{{featured_button_text}}
Class A boys state golf, 5.22

Lincoln Southwest coach Jim Danson instructs Joshua Bartels on a putt during the Class A state tournament at Norfolk Country Club.

Boys golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

At Norfolk Country Club

TEAM SCORING: Creighton Prep 313, Lincoln Southwest 315, Norfolk 322, Lincoln Pius X 333, Kearney 334, Omaha Westside 334, Elkhorn South 336, Millard South 336, Gretna 338, Papillion-La Vista South 339, Lincoln East 341, Papillion-La Vista 343.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Luke Kluver, Norfolk,;74

2. Jacob Boor, Creighton Prep;75

3. Joshua Bartels, Lincoln Southwest;76

T4. Joshua Kramer, Creighton Prep;77

T4. Isaac Heimes, Norfolk;77

T4. Joshua Peters, Millard North;77

T4. Christopher Rasmussen, Elkhorn South;77

T8. Nolan Vondra, Papillion-La Vista;78

T8. Tanner Rigg, Lincoln Southwest;78

T10. Rex Soulliere, Creighton Prep;79

T10. Rourke Jensen, Lincoln North Star;79

T10. Jacob Hellman, Omaha Westside;79

T10. Grant Jabenis, Omaha Westside;79

T14. Jake Ellis, Kearney;80

T14. Cole Feddersen, Kearney;80

T14. Drew D'Ercole, Papillion-LV South;80

T14. Riley Podliska Lincoln Southwest;80

T14. Jake Kluver, Norfolk;80

OTHER LINCOLN GOLFERS

Lincoln Southwest--T19. Hudson Schultz, 81; T27. Geran Sander, 83.

Lincoln Pius X--T19. Jason Kolbas, 81; T22. Kody Sander, 82;  T33. Thomas Casady, 84.

Lincoln East--T22. Connor Vandewege, 82; T36. Hunter Hall, 85.

Lincoln Southeast--T36. Jack Bergmeyer, 85.

CLASS B

At Elks County Club

In Columbus

TEAM SCORING: North Platte 326, Adams Central 328, York 339, Omaha Skutt 340, Bishop Neumann 341, Beatrice 351, Bennington 351, Northwest 353, Cozad 355, Norris 363, McCook 369, Platteview 398.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Luke Gutschewski, Mount Michael;71

2. Charles Zielinski, Omaha Skutt;73

3. Bryce VunCannon, Columbus Scotus;75

4. Reed Malleck, York;76

5. Jayden Jones, North Platte;78

6. Kasch Morrison, North Platte;79

T7. Nathan Sughroue, Adams Central;81

T7. Nolan Sughroue, Adams Central;81

T7. Marcus Eriksen, Northwest;81

T7. Tyler Welch, Seward;81

11. John Pohlson, Adams Central;82

T12. Crayten Cyza, Alliance;83

T12. Andrew Paquette, Beatrice;83

T12. Tanner Ruda, North Platte;83

T12. Matthew Anderson, Holdrege;83

CLASS C

At Meadowlark Hills Golf Course

In Kearney

TEAM SCORING: Grand Island CC 324, Battle Creek 325, Oakland-Craig 349, Lincoln Christian 354, Johnson County Central 363, Kearney Catholic 367, Kimball 368, David City 372, BRLD 375, Hartington CC 376, Lincoln Lutheran 377, Yutan 378, Doniphan-Trumball 384, Valentine 401, Perkins County 409.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Preston Carbaugh, Cambridge;74

T2. Eli Fox, Grand Island CC;76

T2. Ian Lundquist, Oakland-Craig;76

T2. Riley Kuehn, Hartington CC;76

T5. Jack Goering, Grand Island CC;77

T5. Jake Hagerbaumer, Logan View;77

7. Luke Stueve, Battle Creek;79

8. Ty Heimes, Battle Creek;80

T9. Griffin Hendricks, Doniphan-Trumball;81

T9. Will Elgert, Yuta;81

T11. Caydon McCracken, Battle Creek;82

T11. Jacob Woodmancy, Perkins County;82

T13. Drake DeMasters, Bridgeport;83

T13. Eric Anderson, Norfolk Catholic;83

T15. Andrew Franzluebbers, Guardian Angels CC;84

T15. Colbi Smith, South Loup;84

T15. Gavin Tegeler, Battle Creek;84

T15. Kyle Luebbe, Lincoln Lutheran;84

OTHER LINCOLN GOLFERS

Lincoln Christian--T25. Nicholas Christianson, 87; T30. Hunter Hohlen, 88; T34. Tyler Ailes, 89; T39. Drew Beukelman, 90.

CLASS D

At Lake Maloney Golf Course

In North Platte

TEAM SCORING: West Holt 355, North Platte SP 356, Creighton 370, Elm Creek 370, Franklin 372, Fullerton 381, Mullen 383, Alma 386, Heartland 392, Boyd County 394, Burwell 394, Archbishop Bergan 398, Hitchcock County 415, Bertrand 429, Exeter-Milligan 436.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Jeremy McMillan-Peters, Paxton;75

2. Ryan Weiss, Franklin;77

T3. Austin Wenner, West Holt;81

T3. Chase Ostransky, Fullerton;81

T5. Gage Clifton, Clearwater-Orchard;82

T5. Koby Walker, Mullen;82

T7. Garrison Hansen, West Holt;83

T7. Jacob Lingenfelter, Plainview;83

T9. Jordan McBride, Burwell;84

T9. Teegan Sonneman, North Platte SP;84

11. Darian Hutto, Hitchcock County;85

T12. Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton;86

T12. Gabriel Pfeifer, Humphrey SF;86

T12. Tanner Heckenlively, Alma;86

T15. Braxton Brockhaus, Creighton;87

T15. Bryson Anderson, Elkhorn Valley;87

T15. Jace Leibhart, Anselmo-Merna;87

T15. Jack Lubischer, Humphrey SF;87

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments