{{featured_button_text}}
corn cob bob.jpg

Corn Cob Bob will take the stage at Roca Tavern on Friday.

Friday 

1st Avenue — Cole Younger and the Renegades, 9 p.m. 

1867 Bar — Faintheart / The Real Zebos / Saint Luis / Bottom Boys, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Bar — KGB Band, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Bodega's Alley  Funtrek, 9:30 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Bourbon Theatre — Undisco Kids / Willis? / Featherfoot Charlie, 7 p.m. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Flippin Whiskey, 9 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Andy Erickson, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Root Marm Chicken Farm Jug Band, 8-10 p.m. 

Deer Springs Winery — Dustin West, 7-9 pm.

Duffy's Tavern — Gerado Meza and Dead of Night / Sebastian Lane Band / The Fey, 9 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — open mic night, host Donn Samuelson, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — Everyday Losers, 9 p.m. 

Indigo Bridge Books — poetry, theatre, live music: Eldon Drive Band, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — Humdingers, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — Johnny Leach, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Matt Rivers, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiners Saloon — Loose Affiliation, 9 p.m.

Indigo Bridge Books — music, poetry and theater night: Eldon Drive, 6-8:30 p.m. 

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Corn Cob Bob, 5:30-9 p.m.; Karaoke, 9 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Shawn Cole and Drunk Monkey, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Eric Bellinger, Stimulus, Bullet Karodiny, 9 p.m., $25-$75.

Stur 22 — Afro-Caribbean Dance Night, 10 p.m-2 a.m.

Wilderness Ridge — Split Decision, 7-10:30 p.m. 

VA Coffeehaus — Lincoln East High Jazz Band, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — The Wondermonds, 5-7 p.m., $5; Tim Budig Band, 9 p.m.-12:30 p.m., $6.

Saturday 

1867 Bar — Graveyard Witch / Pharis / Grever / Goosehound, 7 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — Big Daddy Caleb and the Chargers, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m. 

Bourbon Theatre — Steel Woods, 7 p.m.

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Tiago Rey, 10 p.m-2 a.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — Switchback, 9 p.m.

CJ's Sun Valley Bar & Grill — MoJo Filer, 8 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Andy Erickson, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Tidball and Barger Band, 8 p.m.

Duffy's Backlot: Lincoln Calling "Give Back to Lincoln" — A Ferocious Jungle Cat / DJ Flycuts / NUBLVCKCITY / Mesonjix, 7 p.m.-2 a.m., $10. 

Graduate Hotel — Kelly Oh Brian, 9 a.m.-Noon. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

Gray's Keg Saloon — Themotherdudes, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. 

LAFTA: 7th Street Loft — Jacob Johnson, 7:30 p.m.

James Arthur Vineyard — Hardwood Dash, 6-9 p.m. 

Moonshiners Saloon — Chocolate Cake Band, 9 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Destination Saturday Show, 10 p.m., $5.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Cole Younger and the Renegades, 8 p.m. 

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Jerry Pranksters, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Sunrise: Dusk to Dawn Lock in Party, DJ Blac, 8 p.m.-9 a.m., $25-$50 (advance tickets only.)

Stur 22 — Soul 2 Soul Party, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Zoo Bar — Mezcal Brothers, 6-8 p.m. 

Sunday

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — board games, 11 a.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — Josh Hoyer, 5 p.m. 

Kinkaider Brewing — University of Nebraska Press: Book pop-up, 2-5 p.m.; Jack Hotel Band, 4 p.m. 

Pla Mor Ballroom — City Limits / Blue Mesa, 8 p.m.-midnight. 

Zoo Bar — Zoolarious Stand-Up Comedy Showcase: Patrick Hastie, 8-10 p.m. 

Monday 

Crescent Moon — Poetry open mic: Jeff Martinson; Featured reader: Brent Hayen, 7-9 p.m. 

Duffy's Tavern — Comedy open mic night: veteran and rookie comedians, 7:30 p.m.

Happy Raven — trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Zoo Bar  Zoo Bar House Band, open blues jam, 7-10 p.m.

Tuesday 

1867 Bar — pub quiz, 7-9 p.m.

Bodega's Alley — karaoke, 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — live D.J. 10 p.m.

Lincoln Eagles Club — Line dancing: Watermelon Crawl, 5:30 p.m., $5; Catch A Ride Band, 7-10 p.m.

Garage Sportsbar & Grill — Party on the Patio: Dustin Prinz, 7-10 p.m.; trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

The Local — trivia, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Black Sheep 4 Tour: Caskey, 8 p.m., $15 (advance); $20 (day of show); $50 (meet and greet.)

Schillingbridge Cork & Tap House — trivia, 7 p.m. 

Zoo Bar — Jazzocracy: live Jazz Jam, 7-9 p.m., no cover charge; Shake a Tail Feather / DJ Relic, 9 p.m., no cover. 

Wednesday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — music bingo, 7-9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — open mic night, 8 p.m.-midnight

Captial Cigar Lounge — DJ Swayd, 7-10 p.m. 

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — team trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — Bea Troxel, 7 p.m.

Grata Bar & Lounge — bingo, 7:30-10 pm. 

Hopcat — trivia, 8 p.m.  

The Happy Raven — Singo, 7-9 p.m.

Meadowlark — open mic night, 7-9 p.m. 

Miller Time Pub — Will Hutchinson, 7 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Shwayze, 7 p.m., $15-$120. 

Zoo Bar — Josh and Even, 6-9 p.m., $8; David Vidal, Mace Hathaway, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., $5.

Thursday 

Backswing Brewing Co. — pub quiz, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — trivia, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-song writer open mic, 7 p.m.

Duffy's Tavern — live music with DJ Relic, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge — trivia, 7:30-10 p.m. 

Panic Bar — Stand-up comedy night: Zac Peterson, 8 p.m. 

Tackroom — Doodly Squat, 10:30 p.m. 

Zoo Bar The Algorhythms, 6 – 9 p.m., $6.; S***hook, 9:30 p.m.=1 a.m.

Next Friday

1867 Bar — Flood Relief Benefit Early Show: The Credentials / Baily Tameerius / Guilt Vacation, 6 p.m.; Late Show: Goosehound / A Summer Better Than Yours / Hakim, 9 p.m.

Bob's Tavern — Exile on O, 8 p.m. 

Bodega's Alley — Fun Trek, 9:30 p.m. 

Brewsky's — Blazin Pianos, 9 p.m.-midnight. 

Brother's Bar — DJ Witt, 10 p.m.- 2 a.m.

Cappy's Hotspot Bar & Grill — 402 Band, 9 p.m.

Capitol View Winery — Johnny Cash Tribute Band: Dustin West, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Comedy Loft — Juli Burney, 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Crescent Moon — singer-songwriter open mic, 7 p.m.

Deer Springs Winery — The Shiney's, 7 p.m. 

Grata Bar & Lounge  — live DJ, 10 p.m.-2 a.m. 

Gratitude Cafe — Chris Sayre, 7-9 p.m. 

Gray's Keg Saloon — The Goodnight And Bale Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Harbor Coffeehouse — Daniel Christian, 7 p.m. 

Lincoln Eagle's Club — High Country, 7:30-11 p.m. 

Meadowlark Coffee & Espresso — David Boye, 7-9 p.m. 

MoJava Cafe Roasting Co. — Mike Mattison and the Lucky Possums, 7-9 p.m. 

Moonshiners Saloon — MoJo Filter, 8-midnight.

Pub Bar — karaoke, 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roca Tavern — Dustin Prinz, 5:30-8:30 p.m., (inside concert); Lloyd McCarter and the HTR, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., (outside concert.)

Rosie's Sports Bar and Grill — Swap Meet Sally, 9 p.m. 

Royal Grove — Y2K Lincoln / Head Change / Alive or Just Breathing, 8 p.m., $10. 

Wilderness Ridge — Kelly Oh Brian, 7-10 p.m.

Zoo Bar — Fabtones, 5-7 p.m., $5.

0
0
0
0
0

Newsroom clerk

Newsroom clerk at the Journal Star.

Load comments