Try 3 months for $3
Lincoln Pius X vs. Millard South, 10/26

Pius X quarterback Austin Jablonski (16) dodges a tackle by Millard South's Gage Thomas during the first round of Class A state football playoffs at Buell Stadium on Friday.

College

DIVISION I

BASEBALL

Creighton--Cole Evans, Grand Island.

Omaha--Nolan Brown, Waverly.

Richmond--James Valdiva, Elkhorn South.

FOOTBALL

Colorado State--Nouredin Nouli, Norris.

Cornell--Cole Aniello, Millard West.

Drake--Linden Howe, Kearney Catholic.

Nebraska--John Goodwin, Nebraska; Cam Kleinschmidt, Lincoln High; Garrett Hustedt, Mount Michael; Matt Huser, Millard West; Braden Sellon, Lincoln East; Grant Detlefsen, Lincoln Southeast; Jacob Herbek, Grand Island CC; John Bullock, Creighton Prep; Tyson Guzman, Omaha Westside; Cooper Jewett, Elkhorn South; Austin Jablonski, Lincoln Pius X; Gabe Heins, Kearney; Brayden Miller, Kearney.

South Dakota--Ryan Bena, Creighton Prep.

South Dakota State--Shane Dailey, Bellevue West.

WOMEN'S GOLF

South Dakota--Jalea Culliver, Omaha Marian.

SOFTBALL

Creighton--Mikayla Paulson, Fremont.

Omaha--Genevieve Greer, Omaha Northwest.

WOMEN'S TRIATHLON

South Dakota--Lauren Wilwerding, Millard West.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Creighton--Emma Paule, Omaha Marian.

Illinois State--Allison Baker, Papillion-La Vista South.

MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Iowa--Michael Huebner, Kearney.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Nebraska--Darius Luff, Lincoln High; Kevin Shubert, Millard North.

South Dakota State--Devyn McDonald, Millard West; Mason McDonald, Millard West.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Kansas--Elle Dahlgren, Kearney.

Liberty--Kristiana Young, Millard North.

Nebraska--Abby Heffner, Millard West; Shannon Wurtele, Millard West.

DIVISION II

BASEBALL

Fort Hays State--Cade Flaherty, Omaha Burke.

Northwest Missouri State--Ryan David, Millard West.

FOOTBALL

Augustana--Conner Carroll, Millard West; Jarod Epperson, Omaha Skutt; TJ Skradski, Omaha Skutt.

Chadron State--Levi Wilson, Hershey; Carter Terry, Northwest; Baily Hood, Alliance; Ephroen Lovato, Minatare; Keegan Reifschneider, Scottsbluff; Cade Payne, Hemingford.

Minnesota State--Seth Totten, BRLD; TaeVyn Grixby, Lincoln Southwest.

Nebraska-Kearney--Carson Zwingman, Columbus; Zach Pettit, Sidney; Dru Sovereign, Lincoln Southwest; Tyrric Scott, Lincoln North Star; Tristan Stroup, Lincoln North Star; Sam Clinch, Kearney Catholic; McKinney Edwards, Superior; Austin Everett, Fremont; Jackson Ritchhart, Fremont.

Northwest Missouri State--Jacob Harmdierks, Millard West; Rhett Jordon, Waverly; Loren Woita, Omaha Westside; Treyvon Peak, Omaha Burke; Joseph Krause, Seward; PJ Schaben, Seward.

Sioux Falls--Nate Caron, Papillion-La Vista South; Joe Teten, Norfolk Catholic.

Southwest Minnesota State--Robert Pentecost, Papillion-La Vista.

Truman State--Reece Foreman, Seward.

Washburn--Jayden Merriman, Millard South; Jaydin Aldana, Nebraska City.

Wayne State--C.J. Jones, Lincoln High; Jalen Robinson, Norfolk Catholic.

WOMEN'S GOLF

Nebraska-Kearney--Aspen Luebbe, Columbus.

MEN'S LACROSSE

Davenport (Mich.)--Liz Robinson, Omaha Westside.

SOFTBALL

Nebraska-Kearney--Natalie Cotton, Omaha Northwest.

Rockhurst--Jaden Santoni, Omaha Burke.

MEN'S SOCCER

Rockhurst--Andrew Hall, Millard West.

MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Missouri S&T--Mark Cavanaugh, Papillion-La Vista.

South Dakota State--Zach Boyd, Millard South.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Nebraska-Kearney--Rhianna Bayley, Kearney.

Northern State--Melani Smith, Millard North.

Truman State--Holly Olson, Papillion-La Vista.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Augustana--Lee Aaron Berks, Lincoln High; Nicholas Larson, Omaha Central.

Emporia State--Josh Reuting, Millard South.

Nebraska-Kearney--Nicholas Crosby, Lincoln North Star.

Northwest Missouri State--Vincent Wieser, Lincoln High.

South Dakota Mines--Schuyler Brown, Overton.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Nebraska-Kearney--Olivia Casper, Heartland; Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River; Jordan McDonald, Papillion-La Vista; Alex Danson, Waverly; Courtney Thee, Kearney.

VOLLEYBALL

Missouri Western--Allie Kerns, Millard North; Jessica Hendrix, Papillion-La Vista South.

Nebraska-Kearney--Elise Volk, Omaha Concordia; Carissa Jensen, Cozad.

WRESTLING

Chadron State--Evan Waddington, Wood River.

Nebraska-Kearney--Kaleb Canoyer, Waverly; Jackson Nielsen, Blair.

Northern State--James Burks, Omaha Burke.

DIVISION III

BASEBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan--Noah Wing, Omaha Westside; Will Schneidewind, Omaha Burke.

FOOTBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan--Matt Zarybnicky, Mount Michael; Lucas Thatcher, Columbus Lakeview; Matt Meyers, Lincoln East; Devin Trumbley, Lincoln Southeast (baseball); Adam Wehrman, Lincoln Southeast; Sam Homan, Omaha Skutt; Quinn Keller, Lincoln Northeast; Caleb Kyes, Lincoln Northeast; Tyler Adams, Freeman; Ben Vyzourek, Superior.

Simpson--Brad Swanson, North Platte.

WOMEN'S GOLF

Aurora (Ill.)--Shelby Bergholz, Millard West.

MEN'S SOCCER

Buena Vista--Braedan Evans, Millard West.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Nebraska Wesleyan--Regan Delozier, Lincoln Southwest; Makenzie Haskins-Rowe, Lincoln Southwest.

Wartburg--Lexi Church, Lincoln High.

SOFTBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan--Bailey Green, Beatrice.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Occidental College--Sydney Kobs, Omaha Duchesne.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Nebraska Wesleyan--Lucas Arps, Fremont.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Nebraska Wesleyan--Abby Cawley, Lincoln Southeast; Shantel Koranda, Seward; Kate Schoening, Lincoln Northeast; Avery Decker, Fremont.

VOLLEYBALL

Nebraska Wesleyan--Allison Dieckmann, Archbishop Bergan.

NAIA

BASEBALL

Buena Vista--Grant Oseka, Papillion-La Vista South; Jaden Walls, Ralston.

Concordia--Daniel Kuefner, Lexington.

Dakota Wesleyan--Kaleb Carrilllo, Waverly.

Doane--Brady Olsen, Omaha Concordia; Sam Hewitt, Omaha Burke.

Hastings--Trey Rezac, Ogallala; Noah Miranda, Elkhorn South.

Kansas Wesleyan--Thad Kottich, Papillion-La Vista.

Morningside--AJ Locum, Millard South; Justin Lottman, Lincoln North Star.

Mount Marty--Gavin Schultz, Norfolk.

Mount Mercy--Austin Lewandowski, Creighton Prep.

Nebraska Wesleyan--Carter Faltys, Norfolk; Christian Harris, Lincoln North Star.

William Jewell--Jack Lortz.

York--Dylan Wallace, Omaha Northwest; Tyler Chavis, Omaha Northwest.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Briar Cliff--Kaegan Held, Clarkson/Leigh.

Doane--JC Himmelberg, Blue Hill.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

College of St. Mary's--Kenzi Hoit, Millard South.

Concordia--Averie Lambrecht, Waverly; Kayla Luebbe, Seward.

Doane--Bailee Baack, Seward; Halle Konz, Twin River.

Hastings--Kate Bergen, Heartland.

Midland--Bri Hoffman, Bellevue West; Emily Meyer, Blue Hill.

MEN'S BOWLING

Midland--AJ Laritson, Waverly.

WOMEN'S BOWLING

Mount Mercy--Andrea Rhoads, Grand Island.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Midland--Ross McMahon, Fremont.

Nebraska Wesleyan--Drew Mertz, Millard North.

Wesleyan University--Colby Karr, Blue Hill.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Buena Vista--Jadyn Andersen, Omaha Burke.

College of St. Mary--McKenna Kiburz, Lexington.

Concordia--Abigail Staehr, Heartland Lutheran; Sydney Miller, Millard West; Sydney Miller, Millard West; Emily Agena, Sterling; Olivia Buschow, Blue Hill.

Doane--Nicole Harms, Sterling; Jaden Hilkemann, Lincoln North Star.

FOOTBALL

Benedictine--Joe Dworak, Lincoln Pius X.

Briar Cliff--A.J. Page, Crete.

Buena Vista--Evan Glosser, Fremont.

Concordia--Wyatt Cast, York; AJ Beins, York; Nick Sazama, Norfolk; Peyton Ott, Heartland.

Dakota Wesleyan--Cade Sortino, Millard South; Cooper Caskey, Norfolk; Cale Strong, Norfolk; Roby Maryberry, Oakland-Craig.

Doane--Preston Sherwood, Omaha Northwest; Jake Johnson, North Platte; Hunter Bose, North Platte; Drew Buck, Wayne; Brett Meyer, Seward (baseball); Devin Rutt, Lincoln Northeast; Adam Baker, Superior; Marcus Gray, Pawnee City.

Hastings--Jaryk Cole, Northwest; Jason Bachle, Northwest; Brett Simonsen, Sutton; Isaiah Wheeler, Omaha Roncalli; Jesse Ulrich, Ord; Clayton Shoemaker, Ord.

Midland--Jacob Kneifl, Emerson-Hubbard; Jordelle Lacy, Omaha Northwest; Tucker Quinn, Loup City; Jayce Bauer, Alliance; Jayden Bauer, Alliance; Bryce Levy, Nebraska City; Jacob Frenzen, Columbus Lakeview; Cody Thomson, Columbus Lakeview; Max Wold, Bellevue East; Caedin Hays, Bellevue West; Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig; Charlie Herold, Creighton Prep; Michael Sunclades, Creighton Prep; Desmond Prusia, Omaha Benson; Tariq Goode, Lincoln North Star; Stewart Cemer, Blair; Caddon Keatts, Blair; Jakobi Rose, Lincoln Northeast; Tobin Vocasek, Lincoln Northeast; Brandon Blum, Bishop Neumann; Dylan Kor, Fremont; Noah Oellerich, Ralston.

Morningside--Nate Jeffries, Millard South; Isaiah Jackson, Millard South; Gage Thomas, Millard South; Riley Lindberg, Archbishop Bergan; Conner Cowling, Norfolk; Jackson Unger, Millard West; Alex VanDyke, Omaha Skutt; Sam Bates, Stanton; Logan Schuelke, Waverly; Andrew McCoy, Omaha Roncalli; Dylan Packett, Omaha Westside; Mason Williams, Omaha Burke; Tyler Chadwick, Omaha Burke; Josh Miller, Lincoln Pius X.

Northwestern--Jeremiah Delzer, Scottsbluff; Sam West, Plattsmouth.

Peru State--Braydon Cundiff, Millard West; Nate Ward, Millard West; Garrison Dodge, Oakland-Craig; Gio Mainor, Omaha Burke; Joey Karnish, Omaha Burke; Dylan Sales, Omaha Burke; Hunter Jones, Omaha Burke; Terrell Turner, Omaha Burke; Braiden Oliva, Lincoln Pius X.

MEN'S GOLF

Concordia--Jax Johnson, Seward.

Midland--Ethan Blair, Millard North.

MEN'S LACROSSE

Midland--Zachary Brown, Omaha Cnetral.

Missouri Valley--Jack Abt, Creighton Prep.

William Penn-Andrew Zier, Millard West.

MEN'S SOCCER

Doane--Trevor Green, Millard West.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Bellevue--Taylan Murphey, Waverly.

Briar Cliff--Libby Hurd, Gretna.

Doane--Grace Morey, Omaha Marian.

Hamline--Sarah Kennedy-Croft, Omaha Marian.

Hastings--Hali Hansen, Omaha Marian; Tyler Mase, Omaha Burke.

Midland--Kennedy Kress, Millard North.

Morningside--Makenzie Hunzeker, Lincoln North Star; Megan Messersmith, Lincoln North Star.

Stephens (Mo.)--Kaylee Swinford, Omaha Northwest.

SOFTBALL

Buena Vista--Tayler Beetison, Waverly.

College of St. Mary's--Izzy Monzon, Lincoln Southeast; Micki Larsen, Waverly.

Concordia--Val Gerlach, Waverly; Sydni Schernikau, Waverly; Mackenzie Steckelberg, Waverly; Jordyn Boehler, Waverly.

Doane--Ashley Taylor, Omaha Burke.

Dordt--Haylee Heim, Plattsmouth.

Roosevelt (Ill.)--Madison O'Bryan, Millard North.

Saint Francis (Ind.)--Paige Warneke, Omaha Skutt.

William Penn--Kait Rohde, Omaha Concordia.

MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING

Midland--Caleb Miller, Bellevue West.

MEN'S TENNIS

Doane--Logan Bornemeier, Lincoln Southeast; Milo Ciotti, Lincoln Southeast.

Nebraska Wesleyan--Hayden Retzlaff, Waverly.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Concordia--Tara Ferrel, Lincoln North Star.

VOLLEYBALL

Buena Vista--Hannah Smith, Papillion-La Vista.

Concordia--Kennedy VanScoy, Waverly; Tatum Kuti, Omaha Marian; Camryn Opfer, Seward.

Concordia (Wis.)--Calie Hiegel, Heartland Lutheran.

Doane--Erica Perez, Bellevue East.

Hastings--Ainsley Stewart, Wood River; Claire Vanderbeek, Kearney.

Peru State--Jaime Copenharve, Omaha Northwest.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments