{{featured_button_text}}

Events

 “Colorful Magic” 10:30 a.m. Magician Bruce Jacoby, Bennet Senior Center.

Community input sessions: possible new elementary and middle schools — 6-7 p.m., Public question-and-answer session, Neighbors, 575 Fallbrook Road.

Dinner and a Show — 5:30 p.m. dinner, 6:30 p.m. "Hillbilly" Hal Cottrell show, $10 (dinner and show), $5 (show only). Cotner Center Condominium, 1540 N. Cotner Blvd. Reservations: 402-441-7158.

Hixon-Lied Visiting Artist series — 5:30 p.m. Mary Pardo, associate professor, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, speaking on Italian Renaissance art, Richards Hall, One Stadium Drive and T streets. 

League of Women voters — 1 p.m. James Goddard speaks on "Farm Bill: Changes to SNAP affecting Nebraska families," $17 (nonmembers), $15 (members), Graduate Hotel, 141 N. Ninth St. Tickets: Lwv-ne@inebraska.com or 402-475-1411.

Make a Difference fair — 4:30-6 p.m. Students will have booths set up to educate the public on helping those in need, Scott Middle School, 2200 Pine Lake Road. 

Live music — 10:30 a.m. Robert Patton and Nancy Vogt, Lake Street Senior Center, 2400 S. 11th St.; 11 a.m. Mike McCracken and Pete Spotted Horse, Belmont Senior Center, 1234 Judson St.

North Korean defector and activist — 7:30 p.m. Yeomi Park will discuss her experiences, UNL Union Ballrooom, 1400 R St. 

Japan Festival  3:30-5 p.m. Student plays and presentations, 7-9 p.m. "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya" screening, Burnett Hall, 1220 T St.  

Poetry reading and writers workshop 10:30 a.m. Carol Roland, Downtown Senior Center, 1005 O St. 

Sheldon Art Museum — 6 p.m. Karen Wilkin will discuss "Arch Hotel," oil on canvas painting, and the energy of the 1920's in Paris, 12th and R streets.  

Entertainment 

Bodega's Alley — The Flashbulb, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Failure, Swervedriver, No Win, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — Zero Theorem, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Duffy Belorad, 7-9:30 p.m.

The Tackroom  Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — The Wondermonds, 6 p.m.; Luke Polipnick, Josh Barger, David Hawkins, 9 p.m.-midnight, $8. 

Movies 

Ross Media Arts Center — "The Aftermath" (R), 4:40 p.m.; "3 Faces" (NR), 5:05, 7:15, 9:25 p.m.; "All About Eve" (NR), 7 p.m., 313 S. 13th St. 

Meetings

Board of Commissioners — 8:30 a.m. County-City Building, Room 113.    

Parks and Recreation Advisory Board — 4 p.m. Parks and Recreation Administration Office, 3131 O St. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments