{{featured_button_text}}
TOP-NOTCH DEFECTIVE.jpg

Top-Notch Defective, along with BattleCop, What is and the Whereabouts and Shiitake Sunday will play at 9 p.m. Friday at 1867 Bar. There is a $5 cover charge.

Friday 

1st Avenue — Raizin Cain karaoke, 9 p.m.

1867 Bar  Top-Notch Defective / BattleCop / What is and the Whereabouts / Shiitake Sunday, 9 p.m., $5. 

Bodega's Alley — Dubbfest / Ro Hempel, 9 p.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Michael Ray, 8 p.m., $20 (advance); $25 (day of show), $80 (table of 2); $160 (table of 4); $2 (minor fee).

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m. 

Capitol View Winery — Skylark Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — Salt Creek Pirates, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Comedy Loft — Willie Farrell, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Taylor Stags, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Gene & Stan Duo, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Official Banner drop party, 5-8 p.m.; Joe Gomez / Seymour, 8-11 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — Crabgrass Duo, 7-9 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — A night of comedy:Kris Covi, 7:30 p.m.,$20 (adults).

Indigo Bridge Books — Irish music: traditional and original, 6:30-8 p.m., free. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Jimmy Sweeden and Josh Powell, 7-10 p.m. 

Main Street — DJ KB, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Friday nights on the patio: Tom Roth and Wes Stebbins, 5-8 p.m.

MoJava — Victor Medley, 7 p.m.

Moonshiner's Lounge — Beer Money Band, 9 p.m.   

Pla Mor Ballroom — Kim's Single Time Swing Jitterbug dance lessons, 7:30 p.m.; Jimmy Mack Band, 8:30-11 p.m.,$8. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Francis Brothers, 9 p.m. 

Rule G — Latin night: DJ Tiago Ray, 9 p.m. 

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Earl and Them, 5-6 p.m., $12. 

Saturday 

1st Avenue — Raizin Cain karaoke, 9 p.m.

 Brewsky's -- Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Tiago Rey and Twitty, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 3 and Out, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Willie Farrell, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Grace Lundy, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Happy Raven — Away game bingo, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

The Local Bar — Music Bingo, 7:30-9 p.m. 

Main Street — DJ Swift, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Canaro dance night, 7:30 p.m. 

Moonshiners Saloon — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-.1 a.m.

Railyard Game day watch party, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Head Change / Hammersaw, 8 p.m., $7.

Tack Room  karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar Kris Lager Band, 9 p.m., $10.

Sunday 

Indigo Bridge Books — live music Sundays, 6-7:30 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — On the deck music series: Andy Miller, 2-5 p.m., food and beverages available for purchase, free event.

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — live music series, Josh Hoyer, 4-7 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Lucas Minor / Borderline, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Chez SoDo — Capitol Jazz Series: First Monday Jazz Jam, 7-9:30 p.m.

Code Beer Co. — bingo, 7 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — writing and poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — Learn to dance Country: 8 week dance lessons start, 7-8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7:30-10 p.m.

Tuesday

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Del Ray Ballroom — Learn to dance East and West Coast Swing: 8 week dance lessons start, 7-8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Dr. Frick / Zarkilor / b2b / ATLVS / Don Bassic / Entity, 9 p.m. 

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing with Kim Dondlinger, 5:30 p.m., $5; Jam session, Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Local — trivia, 7:30 p.m. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Josh Hoyer, 7-10 p.m.

Moonshiner's Saloon — Acoustic jam: Downtown Dave and Papa John, 7-9 p.m., free. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live Jazz jam, 7-9 p.m.; Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday  

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Basement Creators: Live streamed Lincoln Bands mini-concert — The Long Awaited, 8 p.m., go to: youtube.com/basementcreatorsnetwork

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bourbon Theatre — Jason Hawk Harris,7 p.m.

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Lily De Taye, 7 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — Learn to dance Ballroom: 8 week dance lessons start, 7-8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Lincoln Community Foundation Garden — 2 Gals and a Guitar, noon. 

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

The Mill (Telegraph District) — B Street Band, 6-9 p.m.

Royal Grove — The Young Ugly Tour: FRIDAY / NugZ / DJ Madix, 8 p.m., $10

Screamers — open mic night, 8-10 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Released from Quiet, 9:30 p.m.,$5.

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Boiler Brewing Co. — trivia, 8-10 p.m.

Brother's Bar — T-shirt night: DJ Swift, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Code Beer Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — David Harris, 7:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Del Ray Ballroom — Learn to Dance Latin: 8 week dance lessons start, 7-8 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Big Business / Laughing Falcon / Gripping, 8 p.m., $12 (advance); $15 (day of show).

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Comedy night:Heather Jones, 8 p.m. 

Railyard — Pep Rally: Family friendly activities, 3-8 p.m.; live DJ, 8-11 p.m.  

Roca Tavern — Pair-O-Pianos: Side track Band, Joyce Durand and Rich Caroso, 5-8 p.m.; Doodly Squat, 8 p.m.-midnight.  

Royal Grove — Redacted Show: A night of Dubstep / Psy / Trance / Riddim / House / ATLVS / b2b / DR. FRICK / voydblossom / DARKST4R / GLAVA / Akio Mood, 6-9 p.m., $5.

Pla Mor Ballroom — Big Band music and dancing: Leo Lonnie Band, 7-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap — Lloyd McCarter, 6-9 p.m. 

Tack Room — Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Union Plaza — A Ferocious Jungle Cat, 5-8 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Red Cities / Domestica, 6-9 p.m., $6.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday

1st Avenue — Raizin Cain karaoke, 9 p.m.

1867 — Cynge / Haggard Mess / Night Push / Skidtard, 8 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Peach Truck Band: Allman Brothers music, 9:30 p.m -1:30 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Nebula / Sasquatch / Druids, 7 p.m. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m.  

Comedy Loft — David Harris, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — McGovern String Band, guitarist, 8 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — KGB, 7 p.m. 

Garage Sportsbar & Grill — City Limit Band, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — Parlor Guitar: CA Waller and Terry Keefe, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — 1 Trak Mind, 9 p.m. 

Harbor Coffeehouse — Burnt Biscuits, 7 p.m.

Lincoln on the Streets (Centennial Mall and M streets) — Aaron Watson / Logan Mize, 6:30 p.m., $25 (general admission advance); $30 (general admission day of); $65 (VIP).

Lincoln Eagles Club — Southern Cross, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Friday nights on the patio: Tom Roth and Wes Stebbins, 5-8 p.m.

Panic Bar — Natalie J Bower presents "Friday the 13th," benefiting Star City Pride, 10 p.m.-midnight. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Rosie's Sports Bar & Grill — Johnny Knucklehead, 9 p.m. 

Tack Room — karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Harvey Brindall / Wags Wagner, 5-6 p.m., $5; Mezcal Bros., 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $6. 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments