{{featured_button_text}}
Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band.jpg

The Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band will play at the Crescent Moon next Friday at 8 p.m.

Friday 

1867 Bar — The Powers Strangers / Faded / Fat Nap, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Bodega's Alley — Come Back Sandy / Cruz Control / High Lucy Nation / JMNM / Satsang, 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Adelitas Way, 7 p.m.

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Lemon Fresh Day, 9 p.m.

Comedy Loft — Anthony DeVito, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — The McGovern String Band, 8 p.m. 

Critter's Last Blast at Critter's: Pat Glenn / Randy Baker / Johnny Moss, piano bar and dancing, 7:30 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Bert and Scott, 7-9 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — August Moon, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Normal Blvd, 8 p.m-midnight.

Indigo Bridge Books — Book Release: Joy Castro, 6:30-8 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing Co. — Movie on the Platform: "Spaceballs," 9 p.m.

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Melody Wranglers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Cafe & Roasting Co. — Tango night, 7:30 p.m.

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Zachary Seifert-Ponce, 7-9 p.m.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Roca Tavern — Cowboy D, 5:30-9 p.m.; karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Johnny Knuckleheads, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — La Macquinaria Nortena, 9 p.m. 

Single Barrel at the Railyard — Randy Rogers Band, 6:30 p.m. (doors)

Stuhr 22 Friday Night Good Vibes party, 10 p.m.- 2 a.m. 

Zoo Bar — Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 5-8 p.m. $8; Myles Jasnowski Band / Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal / DJ Relic / DJ Funktonne, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., $10

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Dunk the Kinkaider Crew, 7 p.m.; Dancing Dead / Sapien Sounds / Blindspot, 8 p.m. 

Blue Blood Brewing — Honor the Fallen: 5 K challenge, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. 

Bob's Tavern — Exile on O, 8 p.m.

Bodega's Alley  Jerry Prankster's, 9:30 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Tiago Rey, 10 p.m.-midnight. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Chicken Fried Moses, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Anthony DeVito, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — David Boye Recital, 3 p.m.; Derek and Ella, 8-10 p.m. 

Graduate — Kelly Oh Brian, 9 a.m.-Noon. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — 90's Grunge / The Knight And Daze Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Tom Roth and Wes Stebbins, 6-9 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Repeat Offenders, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Them Other Dudes, 9 p.m.

Royal Grove — Oceanz Theory, 9 p.m., $5.

Stuhr 22 Latin Dance Night, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

VFW Post — Country Outlaws, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Friendship Home Fundraiser / That Ol’ Dank Feeling / Katie Jane / Jen Marr / Penitance, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Sunday 

Grata Bar & Lounge  Danny Garcia, 5-8 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — Out of the House, 6-7:30 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — Steel City / Cowboy D, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Royal Grove — Bobaflex / Dark Sky Choir, 7 p.m., $15-$120.

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Wine Tastin, 3-5 p.m.; Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Blueblood Brewing Co. — Capitol Jazz Series: Monday Night Big Band, 7-9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyards — Yer Mom's Comedy Show, 2-4 p.m. 

Zoo Bar  Piano Hour: Emily Bass and Friends, 5:30 p.m.; Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bourbon Theatre — Will Hoge / Brandy Zdan, 7 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill D.J. and bar pong, 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sports Bar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Shawn Cole, 7 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Albert Castiglia, 6-9 p.m., $10; Shake A Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m. 

Wednesday

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Bourbon Theatre —  Goin Off Tour: Snow Tha Product, 8 p.m. 

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — musician and storyteller, Jim Lee, 7 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9  p.m. 

Miller Time Pub  Jason Mayer, 7 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Yngwie Malmsteen, 7 p.m., $35-$240.

Zoo Bar — Dale Watson / His Lonestars / $16 (advance) / $20 (day of show), 6-9 p.m. 

Thursday 

1867 Bar — May Flowers: Cult Classic Collective / Modest K / C10 / Had Enough, 6-9 p.m.

Backswing Brewing Co. — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — DJ Blac /  Dr. Zhivago / Spencelove  / SQUAD, 9 p.m.-midnght.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Comedy Show: "We Think You  Are Cool," 8-9:30 p.m. 

Tackroom — Old Country, 7-10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The Midnight Wanderers, 6-9 p.m.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Next Friday

1st Avenue — Cole Younger and the Renegades, 9 p.m. 

1867 Bar — Faintheart / The Real Zebos / Saint Luis / Bottom Boys, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Bar — KGB Band, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Bodega's Alley  Funtrek, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Undisco Kids / Willis? / Featherfoot Charlie, 7 p.m. 

Brother's Bar & Grill — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Flippin Whiskey, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Andy Erickson, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8-10 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Dustin West, 7-9 pm.

Duffy's Tavern — Gerado Meza / Dead of Night / Sebastian Lane Band / The Fey, 9 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe open mic night, host Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon Everyday Losers, 9 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Humdingers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Matt Rivers, 7-9 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — music, poetry and theatre night: Eldon Drive, 6-8:30 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Corn Cob Bob, 5:30-9 p.m.

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Shawn Cole and Drunk Monkey, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Eric Bellinger, Stimulus, Bullet Karodiny, 9 p.m., $25-$75.

Wilderness Ridge — Split Decision, 7-10:30 p.m. 

VA Coffeehaus — Lincoln East High Jazz Band, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Wondermonds, 5 p.m., $5.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Night news editor

I am night news editor of the Lincoln Journal Star.

Load comments