Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Hillcrest team wins 6th consecutive Capitol City swim meet
0 Comments

Hillcrest team wins 6th consecutive Capitol City swim meet

  • Updated
  • 0

Hillcrest Country Club won the team title for the sixth year in a row at the Capitol City Swim League Championship meet July 13 at Lincoln Southeast High School.

A total of 21 new meet records were set. Swimmers who set two individual meet records were: Isaiah Wirth (Prairie Life Fitness), Grant Reid (Lincoln Racquet Club), Vanessa Peterson (Lincoln YMCA Dolphins), Chas Nolte and Braly Keller (both of Hillcrest Country Club).

Riley Peterson (Lincoln YMCA Dolphins), Jordyn Fallick (Knolls Country Club), Isabella Morales (Prairie Life Fitness), Maddie Paup and Emily Artz (both of Hillcrest Country Club) each set one individual meet record.

The 11-12 year old boys relay team from Hillcrest Country Club set meet records in both the medley and freestyle relays; members were Auguste Auger, Scott Nolte, Eli Vyhlidal and James Carnie. The 13-14 year old boys team from Hillcrest (Doran Auger, Chip Roberts, Cole Gamet and Chas Nolte) set a record in the 200 freestyle relay. Katie Smith, Emily Smith, Carson Smith and Taylor Ball of the Country Club of Lincoln team set a new record in the 15-18 year old girls 200 medley relay. The 15-18 year old Hillcrest boys team set relay records in both the 200 medley (Braly Keller, Currey Zalman, Regan Monhollon, Jacob Bunz) and 200 freestyle (Braly Keller, Jacob Bunz, Bryce Stai, Regan Monhollon).

Combined Team Scores:

1. Hillcrest Country Club 2,298

2. Lincoln Racquet Club 1,740

3. Lincoln Y Dolphins 1,436

4. Prairie Life Fitness 1,189

5. Knolls Country Club 1,067

6. Country Club of Lincoln 789

7. Yankee Hill Country Club 63

Girls 8&U 100 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 1:35.17

2. LRC A – 1:41.11

3. KCC A – 1:47.05

Boys 8&U 100 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 1:42.92

2. PLF A – 1:50.10

3. LRC A – 1:57.20

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

1. PLF A – 1:13.49

2. HCC A – 1:16.06

3. LRC A – 1:24.18

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 1:20.01

2. HCC B – 1:28.68

3. PLF A – 1:29.34

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC B – 2:48.91

2. LRC A – 2:55.71

3. PLF A – 2:56.25

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 2:18.66*

2. LRC A – 2:46.35

3. LYD A – 2:51.75

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 2:31.44

2. KCC A – 2:35.01

3. LRC A – 2:47.80

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 2:07.08

2. LRC A – 2:40.90

3. HCC B – 2:45.72

Girls 15&O 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. CCL A – 2:16.34*

2. LYD A – 2:29.87

3. KCC A – 2:32.56

Boys 15&O 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. HCC A – 1:56.87*

2. LYD A – 2:16.29

3. HCC B – 2:18.18

Girls 6&U 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Addison Gruber LRC – 27.31

2. Isabelle Watkins LRC – 28.76

3. Brynley Schmidt HCC – 30.68

Boys 6&U 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Isaiah Wirth PLF – 25.40*

2. Braxton Gunn PLF – 29.24

3. Kemper Ulrich CCL – 30.32

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Ashley Gruber LRC – 21.33

2. Kaitlyn Evans HCC – 22.73

3. Dasha Muller LRC – 23.30

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Benjamin Springer PLF – 23.50

2. Nathan Appleget LRC – 23.64

3. Braden Frager LRC – 23.67

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Ava Wirth PLF – 18.13

2. Izzy Apel PLF – 21.69

3. Sydney Schmidt LRC – 21.76

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Chase Nelson HCC – 22.62

2. Nathan Springer PLF – 22.91

3. Jack Dynek PLF – 23.10

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Linara Carlson LYD – 37.85

2. Caroline Phelan CCL – 42.46

3. Christa Grimpo LYD – 44.16

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Grant Reid LRC – 34.15*

2. Auguste Auger HCC – 38.72

3. Miles Springer PLF – 41.29

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Kali Burnham LYD – 36.01

2. Emma Fynbu LRC – 38.46

3. Anna Bryant HCC – 41.25

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Chip Roberts HCC – 32.06

2. Drew Nagengast LYD – 36.41

3. Cole Gamet HCC – 41.56

Girls 15&O 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Hannah Cook LYD – 35.48

2. Elizabeth Tetherow LRC – 40.08

3. Samantha Munn LRC – 42.37

Boys 15&O 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Aidan Pace HCC – 35.13

2. Bryce Stai HCC – 36.64

3. Parker Nagengast LYD – 37.14

Girls 6&U 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Vanessa Peterson LYD – 28.14*

2. Lucy Boyd LYD – 39.07

Boys 6&U 25 Yard Breaststroke

No Swimmers

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Kaitlyn Evans HCC – 24.91

2. Meredith Miller KCC – 27.36

3. Sophie Johnson HCC – 28.03

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Kevin Smith LYD – 23.50

2. Carter Gokie LRC – 27.65

3. Jeff Shen LYD – 28.14

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Payton Kollmorgen PLF – 18.77

2. Adison Markowski HCC – 19.65

3. Avery Smith HCC – 19.84

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Riley Peterson LYD – 18.36*

2. Jack Aldridge KCC – 21.29

3. Taiyo Takahashi LRC – 22.12

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Claire Liliedahl KCC – 40.19

2. Camryn Nelson PLF – 40.97

3. Crystal Craft LRC – 42.87

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Scott Nolte HCC – 39.28

2. Joel Toof LRC – 41.72

3. Grant Miller KCC – 42.57

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Ellie Buresh HCC – 38.16

2. Emily Smith CCL – 39.19

3. Julia Wingrove HCC – 40.68

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Chas Nolte HCC – 30.44*

2. Jax Stander LYD – 36.10

3. Doran Auger HCC – 38.07

Girls 15&O 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Jordyn Fallick KCC – 38.19*

2. Taylor Ball CCL – 39.56

3. Lucy Bryant HCC – 41.00

Boys 15&O 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Currey Zalman HCC – 35.38

2. Will Bunz HCC – 40.65

Girls 6&U 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Vanessa Peterson LYD – 28.15*

2. Gabriella Reichmuth LRC – 41.63

Boys 6&U 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Braxton Gunn PLF – 30.81

2. Max Moss HCC – 39.91

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Lexi Tempelmeyer HCC – 20.03

2. Maizie Sticker CCL – 25.47

3. Ellie Carpenter HCC – 26.87

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Kevin Smith LYD – 23.36

2. Nicholas Phelan CCL – 24.00

3. Hudson Grau HCC – 24.90

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Isabella Morales PLF – 14.03*

2. Alyssa Gove HCC – 18.19

3. Domi Pace HCC – 19.04

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Ian Paup HCC – 14.63

2. Keagan Maranville HCC – 19.13

3. Carter Tempelmeyer HCC – 19.56

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Ava Heasty HCC – 32.35

2. Camryn Nelson PLF – 34.94

3. Cecilia Pieper KCC – 35.99

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Eli Vyhlidal HCC – 32.58

2. Wade Carlson LYD – 35.10

3. Oliver Brundieck CCL – 35.99

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Claire Griffin HCC – 34.05

2. Campbell Mandrey PLF – 37.51

3. Carson Smith CCL – 40.63

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Chas Nolte HCC – 27.02*

2. Chip Roberts HCC – 27.45

3. Connor Gokie LRC – 34.67

Girls 15&O 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Emily Artz HCC – 30.23

2. Hannah Miller KCC – 31.75

3. Taylor Ball CCL – 33.50

Boys 15&O 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Braly Keller HCC – 26.80*

2. Jacob Bunz HCC – 28.25

3. Regan Monhollon HCC – 28.29

Girls 6&U 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Maddie Paup HCC – 19.59*

2. Isabelle Watkins LRC – 23.38

3. Brynley Schmidt HCC – 28.60

Boys 6&U 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Isaiah Wirth PLF – 20.42*

2. Austin Gubbels PLF – 26.82

3. Collin Carnie HCC – 30.12

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Meredith Miller KCC – 19.09

2. Andrea Schell LRC – 20.22

3. Kaitlyn Lentell LRC – 21.00

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Braden Frager LRC – 18.28

2. Hudson Grau HCC – 18.34

3. Porter Loch HCC – 18.74

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Anistyn Rice LRC – 15.59

2. Claire Gokie LRC – 15.93

3. Alyssa Gove HCC – 16.09

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Riley Peterson LYD – 14.28

2. Taiyo Takahaski LRC – 14.34

3. Carter Tempelmeyer HCC – 15.23

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Katie Smith CCL – 30.54

2. Grace Voss HCC – 33.10

3. Norah Hahne LRC – 33.12

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Eli Vyhlidal HCC – 28.03

2. James Carnie HCC – 30.26

3. Grant Miller KCC – 31.57

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Ellie Buresh HCC – 29.53

2. Lucy Schwartz LRC – 30.44

3. Emma Fynbu LRC – 32.72

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Cole Gamet HCC – 28.80

2. Drew Nagengast LYD – 29.60

3. Quinn Keller HCC – 33.14

Girls 15&O 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jordyn Fallick KCC – 29.64

2. Lucy Bryant HCC – 29.91

3. Hannah Cook LYD – 30.48

Boys 15&O 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Braly Keller HCC – 23.77*

2. Jay Stander LYD – 24.76

3. Jacob Bunz HCC – 25.99

Girls 8&U 100 Yard IM

1. Lexi Tempelmeyer HCC – 1:45.39

2. Maddie Paup HCC – 1:59.06

3. Ashley Gruber LRC – 2:00.15

Boys 8&U 100 Yard IM

1. Porter Loch HCC – 1:55.38

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM

1. Isabella Morales PLF – 1:14.22

2. Avery Smith HCC – 1:22.29

3. Payton Kollmorgen PLF – 1:27.67

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM

1. Ian Paup HCC – 1:15.25

2. Keagan Maranville HCC – 1:33.56

3. Jack Aldridge KCC – 1:36.18

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

1. Ava Heasty HCC – 1:13.72

2. Katie Smith CCL – 1:18.41

3. Linara Carlson LYD – 1:23.39

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

1. Grant Reid LRC – 1:13.76*

2. Scott Nolte HCC – 1:18.11

3. Wade Carlson LYD – 1:19.63

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM

1. Claire Griffin HCC – 1:10.94

2. Emily Smith CCL – 1:11.15

3. Kali Burnham LYD – 1:21.47

Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM

1. Jax Stander LYD – 1:12.58

2. Doran Auger HCC – 1:16.62

3. Connor Gokie LRC – 1:17.61

Girls 15&O 100 Yard IM

1. Emily Artz HCC – 1:07.48*

2. Hannah Miller KCC – 1:17.30

3. Addy Floro LYD – 1:24.15

Boys 15&O 100 Yard IM

1. Jay Stander LYD – 1:05.62

2. Regan Monhollon HCC – 1:08.45

Girls 8&U 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A – 1:22.06

2. LRC A – 1:30.52

3. HCC B - 1:33.69

Boys 8&U 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. LRC A – 1:25.34

2. PLF A – 1:29.58

3. HCC A – 1:33.80

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. PLF A – 1:05.05

2. HCC A – 1:07.93

3. LRC A – 1:09.73

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A - 1:01.49

2. LRC A – 1:05.09

3. HCC B – 1:18.11

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A – 2:17.87

2. LRC A – 2:26.40

3. LYD A – 2:30.30

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A – 2:00.46*

2. LRC A – 2:15.02

3. HCC B – 2:26.34

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. LRC A – 2:10.98

2. CCL A – 2:18.75

3. HCC A – 2:24.22

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A – 1:47.21*

2. LRC A – 2:19.78

3. KCC A – 2:26.17

Girls 15&O 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. CCL A – 1:59.82

2. LYD A – 2:09.79

3. KCC A – 2:14.86

Boys 15&O 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. HCC A – 1:41.66*

2. HCC B – 1:58.82

3. LYD A – 1:59.42

• Denotes new meet record

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Husker News