Try 1 month for 99¢
Treesreach

Cedar Rapids, Iowa-based art rockers Treesreach will play the Zoo Bar next Friday.

Friday

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Bodega's Alley — Pure Brown / Mother Girth / Darren Keen, 9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Reckless Kelly / Jeff Crosby / Bucka Ruse, 7:15 p.m. 

Bob's Tavern — Themotherdudes, 9 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill  — Judd Hoos, 9:30 p.m.

Code Beer — trivia, 7 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Tony Deyo, 7:30-9 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The String Demons, 8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 7 p.m.-midnight 

Garage Sports Bar and Grill  — Tenacious Moon, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Lucky Seven Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club  — The Humdingers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Mojava Cafe & Roasting Co. — CA Waller / Matt Richardson / Brian Gerkensmeyer, 7-9 p.m.

Panic  — Lady and the Vamp, 10 p.m.

Roca Tavern — Doodly Squat, 5:30-9 p.m.

Royal Grove — Magic Mike Girls Night Out, 8-11 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill  — Street Legal, 8 p.m.-midnight

Single Barrel  — Sidetrack Band, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Lil Ed and the Blues Imperials, 5-6 p.m.; 23rd Vibration / Rhythm Collective, 9 p.m.-midnight  

Saturday

1st Avenue — The Rewind / Miss Taken / The Hype, 7 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Zeta June / MRMC$, 9 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill  — Whiskey Bent, 9:30 p.m.  

CJ's Neighborhood Bar & Grill  — Hayseed Cowboys, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Deer Springs Winery — Boo Koo Ka Jube, 7 p.m. 

Plum Crazy Lounge —  Exile on O, 8 p.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — singer-songwriter open mic with C.A. Waller, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon  — Chickn' Fried Moses, 9 p.m.

Miller Time Pub Plaza Patio — UNL Alumni Pep Band, 7:30 a.m. until the team leaves

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill  — AMFM, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Single Barrel — Sidetrack Band, 8 a.m. until game time, then after the game till 8 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Lil Ed and the Blues Imperials, 6 p.m.

Sunday

1867  — Jordan Raybould, 7-9 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre  — Cherub / Maddy O'Neal, 8 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Sheila Greenland / McKenzie Jalynn, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Roca Tavern — Sean Cole & Drunk Monkey, 5:30-9 p.m.

Panic — bingo, 3 p.m.

Royal Grove  — Locash, 8 p.m.

Starlite Ballroom — Barefoot Becky, 2-5:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Big Band Night, Capitol Jazz Series, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic with Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club  — live music jam, 7-10 p.m.

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Shake a Tail Feather With DJ Relic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open stage, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bodega's Alley  — Jaden Carlson Band / Extra Fresh, 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m.  

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern  — Ashes of Immolation / Mother Girth / Cobras / Enefren's / Blowing Chunks / Gut Punch, 6:30 p.m.

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Miller Time Pub  live music, 7 p.m. 

Tavern on the Square — Family Fued game, 7:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Nikki Hill / The Heather Newman Band, 6-9 p.m.; Jazzocracy, 10 p.m.

Thursday

Backswing Brewing Co. — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Coop's Corner — Slyder James and Friends, 7-10 p.m.    

Crescent Moon — singer-songwriter open mic,  7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — '80s Night with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Plum Crazy Lounge — karaoke, 8:30 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Royal Grove  — Denham / Humble Jay / Acetheallstar / Elevated Rebellion / Zigg / Law B Franklin / Topghost / WYSE / DJ Krye, 7 p.m.-midnight. 

The Tackroom — Lloyd McCarter, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar  — The Algorythms, 6-9 p.m.; Shithook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Next Friday

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.  

Bourbon Theatre  — Papadosio Content Coma Tour / Evanoff, 8 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Johnny Knucklehead, 9:30 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Gayle Becwar, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.

Critter's — Pat Glenn / Johnny Moss / Randy Baker / piano bar, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern  — The Ambulanters / Harakiri / Straya / The Dancing Dead, 7-11 p.m.

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Terry Keefe, 7-9 p.m.

Gray's Keg Saloon — Amarugia Ridge Runners, 9 p.m.

Harbor Coffee House — Daniel Christian, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club  — Cole Younger and the Renegades, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Mojava Cafe & Roasting Co. — Half Aspen, 7 p.m.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m.-midnight

Roca Tavern — Denise Howe / karoke, 5:30-9 p.m. 

Rosie's  — Sean Cole & Drunk Monkey, 8 p.m.-midnight

Royal Grove — HOOKT / Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Jimmy D. and Sebastian Lane, 5-8 p.m.; Treesreach / Gerardo Meza / Dead of Night, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments