

Midland—Trystan Berry, Lexington; William White, Midland.

Morningside—Buzz Lutter, Bennington.

York—Bailey Theel, Platteview.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments