Try 1 month for 99¢

Friday 

1st Avenue — HOOKT, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

1867 Bar — Grever / Ashes of Immolation / Gutpunch, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Alchemy Bar — A Night With Steve, 7-9 p.m. 

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Will Hutchinson, 8-10 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Cuddlebone / Dead on Dust / Mobius, 8 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — On the Fritz, 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Nick Hoff, 7:30 p.m and 9:30 p.m.

Critter's — Slyder James, 7 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Come Together Band: Music of the Beatles, 7-9 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Dustin Prinz, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Harbor Coffehouse — Daniel Christian, 7-9 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Mystery Band, 7:30-11 p.m. 

PlaMor Ballroom — Villa Marie Fundraiser: Malpractice, 6-10:30 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — Acoustic Rooster, 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Rococo Theatre — Susan Werner, $19 (UNL students and kids under 18) $38 (adults), 7:30 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Jarren Benton / Stimulus, $20 (general admission); $25 (day of show); $25 (reserved); $30 (reserved day of show); $40 (VIP advanced); $50 (VIP day of show), 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Bel Airs, 5-8 p.m., $10; 23rd Vibration, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $6.  

Saturday 

1867 Bar — D.N.D / Cynge / Molten / The Hideous, 8 p.m.-midnight 

Bodega's Alley — Mr. E & the Stringless Kite / Bodega's Alley, 9:30 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

CJ's Sun Valley Neighborhood Bar & Grill — Blinker Fluid, 9 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Hifi Hangover, 9:30 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Nick Hoff, 7:30 p.m and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The Sandy Creek Pickers, 8 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — writer's Night Paul Baker host: featuring Michael Springer, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Tupelo Springfield, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — The Wheezetones, 7-11 p.m. 

Roca Tavern — Repeat Offenders, 8 p.m.-midnight 

Rococo Theatre — Pavlo in Concert, 8-11 p.m., $40 (all seats ). 

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — 1st Anniversary Celebration: AMFM / Flannel Channel, 8 p.m., $10-$80.

VFW Post 3606 — Hayseed Cowboys, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Quazy, 6-9 p.m.; Freakabout / Gallivant / Night Push, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $5 (advanced), $7 (day of show).  

Sunday 

Duffy's Tavern — Gerardo Meza / Dead of Night / Verse and the Vices, 7-11 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Lucas Minor / Steel City, 8 p.m.-midnight

Roca Tavern — Shawn Cole / Drunk Monkey, 4:30-8 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Brews & Views: movie is "This is Spinal Tap", 8 p.m.,(no cover).

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capital Jazz Series: The Lightning Bugs, 7-9:30 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Gregory Alan Isakov / Danny Black of Good Old War, 7 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic with Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — The Wailers / Domestic Blend, 7 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagles Club — Catch A Ride, 7-10 p.m.

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

SchillingBridge Cork & Tap — trivia, 7 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live jazz jam, 7-9 p.m. (no cover); Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open stage, 8 p.m.-midnight

Bodega's Alley — Whitewater Ramble / Feed The Dog, 9 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — open mic, 7 p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Jason Mayer, 7 p.m. 

Night Owl Pub — open mic night, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Rococo Theatre — Iliza Shlesinger: Elder Millennial Tour, 9 p.m. (doors); 9:30 p.m. (show); $35 (orchestra, 2nd floor, balcony); $98 (platinum seating, Row A); $135 (VIP). 

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic,  7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Panic Bar — karaoke, 8-11 p.m. ; S***HOOK, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Royal Grove — Margot Ingrid LeFevre fundraiser: featuring DJ It / Kragen Graham / DJ Blac / RUGER / String Theory, 9 p.m., $5.

The Tackroom — karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — James Harman, 6 p.m., $15 (advanced); $18 (day of show). 

Next Friday 

1867 Bar — Head Change, 8 p.m.-midnight 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 402 Band, 9:30 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Tim Harmston, 7:30 p.m and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — David Boye, 8 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — International Dance Night: DJ KEF, 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe & Bakery — Trip the Light, 7-9 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — New Music Collective, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Jimmy Mack, 7:30 p.m.-midnight

Roca Tavern — Dennise Howe 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m.-1:59 a.m. 

Royal Grove — HOOKT / Mistaken / Jane Doe / No Names, 9 p.m., $5-$64.

Zoo Bar — Hector Anchondo Band, 5-8 p.m. 

0
0
0
0
1

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments