{{featured_button_text}}
acoustic rooster.jpg

Acoustic Rooster will play on Friday from 5-9 p.m. at Roca Tavern.

Friday 

1867 Bar — bingo, 7 p.m.; Good Morning Bedlam / Ian Lund, 9 p.m. 

Blueblood Brewing — Josh Hoyer, 8 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Ro Hempel, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — KFRX presents '90s at Night: Flannel Channel, 8 p.m. 

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Hell Toupee, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Ivan Decker, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Mike Semrad and Friends, 7 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Sawyer Jay, 7-9 p.m. 

Del Ray Ballroom — "Flirt Friday Latin Dance Affair" and latin dance lessons, 9-9:30 p.m.; open dancing / DJ Armando / DJ KEF, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m., 10. 

Garage Sports Bar & Grill City Limits, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Swap Meet Sally, 6 p.m.  

Gratitude Cafe — Crabgrass Duo, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Cowboy D, 8:30-11:30 p.m. 

James Arthur Vineyards — Denise Howe singer, 3-6 p.m.; Movie and Wine Under the Stars: "A Good Year," 9:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m.

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Cosmic Bingo, 9 p.m.; "Back To the Future" movie on the platform, 10 p.m-11:59 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Southern Cross, 7:30-11 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Release Time, 7-9 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Silver Wings Band and dance lessons, 7:30 p.m.; Jimmy Mack, 8:30-11:30 p.m., $8. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Acoustic Rooster, 5-9 p.m., (inside); 4 On the Floor, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., (outdoor concert). 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Iron Zypher, 9 p.m.

Royal Grove — Street Festival: Run for the Roses, 6-9 p.m.; Tucker's August, 9 p.m., $7-$80.

Stuhr 22 Lounge — First Friday: "Old School" party, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Mezcal Brothers, 5-7 p.m., $5; Hi-Lux / Emily Bass / Near Miracle, 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m., $10. 

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Skating Polly /Rock Paper Cities / After Arizona / Eighth Day Broken, 8 p.m. 

Backswing Brewing Co. — Let the Wookiee Win: A Star Wars Quiz, 1:30-4 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Return of the Jungle Cat, 9 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Tiago Rey, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Bob's Tavern — Derby party, 2 p.m.

Capital Cigar Lounge — Kentucky Derby Extravaganza: Best hat competition, prizes, games, noon-4 p.m.; Wise Band, 8 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill 3 and Out, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Ivan Decker, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Hope Dunbar / John Statz, 8 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gratitude Cafe — Ace and Dan, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Quicksand, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Victory Underground, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Whiskey Alibi, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Cowboy D, 9 p.m.

Royal Grove — Return of the 80's: AMFM Band, 9 p.m., $5-$80.

Stuhr 22 Lounge — Latin dance night, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Nick Moss and Claire Adams Trio, 6-9 p.m.; Union Specific CD Release Party / Jack Hotel / Mike Semrad, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Sunday 

1867 Bar — Fundraiser: Paws and Draws, $1 for every draw goes to Good Dog Rescue, 3 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Cinco de Mayo: Josh Hoyer, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Duffy's Tavern — They Call Me Sauce / NuBlvckCity / M Shah / Eddie Branch, 7-11 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — Head Change, 5 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books & Cafe — Allan Rosenthal, piano bar, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — 50th Annual Czech Festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Lucas Minor / Hayseed Cowboys, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — The New Jan Brady's, 4-8 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Tommy Castro, 5-8 p.m., $20 (advance), $25 day of show, (tickets available on ETIX and at The Zoo); Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, host Brad Stewart, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Blue Blood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series: Monday Jazz jam, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — "Office" trivia, 7-9 p.m.; Watch the top 5 streamed "Office" episodes, 9 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Zoo Bar House Band / open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club  — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Movie on the Platform: "Star Wars," 9 p.m.

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Royal Grove — "Baynight's Tour": Little Debbie and Dev, 8 p.m., $15-$50.

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live Jazz jam, 7-9 p.m.; Shake a Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Grant Farm / Pre + Post Allman Betts Band, 5:30 -11:59 p.m.

Bourbon Theatre — The Allman Betts Band / JD Simo, 7 p.m.

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Wade Brown, 7 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge— bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — "The Big Lebowski," 9 p.m. 

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub  Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Texas Hippie Coalition / After Party / Saints of Lust / Broken Skulls, 8 p.m., $17. 

Zoo Bar — Gary Hoey / Orphaned Jon / The Abandoned,  $15 (advance), $18 (day of show), 6-9 p.m.  

Thursday 

1867 Bar — Crack the Code Escape Room, 5 p.m. 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Gangstagrass, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — AUGUST ALSINA, 7 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Code Beer — Crack The Code Escape Room, 5 p.m.; Fast and furious trivia, 7 p.m. 

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Movie on the Platform: "Best in Show," 9 p.m.

Panic Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.

Royal Grove — Hed P. E. / Andrew W Boss / JoNasty / DJ Baby Jane / Model-T / Finch / SmokeBreak, 7 p.m., $15.

Tackroom — Doodly Squat, 7:30-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The McGovern String Band, 6-9 p.m; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Next Friday 

1867 Bar — The Powers Strangers / Faded / Fat Nap, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Satsang +more, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Adelitas Way, 7 p.m.

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Anthony DeVito, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Critter's — Last Blast at Critter's: Pat Glenn / Randy Baker / Johnny Moss, piano bar and dancing, 7:30 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — August Moon, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Normal Blvd, 8 p.m-midnight.

Indigo Bridge Books — Book Release: Joy Castro, 6:30-8 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Movie on the Platform: "Spaceballs," 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Melody Wranglers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Cafe & Roasting Co. — Tango night, 7:30 p.m.

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Zachary Seifert-Ponce, 7-9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Roca Tavern — Cowboy D, 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Johnny Knuckleheads, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — La Macquinaria Nortena, 9 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 5-8 p.m. $8; Myles Jasnowski Band / Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal / DJ Relic / DJ Funktonne, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $10

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments