{{featured_button_text}}

Track and field

SCOTT NISELY INVITATIONAL

At Syracuse

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Norris 172, Crete 154, Lincoln Christian 51, Fairbury 43.5, Falls City 39, Syracuse 37, Beatrice 28.5, Nebraska City 1.

BOYS TOP FINISHERS: 100—1. Hausmann, Norris, :11.42; 2. Ronnau, Norris, :11.97; 3. Loecker, Syracuse, :12.01; 200—1. Schmidt, Norris, :23.54; 2. Weyand, Crete, :24.06; 3. Carnie, Norris, :24.32; 400—1. Lockard, Christian, :50.16 (meet record, former record :51.0, Menka, Blair, 1974); 2. Reckling, Crete, :51.82; 3. Laurenroth, Crete, :52.72; 800—1. VanBrocklin, Norris, 1:58.99; 2. Lockard, Christian, 2:01.03; 3. Kobza, Falls City, 2:06.39.

1,600—1. Pittman, Norris, 4:51.07; 2. Canfield, Christian, 4:56.30; 3. Hawley, Falls City, 5:15.08; 3,200—1. Ortiz, Crete, 10:49.00; 2. Gonzalez-Moreno, Crete, 11:13.50; 3. Schmidt, Norris, 11:18.25; 110 hurdles—1. Lefferdink, Syracuse, :15.31; 2. Weichel, Fairbury, :15.88; 3. Krieser, Crete, :15.98; 300 hurdles—1. Lefferdink, Syracuse, :42.52; 2. Fye, Crete, :42.88; 3. Koch, Christian, :43.04.

400 relay—1. Norris (Mostek, Schmidt, Carnie, Hausmann) :44.47; 2. Crete :45.02; 3. Fairbury :46.50; 1,600 relay—1. Norris (Cooper, VanBrocklin, Medill, Schmidt) 3:36.79; 2. Crete 3:40.52; 3. Falls City 3:44.60; 3,200 relay—1. Christian (Canfield, McGerr, Xing, Lockard) 8:47.17; 2. Norris 8:57.84; 3. Fairbury 9:26.41.

High jump—1. Medill, Norris, 6-2; 2. Reckling, Crete, 6-0; 3. Rodriguez, Beatrice, 6-0; long jump—1. Medill, Norris, 20-10; 2. Weyand, Crete, 20-4; 3. Robertson, Fairbury, 20-½; triple jump—1. Schwaniger, Norris, 43-6½; 2. Malone, Crete, 42-9; 3. Lauenroth, Crete, 41-11; pole vault—1. Licht, Beatrice, 11-10; 2. (tie) Sorenson, Norris; Catt, Norris and Robertson, Norris 11-4; shot put—1. Lothrop, Crete, 49-4½; 2. Nouili, Norris, 45-8; 3. Kracl, Crete, 45-3½; discus—1. Lothrop, Crete, 135-5; 2. Fye, Crete, 133-4; 3. Buxton, Fairbury, 128-10.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Syracuse 115, Beatrice 115, Fairbury 84, Norris 77, Lincoln Christian 66, Crete 41, Nebraska City 27, Falls City 2.

GIRLS TOP FINISHERS: 100—1. Roy, Norris, :12.97; 2. Barnard, Beatrice, :13.22; 3. Mahoney, Beatrice, :13.54; 200—1. Barnard, Beatrice, :27.54; 2. Korte, Christian, :27.54; 3. Meyer, Syracuse, :27.75; 400—1. Pinkerton, Beatrice, 1:00.05; 2. Huss, Fairbury, 1:00.45; 3. Siefken, Syracuse, 1:02.29; 800—1. Pinkerton, Beatrice, 2:24.05; 2. Siefken, Syracuse, 2:28.09; 3. Leners, Beatrice, 2:30.37.

1,600—1. Gourlay, Norris, 5:50.46; 2. Hatcliff, Beatrice, 5:52.30; 3. Daniell, Christian, 5:57.69; 3,200—1. Gourlay, Norris, 12:37.61; 2. Wilkinson, Syracuse, 12:39.48; 3. Schaulis, Nebraska City, 12:44.70; 100 hurdles—1. Cuciti, Christian, :16.83; 2. Johnson, Fiarbury, :17.44; 3. Damme, Syracuse, :17.54; 300 hurdles—1. Damme, Syracuse, :50.13; 2. Cuciti, Christian, :51.49; 3. Tracy, Norris, :52.22.

400 relay—1. Norris (Tracy, McMurray, McCain, Roy) :52.35; 2. Beatrice :52.82; 3. Fairbury :53.91; 1,600 relay—1. Syracuse (Wilkinson, Siefken, Damme, Meyer) 4:15.74; 2. Beatrice 4:16.58; 3. Crete 4:18.63; 3,200 relay—1. Beatrice (Pinkerton, Hatcliff, Leners, Eichenberger) 10:14.81; 2. Christian 10:51.91; 3. Fairbury 10:55.76.

High jump—1. Moss, Syracuse, 5-2; 2. Lierman, Fairbury, 5-0; 3. Wilkinson, Norris, 4-10; long jump—1. Meyer, Syracuse, 17-4½; 2. Korte, Christian, 16-6½; 3. Higgins, Norris, 15-5¼; triple jump—1. Meyer, Syracuse, 37-11 ½ (meet record, former record 36-¼, Meyer, Syracuse, 2017); 2. Barnard, Beatrice, 35-3¼; 3. Moss, Syracuse, 34-½; pole vault—1. Havlat, Norris, 9-7; 2. Maschmann, Beatrice, 9-4; 3. Shumard, Fairbury, 8-10; shot put—1. Clark, Syracuse, 40-11; 2. Maly, Crete, 39-5; 3. Mitchell, Nebraska City, 37-6; discus—1. Huss, Fairbury, 139-6; 2. Eden, Fairbury, 135-5; 3. Clark, Syracuse, 123-2.

HEARTLAND INVITATIONAL

BOYS TEAM SCORING: Sutton 125, Hastings SC 81, Blue Hill 67, McCool Junction 61, BDS 55, Harvard 40, Exeter-Milligan 39, Heartland 26, Sandy Creed 20, Aurora 11.

BOYS EVENT WINNERS: 100--Baumert, Sutton, :11.50; 200--Baumert, Sutton, :24.08; 400--Wiseman, Sutton, :54.31; 800--Parr, Hastings SC, 2:06.02; 1,600--Karr, Blue Hill, 4:57.33; 3,200--Karr, Blue Hill, 11:03.42; 110 hurdles--Baumert, Sutton, :15.11; 300 hurdles--Okraska, Harvard, :43.31; 400 relay--Sutton, :46.40; 1,600 relay--BDS (Weber, Dickson, Ardissono, Schroeder), 3:55.73; 3,200 relay--Sutton, 9:09.27; high jump--Nunnenkamp, Heartland, 5-10; pole vault--Mick, BDS, 13-6; long jump--Piper, Harvard, 18-10½; triple jump--Himmelberg, Blue Hill, 41-3; shot put--Christensen, BDS, 48-4; discus--Weber, BDS, 137-7.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING: Hastings SC 116, Sutton 69, McCool Junction 65, Exeter-Milligan 62, Blue Hill 61, Sandy Creek 53, Harvard 38, Heartland 38, Aurora 15, BDS 7.

GIRLS EVENT WINNERS: 100--Hatch, Sandy Creek, :13.17; 200--Esch, Hastings SC, :27.58; 400--Perrien, Sutton, 1:03.19; 800--Papik, Exeter-Milligan, 2:36.55; 1,600--Gerken, McCool Junction, 5:55.39; 3,200--Gerken, McCool Junction, 12:48.13; 100 hurdles--White, Exter-Milligan, :16.17; 300 hurdles--Griess, Sutton, :49.32; 400 relay--Hastings SC, :54.16; 1,600 relay--McCool Junction, 4:32.81; 3,200 relay--Hastings SC, 10:42.62; high jump--Wilhelm, Heartland, 4-10; pole vault--Casper, Heartland, 10-6; long jump--Bautista, Sutton, 14-7½; triple jump--Heinz, Sandy Creek, 33-3; shot put--Thomas, Hastings SC, 42-4; discus--Thomas, Hastings SC, 136-0.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments