Try 1 month for 99¢

Friday

1867 Bar  — Tucker's August / Greg G / Route 3, 8 p.m.-midnight

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Robber's Cave Pep Band, 6-11 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bodega's Alley — Mountain Deer Revival, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Ruston Kelly / Katie Pruitt / Steady Wells, 8 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Thirty Minute Hangover, 9:30 p.m.

CJ's Neighborhood Bar & Grill  — Whiskey Alibi, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. 

Comedy Loft — Doug MacGraw comedic hypnotist, 7:30-9 p.m. and 9:30-11 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8 p.m. 

Critter's — Pat Glenn / Johnny Moss / Randy Baker / piano bar, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Dustin West, 7-9 p.m. 

The Garage Sportsbar & Grill — Bad Influence, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Gratitude Cafe Bakery  — open mic night with Don Samuelsson, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Hallowed Oath / Broken Skulls / Sons of Thursday / Vaxxine, 9 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Raise a Glass to the Holidays with Urban Legends, $40 per person, 6:30 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Humdinger's Band, 7:30-10 p.m.

Loma Tavern  — Mojo Filter, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Aunt Bunnie's Parlor, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe & Roasting — Mike Mattison & the Lucky Possums, 7-9 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Molli Poppinz, 10-11:55 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — Repeat Offenders / karoke, 5 p.m.-midnight

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Johnny Knucklehead, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Ill Gates / Stylist / Bottoms up, 9 p.m. 

Single Barrel — Sidetrack, 9 p.m.

VA Coffeehaus — Roger Neimann, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Kris Lager, 9 p.m.

Saturday 

1867 Bar — The Fey / J. Crum / Instant Karma, 9 p.m.-midnight

Bodega's Alley — Midland Band, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, 7 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 3 and Out Band, 9:30 p.m. 

Gray's Keg — Normal Boulevard, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Whole Milk Jazz, 8-9 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Destination Saturday, 9 p.m. 

Plum Crazy Lounge — The Plum Crazy Band, 6-10 p.m.

Roca Tavern — karaoke, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Royal Grove — "Mobile Deathcamp" (Violent Death Equipment / Cynge / Ezra / Deadechoes), 6-10 p.m. 

Single Barrel —  Sidetrack Band, 8 a.m. until game time, then after the game till 8 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom (Wahoo) — Leo Lonnie ballroom music, 1-4 p.m.   

Zoo Bar — Kris Lager Band / Mr. E and The Stringless Kite, 9-10 p.m. 

Sunday

Barrymore's — "The Office" trivia night, 6 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — The Lacs, 7 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Homegrown / Mckenzie Jalynn, 8-10 p.m.   

Starlite Ballroom (Wahoo) — Leo Lonnie polka music, 2-5:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase with Dusty Stehl / Ryan Doud, 8-10 p.m.

Monday 

1867 Bar — Super Smash Brothers, 6 p.m.

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series / Big Band Night, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic with Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre  — G Herbo / Southside / Queen Key, 7 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club  — live music jam, 7-10 p.m.

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Thirsty Bar  — Ro Hempel, 8-11 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m.  

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live jazz jam, 7-9 p.m.;  Shake a Tail Feather, 9 p.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open stage, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bourbon Theatre — Mac Sabbath / Frank and Deans, 7 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.  

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

Gray's Keg — Mistaken, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — open mic, 7 p.m.  

Roca Tavern  — Doodly Squat, 8 p.m.-midnight

Royal Grove  —  Whitechapel / Slaughter to Prevail / Chelsea Grin / Oceano, 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. 

The Tackroom — karaoke, 8:30 p.m.-1 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Toasted Ponies, 6 p.m., $6

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Barrymore's — trivia, 7-9 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Coop's Corner — Slyder James and Friends, 7-10 p.m.    

Crescent Moon — singer-songwriter open mic,  7 p.m.

Grata — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — '80s Night with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Plum Crazy Lounge — karaoke, 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Zoo Bar — Shithook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday 

1867 — Brickway, 7-11 p.m.

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Ro Hempel, 8-10 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — AMFM, 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — Jack Hotel, 8 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — Johnny Manhattan Orchestra, 7-10 p.m., $12 per person ($10 per person, groups 10 or more)

The Garage Sports Bar & Grill  — Evan Bartels, 7-11 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Slackadelic's, 5:30-8 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting — The Landi, 7-9 p.m.  

Rodizio Grill — Wise, 9 p.m.

Rosie's Sportsbar & Grill — Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 5.p.m., $10; CocoMofo, 9 p.m.-12:30 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments