Try 1 month for 99¢
Lux Center

Lux Center for the Arts, 2601 N. 48th St., will host "Midwest Woodblock: Textures of place" for its First Friday event.

Opening

All receptions take place Friday unless otherwise listed. 

Against the Wall — Painting, sculpture and fabric art by Lincoln Artists Guild and Against the Wall gallery members. Reception: 5-8 p.m., 6220 Havelock Ave.

Burkholder Project — "31st Anniversary of the Artists Choosing Artists Show" 60 plus artists showcasing varied mediums of work. Reception: 5:30-8 p.m., 719 P St. 

Chapin Studios and Gallery — "ARTitect": Architect-Turned-Artist show, exhibition of local and regional art by architects.  Reception: 5-9 p.m., 110 S. 14th St.

Cornhusker Marriott — Pastel works by artist in residence Tom Meyers.  Reception: 5-8 p.m., 333 S. 13th St. 

Francie & Finch Bookshop — "Light Collection" water based paintings on canvass by painter Diane Reiber. Reception: 5:30-7:30 p.m., 130 S. 13th St. 

Foundry — Paintings by Rebecca DeNell. Reception: 5-7 p.m., 211 N. 14th St. 

Gallery 9 —"Imprimo Show": Intaglio, lithography, mono prints, screen prints, woodcut, and digital prints, works by University of Nebraska-Lincoln students. Reception: 6:30-9 p.m., 124 S. Ninth St. 

Lux Center for the Arts — "Midwest Woodblock: Textures of place" (1st floor East gallery); James Bockelman (1st floor West gallery); "Love of the Land" collection of multiple prints from a variety of artists (2nd floor). Reception: 5-8 p.m., 2601 N. 48th St.

Metro Gallery — Estate art, drawings, photography, pastels, prints, and watercolors; featured artist Amy Sayers (paintings). Reception: 3-7 p.m., 1316 N St. 

Noyes Art Gallery — Featuring artists: Therese Bauer, Natasia Breton, Drew Curtright, Lois Oliver, James Sipes, Aurelia Thomas, and Sarah Wanek. Reception: 6-9 p.m., 119 S. Ninth St. 

Tugboat Gallery — "12x18: 8 Years of Tugboat Posters" featuring Peter Worth; ZineFest mini books featuring: Phoebe Little, Michael Johnson, Robert Stewart, Mike Bauer and Dustin Bythrow (aka Bzzy Lps). Reception: 7-10 p.m., 116 N. 14th St. 

Other Openings

Red Deer Studio — "Photographs of Cuba" works by Corey Rourke. Reception: 3-6 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 2947 T St. 

Ongoing

Constellation Studios — "Stellar Small Prints" featuring artists: John Amoss, Susan Belau, Marnix Everaert, Andrew Kozlowski, Jillian Sokso and Art Werger, through Jan. 26, 2055 O St. 

County-City Building Exhibition Gallery — "A Particular Point of View" paintings by Martha Vestecka Miller; fabric and thread art by Lora Rocke, through Jan. 31, 555 S. 10th St.

International Quilt Study Center & Museum — "Cheddar Quilts" from Joanna S. Rose; "Rediscovering the Collection: A 20 Year Journey" by Carolyn Ducey; The Mark Dunn collection; "Southern Quilts" from the Kathryn Sullivan collection; "Memory & Material" by Laura Petrovich-Cheney; EPM Log Cabin Quilts; "Architecture 310 and IQSCM: A Collaboration" designed by students; "Mapping" by Valerie Goodwin, 1523 N. 23rd St. 

Kiechel Fine Art — Memorial exhibition of private collections by Robert Weaver; also showing Contemporary American Regionalist artists, 1208 O St.

Nebraska History Museum — “Color Quest” through March 2019; "Start Your Engines" through October 2019; "Nebraska Unwrapped: Selections from the Collections" permanent collection, 131 Centennial Mall North. 

Nearby

Bone Creek  Museum of Argrarian Art — "Steven Ramsey: In Glass" sculpture exhibition, through Feb. 24, 2019, 575 E St., David City.

The Durham Museum — “A Life In the Wild” featuring 40 photographs by Thomas D. Mangelson; "Fighting For The Good Life: Nebraskan Memories of World War I" full artifact exhibit; "Omaha in the Anthropocene" panels and images involving a collaborative project between The Durham Museum and the senior-level Global Environmental History course at Creighton University, 801 S. 10th St., Omaha.

Gallery 72 — "Farewell Series #1" featuring: Bowling (paintings), Buck (art prints), and Wilkinson (quilts); "Farewell Series #2" featuring: Broman, De Forest and Taylor; "Farewell Series #3" featuring: Mixed media by Harvey, John Littleton, Kate Vogel, Steven Ramsey, Gary Beecham, Richard Mock, and Carol Summers, Jan. 25-Feb. 9, 2019, 1806 Vinton St., Omaha. 

Joslyn Art Museum — “Pattern and Purpose” American quilts from Shelbourne Museum, through Jan. 6, 2019; photos by Richard Moss, through Jan. 6, 2019; "The Race to Promontory: The Transcontinental Railroad and the American West," through Jan. 6, 2019, 2200 Dodge St., Omaha.

Museum of Nebraska Art — "Nebraska Now: Land, Mine" by Larry Gavel, through Jan. 6. 2019; "Winterscapes," through Jan. 20, 2019; "Adornment," through Feb. 3, 2019; "Optical Chronicle III," through April 2019; Kent Bellows and his collectors, through Jan. 6, 2019; "Compelled to Tell Color," through Jan. 13, 2019, 2401 Central Ave., Kearney. 

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments